Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2019, 10:41:02 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447712 times)
shiunsai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 505


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 07:16:23 PM
 #1461

Its been over a day and i cant work my miner!!! i connect to 192.168.1.99 and after I set my IP address to the settings on the tutorial here, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.msg3696062#msg3696062 still dont work Sad         ugh...so sucky


My main router/cablemodem combo does not have working ethernets, so i have to run a dd-wrt to make another router wirelesss then connect to thatt. how can i fix this?
1566384062
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566384062

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566384062
Reply with quote  #2

1566384062
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566384062
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566384062

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566384062
Reply with quote  #2

1566384062
Report to moderator
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 07:37:16 PM
 #1462

Its been over a day and i cant work my miner!!! i connect to 192.168.1.99 and after I set my IP address to the settings on the tutorial here, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.msg3696062#msg3696062 still dont work Sad       [snipped image]  ugh...so sucky


My main router/cablemodem combo does not have working ethernets, so i have to run a dd-wrt to make another router wirelesss then connect to thatt. how can i fix this?

Hi, I think we just have to figure out what exactly is the subnet that the Antminer is connected to.  You're able to connect to the 192.168.1.99 and then you followed the guide.  I never followed the guide, so I can't comment on it.

Let me see if I have your network layout correctly:

  • 1.  Your cable modem/router only has 1 Ethernet port (same as mine)
  • 2.  You connected a ddwrt router/switch with wifi to the ethernet port above (same as mine)
  • 3.  You now have 192.168.0.x, 255.255.255.0   subnet (similar to mine)
  • 4.  Your laptop is connected to the wifi and is getting  192.168.0.4  IP address (assuming it's a laptop)

Set the Antminer to:

IP                                     192.168.0.88
subnet mask:                  255.255.255.0
ip default gateway:        192.168.0.1
ip broadcast:                   192.168.0.255
dns custom:                     8.8.8.8

Make sure you save and apply, and wait.

Connect the Antminer to   your ddwrt switch/router   with wifi.

Manage the Antminer on 192.168.0.88

[I'm guessing it's not as easy as this coz you have wifi bridge or some other subnets?  Sometimes, you may have mutiple DHCP depending if you connected the  cable modem/router to the WAN/internet port of the ddwrt router or one of the LAN ports, but this is where I would start for now.  Hopefully it's simple as this.]

Good luck.

halu
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 09:40:11 PM
 #1463

Does anyone mine with their Antminer in their bedrooms/room they spend most of their time in?  Does it get too hot?  Will you be able to have multiple Antminer's in your room in the summer?

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 09:50:29 PM
 #1464

Does anyone mine with their Antminer in their bedrooms/room they spend most of their time in?  Does it get too hot?  Will you be able to have multiple Antminer's in your room in the summer?

I had two in a room I was sleeping in for a couple of weeks, left the window open 24/7 and it was cool enough that the fans weren't out of control.  I have two in my gaming room, but there's no windows so they're pretty loud and it can get pretty hot and stuffy in there.

TL;DR: Manageable if you have a window you can open.
BitcoinValet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 09:52:20 PM
 #1465

I made an error while getting frustrated and trying random thing. I was able to connect to my miner at 192.168.1.99 and access the configuration, but I did not have it happening. I noticed some activity on the WAN, but none on the LAN. I told the wan to disconnect, and I can no longer connect to my AntMiner. Is there a way to fix this or reset it to factory default?

Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 09:58:15 PM
 #1466

Does anyone mine with their Antminer in their bedrooms/room they spend most of their time in?  Does it get too hot?  Will you be able to have multiple Antminer's in your room in the summer?

I've noticed how they can change the climate of the room.  I have three in the lower level, and it is warmer down here than normal.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
shiunsai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 505


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 10:00:05 PM
 #1467

Oh, I have never been able to connect to the 192.168.1.99 that is on the label, my mistake i mistyped that.
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 10:10:14 PM
 #1468

Oh, I have never been able to connect to the 192.168.1.99 that is on the label, my mistake i mistyped that.

Ahh, no worries, then.  on that Laptop(?) that you sent us the command prompt screenshot, set the Ethernet to:

192.168.1.88
255.255.255.0

All other settings don't matter.  This is only so you can connect the Antminer  (192.168.1.99) to your laptop using an ethernet cable.   And then you can change the IP settings on the Antminer per my previous post.  All settings are important on the Antminer.

I don't have Windows running on my laptop (I'm using Linux) so I can't do a screenshot on how you set the TCPIP settings on the laptop.  Make sure it's the ethernet Network Interface Card you're changing and not the wifi NIC.


halu
shiunsai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 505


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 10:15:49 PM
 #1469

Its been over a day and i cant work my miner!!! i connect to 192.168.1.99 and after I set my IP address to the settings on the tutorial here, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.msg3696062#msg3696062 still dont work Sad       [snipped image]  ugh...so sucky


My main router/cablemodem combo does not have working ethernets, so i have to run a dd-wrt to make another router wirelesss then connect to thatt. how can i fix this?

Hi, I think we just have to figure out what exactly is the subnet that the Antminer is connected to.  You're able to connect to the 192.168.1.99 and then you followed the guide.  I never followed the guide, so I can't comment on it.

