Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:41:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 449980 times)
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 06:21:32 PM
 #1861

Hello Patrike,

I just saw that AM was recently updated.
I haven't been reading the thread lately so please forgive me if this has been explained already.

With the new changes, is it finally possible to add a new coin and link it to WTM or CoinWarz ID so that AM can always keep its difficulty and other info updated?
For WTM, yes. One exception is Digibyte that still will require some more work to support this way, as it has so many sub algorithms for the same coin.

In the latest development versions, you can define custom URL's in Options dialog, Statistics section.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
1511109670
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511109670

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511109670
Reply with quote  #2

1511109670
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin-Qt, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511109670
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511109670

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511109670
Reply with quote  #2

1511109670
Report to moderator
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2017, 06:40:03 PM
 #1862

I'm posting a few screenshot of what's in the development pipeline right now. All these features will be included in the next development version, planned to be available within the next few days.

GPU benchmarking




GPU clocking profiles - Set GPU clock and fan speeds when a miner starts and/or stops, using the existing Afterburner integration to work independently of mining software being used.






Awesome Miner Cloud Services - The web interface running in the cloud, with SMS support. Awesome Miner can push all mining statistics to the cloud server, and then you can access it from any Internet connected device without any VPN's or firewall configurations.







Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
taserz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 151


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 10:53:48 PM
 #1863

Will there be support for L3+ and D3? I just bought the license that has Bitmain support for the s9's but I got about 25 other asics coming in and would love to control it with these and I guess upgrade my license.
Antminer L3+ is already supported and quite popular to use together with Awesome Miner.

Antminer D3 will probably work out of the box, but it needs to be confirmed once people are getting their D3's.

Now maybe I am a bit slow. But if I have purely an Asic mine going will profit switching work like will they jump to different pools. So far All I have setup is NiceHash and zpool and slushs pool as a fail safe. Yet I never seen my S9'S leave NiceHash.

L3+ Are landing all next month so I didn't get to play with them yet.
Profit switching is more popular for GPU mining, because the wide range of algorithms and frequent changes on what's most profitable. For ASIC mining, most people simply just use Nicehash and a few more pools as you do, without any profit switching enabled.

Awesome Miner can do profit switching for ASIC's as well, using the External Profit Switching feature is enabled and the Antminer is in Privileged API mode. In this scenario, Awesome Miner will simply set the pool priority of the pools you already have defined, so if zpool becomes more profitable than Nicehash, Awesome Miner can instruct your Antminer to prioritize zpool instead.


Thank you for explaining.
Ya-ing
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 11:17:21 PM
 #1864

This software looks really great, thanks for sharing

jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 03:09:13 AM
 #1865

Seems the MSIAfterburneragent is not auto-started by AwesomeMiner in 3.2.6 version.    I believe this used to work (not sure now) in past version.    My Awesome miner remote agent starting up fine on all 3 of my miners but all 3 now no longer auto start the MSI afterburner agent.  I have confirmed under Options the command line to executable.   Once I manually start up MSI afterburner agent on each node, my Awesomeminer can manage the MSI afterburner settings through the console.

Is this known problem with 3.2.6 beta release?
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 04:37:15 AM
 #1866

These are some really awesome features coming up, Patrike (pun intended).  Will the Afterburner GPU Clocking Profiles only be available in the Premium edition?  Also, how much will you be charging for the cloud interface?

derbien
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 12:14:06 PM
 #1867

I tried to move my AM install from PC1 to PC2 (after setting up all Rigs with NeoRouter). I did this with copying the config file from the profile dir.

I am now getting the following error (in the log) when connecting to my managed hosts:
> ProtocolException for channel: AwesomeMiner.Service.Contracts.ServiceContracts.IMinerService, 10.0.0.4:9630
( ... this line repeats a lot ..)

After a while, this results in AM thinking the Miner is offline and trying to restart. Which in turn leads to anything from Claymore running twice to repeated restarts.

I then thought, maybe the profile is wired - lets start over. I then deleted the profile and re-added the miners and their profile manually. The error is still there.
I have not re-installed the client yet. I am also pretty certain the network connection is okay - pings are stable with no lost packets or something.

Any hints on where to look or how to debug this?

Thanks,
Alex
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 04:13:45 PM
 #1868

Seems the MSIAfterburneragent is not auto-started by AwesomeMiner in 3.2.6 version.    I believe this used to work (not sure now) in past version.    My Awesome miner remote agent starting up fine on all 3 of my miners but all 3 now no longer auto start the MSI afterburner agent.  I have confirmed under Options the command line to executable.   Once I manually start up MSI afterburner agent on each node, my Awesomeminer can manage the MSI afterburner settings through the console.

