Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2019, 10:51:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256078 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1122


Clueless!


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 10:38:07 AM
 #4041


i just called a rep from the elec company i'm in the midwest...NSP or xcel I think it is called now


Ah a Minnesotan! That would explain your, um... quirkiness. Lol.

No offense meant. I'm originally from that icebox hell myself. But my brain thawed when I went to some tropical beach for vacation and I finally realized, "Why the fuck do people live here?!" and never went back... except for funerals and weddings. Unfortunately nobody I know is getting married but everyone is dying.  Sad

yep Minnesotan...everyone eats a big feast after any funeral (the small marshmellows in jello salad is 'manditory' at every funeral and everyone talks over each other in conversations......(sigh)

Searing

......
.L I V E C O I N . N E T.
.
..PROFITBOX..
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
█████████████▄  ▄████████████
    █████████████████████████
  ██████████▀    ▀█ ▀████████
████  █████▀  ▄▄  ▀█  ▀██████
  ████████▀  ▄██▄  ▀█   ▀████
    ██████   ▀██▀   ██   ████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
██  █████████▄  ▄████████████
  ███████████████████████████
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████████████████▀ ███
█████████████████████▀   ███
    █████████████▀     ████
  █████████████▀   ██    ████
████  █████▀     ██    ████
  ███████▀   ██    ██    ████
    █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████    ██    ██    ████
██  █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████████████████████████
.....
1561416694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561416694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561416694
Reply with quote  #2

1561416694
Report to moderator
Try The Brand New Ethereum Game
50 Last Players Also Win The Bank
Works On Any iOS/Android Device With Standard Browser
Join Us On Telegram To Get Notified When You Can Win
COLOR PIXELS
AND WIN
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 10:59:32 AM
 #4042


i just called a rep from the elec company i'm in the midwest...NSP or xcel I think it is called now


Ah a Minnesotan! That would explain your, um... quirkiness. Lol.

No offense meant. I'm originally from that icebox hell myself. But my brain thawed when I went to some tropical beach for vacation and I finally realized, "Why the fuck do people live here?!" and never went back... except for funerals and weddings. Unfortunately nobody I know is getting married but everyone is dying.  Sad

yep Minnesotan...everyone eats a big feast after any funeral (the small marshmellows in jello salad is 'manditory' at every funeral and everyone talks over each other in conversations......(sigh)

Searing

When I was a kid, we played Duck Duck Grey Duck and had Hot Dish for supper 3 nights a week. And when we were good we had Pop instead of Kool Aid!  Smiley
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 11:08:38 AM
 #4043

Are the chips on track for late July units delivery?

How long do you think packaging will take?
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 11:09:29 AM
 #4044

Are the chips on track for late July units delivery?

How long do you think packaging will take?

hehe, you are getting excited now you are getting only a 3% reject rate!?

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2014, 11:20:40 AM
 #4045

Are the chips on track for late July units delivery?

How long do you think packaging will take?

Yes, about 10 days

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2014, 11:21:18 AM
 #4046

Due to repeating questions:

SP30 AC/DC Power Supply unit guidelines - SP30 PSU

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2014, 11:23:34 AM
 #4047

... and everyone talks over each other in conversations......(sigh) ...

Try to have a conversation in Israel ...  Wink

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 11:38:06 AM
 #4048

... and everyone talks over each other in conversations......(sigh) ...

Try to have a conversation in Israel ...  Wink

learning is the process of life, you gonna teach us?  Grin

can I also say a BIG thank you to Rimon for helping me with a dicky rig... great to see such prompt assistance from Spondoolies

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 11:46:50 AM
 #4049

This is good to know.
Will they ship with US compatible power cords for units that are coming here?


Due to repeating questions:

SP30 AC/DC Power Supply unit guidelines - SP30 PSU

Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:05:14 PM
 #4050

This is good to know.
Will they ship with US compatible power cords for units that are coming here?


Due to repeating questions:

SP30 AC/DC Power Supply unit guidelines - SP30 PSU
30 with 2 Emerson PSUs will include 2 IEC C19-C14 power cords while a SP30 supporting Murata will have 2 IEC C13-C14 power cords.

Country-specific power cords are usually purchased by the user themselves.
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:26:25 PM
 #4051

Cool thanks.


This is good to know.
Will they ship with US compatible power cords for units that are coming here?


Due to repeating questions:

SP30 AC/DC Power Supply unit guidelines - SP30 PSU
30 with 2 Emerson PSUs will include 2 IEC C19-C14 power cords while a SP30 supporting Murata will have 2 IEC C13-C14 power cords.

