Bitcoin Forum
June 16, 2019, 08:02:16 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 [204] 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256072 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Searing
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1106


Clueless!


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 01:46:57 PM
 #4061

Code:
[quote author=raskul link=topic=521520.msg7820017#msg7820017 date=1405258374]
[quote author=Searing link=topic=521520.msg7819990#msg7819990 date=1405258258]
[quote author=Spondoolies-Tech link=topic=521520.msg7818391#msg7818391 date=1405250478]
Due to repeating questions:

SP30 AC/DC Power Supply unit guidelines - [url=http://storage.googleapis.com/spond_public/materials/FAQ%20SP30%20PSU.docx]SP30 PSU[/url]
[/quote]

only other question...do these units 'auto sense' the voltage or is there a tab on them that you have to manually change (like on desktop
power supplies) sliding switch for 220v/120v?

plugs I plan to use (likely to just go 120v 20amp route for each power supply) on amazon

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0027JRMD0/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_nS_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IXW6KFI5BRZPE&psc=1

if I say went 220v would use this version

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0093WFT5C/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_S_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IBHNKAL15M3TK



so again only unclear part on this setup is does the power supply units auto sense voltage etc on start up or do you need to set it
on the power supply itself for 120v or 220v

thanks again for the help ..I've been kinda a pain..I'm out in the sticks w/o bitcoin talk I'd be in a world of hurt with questions

by the by anyone else in USA putting an Sp30 in their basement or am I the only 'enlightened foo...er I mean individual doing such)

so it goes

thanks again for the help the fog is slowly clearing

Searing

[/quote]

i think the answer is no (no 120v switch).. I recall you answering this but thought it had been answered. Doesn't the PSU auto recognise voltage?
[/quote]

er just to make sure I'm clear basically you mean "no sliding switch 110v/220v at all" unit will simply auto sense the voltage 220v or 120v
depending on the power you apply to it (via of course the above type ext cords we USA types will get to facilitate this)

Code:
would make sense..it would auto sense...just making sure as long as I'm in the "throes of" wiring my basement and the thrills of mini-a/c
data center kinda/sorta setup with window a/c unit and fans..

god help me the NSA breaks down my door it will look 'suspicious as hell" back in the cage I go at the pentagon (see link)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iJPFSNu_QNs

(hey..bitcoin taking over the world it is a stretch...but how the basement project feels....secret lab wise)

Searing


i know some PSU's have this switch, but i don't see one on the SP10 PSU... i merely presume the SP30 will be the same



well my good man just plug that Sp10 into the nearest 220v socket (with proper cord of course) if it works Viola! if it does (lots of black smoke) you will have the honor
of knowing you answered the guestion and saved my future Sp30 unit (now there there don't cry...thats a good man...stiff upper lip and all that)..

(it is all about me don't ya know) heh

(ducks..hey don't throw stuff at me in bitcointalk....jeez)

Searing

......
.L I V E C O I N . N E T.
.
..PROFITBOX..
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
█████████████▄  ▄████████████
    █████████████████████████
  ██████████▀    ▀█ ▀████████
████  █████▀  ▄▄  ▀█  ▀██████
  ████████▀  ▄██▄  ▀█   ▀████
    ██████   ▀██▀   ██   ████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
██  █████████▄  ▄████████████
  ███████████████████████████
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████████████████▀ ███
█████████████████████▀   ███
    █████████████▀     ████
  █████████████▀   ██    ████
████  █████▀     ██    ████
  ███████▀   ██    ██    ████
    █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████    ██    ██    ████
██  █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████████████████████████
.....
1560715336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560715336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560715336
Reply with quote  #2

1560715336
Report to moderator
1560715336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560715336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560715336
Reply with quote  #2

1560715336
Report to moderator
1560715336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560715336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560715336
Reply with quote  #2

1560715336
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 01:50:50 PM
Last edit: July 13, 2014, 02:05:49 PM by Collider
 #4062

It obviously works in a 220V setup (mine gets 233V at the moment) without pushing some kind of nonexistant switch.

The murata/emerson 1200W PSUs work the same way, as well as most atx PSUs.


PSU efficiency as well as maximum supplied current is raised by average 3-5% when on a 220V circuit, opposed to a 120V circuit.

For the DS1200-003-2  specifically:

180 - 264V (1200W)
90 - 264V (1000W)
(This is from the DataSheet and includes significant safety margins, but the basic idea is obvious.)

