Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:47:45 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 326 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [DEAD] DeepBit.net PPS+Prop,instant payouts, we pay for INVALID BLOCKS too  (Read 1452944 times)
abinning
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 06:37:08 PM
 #2221

Site Has been fine for me all day.

I had a suggestion for you Tycho.  It would be GREAT if we could put a small nickname next to each worker. I keep getting them all mixed up.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480927665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927665
Reply with quote  #2

1480927665
Report to moderator
1480927665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927665
Reply with quote  #2

1480927665
Report to moderator
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 06:49:04 PM
 #2222

To Tycho:

Been using google DNS, providers one and other one, taht my friend recommended me. All of then failes, means I could ping site, but couldnt reach it by browser and miners.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 07:03:18 PM
 #2223

Been using google DNS, providers one and other one, taht my friend recommended me. All of then failes, means I could ping site, but couldnt reach it by browser and miners.
This was another problem.
Good DNS was needed to use new pool's address.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
apophis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:09:13 PM
 #2224



Looks like Yahoo.com mailserver doesn't accepts mail from deepbit. I know about this and will do something soon.

I still got this problem. Tycho please help me:(
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 07:12:35 PM
 #2225

Looks like Yahoo.com mailserver doesn't accepts mail from deepbit. I know about this and will do something soon.
I still got this problem. Tycho please help me:(
I'll use another server for sending e-mails soon, but can you please send a note to your mail service support about being unable to receive mail from "no-reply@deepbit.net" ? May be they will add it to whitelist faster.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
veoeluz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:39:57 PM
 #2226

Does anyone know of a way to limit the videocard usage to like 50% or so in guiminer? I'd love to be active in this pool, but my 4870x2 just can't take the heat (seriously!).  With the fan at 100%, I'm very quickly reaching temps of 90-95C when mining with even just one gpu. I'd love to run both but it would undoubtedly destroy my card.

Yes. I've cleaned out the video card. I do so every two or three months anyhow, and I don't see temps higher than 55C playing games, and not usually higher than 50C at idle.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:52:13 PM
 #2227

Does anyone know of a way to limit the videocard usage to like 50% or so in guiminer? I'd love to be active in this pool, but my 4870x2 just can't take the heat (seriously!).  With the fan at 100%, I'm very quickly reaching temps of 90-95C when mining with even just one gpu. I'd love to run both but it would undoubtedly destroy my card.

Yes. I've cleaned out the video card. I do so every two or three months anyhow, and I don't see temps higher than 55C playing games, and not usually higher than 50C at idle.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!

Make sure you use a chassis with a fan at the front that can actually pull in some nice cool air. A good large 120mm at the back top is also needed to vent out air.

Otherwise you'll just have your GFX slowly heating up the air around the card and it'll continue to make it hotter and hotter and no GFX air cooling solution can help you in that situation.
veoeluz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 08:10:55 PM
 #2228

Does anyone know of a way to limit the videocard usage to like 50% or so in guiminer? I'd love to be active in this pool, but my 4870x2 just can't take the heat (seriously!).  With the fan at 100%, I'm very quickly reaching temps of 90-95C when mining with even just one gpu. I'd love to run both but it would undoubtedly destroy my card.

Yes. I've cleaned out the video card. I do so every two or three months anyhow, and I don't see temps higher than 55C playing games, and not usually higher than 50C at idle.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!

Make sure you use a chassis with a fan at the front that can actually pull in some nice cool air. A good large 120mm at the back top is also needed to vent out air.

Otherwise you'll just have your GFX slowly heating up the air around the card and it'll continue to make it hotter and hotter and no GFX air cooling solution can help you in that situation.

This is my case: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811133056&cm_re=thermaltake_armor-_-11-133-056-_-Product

I'm fairly confident that it gets good airflow. I've even underclocked as much as I can, and run the fan at max (which I hardly ever do).  Like I said, I dont see temps above 60C other than when I run this, and when I do, even if it's just on one of the gpu's, it shoots up like a rocket to right around 90C.

Is there no way of limiting the gpu usage within guiminer (or through the command line?)

Thanks!