Country-specific power cords are usually purchased by the user themselves.

teeGUMES
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 746
Merit: 541


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:27:21 PM
 #4052

What length are the supplied power cords going to be?
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:28:58 PM
 #4053

What length are the supplied power cords going to be?

they don't come with power cords, you need to buy them yourself, it's just kettle leads (if you are in the UK you know what this is)

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
teeGUMES
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 746
Merit: 541


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:40:48 PM
 #4054

What length are the supplied power cords going to be?

they don't come with power cords, you need to buy them yourself, it's just kettle leads (if you are in the UK you know what this is)

my mistake then, Collider's post said "include" which lead me to believe. I know the SP10's shipped without, but we easily knew what type of end we needed beforehand, now it might be a guessing game haha.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:42:25 PM
 #4055

What length are the supplied power cords going to be?

they don't come with power cords, you need to buy them yourself, it's just kettle leads (if you are in the UK you know what this is)

my mistake then, Collider's post said "include" which lead me to believe. I know the SP10's shipped without, but we easily knew what type of end we needed beforehand, now it might be a guessing game haha.

ah, in that case i may be wrong... but the power cords are easily obtainable most places, I always have a few kicking around just in case.. lots of appliances use them

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:45:20 PM
 #4056

Me too.
I just wanted to be sure I had the correct set.
Standard is good.
Both of those power supplies are beasts.  It should be interesting to see how they perform.


What length are the supplied power cords going to be?

they don't come with power cords, you need to buy them yourself, it's just kettle leads (if you are in the UK you know what this is)

my mistake then, Collider's post said "include" which lead me to believe. I know the SP10's shipped without, but we easily knew what type of end we needed beforehand, now it might be a guessing game haha.

ah, in that case i may be wrong... but the power cords are easily obtainable most places, I always have a few kicking around just in case.. lots of appliances use them

Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1122


Clueless!


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 01:30:58 PM
 #4057

Due to repeating questions:

SP30 AC/DC Power Supply unit guidelines - SP30 PSU

only other question...do these units 'auto sense' the voltage or is there a tab on them that you have to manually change (like on desktop
power supplies) sliding switch for 220v/120v?

plugs I plan to use (likely to just go 120v 20amp route for each power supply) on amazon

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0027JRMD0/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_nS_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IXW6KFI5BRZPE&psc=1

if I say went 220v would use this version

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0093WFT5C/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_S_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IBHNKAL15M3TK



so again only unclear part on this setup is does the power supply units auto sense voltage etc on start up or do you need to set it
on the power supply itself for 120v or 220v

thanks again for the help ..I've been kinda a pain..I'm out in the sticks w/o bitcoin talk I'd be in a world of hurt with questions

by the by anyone else in USA putting an Sp30 in their basement or am I the only 'enlightened foo...er I mean individual doing such)

so it goes

thanks again for the help the fog is slowly clearing

Searing

......
.L I V E C O I N . N E T.
.
..PROFITBOX..
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
█████████████▄  ▄████████████
    █████████████████████████
  ██████████▀    ▀█ ▀████████
████  █████▀  ▄▄  ▀█  ▀██████
  ████████▀  ▄██▄  ▀█   ▀████
    ██████   ▀██▀   ██   ████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
██  █████████▄  ▄████████████
  ███████████████████████████
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████████████████▀ ███
█████████████████████▀   ███
    █████████████▀     ████
  █████████████▀   ██    ████
████  █████▀     ██    ████
  ███████▀   ██    ██    ████
    █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████    ██    ██    ████
██  █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████████████████████████
.....
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 01:32:54 PM
 #4058

Due to repeating questions:

SP30 AC/DC Power Supply unit guidelines - SP30 PSU

only other question...do these units 'auto sense' the voltage or is there a tab on them that you have to manually change (like on desktop
power supplies) sliding switch for 220v/120v?

plugs I plan to use (likely to just go 120v 20amp route for each power supply) on amazon

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0027JRMD0/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_nS_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IXW6KFI5BRZPE&psc=1

if I say went 220v would use this version

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0093WFT5C/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_S_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IBHNKAL15M3TK



so again only unclear part on this setup is does the power supply units auto sense voltage etc on start up or do you need to set it
on the power supply itself for 120v or 220v

thanks again for the help ..I've been kinda a pain..I'm out in the sticks w/o bitcoin talk I'd be in a world of hurt with questions

by the by anyone else in USA putting an Sp30 in their basement or am I the only 'enlightened foo...er I mean individual doing such)

so it goes

thanks again for the help the fog is slowly clearing

Searing


i think the answer is no (no 120v switch).. I recall you answering this but thought it had been answered. Doesn't the PSU auto recognise voltage?
i'm sure there are settings you can apply to make it run as per spec on 120v

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1122


Clueless!


