Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 01:38:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445606 times)
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 04:17:27 PM
 #1541

Actually my lower level outlets have a 50 amp fuse on it.

Are your outlets are running off 4 AWG, or is this just dangerous wiring?


you can run 15A on 14AWG or 20A on 12AWG.

I imagine you would need 8AWG cable to run >40A, however I dont know why any electrician would do this. Why not run 3x20A breakers to a handful of outlets?
Generally (though it might differ by region) you'd use 8 gauge for 40A and 6 for 50A.
Depends what you'd doing though. I wired my garage for 60A and could have gotten away with 6/3, but went with 4/3 instead as it was a pretty long run.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563543514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563543514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563543514
Reply with quote  #2

1563543514
Report to moderator
1563543514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563543514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563543514
Reply with quote  #2

1563543514
Report to moderator
1563543514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563543514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563543514
Reply with quote  #2

1563543514
Report to moderator
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
February 16, 2014, 04:36:43 PM
 #1542

Actually my lower level outlets have a 50 amp fuse on it.

Are your outlets are running off 4 AWG, or is this just dangerous wiring?




i can give you my electricians number and you can ask him all of the detail questions.  I have no problems with the outlet.  The problem was the surge protector that the miners were plugged into. 

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
Helnick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 04:51:16 PM
 #1543

I've posted this in a few threads in hopes that someone will see it and can help.
I just got hooked my S1 up and trying to get into ninja pool.
I followed your getting started on the pool site.
STRATUM:   stratum+tcp://24.159.196.108
PORT:   3333
Username:   Weblogin.Worker
Password:   Worker Password

I signed up for an account, added a worker, added payment address. Then went to the ip and added the above info into the antminer hit apply and save.
It doesn't show any activity when I click on miner status page. Do I have to add 3 different pools in the configuration section?
What am I missing?
I have a steady green light under the network cable and a steady red next to that with a blinking green on left. Is this correct?
Any help would be great

edit: opened cgminer added command per the directions here http://24.159.196.108/index.php?page=gettingstarted
. performed reboot.
still nothing.

Edit 2: I screwed up ip so I had to reset. I hope that didn't change anything other than the way it came. eg. firmware.

When it first turns on and it is set to default  miner config. the green led on the outside of the box is on. as soon as I set ninja pool it shuts off. and makes a clicking noise trying to start fan but it never starts.

it says Stratum in recommended. Do I have to set that anywhere? I only modified the miner config page. what am I missing?
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1130



View Profile
February 16, 2014, 05:24:27 PM
 #1544

i can give you my electricians number and you can ask him all of the detail questions.  I have no problems with the outlet.  The problem was the surge protector that the miners were plugged into.  

The surge protector is doing its job, tripping because you are pulling too much from one 15 A outlet.  If you really have a 20 A outlet, you can possibly find a keyed 20 A surge protector, but its going to be unusual and expensive.

Just spread out the miners across multiple outlets, and don't put more than 3 miners on one 15 A circuit.



samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 16, 2014, 05:37:57 PM
 #1545

i can give you my electricians number and you can ask him all of the detail questions.  I have no problems with the outlet.  The problem was the surge protector that the miners were plugged into.  

The surge protector is doing its job, tripping because you are pulling too much from one 15 A outlet.  If you really have a 20 A outlet, you can possibly find a keyed 20 A surge protector, but its going to be unusual and expensive.

Just spread out the miners across multiple outlets, and don't put more than 3 miners on one 15 A circuit.

If you have the 20A outlet with the T shape instead of the wide 3 prong a standard 15A Nema connector will fit, just add another surge protector to the other outlet on the face plate, so one plug can draw 15A and the other one 5 so = 20A




YourPalToots
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 07:42:15 PM
 #1546

I've posted this in a few threads in hopes that someone will see it and can help.
I just got hooked my S1 up and trying to get into ninja pool.
I followed your getting started on the pool site.
STRATUM:   stratum+tcp://24.159.196.108
PORT:   3333
Username:   Weblogin.Worker
Password:   Worker Password

I signed up for an account, added a worker, added payment address. Then went to the ip and added the above info into the antminer hit apply and save.
It doesn't show any activity when I click on miner status page. Do I have to add 3 different pools in the configuration section?
What am I missing?
I have a steady green light under the network cable and a steady red next to that with a blinking green on left. Is this correct?
Any help would be great

edit: opened cgminer added command per the directions here http://24.159.196.108/index.php?page=gettingstarted
. performed reboot.
still nothing.

Edit 2: I screwed up ip so I had to reset. I hope that didn't change anything other than the way it came. eg. firmware.

When it first turns on and it is set to default  miner config. the green led on the outside of the box is on. as soon as I set ninja pool it shuts off. and makes a clicking noise trying to start fan but it never starts.

it says Stratum in recommended. Do I have to set that anywhere? I only modified the miner config page. what am I missing?

It seems like the S1 doesn't have an internet connection.

When you set the S1 up. Did you connect a computer directly to the S1 using an ethernet cable? Did you setup WiFi at all?
pjviitas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 07:43:11 PM
 #1547

Oh i know it's the strip, it's not the power supplies.  I need a more powerful power strip.  I'm trying not to grab a monster cable power supply.  But it's looking like i'm just going to have to power up the power strip.

http://www.amazon.com/P3-P4330-Kill---Watt-Protector/dp/B004OG94VW/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1392523961&sr=1-3

I think this is what i need.  
Toooo expensive, you will found at Ebay some for ~10$.

actually it's cheaper on amazon, than ebay.  I checked,  but this still won't work.  15 amp max.
And? You have a electric power line with more the 15 amp at home? I mean, 3500 watt = ~15 amp...so i don't know your house, but i doubt you have a bigger line on one wall plug...

