Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 05:06:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69152 times)
MrDogecoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 11:38:13 AM
 #401

Anyone here running bfgminer on Windows XP?

I really need that to work here.... But just stuck on 99% CPU workload....

Anyone?

Is there any alternative to bfgminer?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638032816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638032816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638032816
Reply with quote  #2

1638032816
Report to moderator
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2017, 04:44:29 PM
 #402

Anyone here running bfgminer on Windows XP? I really need that to work here.... But just stuck on 99% CPU workload.... Is there any alternative to bfgminer?

That's some ancient hardware you're running there. Upgrade to Windows 7 or 10? Licenses are cheap on eBay. I doubt jstefanop tested on Windows XP, nor should he have to. Maybe you can research how to compile the bfgminer source manually and it will work better for XP. Upgrading your OS will actually be easier to do IMO.

mrgoldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 06:43:34 PM
 #403

Rasberry Pi  Raspbian OS

So this relates to the Moonlanders,  but is more of a Raspbian question

When I reboot my pi,  it reassigns all USBs   ttyUSB0 becomes 2,   4 becomes 8.....etc....

I am using 4 v1.2 Mooonlanders and 8 v2.0 Moonlanders,  so I need to specify the USB in order to get them to work with the correct bfgminer.

Any idea on how I can lock them down to their # even after reboot?

This problem may or may not continue once jstefanop enables the new bfgminer to run both,  but I'm guessing I'll still need to identify by ttyUSB#
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2017, 07:33:59 PM
 #404

When I reboot my pi,  it reassigns all USBs   ttyUSB0 becomes 2,   4 becomes 8.....etc....
Any idea on how I can lock them down to their # even after reboot?

Kind of a wonky suggestion, but are the ML1 and ML2 on different hubs? If you power off one HUB, then the others should be recognized sequentially? Then after the first set is running, perhaps you can turn on the other hub and have those USB devices recognized in the next set of sequences.

Thanks for this warning. I would have thought the MLD would recognize by order placed in the USB HUB, but it sounds like it is more of a first come first served type of situation? Not sure how far bfgminer forked from cgminer 4.10, but cgminer 4.10 lets your blacklist USB devices for a particular instance... so conceivably you could run two instances with specific hardware tied to each instance. The Manage Devices on bfgminer is very different from cgminer 4.10 though.

sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2017, 07:37:52 PM
 #405

Set the dial to 20 (clockwise 1 step) and it should work.
this can measure from 0 up to 20V

and then place the pins on the points stated in the "tuning" section Smiley

Thanks. I tried placing the black & red on each metal side but I get unreliable readings. Maybe it is a cheap multimeter, IDK. I got it free from a friend, but maybe I need to invest in a thermal gun and multimeter. Thanks for validating that I wasn't doing anything wrong...

sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2017, 07:41:29 PM
 #406

Today I got a voltage meter that I plugged my USB hub into to measure the overall energy consumption of the MLDs over time.

I got a KillAWatt myself and introducing this device doesn't change anything for me. The simplest answer for you though is that the voltage meter is causing some sort of issue. If you don't use it, your setup works correctly? If so, then maybe it is a defective USB meter? Is it a generic from China, or a well known brand like KillAWatt?

Patjebitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 08:55:17 PM
 #407

Is there a way to display the info form the bfgminer software on a I2C connected LCD display.
Like the PiMiner solution to a Adafruit LCD display.
If possible in easy code  Smiley

Thx in Advance
MrDogecoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 09:10:57 PM
 #408

Anyone here running bfgminer on Windows XP? I really need that to work here.... But just stuck on 99% CPU workload.... Is there any alternative to bfgminer?

That's some ancient hardware you're running there. Upgrade to Windows 7 or 10? Licenses are cheap on eBay. I doubt jstefanop tested on Windows XP, nor should he have to. Maybe you can research how to compile the bfgminer source manually and it will work better for XP. Upgrading your OS will actually be easier to do IMO.

Ahm, yes, it´s ancient hardware indeed. But it´s what I have and it consumes very little power, about 10W.

It has just 512MB RAM and therefore W7 should not be supported.

So no other XP users here? Really?

mrgoldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 10:19:35 PM
 #409

Anyone here running bfgminer on Windows XP? I really need that to work here.... But just stuck on 99% CPU workload.... Is there any alternative to bfgminer?

