Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 04:51:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69152 times)
dem0nlord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 10:54:41 PM
 #621

https://image.ibb.co/kpUWc6/error.png

Am I getting errors? If so why? I've not done anything to the stick. No mods or anything. . Does it look alright to you guys?

Yes. Try running just one at a time and see if it still does it.
1638031894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638031894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638031894
Reply with quote  #2

1638031894
Report to moderator
1638031894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638031894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638031894
Reply with quote  #2

1638031894
Report to moderator
1638031894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638031894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638031894
Reply with quote  #2

1638031894
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638031894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638031894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638031894
Reply with quote  #2

1638031894
Report to moderator
thestockfadi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 11:04:08 PM
 #622

https://image.ibb.co/kpUWc6/error.png

Am I getting errors? If so why? I've not done anything to the stick. No mods or anything. . Does it look alright to you guys?

Yes. Try running just one at a time and see if it still does it.


I am only running 1 stick
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 11:15:41 PM
 #623



Am I getting errors? If so why? I've not done anything to the stick. No mods or anything. . Does it look alright to you guys?

Yes. Try running just one at a time and see if it still does it.


I am only running 1 stick

Looks like your USB connection is bad, it disconnected then reconnected, thats why you see two there.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
thestockfadi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 11:24:22 PM
 #624

https://image.ibb.co/kpUWc6/error.png

Am I getting errors? If so why? I've not done anything to the stick. No mods or anything. . Does it look alright to you guys?

Yes. Try running just one at a time and see if it still does it.


I am only running 1 stick

Looks like your USB connection is bad, it disconnected then reconnected, thats why you see two there.

Weather I have it plugged into my USB port on the laptop or if I have it plugged into the (walmart) hub I am still seeing the same thing. I see 2 "positions" doing something instead of 1
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 11:31:43 PM
 #625

What again is the command to check how many of the 64 cores are alive??

I have now 11 MLD2s (all on the same industry hub, connected to win10 machine) but one is hashing at about 1/2 the speed of the others. I was running at full throthle for a day or so (clock at 954Mhz) but felt that with 11 units and additional external fans it was still getting too hot to my liking so have gone back to 876Mhz. Reduce the core voltage again. I had 6 units, received 5 more today, not sure if the one that's hashing below spec is one of the new ones or one of the earlier ones suddenly gone bad. Probably a new one because I did not have this on any of the original 6 units until I started to add the new 5 ones.

thestockfadi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 06:20:59 AM
 #626

I don't know what is going on .. It was working fine. . I step away for a couple of hours . . I come back and I am getting this message. .

https://image.ibb.co/eNtMS6/WTF.png
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 508



View Profile
December 23, 2017, 06:27:01 AM
 #627

I don't know what is going on .. It was working fine. . I step away for a couple of hours . . I come back and I am getting this message. .



I suspect Windows defender deleted the miner executable, I suggest you set an exclusion and restore the file.
thestockfadi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 06:30:38 AM
 #628

Ohh wow .. . how do I do that? This is frustrating. . .

https://preview.ibb.co/ipWpfR/WTF2.png
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 07:01:23 AM
 #629

Ohh wow .. . how do I do that? This is frustrating. . .



dont run the bat as admin
thestockfadi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 07:21:12 AM
Last edit: December 23, 2017, 09:29:06 AM by thestockfadi
 #630

I deleted the drivers, I re-installed. . Ran, but now getting this error ..  The miner hashes for about 5-9 times then I get a prompt which say's  MLD1 Asic has stopped hashing, attempting to restart
MLD2 Unrecognized response. .Then it will hash for another 6-9 passes, and give me the same prompt. .

https://image.ibb.co/ifixjm/WTF3.png
markcarline2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 07:40:47 AM
 #631

Quick question for anyone here with a Raspberry PI 3 setup....

If I was to use a raspberry pi 3 standalone/headless (ie with no usb hub, keyboard or mouse attached) powered with the official pi power supply (2.5A) can anyone confirm if this will work and what speed they are able to achieve? (With stock voltage settings) ?

Thanks!
Astrali
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 122

Crypto Addicted


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2017, 09:29:51 AM
 #632

Quick question for anyone here with a Raspberry PI 3 setup....

If I was to use a raspberry pi 3 standalone/headless (ie with no usb hub, keyboard or mouse attached) powered with the official pi power supply (2.5A) can anyone confirm if this will work and what speed they are able to achieve? (With stock voltage settings) ?

