Bitcoin Forum
July 24, 2019, 09:52:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 446010 times)
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 01:53:56 AM
 #1441

palawan here we go mate:


ok, mate.  confirmed.

Changed the Antminer to  10.1.1.88  (I hope that's available on your network)
subnet mask  255.255.255.0
ip default gateway  10.1.1.1
ip broadcast   10.1.1.255
DNS custom   8.8.8.8

Make sure you save it.  save and apply.

disconnect from the PC and connect the miner to your router/switch

you can manage the Ant on  10.1.1.88  from your PC.

Profit.  set your miner settings.


halu
1563961950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563961950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563961950
Reply with quote  #2

1563961950
Report to moderator
1563961950
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563961950

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563961950
Reply with quote  #2

1563961950
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 02:08:10 AM
 #1442

To Palawan and everyone else who helped me I would like to say Big thanks.

http://lygsbtd.files.wordpress.com/2012/08/thanks-for-your-help.jpg


Network Engineering rocks, guy just knows his stuff. man, very impressive!! thanks

My little ant is  hashing at 173 Ghs
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 02:20:44 AM
 #1443

I'm impressed  Shocked   Congrats to palawin,fantastic IT/IP support  Cool 

BTW,I learned something.............networking is not my specialty  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 03:01:26 AM
 #1444

To Palawan and everyone else who helped me I would like to say Big thanks.




Network Engineering rocks, guy just knows his stuff. man, very impressive!! thanks

My little ant is  hashing at 173 Ghs

You're welcome and thanks for the pic (just don't punch the cat, poor kitty:) ).  I have a video for overclocking the Ant the easy way another video to improve your cooling (if the ambient temp is warm where you're at).

Running the Antminer S1 stock speed is difficult to get ROI with current diff and the increase that is coming in a few days.  It does void the warranty, though.  The video links are in my signature.

Have fun!  The Antminer is awesome bitcoin miner.  I got 2.

halu
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 03:02:53 AM
 #1445

I'm impressed  Shocked   Congrats to palawan,fantastic IT/IP support  Cool 

BTW,I learned something.............networking is not my specialty  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

Thanks!  I was going to reply sooner, but busy day today at work.  Smiley

halu
Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 04:48:05 AM
 #1446

I have several units that don't have working fans. Which is not actually a problem with the fans but with the units. I just wired the fan's directly to the psu. Neither of the fan connectors seem to work on the problem units. Anyone know the cause of this?

Am I spamming? Report me!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 05:07:59 AM
 #1447

palawan here we go mate:


ok, mate.  confirmed.

Changed the Antminer to  10.1.1.88  (I hope that's available on your network)
subnet mask  255.255.255.0
ip default gateway  10.1.1.1
ip broadcast   10.1.1.255
DNS custom   8.8.8.8

Make sure you save it.  save and apply.

disconnect from the PC and connect the miner to your router/switch

you can manage the Ant on  10.1.1.88  from your PC.

Profit.  set your miner settings.

You should not need anything in the ipv4 broacast slot - leaving it blank has worked for everyone else ive seen so far.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 05:45:35 AM
 #1448

palawan here we go mate:


ok, mate.  confirmed.

Changed the Antminer to  10.1.1.88  (I hope that's available on your network)
subnet mask  255.255.255.0
ip default gateway  10.1.1.1
ip broadcast   10.1.1.255
DNS custom   8.8.8.8

Make sure you save it.  save and apply.

disconnect from the PC and connect the miner to your router/switch

you can manage the Ant on  10.1.1.88  from your PC.

Profit.  set your miner settings.

You should not need anything in the ipv4 broacast slot - leaving it blank has worked for everyone else ive seen so far.

We had to put something there.  I have Att uverse router, it has extra issues. 

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
smithytzu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2014, 08:18:06 AM
 #1449

I have several units that don't have working fans. Which is not actually a problem with the fans but with the units. I just wired the fan's directly to the psu. Neither of the fan connectors seem to work on the problem units. Anyone know the cause of this?

Let me know if you find an answer to this, I've got one ant that's just blowing its fan at max RPM, the controller doesn't seem interested in controlling the speed like my other ones.

Interestingly I noticed the fan looks like a different model compared to my other ones that are working.  So I'm not sure if it's the fan or if it's the controller.

BTCCard.com.au - The EFTPOS Bitcoin card for Australia and beyond.  Sell some of your BTC for an EFTPOS Card today!
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 08:23:33 AM
 #1450

I have several units that don't have working fans. Which is not actually a problem with the fans but with the units. I just wired the fan's directly to the psu. Neither of the fan connectors seem to work on the problem units. Anyone know the cause of this?

Let me know if you find an answer to this, I've got one ant that's just blowing its fan at max RPM, the controller doesn't seem interested in controlling the speed like my other ones.

Interestingly I noticed the fan looks like a different model compared to my other ones that are working.  So I'm not sure if it's the fan or if it's the controller.

The later Ant's do not turn the fans until they have been hashing for a while, and the earlier fans will sit at 400 - 500 rpm lower.

If you think you have a problem and multiple Ant's the just swap the fan and see if the problem follows.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
chopsticks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10

*bamf!* you've just been eaten by a gr00.


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2014, 08:32:24 AM
 #1451

Can anyone advise how to RESET the S1 antminer?

