Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2019, 06:11:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] dstm's ZCash / Equihash Nvidia Miner v0.6.2 (Linux / Windows)  (Read 221949 times)
kamak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 07:08:41 PM
 #3101

 --color          colorize the output ??

This beautiful piece of software needs more colorization options.

2018-04-19 12:01:54 PM|   ========== Sol/s: 5395.8 Sol/W: 3.11  Avg: 5419.2 I/s: 2897.5 Sh: 4.60   1.00 33

This stats line need to be controllable with user choice of color. I would prefer yellow or amber or orange to make it stand out.

The average column would be nice if it was also color controllable.

This is the only thing this software is lacking. Other than that, it's fantastic!

Cheers,

 
New Generation Antminer S17 Mining Plan Available Now! Highly Reduced Electricity Fee $0.067/T/DAY! Register To Experience
Free Mining Plan!
GET STARTED!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558419099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558419099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558419099
Reply with quote  #2

1558419099
Report to moderator
1558419099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558419099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558419099
Reply with quote  #2

1558419099
Report to moderator
1558419099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558419099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558419099
Reply with quote  #2

1558419099
Report to moderator
newguid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 08:10:51 PM
 #3102

5x ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1060 OC, DUAL-GTX1060-O6G, 6GB GDDR5

Core+145
Mem+500

Code:
2018-04-18 01:34:46|gpu_id 2 68 1 an illegal memory access was encountered
2018-04-18 01:34:46|gpu 2 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-18 01:34:46|cudaMemcpy 1 failed

2018-04-19 05:12:25|gpu_id 2 87 0 an illegal memory access was encountered
2018-04-19 05:12:25|gpu 2 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-19 05:12:25|cudaMemcpy 1 failed

What do the numbers after the gpu_id mean?
Please let me know what is causing the errors.

Cheers,
chaostic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 12:14:00 AM
 #3103

What are "ALL" you're settings for you're GPUz? what % TPD? I run 200/660/90% in AB and constant voltage, looks like u need to turn TPD % down to 80-90%, or lower you're Overclawk Settings q=] 
zardozer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 10:14:10 AM
Last edit: April 20, 2018, 10:27:15 AM by zardozer
 #3104

What are "ALL" you're settings for you're GPUz? what % TPD? I run 200/660/90% in AB and constant voltage, looks like u need to turn TPD % down to 80-90%, or lower you're Overclawk Settings q=]  

How much power do your cards use at that settings?
Going for 4 sol/watt here at 70W per card (1060 gb oc)...
ZenFr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1043



View Profile
April 20, 2018, 01:49:10 PM
 #3105

Hi DSTM,

+5 merit for thank you to your job on this miner software :-).
chaostic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 05:55:54 PM
Last edit: April 20, 2018, 06:54:37 PM by chaostic
 #3106

What are "ALL" you're settings for you're GPUz? what % TPD? I run 200/660/90% in AB and constant voltage, looks like u need to turn TPD % down to 80-90%, or lower you're Overclawk Settings q=]  

How much power do your cards use at that settings?
Going for 4 sol/watt here at 70W per card (1060 gb oc)...
Hope this helps, Zardozer, sorry forgot to post these links, u can get 4sols/watt but you'll need to turn down TPD to about 78%, inrun kernel mode not user and force constant voltage in Afterburner, you can see clock settings, this is my new rig I made with some misc GPUz, I'll be buying more 1060z you get slot of bang for the buck with them, I've tried every miner with several rigs, zm miner (dstm) is by far the best/most efficient/most stable+, hope this helps q=]

https://ibb.co/jTRuj7
https://ibb.co/j33krn
deec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 12:44:51 AM
 #3107

halo guys
I had a problem with the miner
When the miner start today it shown like this
Code:
C:\dstm's ZCash Cuda miner 0.6>zm.exe --cfg-file=zm.cfg
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  zm 0.6
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  GPU0 + GeForce GTX 970          MB: 4096  PCI: 1:0
2018-04-21 8:40:05|
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  using configuration file zm.cfg
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  pool1 asia1-zcash.flypool.org:3333
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  pool2 ssl://asia1-zcash.flypool.org:3443
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  pool3 cn1-zcash.flypool.org:3333
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  pool4 ssl://cn1-zcash.flypool.org:3443
2018-04-21 8:40:05|
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  connected to: asia1-zcash.flypool.org:3333 [1/4]
2018-04-21 8:40:08|#  server set difficulty to: 0004189374bc6a7ef9db22d0...
2018-04-21 8:40:09|cudaMalloc failed
It used to work before but not today
can somebody give me suggestion please
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 04:44:33 AM
 #3108

