Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2019, 05:08:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 [129] 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] dstm's ZCash / Equihash Nvidia Miner v0.6.2 (Linux / Windows)  (Read 221833 times)
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 126


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:44:04 PM
Merited by akuci (5)
 #2561

@ DSTM:
 I noticed that in case network is off ( router restart ) miner goes to loop "retrying"  even after network is back. Can you make it try several ( i.e: 5 or 10 times ) than just restart?

I'm testing this case for every release, zm reconnects properly for me in exactly the same situation (router restart).
In general: issues should be fixed properly - not by workarounds - otherwise you'll end up with tons of workaround-configuration options.
What version are you on? I'll run the test again for it.
1556168921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556168921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556168921
Reply with quote  #2

1556168921
Report to moderator
1556168921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556168921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556168921
Reply with quote  #2

1556168921
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bigfootnz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 01:05:03 AM
 #2562

Hi dstm, I had problem on my one rig. Your miner has just stopped with error disconnected from server and stop working. It didn't try to reconnect or anything. On this location I've 3 rigs and only this one had this error. Can you please explain what is this error and why your miner didn't reconnect automatically? Thanks
http://i68.tinypic.com/295pmco.jpg

This looks strange - does this also happen on 0.5.8?

I'm not using 0.5.8, still all my rigs are running 0.5.7. So far this happened only once.

Any idea what can be problem here? Thanks
1gek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 06:36:34 PM
 #2563

Hi, i'm a total newby in mining, so i need some reference about performance.

I'm using my workstation an old Precision Dell T7500 Xeon 6Core 24gb 1xPNY-GTX-1070, mining at miningpoolhub. This weekend i'm going to build a rig with 4xGB-GTX1070

This are my rig numbers, working with Equihas-dstm (zm.exe) :

485 sol/s 3.84 sol/w
Are this numbers good enough?

AfterBurner OC settings:

Core + 190(GPU-Z 1830 Avg)
Memory + 775 (GPU-Z 2288 Avg)
PW 84%
Temp. 57ºC

Thanks
Another newb here.  I'm not able to get anywhere near these sol/s numbers with my 1070.  Same algo, similar oc on core and mem.  My numbers are maxing at ~160 sol/s in the miner window.  I'm running win 10 (performance mode cpu), z270 mobo and msi 1070.  Am I missing an OS setting or something else?

Thanks.
Biggen1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 10:56:16 PM
 #2564

Just wanted to say keep up the good work dstm. I'm at 30 days uptime with Ubuntu on my 8
GPU rig and it works flawless. Not a single crash in a month. Rig is on autopilot.
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946
Merit: 1003


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 11:09:50 PM
 #2565

@ DSTM:
 I noticed that in case network is off ( router restart ) miner goes to loop "retrying"  even after network is back. Can you make it try several ( i.e: 5 or 10 times ) than just restart?

I'm testing this case for every release, zm reconnects properly for me in exactly the same situation (router restart).
In general: issues should be fixed properly - not by workarounds - otherwise you'll end up with tons of workaround-configuration options.
What version are you on? I'll run the test again for it.

5.8. Last Nvidia driver(.77). W10pro64 updated fully. 1070, 1070Ti's,z370mobo/i3 8100... will test again and wait longer ( other rigs connected 10 min before i stopped waiting )
gigglegrass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 02:30:26 AM
 #2566

hey, just switched from ewbf miner earlier, but i noticed that for some reason there is no command like -d # or --cuda_devices #, like every other miner has, to designate which gpu i want to mine on. So is there actually no command? or was it just not written in this thread
nazzer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 07:21:38 AM
 #2567

hey, just switched from ewbf miner earlier, but i noticed that for some reason there is no command like -d # or --cuda_devices #, like every other miner has, to designate which gpu i want to mine on. So is there actually no command? or was it just not written in this thread

I literally answered this question on the previous page:

Is it possible to use just 1 device with the miner? I have 2 cards but I sometimes like to game with one so being able to shut off the miner from using one at some points would be nice, even if it requires a separate .bat

Yes.

Code:
Options:
    --help           Print this help
    --dev            Space separated list of cuda devices
    --list-devices   List available cuda devices

How do I use this? I have done "--dev 1" "--dev 980ti" what is the correct variable?

