Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2019, 08:12:24 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] dstm's ZCash / Equihash Nvidia Miner v0.6.2 (Linux / Windows)  (Read 222130 times)
anotherwave
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 05:10:19 PM
 #2921

it says right in your error "gpu 2 unresponsive - check overclocking"......  So maybe you should lower you gpu2 overclock... lol
1558599144
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558599144

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558599144
Reply with quote  #2

1558599144
Report to moderator
1558599144
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558599144

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558599144
Reply with quote  #2

1558599144
Report to moderator
In order to achieve higher forum ranks, you need both activity points and merit points.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558599144
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558599144

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558599144
Reply with quote  #2

1558599144
Report to moderator
1558599144
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558599144

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558599144
Reply with quote  #2

1558599144
Report to moderator
1558599144
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558599144

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558599144
Reply with quote  #2

1558599144
Report to moderator
SpecterHome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 06:35:19 PM
 #2922

it says right in your error "gpu 2 unresponsive - check overclocking"......  So maybe you should lower you gpu2 overclock... lol
It works 48% +100 +400, It is Gigabyte G1 gaming 1063, with samsung memory.
gigglegrass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 04:07:49 AM
 #2923

how do i get the intensity option to work? i tried to get it to work in the command line and by using --cfg-file but i dont understand the intructions to get my gpu to use like ~85% or so of its power so i can use my computer while i mine.

#intensity=0:0.9,1:0.85

so, what do i change in the cfg file to get this working?
topteam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 12:51:34 PM
 #2924

how do i get the intensity option to work? i tried to get it to work in the command line and by using --cfg-file but i dont understand the intructions to get my gpu to use like ~85% or so of its power so i can use my computer while i mine.

#intensity=0:0.9,1:0.85

so, what do i change in the cfg file to get this working?
try this, if you have one GPU
Code:
intensity=0:0.85
az001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 08:56:28 PM
 #2925

Hi,

Can someone please explain how the telemetry thingy works?
Lets says I added  --telemetry=127.0.0.1:4444, how do I 'listen' from another computer (particularly over the web and not in the local network)?

Thanks Smiley
Bastelhouse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2018, 10:00:22 PM
 #2926

Hi,

Can someone please explain how the telemetry thingy works?
Lets says I added  --telemetry=127.0.0.1:4444, how do I 'listen' from another computer (particularly over the web and not in the local network)?

Thanks Smiley

just change the 127.xxxx to the local network IP of your miner... like 192.168.x.x
korenchkin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 10:12:18 PM
 #2927

Hi,

Can someone please explain how the telemetry thingy works?
Lets says I added  --telemetry=127.0.0.1:4444, how do I 'listen' from another computer (particularly over the web and not in the local network)?

Thanks Smiley

just change the 127.xxxx to the local network IP of your miner... like 192.168.x.x
better yet use 0.0.0.0 because people asking this don't know how to set static ip in dhcp server,this will use any available ip on computer

this will allow you to use it on local lan,if you want over the internet,go educate yourself for example here: https://portforward.com/ how to forward port on your external ip to internal ip:port of your miner (also check firewall,be it windows or some linux iptables)

(i also suggest to make the lease static on your router so you don't need to change it usually after power loss)
az001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 03:47:13 PM
 #2928

Hi,

Can someone please explain how the telemetry thingy works?
Lets says I added  --telemetry=127.0.0.1:4444, how do I 'listen' from another computer (particularly over the web and not in the local network)?

Thanks Smiley

just change the 127.xxxx to the local network IP of your miner... like 192.168.x.x
better yet use 0.0.0.0 because people asking this don't know how to set static ip in dhcp server,this will use any available ip on computer

this will allow you to use it on local lan,if you want over the internet,go educate yourself for example here: https://portforward.com/ how to forward port on your external ip to internal ip:port of your miner (also check firewall,be it windows or some linux iptables)

(i also suggest to make the lease static on your router so you don't need to change it usually after power loss)

Hi, thanks but I think I wasn't clear - I know how to set IP and static IP but what do I need to do from the REMOTE computer in order to receive the data from the miner?
gilmardal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 03:48:54 PM
 #2929

What is the new sintax to configure in the Hive OS?
I need examples
NoSubstitute
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 08:48:05 PM
 #2930

What's this? Never seen it before on any miner, ever.