halo guys
I had a problem with the miner
When the miner start today it shown like this
Code:
C:\dstm's ZCash Cuda miner 0.6>zm.exe --cfg-file=zm.cfg
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  zm 0.6
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  GPU0 + GeForce GTX 970          MB: 4096  PCI: 1:0
2018-04-21 8:40:05|
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  using configuration file zm.cfg
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  pool1 asia1-zcash.flypool.org:3333
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  pool2 ssl://asia1-zcash.flypool.org:3443
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  pool3 cn1-zcash.flypool.org:3333
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  pool4 ssl://cn1-zcash.flypool.org:3443
2018-04-21 8:40:05|
2018-04-21 8:40:05|#  connected to: asia1-zcash.flypool.org:3333 [1/4]
2018-04-21 8:40:08|#  server set difficulty to: 0004189374bc6a7ef9db22d0...
2018-04-21 8:40:09|cudaMalloc failed
It used to work before but not today
can somebody give me suggestion please

I think it has something to do with your mem allocation

try to allocate bigger virtual memory

or add some physical mem

posotikh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 05:31:04 AM
 #3109

Hello,
i just did a format to my miner, and i get this error from DTSM :

cudaMalloc failed
CUDA Runtime Error : invalid device original

Miner is not overclocked atm and i get this error after DTSM recognises the GPUs and connects to server.
(Just before mining starts)
Biggen1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 11:27:36 AM
 #3110

Just want to say how good this miner is. My uptime is now at 90 days on Linux.  I only reboot to apply patches or update DSTM to the latest version. Rock steady miner. Keep up the good work.
donmarkon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 08:47:04 PM
 #3111

I am using DSTM to all my rigs. I am mining with 55 gpus NVIDIA only.

One of my rig is constantly crashing - "cuda 1 memory failed". It has 6 msi armor 1060 6gbs.

I have tried almost all clocks in order to stabilise it.
Now I am running with no clocks only 80% power limit and it keeps crashing. I noted that when temp limit is set to 70C rig is more stable.

Can you please someone assist me as I am desperate for help. Please help me what can be the problem here?!

Regards,
Hristo

Same problem i had on my brand new rig with 7 1060 gtx 3GB
rig was working 100% stable and just started instant crashing when minner try to mine. Problem is simple...
1 gtx 1060 half died. Why half? well under windows it boots up system without artifacts but if any app try to use CUDA cores it wont work ...
For me it is dead card
nazzer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 10:11:41 PM
 #3112


Same problem i had on my brand new rig with 7 1060 gtx 3GB
rig was working 100% stable and just started instant crashing when minner try to mine. Problem is simple...
1 gtx 1060 half died. Why half? well under windows it boots up system without artifacts but if any app try to use CUDA cores it wont work ...
For me it is dead card

I had 3 cards that simply needed the risers replaced.

Best if you have a separate machine to test cards you suspect are failing.

Vega 56 | Vega 64 | RX580 | GTX1070 | 1050Ti | S9 | L3+
lamouser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 09:00:36 AM
 #3113

Hi all. ZM 6.0
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu_id 1 63 1 unspecified launch failure
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu 1 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-21 3:27:17|cudaMemcpy 1 failed
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu_id 2 55 2 unspecified launch failure
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu 2 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu_id 7 52 0 unspecified launch failure
2018-04-21 3:27:17|cudaMemcpy 1 failed
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu 7 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-21 3:27:17|cudaMemcpy 1 failed
wtf?
nUm81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 11


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2018, 10:06:51 AM
 #3114

Hi all. ZM 6.0
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu_id 1 63 1 unspecified launch failure
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu 1 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-21 3:27:17|cudaMemcpy 1 failed
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu_id 2 55 2 unspecified launch failure
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu 2 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu_id 7 52 0 unspecified launch failure
2018-04-21 3:27:17|cudaMemcpy 1 failed
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu 7 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-21 3:27:17|cudaMemcpy 1 failed
wtf?
Lower your memory overclock, its telling you why it is crashing.