That's some ancient hardware you're running there. Upgrade to Windows 7 or 10? Licenses are cheap on eBay. I doubt jstefanop tested on Windows XP, nor should he have to. Maybe you can research how to compile the bfgminer source manually and it will work better for XP. Upgrading your OS will actually be easier to do IMO.

Ahm, yes, it´s ancient hardware indeed. But it´s what I have and it consumes very little power, about 10W.

It has just 512MB RAM and therefore W7 should not be supported.

So no other XP users here? Really?



I was on XP 32bit,  but just switched over to a Raspberry Pi this week.   Feel free to PM me with questions,  although I'm not sure I'll be able to help much.
dem0nlord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 10:25:15 PM
 #410



Ahm, yes, it´s ancient hardware indeed. But it´s what I have and it consumes very little power, about 10W.

It has just 512MB RAM and therefore W7 should not be supported.

So no other XP users here? Really?



Any good reason to not run Linux on it?
myfakeusername
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 10:32:23 PM
 #411

I bought two and went to set them up on my Macbook Pro (running High Sierra and I followed the instructions on how to install the driver) and I am able to get one Moonlander mining but the other one keeps giving me the error message, "device not configured." How do I actually configure the device?
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 10:32:48 PM
 #412

Stock cooling solutions is good up to ~800 MHZ, after that you get into overheat territory (not to mention parabolic increase in current draw). The buck and ASIC can handle max frequency but I wouldn't run them unless you can measure temperature and its under 80C on the top of the small heatsink (translates to about 90C ASIC core). Anything past that your reducing the lifetime of the ASIC/buck. This will be even worse if you have a bunch of them together (since they are sucking each others hot air).

At 600Mhz they were fine, but at 796Mhz (at stock pot settings) I thought they were getting really hot, I got not hold my finger against the heatsink for more than maybe 10s (so I guess around 50Centrigrade or so). So in came the fans, that helped a lot. I then went up to 832 (adjusting core and memory by about 1/8th of a turn) and although they got a bit warmer again, it feels totally ok, maybe 40C. max. Tomorrow I will increase to 852Mhz, just to keep somewhat up with the rapidly increasing difficulty. But I don't want to sacrifice lifetime for just a further few percent increase in hashing power.
dagoofman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 03:40:01 AM
 #413



y is only one of my mdls working on yours it shows both r hashing i just plugged it in and this is what i noticed




 

error im getting
dem0nlord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 04:03:17 AM
 #414

https://i.imgur.com/siRsDXV.png

y is only one of my mdls working on yours it shows both r hashing i just plugged it in and this is what i noticed



https://i.imgur.com/GQJtZWt.png
 

error im getting

Because one of yours has 100% hardware errors. Try lowering the speed first. If that works then try raising core voltage some at the speed you are using now.
dagoofman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 04:14:45 AM
 #415



y is only one of my mdls working on yours it shows both r hashing i just plugged it in and this is what i noticed




  

error im getting

Because one of yours has 100% hardware errors. Try lowering the speed first. If that works then try raising core voltage some at the speed you are using now.



said it runs stable at 800 on presets   its all set to default 600 speed and all




tried all 5 speeds under still the same


dem0nlord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 04:19:20 AM
 #416




said it runs stable at 800 on presets   its all set to default 600 speed and all



Still doesn't mean you have enough power either. Have you ran them individually?
dagoofman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 04:20:52 AM
 #417




said it runs stable at 800 on presets   its all set to default 600 speed and all



Still doesn't mean you have enough power either. Have you ran them individually?


only have 1 miner
dem0nlord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 04:26:34 AM
 #418


y is only one of my mdls working


only have 1 miner


So which is it?
dagoofman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 04:32:16 AM
 #419


only 1 miner so only 1 mdl ok ...... so y is it showing 2 and 1 is 100% error


if im just being stupid cause this is my first miner just tell me .... im just a lil confused by what mine is doing and what the ann says it supposed to do sry
dem0nlord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 04:43:44 AM
 #420

I'd imagine you just need to modify your batch file so that it only points at the correct serial port instead of all, then the bogus one won't be showing there.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!