2018-03-12 08:35:06|#  GPU0  rejected share: [21,"Cannot find job"]

4 times in a couple of hours, using 0.6 on a single 1070.
jpl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:32:42 AM
 #2931

I was curious if anyone is using HIVE OS with DSTM?  Ever since HIVE OS was upgraded to DSTM v0.6 I started getting the following errors every time I start the miner on each rig (like after a HIVE OS upgrade, or applying any OC setting changes):



My wallet settings for DSTM are the same as they have always been:



Most of the time dstm starts up fine and begins mining: (although I do get the warning message as you can see)



But sometimes I get this:



And it just keeps looping through that until I do a "miner stop" and "miner start" from an ssh session into the rig having the issue.

Here's the miner config that HIVE OS generates:



Any ideas what I need to change to correct the issue?

Thanks!

Try changing it to the other .bat file in 6.0 Dstm... the one that says (start-no-cfg-file.bat)  Mine is running under that one... cuz I have no idea how to set up the config file for the regular start.bat
Nvid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 12:06:19 PM
 #2932

Hello all,

Can someone show me an example of a bat file configured (WINDOWS VERSION) so I just have to put pool and worker info? I have to switch to DSTM as EWBF is a dead project.

Your assistance will be much appreciated.

Regards,
Hristo
Bimmber
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 12:07:32 PM
 #2933

How about using google or reading forum? If you can`t even do that, how are you planning to stay in mining? Until first problem with your rig.
lemonforest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2018, 12:18:27 PM
 #2934

Hi,

Can someone please explain how the telemetry thingy works?
Lets says I added  --telemetry=127.0.0.1:4444, how do I 'listen' from another computer (particularly over the web and not in the local network)?

Thanks Smiley

just change the 127.xxxx to the local network IP of your miner... like 192.168.x.x
better yet use 0.0.0.0 because people asking this don't know how to set static ip in dhcp server,this will use any available ip on computer

this will allow you to use it on local lan,if you want over the internet,go educate yourself for example here: https://portforward.com/ how to forward port on your external ip to internal ip:port of your miner (also check firewall,be it windows or some linux iptables)

(i also suggest to make the lease static on your router so you don't need to change it usually after power loss)

Hi, thanks but I think I wasn't clear - I know how to set IP and static IP but what do I need to do from the REMOTE computer in order to receive the data from the miner?

I think what you're looking for is port forwarding in your router or a thing like hamachi to make it easier at the expense of installing more software.  Also, as far as I know, telems are get not push so mining machine won't be like, "hey person's workstation have my infos" but rather "hey entire internets, here's all my things."

Personally, I would avoid doing this outside of your own network because; super trustworthy person-with-idle-hands scans default ports, finds a person mining in his/her neighborhood, convinces ISP that you've been downloading very copywrite boxoffice movie and would like to to send your settlement papers, gets your address, sends minion to loot your rig, breaks other stuff just because you locked the door, profit.

An alternative; consider what you give to the internets.
lemonforest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2018, 12:33:53 PM
 #2935

Hello all,

Can someone show me an example of a bat file configured (WINDOWS VERSION) so I just have to put pool and worker info? I have to switch to DSTM as EWBF is a dead project.

Your assistance will be much appreciated.

Regards,
Hristo

I'll bite. I need more posts I guess.

Pick a place for your thingy to live and replace the folder with that location. You'll need it later if you monitor the task, otherwise ignore.