Cheers - nUm - SnowGem Dev
Website- https://snowgem.org/ | Join our Discord | Reddit
chaostic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:07:31 PM
 #3115

Hi all. ZM 6.0
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu_id 1 63 1 unspecified launch failure
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu 1 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-21 3:27:17|cudaMemcpy 1 failed
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu_id 2 55 2 unspecified launch failure
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu 2 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu_id 7 52 0 unspecified launch failure
2018-04-21 3:27:17|cudaMemcpy 1 failed
2018-04-21 3:27:17|gpu 7 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-21 3:27:17|cudaMemcpy 1 failed
wtf?

Could be either Memory, or cpu clock, it's one of the two...just because it says cuda couldnt copy memory, means something is overclocked to much, try dialing back TPD%, and one or both clock settings, and try Kernel mode not user.
activatorwmw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 11:00:48 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2018, 12:30:18 AM by activatorwmw
 #3116

Hi all! First of all, sorry for my bad English.

I have a problem. my rig on win10, msi afterburner, zm 0.6, 8 nvidia GPU, at config i set temp limit 67.
While i use remote desktop (teamviewer) all works well, temp limit reduce  intensity at 67 and increase it back well.
But if i disconnected from  remote desktop intensity not increasing after reducing by temp limit  and working at low hashrate.When i just reconnect to remote desktop intensity increasing back. Who can help me?
p.s. the same situation at my 2 rig with 5 nvidia GPU.   
Icon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 795
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 26, 2018, 05:20:22 AM
 #3117

What you might want to do is enable onboard graphics, reason why your miner intensity is dropping cause you are remoting on that miner/video card and slowing it down to show the remote desktop, especially if you are using windows 10 due to hardware acceleration.

So if you use the onboard video card as the primary you'll be fine, that's what i am doing Smiley

Icon

activatorwmw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 07:09:20 AM
 #3118

What you might want to do is enable onboard graphics, reason why your miner intensity is dropping cause you are remoting on that miner/video card and slowing it down to show the remote desktop, especially if you are using windows 10 due to hardware acceleration.

So if you use the onboard video card as the primary you'll be fine, that's what i am doing Smiley

Icon


Slowing down happens when no remote connection only.  temp intensity correction start to work normal when i connect. and while remote connection is on, all working normal.
it  happens with onboard card on and with it off and with monitor emulator device pluged in to onboard card and in to any other card.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 11:10:55 AM
 #3119

--color          colorize the output ??

This beautiful piece of software needs more colorization options.

2018-04-19 12:01:54 PM|   ========== Sol/s: 5395.8 Sol/W: 3.11  Avg: 5419.2 I/s: 2897.5 Sh: 4.60   1.00 33

This stats line need to be controllable with user choice of color. I would prefer yellow or amber or orange to make it stand out.

The average column would be nice if it was also color controllable.

This is the only thing this software is lacking. Other than that, it's fantastic!

Cheers,

 

V 0.7 will have an optional curses ui - so you'll have a static area for stats.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 11:11:36 AM
 #3120

5x ASUS Dual GeForce GTX 1060 OC, DUAL-GTX1060-O6G, 6GB GDDR5

Core+145
Mem+500

Code:
2018-04-18 01:34:46|gpu_id 2 68 1 an illegal memory access was encountered
2018-04-18 01:34:46|gpu 2 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-18 01:34:46|cudaMemcpy 1 failed

2018-04-19 05:12:25|gpu_id 2 87 0 an illegal memory access was encountered
2018-04-19 05:12:25|gpu 2 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-04-19 05:12:25|cudaMemcpy 1 failed

What do the numbers after the gpu_id mean?
Please let me know what is causing the errors.

Cheers,

The first number after 'gpu_id' denotes the gpu on which the error occurred. The other numbers are for debugging - they are looking good.
This is almost certainly because of overclocking.

Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!