There is no debate of 120V vs 220V, efficiency is higher and most (and nearly all server) PSUs work (better) on it.
Searing
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1106


Clueless!


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 02:02:14 PM
 #4063

It obviously works in a 220V setup (mine gets 233V at the moment) without pushing some kind of nonexistant switch.

The murata/emerson 1200W PSUs work the same way, as well as most atx PSUs.


PSU efficiency as well as maximum supplied current is raised by 3-5% when on a 220V circuit, opposed to a 120V circuit.

thank you very much ....as the location of my outlets are right by my elec panel I will do both 220v and 120v setups...

(god knows what my Titan will want to pull for voltages...best to be prepared..no specs yet that arrives 'supposedly' august sp30 sept)

did I already mention that last years 'hobby' has kinda sprung 'somewhat" out of control?

good to have goals

again thanks for the help on cooling/btu issues and this power stuff it is greatly appreciated ...hopefully this info
will be available to the next guy who has bitten off more then he can chew...sheesh....

Searing

......
.L I V E C O I N . N E T.
.
..PROFITBOX..
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
█████████████▄  ▄████████████
    █████████████████████████
  ██████████▀    ▀█ ▀████████
████  █████▀  ▄▄  ▀█  ▀██████
  ████████▀  ▄██▄  ▀█   ▀████
    ██████   ▀██▀   ██   ████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
██  █████████▄  ▄████████████
  ███████████████████████████
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████████████████▀ ███
█████████████████████▀   ███
    █████████████▀     ████
  █████████████▀   ██    ████
████  █████▀     ██    ████
  ███████▀   ██    ██    ████
    █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████    ██    ██    ████
██  █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████████████████████████
.....
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 818
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2014, 05:54:03 PM
 #4064


thank you very much ....as the location of my outlets are right by my elec panel I will do both 220v and 120v setups...

(god knows what my Titan will want to pull for voltages...best to be prepared..no specs yet that arrives 'supposedly' august sp30 sept)

did I already mention that last years 'hobby' has kinda sprung 'somewhat" out of control?

good to have goals

again thanks for the help on cooling/btu issues and this power stuff it is greatly appreciated ...hopefully this info
will be available to the next guy who has bitten off more then he can chew...sheesh....

Searing


If you're adding new circuits, I recommend you do only 220-240v circuits for all your miners. A miner will draw slightly less than half as much current from the wall at 230v as it would at 115v. You would need two 20 amp circuits at 115v to run a single SP30 (calculations below), but you'd only need one 20 amp circuit at 230v. The performance of the SP30 will likely be higher on 230v than at 115v. The Titan will also use less than half the wall current at 230v than at 115v, and it will also use about 2% less power, generate about 2% less heat, and possibly perform better as well.

An SP30 is 2750 watts in two plugs, or 1375 watts per plug. Power (watts) equals voltage times current, so 1375W at 115V is (1375/115) = 12 amps per plug, or 24 amps total. This means a absolute minimum of 30 amps after applying the 80% rule, and 40 amps with a margin for comfort. On the other hand, 1375/230 = 6 amps per plug, or 12 amps total. Bare minimum circuit size for this would be 15 amps, so a single 20 amp circuit should run it reliably. I don't know what the Titan's consumption is, but it's likely you could power it on a second 20 amp 230v circuit and be fine.

If your home's service is only 100 amps, you should be careful. You're going to need about 40 amps of circuits (with about 20 amps of loads) for your new miners. Add in 10 amps for A/C, 10 amps for lighting and other devices, 10 amps for a microwave, and 30 amps for an electric stove, and you've got 80 amps of more of current, which is enough to trip a 100 amp breaker. You can probably make it work, but you should be aware that you may have to institute rules of not doing X while Y is on (e.g. no microwaving while the stove is on).

You're paying 15 cents per kWh? Ouch. I hope you don't need to use the AC much, because that will add another 25% to your power consumption. I'm sorry my datacenter isn't up yet. Once it is, we'll be charging around 9.7 to 12.5 cents per kWh to cover everything, including cooling and electrical upgrades. Maybe next time?

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 08:19:32 PM
 #4065

It obviously works in a 220V setup (mine gets 233V at the moment) without pushing some kind of nonexistant switch.

The murata/emerson 1200W PSUs work the same way, as well as most atx PSUs.


PSU efficiency as well as maximum supplied current is raised by average 3-5% when on a 220V circuit, opposed to a 120V circuit.

For the DS1200-003-2  specifically:

180 - 264V (1200W)
90 - 264V (1000W)
(This is from the DataSheet and includes significant safety margins, but the basic idea is obvious.)