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 01:38:18 PM
 #4059

Due to repeating questions:

SP30 AC/DC Power Supply unit guidelines - SP30 PSU

only other question...do these units 'auto sense' the voltage or is there a tab on them that you have to manually change (like on desktop
power supplies) sliding switch for 220v/120v?

plugs I plan to use (likely to just go 120v 20amp route for each power supply) on amazon

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0027JRMD0/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_nS_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IXW6KFI5BRZPE&psc=1

if I say went 220v would use this version

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0093WFT5C/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_S_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IBHNKAL15M3TK



so again only unclear part on this setup is does the power supply units auto sense voltage etc on start up or do you need to set it
on the power supply itself for 120v or 220v

thanks again for the help ..I've been kinda a pain..I'm out in the sticks w/o bitcoin talk I'd be in a world of hurt with questions

by the by anyone else in USA putting an Sp30 in their basement or am I the only 'enlightened foo...er I mean individual doing such)

so it goes

thanks again for the help the fog is slowly clearing

Searing


i think the answer is no (no 120v switch).. I recall you answering this but thought it had been answered. Doesn't the PSU auto recognise voltage?

er just to make sure I'm clear basically you mean "no sliding switch 110v/220v at all" unit will simply auto sense the voltage 220v or 120v
depending on the power you apply to it (via of course the above type ext cords we USA types will get to facilitate this)

would make sense..it would auto sense...just making sure as long as I'm in the "throes of" wiring my basement and the thrills of mini-a/c
data center kinda/sorta setup with window a/c unit and fans..

god help me the NSA breaks down my door it will look 'suspicious as hell" back in the cage I go at the pentagon (see link)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iJPFSNu_QNs

(hey..bitcoin taking over the world it is a stretch...but how the basement project feels....secret lab wise)

Searing


......
.L I V E C O I N . N E T.
.
..PROFITBOX..
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
█████████████▄  ▄████████████
    █████████████████████████
  ██████████▀    ▀█ ▀████████
████  █████▀  ▄▄  ▀█  ▀██████
  ████████▀  ▄██▄  ▀█   ▀████
    ██████   ▀██▀   ██   ████
  █████████▄      ▄██████████
██  █████████▄  ▄████████████
  ███████████████████████████
██  █████████████████████████
  █████████████████████▀ ███
█████████████████████▀   ███
    █████████████▀     ████
  █████████████▀   ██    ████
████  █████▀     ██    ████
  ███████▀   ██    ██    ████
    █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████    ██    ██    ████
██  █████    ██    ██    ████
  ███████████████████████████
.....
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 01:40:20 PM
 #4060

Code:
[quote author=raskul link=topic=521520.msg7820017#msg7820017 date=1405258374]
[quote author=Searing link=topic=521520.msg7819990#msg7819990 date=1405258258]
[quote author=Spondoolies-Tech link=topic=521520.msg7818391#msg7818391 date=1405250478]
Due to repeating questions:

SP30 AC/DC Power Supply unit guidelines - [url=http://storage.googleapis.com/spond_public/materials/FAQ%20SP30%20PSU.docx]SP30 PSU[/url]
[/quote]

only other question...do these units 'auto sense' the voltage or is there a tab on them that you have to manually change (like on desktop
power supplies) sliding switch for 220v/120v?

plugs I plan to use (likely to just go 120v 20amp route for each power supply) on amazon

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0027JRMD0/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_nS_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IXW6KFI5BRZPE&psc=1

if I say went 220v would use this version

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0093WFT5C/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_S_ttl?_encoding=UTF8&colid=29KXN40Q7LSID&coliid=IBHNKAL15M3TK



so again only unclear part on this setup is does the power supply units auto sense voltage etc on start up or do you need to set it
on the power supply itself for 120v or 220v

thanks again for the help ..I've been kinda a pain..I'm out in the sticks w/o bitcoin talk I'd be in a world of hurt with questions

by the by anyone else in USA putting an Sp30 in their basement or am I the only 'enlightened foo...er I mean individual doing such)

so it goes

thanks again for the help the fog is slowly clearing

Searing

[/quote]

i think the answer is no (no 120v switch).. I recall you answering this but thought it had been answered. Doesn't the PSU auto recognise voltage?
[/quote]

er just to make sure I'm clear basically you mean "no sliding switch 110v/220v at all" unit will simply auto sense the voltage 220v or 120v
depending on the power you apply to it (via of course the above type ext cords we USA types will get to facilitate this)

Code:
would make sense..it would auto sense...just making sure as long as I'm in the "throes of" wiring my basement and the thrills of mini-a/c
data center kinda/sorta setup with window a/c unit and fans..

god help me the NSA breaks down my door it will look 'suspicious as hell" back in the cage I go at the pentagon (see link)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iJPFSNu_QNs

(hey..bitcoin taking over the world it is a stretch...but how the basement project feels....secret lab wise)

Searing


i know some PSU's have this switch, but i don't see one on the SP10 PSU... i merely presume the SP30 will be the same

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!