Code:
$ ./zm --list-devices
Device: 0    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 1:0
Device: 1    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 3:0
Device: 2    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 4:0
Device: 3    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 5:0
Device: 4    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 6:0
Device: 5    GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8119  PCI: 7:0

Devices are numbered as per --list-devices

e.g.

Code:
$ ./zm --dev 0 1 3 5


Vega 56 | Vega 64 | RX580 | GTX1070 | 1050Ti | S9 | L3+
CarlOrff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 439



View Profile
February 09, 2018, 07:41:33 AM
 #2568

Hi, i'm a total newby in mining, so i need some reference about performance.

I'm using my workstation an old Precision Dell T7500 Xeon 6Core 24gb 1xPNY-GTX-1070, mining at miningpoolhub. This weekend i'm going to build a rig with 4xGB-GTX1070

This are my rig numbers, working with Equihas-dstm (zm.exe) :

485 sol/s 3.84 sol/w
Are this numbers good enough?

AfterBurner OC settings:

Core + 190(GPU-Z 1830 Avg)
Memory + 775 (GPU-Z 2288 Avg)
PW 84%
Temp. 57ºC

Thanks
Your numbers are not too bad, but you will probably get better with some changes.
With a 1070, you can be around the 4 sol/W
You have probably to decrease your power usage, near 70/75% to catch the 4 sol/W.
You can decrease the memory overcock to 400/350.

Bitcoin + privacy respect = BitcoinZ (topic BitcoinZ)
The only decentralized crypto that complements Bitcoin on privacy.
You missed Bitcoin in 2009 ? Do not miss BitcoinZ in 2018 !
maxlumnar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 6


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2018, 02:01:28 PM
 #2569

mining equihash on 980ti overclocked : 498-512Sol/s
but its so damn hot, i had to improvise auxiliary cooling on top of it (drops temp by 7deg), now at 72c

its been doing this for over a week now, stable, how long till it will burn out?

core +160
mem +0
overvolt +0.037v

anyone any assumptions? Thanks
DenJohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 02:22:53 PM
 #2570

72 is ok-ish. Try to undervolt if you want to lower the temperature.
Andrey09
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 04:04:07 PM
 #2571

mining equihash on 980ti overclocked : 498-512Sol/s
but its so damn hot, i had to improvise auxiliary cooling on top of it (drops temp by 7deg), now at 72c

its been doing this for over a week now, stable, how long till it will burn out?

core +160
mem +0
overvolt +0.037v

anyone any assumptions? Thanks
How much sol/w. Do you have with 980ti? Try increase memory clock and you will get more sols.
lamqtaspaska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 04:06:53 PM
 #2572

From today i got "protocol version 01000030 not supported"

# zm 0.5.8
#  GPU0 + GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8112  PCI: 2:0
#  GPU1 + GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8114  PCI: 5:0
#  GPU2 + GeForce GTX 1070         MB: 8114  PCI: 6:0

#  telemetry server started
#  server set difficulty to: 001000000000000000000000...
protocol version 01000030 not supported
Snow_Dog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2018, 05:05:45 PM
 #2573

Is there a better way to temporarily stop one card in your rig from mining than running one instance of the miner specifying all cards that you want running all the time and another instance running just the card you sometimes want to stop?  I know in Claymore you can just use the number keys to toggle a specific card.
Smoreno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 05:27:14 PM
 #2574

Hi, i'm a total newby in mining, so i need some reference about performance.

I'm using my workstation an old Precision Dell T7500 Xeon 6Core 24gb 1xPNY-GTX-1070, mining at miningpoolhub. This weekend i'm going to build a rig with 4xGB-GTX1070

This are my rig numbers, working with Equihas-dstm (zm.exe) :

485 sol/s 3.84 sol/w
Are this numbers good enough?

AfterBurner OC settings:

Core + 190(GPU-Z 1830 Avg)
Memory + 775 (GPU-Z 2288 Avg)
PW 84%
Temp. 57ºC

Thanks
Your numbers are not too bad, but you will probably get better with some changes.
With a 1070, you can be around the 4 sol/W
You have probably to decrease your power usage, near 70/75% to catch the 4 sol/W.
You can decrease the memory overcock to 400/350.