There is no debate of 120V vs 220V, efficiency is higher and most (and nearly all server) PSUs work (better) on it.
My SP10 is running on 240V.

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1014

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2014, 12:44:13 AM
 #4066

When can we pre-order SP50 machines ?
Searing
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1106


Clueless!


View Profile
July 14, 2014, 01:00:26 AM
 #4067


thank you very much ....as the location of my outlets are right by my elec panel I will do both 220v and 120v setups...

(god knows what my Titan will want to pull for voltages...best to be prepared..no specs yet that arrives 'supposedly' august sp30 sept)

did I already mention that last years 'hobby' has kinda sprung 'somewhat" out of control?

good to have goals

again thanks for the help on cooling/btu issues and this power stuff it is greatly appreciated ...hopefully this info
will be available to the next guy who has bitten off more then he can chew...sheesh....

Searing


If you're adding new circuits, I recommend you do only 220-240v circuits for all your miners. A miner will draw slightly less than half as much current from the wall at 230v as it would at 115v. You would need two 20 amp circuits at 115v to run a single SP30 (calculations below), but you'd only need one 20 amp circuit at 230v. The performance of the SP30 will likely be higher on 230v than at 115v. The Titan will also use less than half the wall current at 230v than at 115v, and it will also use about 2% less power, generate about 2% less heat, and possibly perform better as well.

An SP30 is 2750 watts in two plugs, or 1375 watts per plug. Power (watts) equals voltage times current, so 1375W at 115V is (1375/115) = 12 amps per plug, or 24 amps total. This means a absolute minimum of 30 amps after applying the 80% rule, and 40 amps with a margin for comfort. On the other hand, 1375/230 = 6 amps per plug, or 12 amps total. Bare minimum circuit size for this would be 15 amps, so a single 20 amp circuit should run it reliably. I don't know what the Titan's consumption is, but it's likely you could power it on a second 20 amp 230v circuit and be fine.

If your home's service is only 100 amps, you should be careful. You're going to need about 40 amps of circuits (with about 20 amps of loads) for your new miners. Add in 10 amps for A/C, 10 amps for lighting and other devices, 10 amps for a microwave, and 30 amps for an electric stove, and you've got 80 amps of more of current, which is enough to trip a 100 amp breaker. You can probably make it work, but you should be aware that you may have to institute rules of not doing X while Y is on (e.g. no microwaving while the stove is on).

You're paying 15 cents per kWh? Ouch. I hope you don't need to use the AC much, because that will add another 25% to your power consumption. I'm sorry my datacenter isn't up yet. Once it is, we'll be charging around 9.7 to 12.5 cents per kWh to cover everything, including cooling and electrical upgrades. Maybe next time?

thanks you very much I will post this as a seperate post for those who are in my boat putting an sp30 at their home

but spondoolies
 
posted me the following

The PSU auto sense the voltage.
All you need to do is add "kettle cord".
220V is recommended, you'll get better hash-rate from the miner.

I replied with the following

[/quote]

I plan on the 220v version of the below linked cords directly to the wall plug ..no PDU strip (they are spendy)

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=C13620P15A-10F

[/quote]

they replied with this

Yes, the cable should work.

so that clears that up...so anyway ....they at least did not scold me for "home use" of a 'becoming more obvious" data center piece of equipment

anyway thanks to all that have helped I now will move on to the 'make an mini-a/c data center in the basement room project' ( I heard those groans!)

anyway have an excuse in 30 - 40 days after sp30 in sept I will WANT the heat don't ya know for the house heh Smiley

anyway all looks good thanks for the help

Searing

When can we pre-order SP50 machines ?

get 2 sp30's and only plug in 3 of the  4 power supplies? heh Smiley

(actually not sure that would actually work?)

Searing


......
.L I V E C O I N . N E T.
.
..PROFITBOX..
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
█████████████▄  ▄████████████
    █████████████████████████
  ██████████▀    ▀█ ▀████████
████  █████▀  ▄▄  ▀█  ▀██████
  ████████▀  ▄██▄  ▀█   ▀████
    ██████   ▀██▀   ██   ████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
██  █████████▄  ▄████████████
  ███████████████████████████
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████████████████▀ ███
█████████████████████▀   ███
    █████████████▀     ████
  █████████████▀   ██    ████
████  █████▀     ██    ████
  ███████▀   ██    ██    ████
    █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████    ██    ██    ████
██  █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████████████████████████
.....
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 04:36:46 AM
 #4068

You forgot to put up the sarcasm markers.