Thanks!

you cant directly plug your moonlander 2 to your PI.
if you use a powered hub it doesnt matter which power supply you use for your PI - it should just be enough to power the PI Smiley

They can achieve the speed they get on every other device .. like 5.5mh/s max i run mine on 4.3 mh/s

Greetings - Astrali

Join the mining! pool.cryptopowered.club    Smiley   || Need a miner? Rent one! MiningRigRentals
Fenboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 09:32:46 AM
 #633

i ordered an overall of 4 miners - 3 from Bitshopper.de and 1 from Eyeboot.com

Could any of you give me an idea how i could run 2 miners in 1 process and 2 miners in single mode on same raspberry?

like this:

bfgbimer_double.sh    (miner 1 +2)
bfgminer_single1.sh   (miner 3)
bfgminer_single2.sh   (miner 4)

cause i dont want all to mine on same pool with same username.

(miners not arrived yet - but most probably first 3 will arrive over the weekend).

Thanks Smiley

Is this doable in Windows? I have 3x Moonlanders and would like to run them separately, it’s easier to rent out in smaller blocks.
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 09:53:56 AM
 #634

i ordered an overall of 4 miners - 3 from Bitshopper.de and 1 from Eyeboot.com

Could any of you give me an idea how i could run 2 miners in 1 process and 2 miners in single mode on same raspberry?

like this:

bfgbimer_double.sh    (miner 1 +2)
bfgminer_single1.sh   (miner 3)
bfgminer_single2.sh   (miner 4)

cause i dont want all to mine on same pool with same username.

(miners not arrived yet - but most probably first 3 will arrive over the weekend).

Thanks Smiley

Is this doable in Windows? I have 3x Moonlanders and would like to run them separately, it’s easier to rent out in smaller blocks.

Yes, just change -S all to -S /dev/USBx where x is the USB number for a single moonlander. If you want two in one instance do something like

-S /dev/USB0 -S /dev/USB1   etc...

For windows use the \\.\COMx format

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
Christmaskkid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 10:29:01 AM
 #635

please whatever you do, on the next version of moonlanders, make this 2nd gen compatible with whatever version driver and next gen moonlander there is. :]
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 11:19:10 AM
 #636


            4.How can I use some kind of bfgminer record? to be able to see what happend like 3 or 5 hours ago (errors, restarts, block finds...). I know what letters means but I want to see it as some
               kind of data file with all details through the time like I see it live on monitor. Is it even possible?


There are several possibilities to do it. Use -h as parameter for bfgminer, watch out for "log". Choose the ones suitable for you.
Trisko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 11:35:23 AM
 #637


Update 12/14/17

Please download the new driver release which has numerous bug fixes and enhancements

https://github.com/jstefanop/bfgminer/releases/tag/bfgminer-5.4.2-futurebit2-beta2



is there also a command to reboot USB?
Astrali
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 122

Crypto Addicted


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2017, 01:27:27 PM
Last edit: December 23, 2017, 01:58:43 PM by Astrali
 #638

Code:
pi@raspberrypi:~ $ dmesg
[1277666.945413] cp210x ttyUSB0: usb_serial_generic_read_bulk_callback - urb stopped: -32
[1277666.945533] cp210x ttyUSB0: usb_serial_generic_read_bulk_callback - urb stopped: -32
[1277667.037557] usb 1-1.4.3: USB disconnect, device number 57
[1277667.037986] cp210x ttyUSB0: failed set request 0x7 status: -19
[1277667.038007] cp210x ttyUSB0: failed set request 0x12 status: -19
[1277667.038020] cp210x ttyUSB0: failed set request 0x0 status: -19
[1277667.038519] cp210x ttyUSB0: cp210x converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
[1277667.038582] cp210x 1-1.4.3:1.0: device disconnected

this is what i get in dmesg when i attach my 4th moonlander from eyeboot.
ideas whats causing this?

lsusb won't find the device neither it will be seen by bfgminer

Green light on, fan is running!


Greetings - Astrali

Join the mining! pool.cryptopowered.club    Smiley   || Need a miner? Rent one! MiningRigRentals
markcarline2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 01:30:03 PM
 #639

Quick question for anyone here with a Raspberry PI 3 setup....

If I was to use a raspberry pi 3 standalone/headless (ie with no usb hub, keyboard or mouse attached) powered with the official pi power supply (2.5A) can anyone confirm if this will work and what speed they are able to achieve? (With stock voltage settings) ?

Thanks!

you cant directly plug your moonlander 2 to your PI.
if you use a powered hub it doesnt matter which power supply you use for your PI - it should just be enough to power the PI Smiley

They can achieve the speed they get on every other device .. like 5.5mh/s max i run mine on 4.3 mh/s

Greetings - Astrali

Well.....my 7th moonlander turned up today and as my existing hub is now at capacity I thought I would dust off a spare Pi3 & official Pi3 PSU (2.5A).  It did manage to plug straight into one of the pi3 USB ports, detected fine. I tried running 600 speed and that works fine but trying the higher speed of 756 fails. Smiley
plamen_m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 02:54:19 PM
 #640

You need to have at less 3A adapter for your pi3 or high amps on 5v.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!