Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2019, 01:37:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 [128] 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] dstm's ZCash / Equihash Nvidia Miner v0.6.2 (Linux / Windows)  (Read 221803 times)
theOfficialJoeGG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 05:39:21 AM
 #2541

Is it possible to use just 1 device with the miner? I have 2 cards but I sometimes like to game with one so being able to shut off the miner from using one at some points would be nice, even if it requires a separate .bat
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555637858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555637858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555637858
Reply with quote  #2

1555637858
Report to moderator
nazzer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 07:12:53 AM
 #2542

Is it possible to use just 1 device with the miner? I have 2 cards but I sometimes like to game with one so being able to shut off the miner from using one at some points would be nice, even if it requires a separate .bat

Yes.

Code:
Options:
    --help           Print this help
    --dev            Space separated list of cuda devices
    --list-devices   List available cuda devices

Vega 56 | Vega 64 | RX580 | GTX1070 | 1050Ti | S9 | L3+
Andrey09
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 02:05:29 PM
 #2543

From Bminer thread live test:

dstm 0.5.8:    https://zcash.flypool.org/miners/t1aoQJwvJqYT32xHVpYezWBxKuxPSwaJB1h
bminer 5.3.0:  https://zcash.flypool.org/miners/t1dU7Gve41A3b4mxL7a3oVAnBLsF9kMgDgA
MOSTAFAMAT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 04:45:58 PM
 #2544

Possible program settings MSI Afterburner --------Msi gtx 1070 TI gaming
God_TM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 06:03:21 PM
 #2545

From Bminer thread live test:

dstm 0.5.8:    https://zcash.flypool.org/miners/t1aoQJwvJqYT32xHVpYezWBxKuxPSwaJB1h
bminer 5.3.0:  https://zcash.flypool.org/miners/t1dU7Gve41A3b4mxL7a3oVAnBLsF9kMgDgA

So does this indicate they're pretty much equal (I see the current is different, but that varies... the average is pretty much the same, right)?
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946
Merit: 1003


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 08:26:38 PM
 #2546

@ DSTM:
 I noticed that in case network is off ( router restart ) miner goes to loop "retrying"  even after network is back. Can you make it try several ( i.e: 5 or 10 times ) than just restart?
MrTDHP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 09:55:35 PM
 #2547

Is this dead already? It's been a while since dstm posted something here. Said gonna release 0.6 soon but no sign of it coming  Undecided
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 01:44:47 AM
 #2548

Is this dead already? It's been a while since dstm posted something here. Said gonna release 0.6 soon but no sign of it coming  Undecided

IF it's does dead they/he will blame it on the fee complainer but that's not why .... we have all said why a few times so I won't go there .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
theOfficialJoeGG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 02:56:24 AM
 #2549

Is it possible to use just 1 device with the miner? I have 2 cards but I sometimes like to game with one so being able to shut off the miner from using one at some points would be nice, even if it requires a separate .bat

Yes.

Code:
Options:
    --help           Print this help
    --dev            Space separated list of cuda devices
    --list-devices   List available cuda devices

How do I use this? I have done "--dev 1" "--dev 980ti" what is the correct variable?
nazzer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 06:01:44 AM
 #2550

Is it possible to use just 1 device with the miner? I have 2 cards but I sometimes like to game with one so being able to shut off the miner from using one at some points would be nice, even if it requires a separate .bat

Yes.

Code:
Options:
    --help           Print this help
    --dev            Space separated list of cuda devices
    --list-devices   List available cuda devices

How do I use this? I have done "--dev 1" "--dev 980ti" what is the correct variable?

Code:
$ ./zm --list-devices
Device: 0    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 1:0
Device: 1    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 3:0
Device: 2    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 4:0
Device: 3    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 5:0
Device: 4    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 6:0
Device: 5    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 7:0

Devices are numbered as per --list-devices

e.g.

Code:
$ ./zm --dev 0 1 3 5

Vega 56 | Vega 64 | RX580 | GTX1070 | 1050Ti | S9 | L3+
joe.inconspicuous
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 06:51:20 AM
 #2551

@dstm

Can you add version of the miner into README?
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:28:45 PM
 #2552

Any chance to add pool failover support @dstm?. With EWFB I can setup several pools in case one of the fails

0.6 has it. It's priority based, zm switches to the pool with the highest priority after it gets reachable again.
This is good news, thanks. Any limit on the number of pools?

--ypsi

It's limited to 8 - any issues with it?
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:30:15 PM
 #2553

Hey dtsm, how's the new version coming ? any approx ETA ? Will it be available in cuda 9.1 ?

keep up the good work !