Code:
@cd /d C:\mydstmdir\
@zm --server us1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --user t1MehZfBsfM8aYc2BGJFLaKh6vby14vRwit.rigid --pass x  --telemetry=0.0.0.0:54321 --color

Code:
tasklist /nh /fi "imagename eq zm.exe" | find /i "zm.exe" || (start C:\mydstmdir\flypool.cmd)

The second one, you can make a scheduled task to run at logon, delay some seconds or minutes, re-run every 5 minutes. It sends replaces your connected server with mine and gives me all your fake money OR it checks if zm is running and if not it runs your bat file.  If it's the latter then you don't even run the first bat, the 2nd does it.
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 12


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 01:12:50 PM
 #2936

Hello all,

Can someone show me an example of a bat file configured (WINDOWS VERSION) so I just have to put pool and worker info? I have to switch to DSTM as EWBF is a dead project.

Your assistance will be much appreciated.

Regards,
Hristo

I'll bite. I need more posts I guess.

Pick a place for your thingy to live and replace the folder with that location. You'll need it later if you monitor the task, otherwise ignore.

Code:
@cd /d C:\mydstmdir\
@zm --server us1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --user t1MehZfBsfM8aYc2BGJFLaKh6vby14vRwit.rigid --pass x  --telemetry=0.0.0.0:54321 --color

Code:
tasklist /nh /fi "imagename eq zm.exe" | find /i "zm.exe" || (start C:\mydstmdir\flypool.cmd)

The second one, you can make a scheduled task to run at logon, delay some seconds or minutes, re-run every 5 minutes. It sends replaces your connected server with mine and gives me all your fake money OR it checks if zm is running and if not it runs your bat file.  If it's the latter then you don't even run the first bat, the 2nd does it.

The second bat is nice. I would give you a merit point for that, but i don't have any.... (I think their merit system is ill-implemented)
so just: thanks
MinLum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 01:14:45 PM
 #2937

I'm using this via Awesome Miner and MiningPoolHub.  Is there any way to just make it use specific GPUs instead of all GPUs available?  I want to test alongside NiceHash and have NH on 3 GPUs and AM on 3 GPUs and be able to compare mining output.  Thanks!
Nvid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 01:36:09 PM
 #2938

I'm using this via Awesome Miner and MiningPoolHub.  Is there any way to just make it use specific GPUs instead of all GPUs available?  I want to test alongside NiceHash and have NH on 3 GPUs and AM on 3 GPUs and be able to compare mining output.  Thanks!

Miner is up and running. Hey guys we are here to assist/help not pouring negative emotions.
I am building/adjusting rigs on my own. Miner is up and running now with dstm - 5 more to go now.
Instead of task scheduler I am putting a shortcut in Startup folder.

1. Can you please let me know what does "--telemetry=0.0.0.0:54321" mean?
2. Can I change gpu temperatures color?


Thank you all!

Regards,
Hristo
Lt. Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 01:49:08 PM
 #2939

I'm using this via Awesome Miner and MiningPoolHub.  Is there any way to just make it use specific GPUs instead of all GPUs available?  I want to test alongside NiceHash and have NH on 3 GPUs and AM on 3 GPUs and be able to compare mining output.  Thanks!

Miner is up and running. Hey guys we are here to assist/help not pouring negative emotions.
I am building/adjusting rigs on my own. Miner is up and running now with dstm - 5 more to go now.
Instead of task scheduler I am putting a shortcut in Startup folder.

1. Can you please let me know what does "--telemetry=0.0.0.0:54321" mean?
2. Can I change gpu temperatures color?


Thank you all!

Regards,
Hristo

it is for API monitoring

if you put your miner IP address into the internet browser of any computer within the same network (ex. 192.168.1.99:54321) you will be able to monitor stats
Nvid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 03:38:16 PM
 #2940

Hi all,

BIG thanks DEV team I have managed to run 55 nvidia gpus on DSTM with remarkable advance in MHs over EWBF cuda miner.

Honestly 6 video cards raised temperature even with lowered clocks to minimum. Any idea what might be causing these cards to run on 70C.

4 of them are low budged Palit 1060 6gbs with 2 fans. I have this issue where RIGs are with mixed cards - different brands 1060s and 1070s.

Any assistance will be much much appreciated!

Regards,
Hristo

Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!