Thanks, I will reduce the power to 75% and test the results in Precision T7500.
Finally I built 4x 1070 Gigabytes last weekend. My numbers are a little different:
1970 Sol/s (492.5 for GTX1070)
3.30 W/Sol

But Sh(ares) only 2.2-2.5 for the four graphics cards.

I'm happy, but ready to improve the efficiency.

calculatorduck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 05:53:16 PM
 #2575

I'm also seeing some sort of failure or disconnection recently on both of my rigs. I've been using this miner for a couple of months now and never had this issue but over the last week it's happened 3 times where the miner just disconnects and closes. I tried running it through Awesomeminer as well and it looks like Awesomeminer will try multiple times to restart it but each time it will fail to connect and then close/crash. If I wait a minute and try again manually it will work as normal. I didn't have logging enabled (but I do now) so I can't say much more than that, but this is the first time this has been happening to me.

When it happens, it happens on both of my nvidia rigs running DSTM. My AMD rig running claymore shows a disconnect, but it recovers. So it's definitely a connection issue with the pool or network connection since claymore shows it too, but DSTM doesn't recover for whatever reason. I've seen DSTM work fine after a pool error or disconnect before though, so I'm not sure what changed.
cryptowhore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 07:18:18 PM
 #2576

Hi there,

I'm looking for a nice miner where i can build a nice (Progressive Web) App for. But i don't get this json rpc thingy to work.

To what URL i should post, i added --telemetry 192.168.2.210 and i can view my stats on http://192.168.2.210:2222/ so i know for sure that part is working.

First i want to try getting the data in postman, so i found this simple example:
https://i.imgur.com/XJB4b6V.png

I tried posting:
Code:
{"id":1, "method":"getstat"}
and
Code:
{"jsonrpc": "2.0", "id":1, "method":"getstat"}

To:
Code:
192.168.2.210:2222
and
Code:
192.168.2.210:2222/jsonrpc

But all i get is a 404, any suggestions i should look into. (I do send Content-Type application/json)

Would be great if someone can help me with this, then i can build an app to show you the stats of al rigs on the network and ofcourse will make the app available for everyone.
kahlid74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 11:21:13 PM
 #2577

Getting this with a Titan V:

#  zm 0.5.6
#  GPU0 + TITAN V                  MB: 12288 PCI: 1:0

#  GPU0  connected to: eu1-zcash.flypool.org:3333
#  GPU0  server set difficulty to: 0004189374bc6a7ef9db22d0...
gpu_id 0 0 0 invalid argument
gpu 0 unresponsive - check overclocking
cudaMemcpy 1 failed
#  recv failed: 10038
#  reconnecting

Me too.  EWBF works for Titan V but DSTM does not.  bminer does not work either.
chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 04:41:01 AM
 #2578

Hi,
  So what is the real difference between v0.5.6 vs v0.5.8 ?
CarlOrff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 439



View Profile
February 10, 2018, 09:13:17 AM
Last edit: February 10, 2018, 09:40:34 AM by CarlOrff
 #2579

Hi,
  So what is the real difference between v0.5.6 vs v0.5.8 ?
Are you serious ?
Read the OP :
Quote
Version 0.5.8
con: add support for protocol v.01000020                                                                                      
link openssl statically
@DSTM : when 0.6 version will be ready ? I'm very impatient to improve my hashrate :-)

Bitcoin + privacy respect = BitcoinZ (topic BitcoinZ)
The only decentralized crypto that complements Bitcoin on privacy.
You missed Bitcoin in 2009 ? Do not miss BitcoinZ in 2018 !
Valter84
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 09:18:44 AM
 #2580

Hello dstm,

Thank you for your great work. I have been using your software to mine for a while.
I would like to ask, if it possible to make your software "restart" after a cuda memory fail on a gpu.
I have several rigs running and I am not always checking on them, it`s not nice to see that I had one rig not working for a entire night or day because there was a error.
This happens more in rigs where I have 6 different gpu`s from nvidia, it`s not easy to find the best OC. So if, a error happens, it should be logged and the mining should restart. That way I would check for the logs and know that I should reduce a OC on a gpu but i wouldn`t lost several hours of mining.

Thank you very much and keep the good work.

Sorry about my poor english.
Pages: « 1 ... 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 [129] 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!