Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 09:54:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 457796 times)
tamerdagli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:44:24 PM
 #2421

I can only change and update the preconfigured ccminer 2.2 and alexis inside the managed miners can you show me add the others please?
Thanks
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511430898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511430898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511430898
Reply with quote  #2

1511430898
Report to moderator
1511430898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511430898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511430898
Reply with quote  #2

1511430898
Report to moderator
1511430898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511430898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511430898
Reply with quote  #2

1511430898
Report to moderator
vinylfreak89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 09:13:22 PM
 #2422

If you can't use more than 1 instance of AM security option is useless. At least you need to make authorization on web page.
The multi-user feature is mainly intended to be user with the web interface, where you can have different users logging in and only see their own miners.
You are correct that it's currently not possible to run multiple instances of Awesome Miner at the moment. That might change in the future, but will require some significant implementation changes. But it's on the long term roadmap.

so weirdly, I tried it again today to get you the screenshots... and its working. so no idea what was up with that.

also, can I add significant digits to the display of currency for bitcoin, so I can see exact number of satoshi for profitability?
The next version will at least show 8 digits when the numbers are very small, because in current version i only displays the first 4 digits, when it in fact might be a very small number like 0.00001.

I installed the new version and only see 4 significant digits. I also don't see this in the changelog.

Edit: nevermind. its showing up now. I'm just impatient I guess Tongue However. GPU temp isn't showing up now. Not a big deal, but was working in the last version.
Iwtym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 11:44:51 PM
 #2423

Hi,

I would love for you to add prohashing.com support. It is similar to zpool in that you choose your payout coin. Thank you.
Iwtym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 01:44:07 AM
 #2424

Also, the managed profit miner profit switching keeps sending my gtx 980 to x15 on nicehash (0.09$/month)

I have a profile for my card, the default NH zpool and mining hub with benchmarks. If I deactivate the x15 algo in the profile it still does x15. Also switched to the unbenchmarked default nvidia GPU profile and it still tries x15.
Iwtym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 12:30:38 AM
 #2425

For those using prohashing.

Awesome miner cannot recognize that different miners (and algos) can direct to the same pool URL. I found a workaround to this.

1. Don't give API access;
2. Don't add prohashing as a pool.

You can add secondary pools but not prohashing. Also, do not define coin. The program will associate that coin to all hardware directed at that URL. Ie: I set it to dash for my x11 miners and it shows the same dash profit calculation for my scrypt miners. So my 500mh/s L3+ are registering as awful x11 miners.

Maybe a coin override per miner feature would fix this.

Still haven't fixed my gpus going to x15
ordimans
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 06:39:06 AM
 #2426

Can you confirm, the Change Frequency for Antminer doesn't work with S9 ?

Set and schedule frequency changes for Antminer (frequency change not available on
S9 batch 16 or later running bmminer 2.0).



No ideas to change on last batch ? Do you know why it's lock now ?
ran.dom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 10:00:54 AM
 #2427

It looks like XMR-Stak might have an API (the kind of monitoring interface Awesome Miner uses to connect to the mining software to get information about hashrate and similar), but no documentation about it so I'm not sure what it can do. It's some effort to add support for new mining software, so it this one is getting popular, I will add it.

Hi, I would also like to vote for XMR-Stak support, we currently use its HTML reports https://github.com/fireice-uk/xmr-stak-amd

Thank you for considering!
Roman (Awesome Miner Premium user)
tamerdagli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 01:54:56 PM
 #2428

Xmr stak for both nvidia and amd yes!
Blogster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 03:08:14 PM
 #2429

cant use the cloud services for more than 12 Hours now cause it says its expired.....
How can it expire when it auto renews?
Also wrote an mail to support no answer yet.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2017, 04:23:19 PM
 #2430

cant use the cloud services for more than 12 Hours now cause it says its expired.....
How can it expire when it auto renews?
Also wrote an mail to support no answer yet.
I've just answered one e-mail about this topic that was sent about 5h ago - maybe that one was yours? Previously the Cloud Services only allowed up to one extra day when a subscription expires. What I think happend here is that it was some delay in the renewal. For the future I've changed the implementation to allow use of Cloud Services for an entire week after it expires, to give more time for any auto renewal payment to be processed.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2017, 04:32:02 PM
 #2431

Also, the managed profit miner profit switching keeps sending my gtx 980 to x15 on nicehash (0.09$/month)

I have a profile for my card, the default NH zpool and mining hub with benchmarks. If I deactivate the x15 algo in the profile it still does x15. Also switched to the unbenchmarked default nvidia GPU profile and it still tries x15.
If you right click on the miner and select View Detail, and look at the Profit tab, I assume this list with profit per pool looks fine - it's just that Awesome Miner for some reason isn't able to pick the top pool and start mining on that one?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2017, 04:34:25 PM
 #2432

Can you confirm, the Change Frequency for Antminer doesn't work with S9 ?

Set and schedule frequency changes for Antminer (frequency change not available on
S9 batch 16 or later running bmminer 2.0).



No ideas to change on last batch ? Do you know why it's lock now ?

Back in 2016 this feature worked well with Antminer S9, but not for the batches released in 2017. Bitmain changed the firmware where the frequency of the Antminers no longer could be specified in the configuration file - instead the miners do some ritual during startup where this is defined. Because of this, there is no way to change the frequency of an Antminer via SSH. (If someone figures it out, please let me know).