Actually my lower level outlets have a 50 amp fuse on it.  When I finished the lower level, the beefed up a lot of stuff down there.  I've been running the 4 miners with no problems.  It just acts up when I try to put 4 miner on a power strip.  I can't wait to see my electric bill and my wives facial expression.


At 50A its pretty obvious you are not running your miners off a residential service
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 05:08:18 AM
 #1548

My 2 newest ants won't reconnect to wifi on reboot.

I set them up exactly the same as my first two. Left the default wan connection alone and added my wifi as wwan. So the wan is default static and wwan is setup dhcp thru wifi.

After reboot I have to plug in the ethernet. Then I can immediately access the ant using either the wifi ip or static ip. I go in and basically just stop the wan connection, then everything works.

Not sure what's different about the newest 2. I think they might have the newer firmware.

What's weird is after a reboot, I try to goto the ant using the wifi ip and the page half loads. The black page before the login page comes up for a sec, but after that it stop loading. Then it starts working immediately after I plug in the ethernet, even using the wifi ip.

I feel like this is something in the firmware causing the problem, since my other 2 don't do this.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 05:28:47 AM
 #1549

I've posted this in a few threads in hopes that someone will see it and can help.
I just got hooked my S1 up and trying to get into ninja pool.
I followed your getting started on the pool site.
STRATUM:   stratum+tcp://dont include that24.159.196.108
PORT:   3333
Username:   Weblogin.Worker
Password:   Worker Password

I signed up for an account, added a worker, added payment address. Then went to the ip and added the above info into the antminer hit apply and save.
It doesn't show any activity when I click on miner status page. Do I have to add 3 different pools in the configuration section?
What am I missing?
I have a steady green light under the network cable and a steady red next to that with a blinking green on left. Is this correct?
Any help would be great

edit: opened cgminer added command per the directions here http://24.159.196.108/index.php?page=gettingstarted
. performed reboot.
still nothing.

Edit 2: I screwed up ip so I had to reset. I hope that didn't change anything other than the way it came. eg. firmware.

When it first turns on and it is set to default  miner config. the green led on the outside of the box is on. as soon as I set ninja pool it shuts off. and makes a clicking noise trying to start fan but it never starts.

it says Stratum in recommended. Do I have to set that anywhere? I only modified the miner config page. what am I missing?

^Fixed Smiley

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
carlotech
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10



View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:18:23 AM
 #1550

any help?iam overclocking the miners.


root@antMiner:~# /etc/config/asic-freq
-ash: /etc/config/asic-freq: Permission denied
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:21:15 AM
 #1551

any help?iam overclocking the miners.


root@antMiner:~# /etc/config/asic-freq
-ash: /etc/config/asic-freq: Permission denied

You need to edit the file, but vim/vi is the editor and not easy to navigate.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=432013.0


halu
chopsticks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10

*bamf!* you've just been eaten by a gr00.


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 07:25:34 AM
 #1552

Sorry if this was already asked somewhere.  I couldn't find reference to it if it was.

Anyone know how to configure the S1 Antminer to NOT beep if it loses network connectivity?

This space kept free of spammage, scammage, begging and affiliate linking
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 17, 2014, 08:00:34 AM
 #1553

Sorry if this was already asked somewhere.  I couldn't find reference to it if it was.

Anyone know how to configure the S1 Antminer to NOT beep if it loses network connectivity?

Yes, connect to internet 24/7 or turn off if connection lost. Simple. Grin


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
chopsticks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10

*bamf!* you've just been eaten by a gr00.


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 08:05:51 AM
 #1554

Yes, connect to internet 24/7 or turn off if connection lost. Simple. Grin

<japslaps giletto twice>

Dammit man!    hahaha

This space kept free of spammage, scammage, begging and affiliate linking
pire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 04:05:54 PM
 #1555

I am curious if anyone can tell me how to disable the WiFI interface on the Antminer S1 on the web interface or the shell access ?
I know there is no WiFI antenna by default and emissions would be quite limited around the device but I would just like to disable the wireless interface.

Thank you. 
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:04:57 PM
 #1556

hi guys

i ve configured mine but it s keep on rebooting and miners are not starting

solution?
LanMachine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:16:12 PM
 #1557

hi guys

i ve configured mine but it s keep on rebooting and miners are not starting

solution?

witch psu you use??
LanMachine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:29:40 PM
 #1558

hi guys

i ve configured mine but it s keep on rebooting and miners are not starting

solution?

witch psu you use??


hey girls...
i have a lot of disaster here with my s1....

today i  get my 3 s1...lol but only one run at time..
they run oll together from first tim...then i configured one and the next but...o0
if i will login to 1 s1 then its starts looks like good...ha ha ha..
its come the black screen for start but after them  "this site can´t be displayed- try again!"

i remember that the last step i did is , i put in lan settings statik address...so i think and the same on miner 2...llol
if i run netscan, then its show me tis 2 miner with the corrwct ip but i never can connekt!!
how can reset network adapter ore get acces to device to change the settings???
ssh no! i trayed..no chance!
 Sad
tmwsiy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:31:59 PM
 #1559

Hi does anyone know how I can modify cgminer options it seems to rewrite the file in /etc/config everytime you hit save and if I modify directly it does not seem to want to work.

Is there some dd-wrt way of doing things? Seems like there might be but not had enough time to delve too deeply, hoping some others might have had the time! Smiley
papamoi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:34:30 PM
 #1560

hi guys

i ve configured mine but it s keep on rebooting and miners are not starting

solution?

witch psu you use??


i dunno wich one is this

it s belonging to one of the guy who is repairing our pcs

http://imgur.com/R4764cn

do you have any suggestions wich one to use?
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!