Edit: I'd like to note that my mobo and ambient case temps don't increase dramatically when running guiminer. (though I've not done it much since, due to the fact that I don't like fire in my computer).
apophis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 08:13:20 PM
 #2229

Looks like Yahoo.com mailserver doesn't accepts mail from deepbit. I know about this and will do something soon.
I still got this problem. Tycho please help me:(
I'll use another server for sending e-mails soon, but can you please send a note to your mail service support about being unable to receive mail from "no-reply@deepbit.net" ? May be they will add it to whitelist faster.

Now I write about to receive emails from "no-reply@deepbit.net" of support staff of Yahoo. If they do not change things, Ticho can you change my email to another server, such as gmail without losing my coins from the old account? Sorry for my bad English: (
abinning
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 08:16:33 PM
 #2230

use the sleep and frame flag
try using -s0.01 -f 100

Play with those numbers until you get a Mhash you like.
Bigger s or f will make it slower.
abinning
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 08:24:32 PM
 #2231

You might only need to use -f or -s
I am using -v -f 80 -w256 on a gtx 460  so I can still work on the machine (running autocad and some other stuff) [~50Mhash]
at home I am using -s0.005 -f 120 -w128 on an old 9800gtx and I leave it running while playing WoW. [~18Mhash]
I have a few other machines with different settings.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 09:02:36 PM
 #2232

Looks like Yahoo.com mailserver doesn't accepts mail from deepbit. I know about this and will do something soon.
I still got this problem. Tycho please help me:(
I'll use another server for sending e-mails soon, but can you please send a note to your mail service support about being unable to receive mail from "no-reply@deepbit.net" ? May be they will add it to whitelist faster.
Now I write about to receive emails from "no-reply@deepbit.net" of support staff of Yahoo. If they do not change things, Ticho can you change my email to another server, such as gmail without losing my coins from the old account? Sorry for my bad English: (
PM me your login name and the bitcoin address you tried to set.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
veoeluz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:17:21 PM
 #2233

use the sleep and frame flag
try using -s0.01 -f 100

Play with those numbers until you get a Mhash you like.
Bigger s or f will make it slower.


You might only need to use -f or -s
I am using -v -f 80 -w256 on a gtx 460  so I can still work on the machine (running autocad and some other stuff) [~50Mhash]
at home I am using -s0.005 -f 120 -w128 on an old 9800gtx and I leave it running while playing WoW. [~18Mhash]
I have a few other machines with different settings.

Thank you! I'll try that when I get home!
lizardmannnn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:19:02 PM
 #2234

Anyone else still having issues with changing the bitcoin address. I keep trying to change it was working about a week ago now it doesn't send a confirmation.
abinning
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:20:06 PM
 #2235

Your welcome. It took me a while hunt down that info also.
Make sure you have the newest guiminer, they just added support for the -s flag.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 09:23:38 PM
 #2236

Anyone else still having issues with changing the bitcoin address. I keep trying to change it was working about a week ago now it doesn't send a confirmation.
Do you use yahoo.com as your mailserver ?

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
lizardmannnn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 09:30:22 PM
 #2237

Anyone else still having issues with changing the bitcoin address. I keep trying to change it was working about a week ago now it doesn't send a confirmation.
Do you use yahoo.com as your mailserver ?

Yes it is
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 09:47:29 PM
 #2238

Anyone else still having issues with changing the bitcoin address. I keep trying to change it was working about a week ago now it doesn't send a confirmation.
Do you use yahoo.com as your mailserver ?
Yes it is
1. Please send a message to your yahoo support about being unable to receive mail from no-reply@deepbit.net
2. PM me your login name and the bitcoin address you tried to set.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
FreddyE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 10:20:19 PM
 #2239

Got my hand on an additional PC...it has geforce GT 325M, newest driver. The problem is I cant get any miner to inatilize right with it. diablo miner finds the card, then says "cl out of resources", then it says that I get about 14 to 17 MH for a few seconds, then falls down to 0 and never recovers. Other GPU miners don´t seem to even recognise the card correctly. Does anybody have an idea what the problem is?
abinning
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 10:28:30 PM
 #2240

Got my hand on an additional PC...it has geforce GT 325M, newest driver. The problem is I cant get any miner to inatilize right with it. diablo miner finds the card, then says "cl out of resources", then it says that I get about 14 to 17 MH for a few seconds, then falls down to 0 and never recovers. Other GPU miners don´t seem to even recognise the card correctly. Does anybody have an idea what the problem is?

What flags are you using. I know vectors, and workload can make weird things happen on some cards.
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 326 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!