Also, pls don´t desecrate this thread with the company that shouldn´t be named.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
July 14, 2014, 09:58:19 AM
 #4069

When can we pre-order SP50 machines ?

No pre-orders for gen3.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 10:09:19 AM
Last edit: July 14, 2014, 10:29:18 AM by Collider
 #4070

Will the Sp30 longterm hosting offer be purchased on your website or are you planning on informing / billing everyone via email (or does the DC do the billing?) once it is ready?

I would also like to know whether everything is on track regarding this option, as I would otherwise have to make different arrangements.

Also, have the sp30s been designed with enough safety margins on the DCDCs to allow for the (new) speed of 6TH and possibly overclocking?
I would just hate to see a similar problem as bitmain seems to be having right now to affect such a well designed miner.


For everyone looking for shorter contract lengths or hosting at a facility near you (or in Iceland Wink ) this community thread tries to make everyone aware of the different options:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0

Please also try and point out additional hosting facilites with good service and price per kW used power.
Searing
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1106


Clueless!


View Profile
July 14, 2014, 10:53:20 AM
 #4071

When can we pre-order SP50 machines ?

No pre-orders for gen3.


er details....is spondoolies kinda gonna go the www.bitmain.com route? just curious...ship equip when 'in hand'?

the only problem is with no pre-orders the manufacturer is now taking more 'risk' then on the pre-order front
in other words the 'equipment' MUST have 2 things imho

1) it must be so powerful that it can survive the timeline to get it out and sold vs difficulty at the time more or less
of the current difficulty.....ie no guessing ....if you undershot the power vs timeline to get it out ...the difficulty boat
has sailed and you don't sell your product that consumers will consider in the limited time frame of no pre-orders...
and of course the ever present (no refunds) heh

2) It better damn well arrive on time ...ie you buy it you get it in say at worse 3wks to 1 month in hand blamo...
and if late all of the 1) problems above again rear their head...and the mnfg is holding the bag not the consumer.

ballsy.....would like to see someone like spondoolies 'consistently' get something out that more or less pays roi
on such a setup..but alas ...bitmain tries to do such..but by the time they even release the product for sale
aggressively priced as they may be for the consumer...they don't seem to roi in either usd or in the bitcoin you
could buy instead at the time of their release to the wild..the day they released antminer s3 ...it showed a loss
at 650 of .3 btc w/elec etc on my home calcs...so close but not quite there under shot it...

anyway would be nice if a manufacturer had enough control of their manufacturing and and supply line and
shipping ...too pull something off like this...and  'surf' the correct spot to make it an option to buying bitcoin
and perhaps for the risk (more to the mnfg) of a high likelihood to you the consumer....
after elec/cooling etc ....by mining you could make say 'realistically' 5 to 10% more then just buying the
coin direct at the purchase of your unit...assuming it comes within the above 3 wks to 1 month on your
doorstep from the ordering...pretty slim odds the universe would align that way...

but man...that is quite the razor's edge time line wise to pull off...so can't see anyone pulling this off
realistically just will be too close to call to much risk if you as the mnfg is wrong..better to just let
the consumers take the risk with no refunds/etc...

if they really plan to do this .more power to them ..but man it is imho a big risk on their part esp since
so far they have more or less met their pre-order time line ...so with them at least it has not been an
issue like other places (bfl/hashfast/etc) on the whole 'pre-order' way to play....

much as I'd like to see this really work (i really like mining but getting hard to justify)

even if i use the delusion on its a 'hobby' heh     Smiley

Searing

......
.L I V E C O I N . N E T.
.
..PROFITBOX..
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
█████████████▄  ▄████████████
    █████████████████████████
  ██████████▀    ▀█ ▀████████
████  █████▀  ▄▄  ▀█  ▀██████
  ████████▀  ▄██▄  ▀█   ▀████
    ██████   ▀██▀   ██   ████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
██  █████████▄  ▄████████████
  ███████████████████████████
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████████████████▀ ███
█████████████████████▀   ███
    █████████████▀     ████
  █████████████▀   ██    ████
████  █████▀     ██    ████
  ███████▀   ██    ██    ████
    █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████    ██    ██    ████
██  █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████████████████████████
.....
whonesta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2014, 11:04:59 AM
 #4072

When can we pre-order SP50 machines ?

