Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2019, 10:14:42 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] dstm's ZCash / Equihash Nvidia Miner v0.6.2 (Linux / Windows)  (Read 222130 times)
Kaan3000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 03:00:06 PM
 #2821

I seem to get better performance with DSTM than EWBF. It also lets the card overclock slightly higher (clock +150mhz vs. +135mhz). But the end result on the wallet side seems less than EWBF.

Here are my results with different miners: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1-nt-qrBJWz9gXytLmJqtNVG75hjuIXHzbw1eAqvXHEo/edit?usp=sharing

Any plans for a new release soon?

He just did less than 2 weeks ago.

So it will probably take some time. That was the version I used too.
1558606482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558606482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558606482
Reply with quote  #2

1558606482
Report to moderator
1558606482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558606482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558606482
Reply with quote  #2

1558606482
Report to moderator
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558606482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558606482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558606482
Reply with quote  #2

1558606482
Report to moderator
1558606482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558606482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558606482
Reply with quote  #2

1558606482
Report to moderator
1558606482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558606482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558606482
Reply with quote  #2

1558606482
Report to moderator
ruphus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 03:27:13 PM
 #2822

Any way to restart the miner after GPU unresponsiveness?

Code:
2018-02-21 14:20:28|gpu_id 4 54 1 unspecified launch failure
2018-02-21 14:20:28|gpu 4 unresponsive - check overclocking
2018-02-21 14:20:28|cudaMemcpy 1 failed

Use this Miner Autorun (Watchdog)

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2071108.0

Thank you for that recommendation. That looks fine, but requires to use windows. I am running a linux rig... :-/ Any other idea?

You can use this little python script that I made to handle the miner:

Code:
#!/usr/bin/env python3

import subprocess
import sys

def restart_miner(proc):
    print('Restarting miner...')
    proc.kill()

def process_line(proc, line):
    if 'cudaMemcpy 1 failed' in line:
        restart_miner(proc)
    else:
        print(line, end='')

if __name__ == '__main__':
    while True:
        proc = subprocess.Popen(sys.argv[1:], stdout=subprocess.PIPE, stderr=subprocess.STDOUT)
        for line in proc.stdout:
            process_line(proc, line.decode())

Copy/paste the code in a file, make it executable and run it with "./filename your_launch_command". With a file named "start.py" and for the default dstm's launch script the command would be "./start.py ./zm --cfg-file zm.cfg".

The script will restart the miner when it sees the "cudaMemcpy 1 failed" error message.

BTW, it should work on Windows too if you have python3 installed. Remove the first line and replace "sys.argv[1:]" by "['zm.exe', '--cfg-file', 'zm.cfg']" (or whatever your launch command is).


yaay! thank you very much! I will check out your script today. i was hoping for such a way! thank you pustul!!
MrTDHP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2018, 11:09:51 PM
 #2823

This is a very strange issue, in Windows 10, the 0.6 miner is stable but once you randomly click inside the cmd window, it will just freeze (as in not outputting any new lines), the GPUs clocks are reduced to around 1500MHz (my cards are 1080Tis). I have to close the window and start the miner again. I can reproduce the issue at any time and happens in all of my rigs, so the issue must be not in my system.

Not sure why this is happening, it is not a critical issue but dstm you might want to look at it.
korenchkin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2018, 02:13:14 AM
 #2824

This is a very strange issue, in Windows 10, the 0.6 miner is stable but once you randomly click inside the cmd window, it will just freeze (as in not outputting any new lines), the GPUs clocks are reduced to around 1500MHz (my cards are 1080Tis). I have to close the window and start the miner again. I can reproduce the issue at any time and happens in all of my rigs, so the issue must be not in my system.

Not sure why this is happening, it is not a critical issue but dstm you might want to look at it.

disable quickedit mode in cmd
jpl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 26, 2018, 03:00:04 AM
Last edit: February 26, 2018, 05:19:58 AM by jpl
 #2825

Does running 6.0 change something if I go back to 5.8?  I can't get either to run now.. out of memory cuda errors,.and it just crashes.
win10

..edit.. uninstalling Afterburner and unplugging all cards,.. one by one.. it is slowing getting back up and running...  (not sure if should even try version 6 again)
Spiffy_1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 26, 2018, 06:06:20 PM
 #2826

So I've skimmed the forums since release of 0.6 and didn't see anything concrete on how to setup failover pools.  I was hoping for a --failover (pool,worker,password) but didn't find a solution yet.  Can anyone that has gotten it to work quickly post how its done?  Much appreciated.

If you like what I've posted, mine for me on whatever algo you like on www.zpool.ca for a minute using my bitcoin address: 1BJJYPRcRPzTEfByCwkeJ8SCBcrnGD1nhL
pwmosquito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2018, 06:55:16 PM
Last edit: February 26, 2018, 07:20:51 PM by pwmosquito
 #2827

Hey all,

I created a small script to extract Nvidia and DSTM telemetry data into Prometheus to create nice dashboards.