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
s3c70r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 06:38:41 PM
 #2433

Another little bug, AM doesn't show more than 8 gpu temperature in the status column even if I have 12 gpus in the summary and I can see all gpu temperature in there.

Yet another one, the miner view always goes back to Compact List after closing/reopening AM instead of staying to List as set, Very annoying.
1) This is a hard coded limit in Awesome Miner to only display the temperature first 8 devices. Some ASIC's can have a very large number of devices, and showing temperature for 20-40 devices  wouldn't look too nice.

I could bump it to 12 at least.

You can also configure Awesome Miner to display the highest temperature instead of all of them (in General section of Options dialog).

2) If you have Performance Mode enabled, Awesome Miner will force you to use Compact List for performance reasons. Do you have Performance Mode enabled, and if that case, how many miners do you have?


Yes I have performance mode enabled, not enough to keep it enabled. Thanks a lot, this makes my day you have no idea !

Is ethminer supported by AM ? There's a nvidia optimized version that I would like to use with AM.
s3c70r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 08:35:34 PM
 #2434

Another little bug, AM doesn't show more than 8 gpu temperature in the status column even if I have 12 gpus in the summary and I can see all gpu temperature in there.

Yet another one, the miner view always goes back to Compact List after closing/reopening AM instead of staying to List as set, Very annoying.
1) This is a hard coded limit in Awesome Miner to only display the temperature first 8 devices. Some ASIC's can have a very large number of devices, and showing temperature for 20-40 devices  wouldn't look too nice.

Yes please, to 19 GPU would be awesome as the new Asus MOBO supports up to 19GPUs.
Iwtym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 11:47:53 PM
 #2435

Also, the managed profit miner profit switching keeps sending my gtx 980 to x15 on nicehash (0.09$/month)

I have a profile for my card, the default NH zpool and mining hub with benchmarks. If I deactivate the x15 algo in the profile it still does x15. Also switched to the unbenchmarked default nvidia GPU profile and it still tries x15.
If you right click on the miner and select View Detail, and look at the Profit tab, I assume this list with profit per pool looks fine - it's just that Awesome Miner for some reason isn't able to pick the top pool and start mining on that one?

Yes! Everything makes sense, other than the SHA-3. The others (neoscrypt) could be high only momentarily. https://i.imgur.com/48ml9LM.png
Iwtym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 12:37:35 AM
 #2436

CPU mining gives me an error. Here is the output
Code:
Starting Diagnostics
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 2
Engine Type: CpuMinerOpt, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Added rule for: C:\Users\base\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\cpuminer-opt_2\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe
C:\Users\base\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\cpuminer-opt_2\cpuminer-opt-3.4.6-windows\cpuminer-core-avx2.exe  -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355 -u 3Q59m5k9WTy7RevxVJBV8n4xowjgLNk4DT -p x --api-remote -b 0.0.0.0:4029   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: CpuMinerOpt)
Configuration:

>
>          **********  cpuminer-opt 3.4.6  ***********
>      A CPU miner with multi algo support and optimized for CPUs
>      with AES_NI and AVX extensions.
>      BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
>      Forked from TPruvot's cpuminer-multi with credits
>      to Lucas Jones, elmad, palmd, djm34, pooler, ig0tik3d,
>      Wolf0, Jeff Garzik and Optiminer.
>
> CPU:        Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
> CPU features: SSE2 AES AVX
> SW built on Sep  6 2016 with GCC 4.8.3
> SW features: SSE2 AES AVX AVX2
> Algo features: SSE2 AES
> Start mining with SSE2 AES
>
> [2017-10-17 20:24:22] 12 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
> [2017-10-17 20:24:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com:3355
Failed to start miner process: Process has exited, so the requested information is not available.
Failed to start miner in Diagnostics mode
Diagnostics completed

Second problem. The program stopped sending my GTX 980 to x15. But now it is sending it to SGMINER. In the profit profile, sgminer is not checked. Thank you.

Edit: I tried creating new profit profile for the GPU and I got it working by selecting only single program. I think your program would be awesome (lol) if, when benchmarking, it looked for the best hash rate of all programs. That way, you wouldn't even need to specify what program you want to use.
stealth923
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 04:27:40 AM
 #2437

Is it just me or the Dashboard showing $0 Revenue for any other currency apart from USD or BTC.

If you change it to AUD, CAD etc its not working.
Kronny
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 07:58:33 PM
 #2438

Hi all,
is there some way to shutdown pc?
can i set some variable in option->pools->worker name? in a normal script i write %COMPUTERNAME% and my miner start with a computer name.
ty

I buy private Nvidia miners.  PM me.
Th0rest
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 10:49:54 PM
 #2439

Somehow I don't know how to make Awesome Miner mine with my CPU. I managed to run a GPU miner and I assume that for CPU I should make new one. I am using Nicehash pool. Please advise how to add CPU mining. Either way Awesome miner seems to be perfect Win GUI.
tamerdagli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 08:22:57 AM
 #2440

Awesome Miner is really wonderful and best for profitability switching. Thanks Patrike for the wonderful and best miner management software...
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!