+1,000,000

ROFLMAO
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 11:18:58 AM
 #4073

As stated previously, the possible future ASICs from spondoolies are still highly experimental and the way in which they will be sold to the community is still unclear,
as nobody knows what the market will look like in ~ 6 months (which is when they are planning to have them ready).

As they are nearing the production and shipment of their very first sp30s, I assume they have everything but (possible) sp50s on their mind.
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1014

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2014, 01:12:33 PM
 #4074

As stated previously, the possible future ASICs from spondoolies are still highly experimental and the way in which they will be sold to the community is still unclear,
as nobody knows what the market will look like in ~ 6 months (which is when they are planning to have them ready).

As they are nearing the production and shipment of their very first sp30s, I assume they have everything but (possible) sp50s on their mind.

Well you are becoming quite the spokesperson for Spondoolies these days Collider.

So when can we pre-order the new Spondoolies scrypt miner (The Vault Breaker in Spondoolies trim/colors)
RawDog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1020



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2014, 02:43:50 PM
 #4075

When can we pre-order SP50 machines ?
No pre-orders for gen3.
What?!  This is complete bullshit.  Now that they are getting rich - they screw the customers!  I demand access to my SP50s!  Where do I send the money?  At the end of business today, I am going to send 50BTC to Spondoolies.  If they don't publish an address, I am going to use an old one from them.  I demand preorders on the SP50 now!

*Image Removed* *Expletive Removed*  *Obsenity Removed*
What's going on - Slavetards?!!!
Watch my videos: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oE43M1Z8Iew  1FuckYouc6zrtHbnqcHdhrSVhcxgpJgfds
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 02:48:44 PM
 #4076

As stated previously, the possible future ASICs from spondoolies are still highly experimental and the way in which they will be sold to the community is still unclear,
as nobody knows what the market will look like in ~ 6 months (which is when they are planning to have them ready).

As they are nearing the production and shipment of their very first sp30s, I assume they have everything but (possible) sp50s on their mind.

Well you are becoming quite the spokesperson for Spondoolies these days Collider.

So when can we pre-order the new Spondoolies scrypt miner (The Vault Breaker in Spondoolies trim/colors)
I don´t know, ask them Wink

I am just repeating what spondoolies has stated before, so I do not think that it is inaccurate.

Personally, I do not understand why people buy scrypt asics in the first place, as they are typically less profitable than bitcoin mining ASICs, but maybe I am missing something.
(Part of the higher price is obviously due to the lower volume of orders)
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 02:51:18 PM
 #4077

As stated previously, the possible future ASICs from spondoolies are still highly experimental and the way in which they will be sold to the community is still unclear,
as nobody knows what the market will look like in ~ 6 months (which is when they are planning to have them ready).

As they are nearing the production and shipment of their very first sp30s, I assume they have everything but (possible) sp50s on their mind.

Well you are becoming quite the spokesperson for Spondoolies these days Collider.

So when can we pre-order the new Spondoolies scrypt miner (The Vault Breaker in Spondoolies trim/colors)
I don´t know, ask them Wink

I am just repeating what spondoolies has stated before, so I do not think that it is inaccurate.

Personally, I do not understand why people buy scrypt asics in the first place, as they are typically less profitable than bitcoin mining ASICs, but maybe I am missing something.

i have a couple of small scrypt miners, just for the fun of it really; i'm a habitual pool hopper and the scrypt rigs satisfy my itchy feet issues whilst my SHA rigs get on with what they are meant to get on with  Cool

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 02:58:10 PM
 #4078

Well, you can tinker with them and they are maybe a bit more of a novelty item, but that is really it I suppose.

Knowing me, I would just hook them up to cex multipool so I don´t wake up in the night to check whether they are still on the most profitable coin.... so there goes your tinkering.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 03:00:32 PM
 #4079

Well, you can tinker with them and they are maybe a bit more of a novelty item, but that is really it I suppose.

Knowing me, I would just hook them up to cex multipool so I don´t wake up in the night to check whether they are still on the most profitable coin.... so there goes your tinkering.

yeah, i've discovered clevermining  Undecided seems quite profitable (in a btc dust kinda way) It's funny comparing a 1.2MH/s scrypt rig to the SP10, it's like parking a Smart car beside one of those things that wheel around the space shuttles at Kennedy Space Center.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1014

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2014, 03:18:43 PM
 #4080

When can we pre-order SP50 machines ?

No pre-orders for gen3.

Reserved for the ST datacenter ? Mining contracts on sale soon ?
Pages: « 1 ... 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 [204] 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!