Check it out and let me know what you think: https://github.com/pwm/rig-stats
Pustul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 26, 2018, 07:40:55 PM
 #2828

^
This is very clever! Thanks for the script. @Pustul

The Universe needs you.  Smiley

yaay! thank you very much! I will check out your script today. i was hoping for such a way! thank you pustul!!

Your welcome guys, I hope you enjoy the little script.

Hey all,

I created a small script to extract Nvidia and DSTM telemetry data into Prometheus to create nice dashboards.

Check it out and let me know what you think: https://github.com/pwm/rig-stats

It looks really nice, nice job! Is it possible to connect multiple rigs to have all of them in the same interface?
jdubya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 12:21:12 AM
 #2829

How do you set up failover pools?  I've searched and I'm not finding an answer.


Thanks
anotherwave
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 01:14:34 AM
 #2830

How do you set up failover pools?  I've searched and I'm not finding an answer.


Thanks
So I've skimmed the forums since release of 0.6 and didn't see anything concrete on how to setup failover pools.  I was hoping for a --failover (pool,worker,password) but didn't find a solution yet.  Can anyone that has gotten it to work quickly post how its done?  Much appreciated.


look inside the zm.cfg file
jdubya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 01:40:23 AM
 #2831

How do you set up failover pools?  I've searched and I'm not finding an answer.


Thanks
So I've skimmed the forums since release of 0.6 and didn't see anything concrete on how to setup failover pools.  I was hoping for a --failover (pool,worker,password) but didn't find a solution yet.  Can anyone that has gotten it to work quickly post how its done?  Much appreciated.


look inside the zm.cfg file

thanks...LOL
Spiffy_1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 03:15:24 AM
 #2832

Hey there it is lol.  I don't use config files for anything so I would never have looked there. 

If you like what I've posted, mine for me on whatever algo you like on www.zpool.ca for a minute using my bitcoin address: 1BJJYPRcRPzTEfByCwkeJ8SCBcrnGD1nhL
sir_blacks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 11:03:14 AM
 #2833

Hey all,

I created a small script to extract Nvidia and DSTM telemetry data into Prometheus to create nice dashboards.

Check it out and let me know what you think: https://github.com/pwm/rig-stats

that look intristing for a person who like to track statistic BUT from what i see it working only for linux Sad so when you have time to make for windows to will be nice Smiley cheers
giveen1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 11:49:30 AM
 #2834

Hey all,

I created a small script to extract Nvidia and DSTM telemetry data into Prometheus to create nice dashboards.

Check it out and let me know what you think: https://github.com/pwm/rig-stats

that look intristing for a person who like to track statistic BUT from what i see it working only for linux Sad so when you have time to make for windows to will be nice Smiley cheers

You can install python on Windows.
pwmosquito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 12:27:34 PM
 #2835

Hey all,

I created a small script to extract Nvidia and DSTM telemetry data into Prometheus to create nice dashboards.

Check it out and let me know what you think: https://github.com/pwm/rig-stats

It looks really nice, nice job! Is it possible to connect multiple rigs to have all of them in the same interface?

Thanks Smiley

Re multiple servers - As Prometheus is pull based what this script does is simply expose telemetry data as an http endpoint (in Prometheus' data model semantic, ie. a simple specifically formatted text file) so that Prometheus can query it. This means that the script would have to run on the rigs themselves and then you'd configure Prometheus to pull from all rigs. This is safe as all data has the GPU's uuid as a label which means that each GPU will have its own time series stored independent of one another.
pwmosquito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 12:49:02 PM
 #2836

Hey all,

I created a small script to extract Nvidia and DSTM telemetry data into Prometheus to create nice dashboards.

Check it out and let me know what you think: https://github.com/pwm/rig-stats

that look intristing for a person who like to track statistic BUT from what i see it working only for linux Sad so when you have time to make for windows to will be nice Smiley cheers

As giveen1 said in theory it should work on Windows if you have Python3 and NVML (the Nvidia Management Library) installed. I have not tested any of this personally, so if you're up for it I would love to hear feedback whether it works or not.

NVML is part of the CUDA toolkit and can be downloaded from here: https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-downloads
grunoff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 08:18:32 AM
Last edit: February 28, 2018, 08:29:23 AM by grunoff
 #2837

Hello people!

Did anybody saw some problems with Flypool?
Before last diff increase I had in immature balance about - 0.017, after last increase it drops a little to - 0.01358, but today I see - 0.00558.
I don`t see such a huge diff pump or network hasrate.

What is wrong anybody knows?

Thanks in advance.

P.S> And it continue droppping - 0.00448
mmatesic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 08:59:51 AM
 #2838

I noticed it too. No difficulty on the chart and no incoming Immature Balance. It looks shifty.
grunoff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 09:57:52 AM
 #2839

It`s all back now. I think they make some service or some updates.
Will see.
Bimmber
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 09:58:44 AM
 #2840

Yes, there was a message for about 15 minutes "Unscheduled maintenance".
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!