This space kept free of spammage, scammage, begging and affiliate linking
AussieHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 09:00:50 AM
 #1452

Can anyone advise how to RESET the S1 antminer?

https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/blob/master/manual/AntMiner%20FAQ.pdf
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1131



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 09:10:41 AM
 #1453

What is a good source for the fans? I have one unit with a flaky fan I need to replace.
carlotech
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 10:30:37 AM
 #1454

For the people who are concerned about the heat, put a fan on the back on the miner to pull the hot air out.  I'm overclocked with temps around 45/46.  When my next miner comes, i'm stacking them and will have a fan also running across the blades.  Would love to get it down under 40C. 



any tip how did you monitor the temps?thanks
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 11:10:52 AM
 #1455

... Would love to get it down under 40C. 



Why, what do you base your reason on?

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1014


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2014, 11:55:37 AM
Last edit: February 14, 2014, 12:37:05 PM by frankenmint
 #1456

Could someone PLEASE help, again:

I have an issue with a unit where it wasn't connecting to Wifi At all I have my others setup correctly so it was no issue beforehand.  But for whatever reason this specific unit wouldnt detect any wifi so I decided to press the reset button on the controller board.  Now I cannot detect it at all.  I've tried to do the reset procedure a couple times and its still the same result.  I have it connected to a switch that is connected to the router.  All the other units are fine, its just this one unit giving me trouble...any ideas or suggestions?


Reset button is what caused this to happen, I cannot connect to it at all even if its directly plugged into my computer.  I do see activity on the controler with it being plugged into a switch that is plugged into the router.  This device had worked okay before.  Someone on IRC said at this point the only thing I could probably do is JTAG but bitmain says "not possible for the avg user"  If that is what I need to do, fine, lets do it, but could someone walk me through that?

I've tried to:

Reset miner as FAQ states.

Do the full 30-30-30 power cycle with the reset button pressed down

SSH into the miner with the default .99 IP

SSH into the miner while connected via ethernet to the default .99 IP


NVM got it - the board factory settings were @ *.2.99

But I'm dealing with the same problem!  Angry (I updated to the latest openwrt firmware but no dice) :



if I can't fix this...its okay to have a unsafe cord to trip over and stuff [I guess  Sad ]

ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 12:17:49 PM
 #1457

Could someone PLEASE help, again:

I have an issue with a unit where it wasn't connecting to Wifi At all I have my others setup correctly so it was no issue beforehand.  But for whatever reason this specific unit wouldnt detect any wifi so I decided to press the reset button on the controller board.  Now I cannot detect it at all.  I've tried to do the reset procedure a couple times and its still the same result.  I have it connected to a switch that is connected to the router.  All the other units are fine, its just this one unit giving me trouble...any ideas or suggestions?


Reset button is what caused this to happen, I cannot connect to it at all even if its directly plugged into my computer.  I do see activity on the controler with it being plugged into a switch that is plugged into the router.  This device had worked okay before.  Someone on IRC said at this point the only thing I could probably do is JTAG but bitmain says "not possible for the avg user"  If that is what I need to do, fine, lets do it, but could someone walk me through that?

I've tried to:

Reset miner as FAQ states.

Do the full 30-30-30 power cycle with the reset button pressed down

SSH into the miner with the default .99 IP

SSH into the miner while connected via ethernet to the default .99 IP

Unplug the device.
Download a decent IP scanner, famatech's IP Scan will do.
Display your IP address details, and write them down. 192.168.x.x mask 255.255.x.x, Default Gateway, DNS.
For the purpose I will assume your PC's IP is 192.168.1.11 but just replace it with yours
Set your PC's IP address to be 192.168.1.11
Set your PC's IP Subnet Mask or NetMask to 255.255.254.0
Run the IP scanner and take note of all addresses
Plug in the Ant to the switch and wait for the lights on the ethernet port to come on.
Run the IP scanner and find the new address that was not there before.
Connect to the new address and set the WAN IP address to one that has the same first three set of digits as the IP address your PC, for example 192.168.1.x where digits in bold are the same and x is a number that is not on the list of address in the IP scanner.
Apply the changes on the Ant miner, the display will never, ever get past the point where the wait circle keeps on spinning, just leave it as it is.
Set your PC's IP details back to the original that you wrote down.
Power the Ant off, wait 5 seconds, then power the ant back on.
Wait until the lights on the ethernet port to come on.
Now connect to the ant using the browser on the IP address that you set on the ant.





If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
chopsticks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10

*bamf!* you've just been eaten by a gr00.


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2014, 12:30:07 PM
 #1458



Thanks!  I needed that.

This space kept free of spammage, scammage, begging and affiliate linking
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1014


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2014, 12:38:11 PM
 #1459

Thats what I get for having this message on edit for sooo long.  Yes that was sound advice... I updated my original post with the current problem (although its not really a problem more of an inconvenience.)

They must have updated the firmware at the factory, then when I did the reset, it probably reverted to the saved settings which are defaulted to the *.2.99 settings.

palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 04:58:20 PM
 #1460

Thats what I get for having this message on edit for sooo long.  Yes that was sound advice... I updated my original post with the current problem (although its not really a problem more of an inconvenience.)

They must have updated the firmware at the factory, then when I did the reset, it probably reverted to the saved settings which are defaulted to the *.2.99 settings.

Glad you fixed that problem already.  It sounds like you have a bad wifi on that Antminer S1 controller board as you can't even see a single SSID.  Since you have several Ant's; you can try putting this Ant (with suspect wifi NIC) back to the group and work with a different Ant (hopefully with a working wifi)?

The wifi antenna (no antenna really, just a stub to put one on) is not very strong on the Ant, are you able to see SSID's where the Ant is with your cell phone?

EDIT:  nvm, it looks like all of your other Ant's are already using wifi?   ddwrt router is what i use to bridge my 2 Ant's to my main router via wifi.  Picked one up brand new from ebay for $20.  I see you're familiar with jtag and all that so ddwrt should be no problem for you.  Good luck.


halu
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!