Let me see if I have your network layout correctly:

  • 1.  Your cable modem/router only has 1 Ethernet port (same as mine)
  • 2.  You connected a ddwrt router/switch with wifi to the ethernet port above (same as mine)
  • 3.  You now have 192.168.0.x, 255.255.255.0   subnet (similar to mine)
  • 4.  Your laptop is connected to the wifi and is getting  192.168.0.4  IP address (assuming it's a laptop)

Set the Antminer to:

IP                                     192.168.0.88
subnet mask:                  255.255.255.0
ip default gateway:        192.168.0.1
ip broadcast:                   192.168.0.255
dns custom:                     8.8.8.8

Make sure you save and apply, and wait.

Connect the Antminer to   your ddwrt switch/router   with wifi.

Manage the Antminer on 192.168.0.88

[I'm guessing it's not as easy as this coz you have wifi bridge or some other subnets?  Sometimes, you may have mutiple DHCP depending if you connected the  cable modem/router to the WAN/internet port of the ddwrt router or one of the LAN ports, but this is where I would start for now.  Hopefully it's simple as this.]

Good luck.


should i uncheck the disale DHCP?
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 10:28:06 PM
 #1470


On the Windows machine?  Yes, in order to set the settings to 192.168.1.88

EDIT:  The Windows machine has to be on 192.168.1.x  on Ethernet/wired interface  in order to reach the Antminer 192.168.1.99  and manage/modify the settings.  This is a one time process/step to bring the Antminer to your network   192.168.0.x

Additonal EDIT:  There is a disable check box on the Antminer S1; which you can leave checked.  I think it's ignored, but on mine it's checked.

halu
shiunsai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 505


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 10:34:32 PM
 #1471


On the Windows machine?  Yes, in order to set the settings to 192.168.1.88

EDIT:  The Windows machine has to be on 192.168.1.x  on Ethernet/wired interface  in order to reach the Antminer 192.168.1.99  and manage/modify the settings.  This is a one time process/step to bring the Antminer to your network   192.168.0.x

Additonal EDIT:  There is a disable check box on the Antminer S1; which you can leave checked.  I think it's ignored, but on mine it's checked.


x can be 100, 101 102?
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 10:38:54 PM
 #1472


On the Windows machine?  Yes, in order to set the settings to 192.168.1.88

EDIT:  The Windows machine has to be on 192.168.1.x  on Ethernet/wired interface  in order to reach the Antminer 192.168.1.99  and manage/modify the settings.  This is a one time process/step to bring the Antminer to your network   192.168.0.x

Additonal EDIT:  There is a disable check box on the Antminer S1; which you can leave checked.  I think it's ignored, but on mine it's checked.


x can be 100, 101 102?

Yes.  I'm assuming you are successfully connected to your  Antminer web interface?

It can be  192.168.0.100 or 101 or 102 as long as there's no device on your network  that has 192.168.0.100 and so forth.

The rest of the settings for the Antminer has to be the ones I provided.  Afterwards, save and apply make sure completes properly.  Then disconnect Antminer from Laptop and connect to your ddwrt router/switch.


halu
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1443
Merit: 1013


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 11:01:02 PM
 #1473

Got my first S1 set up quickly and hashing today thanks to this thread and dogie's thread and another tutorial I found here http://www.rubicite.com/Tutorials/AntMinerS1Tutorial.aspx

Thank you all.

That last tutorial talked about excess thermal paste and I found my boards had a lot of it - four messy paper towels later most of it was gone. Be careful - if that paste starts running from the heat you'll be singing the William Tell Overture (ok, Lone Ranger theme) -  "dead ant, dead ant, dead dead ant ant ant...."

jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 14, 2014, 11:07:58 PM
 #1474

Upgraded my Antminer S1 openWRT firmware to the latest from Github... but I see there's also a PIC Hex file.
Do we have to do anything to update that too (and how?) or is that only for custom setups that chain multiple boards?

dmmr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 11:14:20 PM
 #1475

I have one fan stuck on 2200, where can i get a new fan unit lol

minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 11:16:05 PM
 #1476

I have one fan stuck on 2200, where can i get a new fan unit lol


Stuck meaning what? Its running too high or too low? 2200 isn't a bad number. The fans speeds or or slows down with the temperature.

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
dmmr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 11:21:52 PM
 #1477

1
32
350
2280
40
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
2
32
350
0
40
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo

Hmmm, temps are both at 40 with 2280 rpm...

yet, my other one sitting beside it is at
1
32
350
1800
44
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
2
32
350
0
46
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo

44 and 46 with RPM at 1800
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 14, 2014, 11:38:07 PM
 #1478

That seems pretty normal. I don't know why some do that, but i see that half of my ants do the same.

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
qqqpeter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 12:07:56 AM
 #1479

Does anyone mine with their Antminer in their bedrooms/room they spend most of their time in?  Does it get too hot?  Will you be able to have multiple Antminer's in your room in the summer?

I think if u has installed the second fan, the temp should be OK, u can try...

If u want to put it in yr bed room, i suggest u replace a fan with lower Db, i will do that later..., after doing, i will report...
dmmr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 12:26:13 AM
 #1480

in the basement, out of site, out of mined (lol), i check twice a day and make sure everything is working fine.

Staring at your miner actual makes you less coins..
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!