This weekend +- a couple days seems realistic.
No it won't be compiled against cuda 9.1 in the next release. ZM's solution rate decreases by about 2% when compiled against it - so this requires a more detailed analysis first.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:30:59 PM
 #2554

i'm using two GPU in my rig:
- GPU0 GTX 1060 3GB
- GPU1 GTX 1050Ti 4GB

i can't see eficiency sol/w for my GTX 1050Ti, why?

https://i.imgur.com/jEd1A4S.jpg

Nvidia disabled reporting of this data for the 1050Ti in their recent driver versions - it will work if you donwgrade your drivers.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:31:46 PM
 #2555

Hi dstm, I had problem on my one rig. Your miner has just stopped with error disconnected from server and stop working. It didn't try to reconnect or anything. On this location I've 3 rigs and only this one had this error. Can you please explain what is this error and why your miner didn't reconnect automatically? Thanks


This looks strange - does this also happen on 0.5.8?
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:32:59 PM
 #2556

I got random disconnection issues with Nicehash pool. It says something about not supporting protocol v.01000020.

Anyway, what about 0.6? Any release date? 

Support for protocol 01000020 was added in 0.5.8.

This weekend +- a couple days seems realistic.
BansheeHero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:35:08 PM
 #2557

Hey dtsm, how's the new version coming ? any approx ETA ? Will it be available in cuda 9.1 ?

keep up the good work !

This weekend +- a couple days seems realistic.
No it won't be compiled against cuda 9.1 in the next release. ZM's solution rate decreases by about 2% when compiled against it - so this requires a more detailed analysis first.

Any chance you could add support for Power Limit to the version? Afterburner reports it as Power % on Pascal GPUs.
It is so much work to match solutions to watt to TDP limits.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:39:02 PM
 #2558

hi DSTM

please help me.

with reference to two rigs of mine that do over 3000 sols each.  

almost every morning when i wake up i notice no hashrate on pool monitor for these two rigs.  i then check miner and see  -  
connection closed by server   r 0
reconnecting


what do i do ?
i have done much troubleshooting with no luck.


regards



note:  i have other rigs under 3000sols on the same network that dont do this

What OS/zm-version are you on?
I'm getting similar reports recently, not sure why, are you on 0.5.8?

To make sure I'm understanding you right - zm doesn't start to mine and the last message is 'reconnecting' right?
ZM stops the GPUs during connection loss/reconnection periods to save energy, so if your system isn't stable (e.g. overclocked / unstable power supply) it's likely to fail on phases where GPUs are stopped and restarted again - the fact that your other rigs reconnect without issues seems to support this.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:41:59 PM
 #2559

do you mean difficulty should be mapped to a smaller range such that it's easier to read? Float is a datatype representing real numbers it's not related to the radix/base that's used for representation.

What I mean is that pools expect difficulty configuration as a number, so even I know where my performance sweet spot is - I cannot just paste it as a hint to the pool.
I am not sure if that is possible, but it would be appreciated.

I see, will add.

Quote
Quote
- Current log makes little sense without further tools. (I would appreciate more details)
What details are you missing? And how is it related to tools you would not need otherwise?

The idea of logging change is to make it easier to spot problems. The log right now has the information you need, it is just clumped together.
For example I switched to mining pool hub and performance dropped 5-10% - I used python to split the information and found out they are seemingly randomly changing difficulty back to 0001....
I checked the shares and found out the coin switching is not nicely implemented by the pool.
Other card had performance problems due to fan not scaling (For some reason the fan speed was not scaled on temperature in 2D mode).
 - Here might be a good innovation. If you can read PerfCap Reason and accordingly to it would be better rather than temperature.
 - I suspect targeting a temperature will be a good workaround
Now I am trying to find sweet spots for Sol/W, because going as fast as possible is not always the best efficiency.


Yes, it seems reasonable to change the logfile format to something that's event based and easier to parse, thx for pointing this out. It's on my notes now.

Quote
Quote
Anyway I am looking forward to new versions, but I am sticking with 0.5.7. Performance on 0.5.8 is worse for me CPU wise.
Now that's is a very useful information. If there are any regressions between the versions - pls report them - I can't fix them otherwise and they might appear in later versions too. How much did the cpu load increase for you?

Since you took the time to respond, I took the time to replicate my original problem.
Unfortunately I was not able to. I am now running at 0.5.8
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:42:43 PM
 #2560

Hello all.

What happens when "contime" reset but uptime continue count?

Contime means time from last disconnect from pool server?

When appeared "error recv failed: 10054 " ? Due overclocking ?

I having exactly the same ZEC mining error "# recv failed: 10054" It disconnect every minute, Don't know what to do. Don't know why? Please help.

There is something wrong with your network. Are you on Wifi? You could also try a different pool.
Pages: « 1 ... 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 [128] 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!