Is this known problem with 3.2.6 beta release?
There are no changes to Afterburner autostart in any of the development versions. Can you clear the settings in the Options dialog, MSI Afterburner section, for:
Auto start path
Username
Password
Then click OK. Then you go back and fill in those 3 fields again. Are the settings applied?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 04:55:41 PM
 #1869

These are some really awesome features coming up, Patrike (pun intended).  Will the Afterburner GPU Clocking Profiles only be available in the Premium edition?  Also, how much will you be charging for the cloud interface?
Many thanks! The profiles are based on the existing Afterburner integration, and will also require Premium Edition.

Preliminary information about the Cloud Services can be found on this page:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/cloud.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 07:20:36 PM
 #1870

Seems the MSIAfterburneragent is not auto-started by AwesomeMiner in 3.2.6 version.    I believe this used to work (not sure now) in past version.    My Awesome miner remote agent starting up fine on all 3 of my miners but all 3 now no longer auto start the MSI afterburner agent.  I have confirmed under Options the command line to executable.   Once I manually start up MSI afterburner agent on each node, my Awesomeminer can manage the MSI afterburner settings through the console.

Is this known problem with 3.2.6 beta release?
There are no changes to Afterburner autostart in any of the development versions. Can you clear the settings in the Options dialog, MSI Afterburner section, for:
Auto start path
Username
Password
Then click OK. Then you go back and fill in those 3 fields again. Are the settings applied?

Did not fix the issue.  I now have 4 miners all running AwesomeMiner agent but this Afterburner Remote Agent is not auto starting on any of the 4 miners.   Again i have confirmed the command line points to the correct .exe and directory, the security key is correct and port is correct.   I can confirm that manually making changes in Awesome Miner console to GPU settings does work--they do update to each remote miner so the communications are working, just not the autostart of the MSIafterburnerremoteagent itself.    I tried adding MSIafterburner remote agent to my shell:startup in Windows but for some reason this doesn't actually run/start the remote agent (other items in my shell:startup directory start up automatically).
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 08:59:28 PM
 #1871

the cloud service Price seems reason able but for a year not sure if i want to comment to a year .. if you go month to month. i know i will or even 3 month, but it's cool I understand an this is not a complaint just honest Feedback . so for now ill hold off on even trying it for 30 days an wait and see what others say and what happens .
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 09:08:18 PM
 #1872

Seems the MSIAfterburneragent is not auto-started by AwesomeMiner in 3.2.6 version.    I believe this used to work (not sure now) in past version.    My Awesome miner remote agent starting up fine on all 3 of my miners but all 3 now no longer auto start the MSI afterburner agent.  I have confirmed under Options the command line to executable.   Once I manually start up MSI afterburner agent on each node, my Awesomeminer can manage the MSI afterburner settings through the console.

Is this known problem with 3.2.6 beta release?
There are no changes to Afterburner autostart in any of the development versions. Can you clear the settings in the Options dialog, MSI Afterburner section, for:
Auto start path
Username
Password
Then click OK. Then you go back and fill in those 3 fields again. Are the settings applied?

Did not fix the issue.  I now have 4 miners all running AwesomeMiner agent but this Afterburner Remote Agent is not auto starting on any of the 4 miners.   Again i have confirmed the command line points to the correct .exe and directory, the security key is correct and port is correct.   I can confirm that manually making changes in Awesome Miner console to GPU settings does work--they do update to each remote miner so the communications are working, just not the autostart of the MSIafterburnerremoteagent itself.    I tried adding MSIafterburner remote agent to my shell:startup in Windows but for some reason this doesn't actually run/start the remote agent (other items in my shell:startup directory start up automatically).

just making sure are you using this http://download.cnet.com/MSI-Afterburner-Remote-Server/3000-20432_4-75871627.html  an not this http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/rtss-rivatuner-statistics-server-download.html which comes with After burner I'm not trying to insult you either .. i made the mistake of thinking rtss-rivatuner-statistics-server was it till I remembered using the Afterburner-Remote-Server a long time ago ...

few other things make sure afterburner it self is running on each PC with all voltage setting in MSI after burner enabled on each rig and after burner is loaded or it may not auto load or even work, all but force constant voltage unless you want to use that it's not needed . an you have the right path were it is on each RIG an on the main PC  use the same path and password for all the rigs. make sure remote desktop is on with the right password on all the rigs an it allows access something like this on each rig

other wise GL not trying to insult you, trying to help.

patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 09:12:58 PM
 #1873

Seems the MSIAfterburneragent is not auto-started by AwesomeMiner in 3.2.6 version.    I believe this used to work (not sure now) in past version.    My Awesome miner remote agent starting up fine on all 3 of my miners but all 3 now no longer auto start the MSI afterburner agent.  I have confirmed under Options the command line to executable.   Once I manually start up MSI afterburner agent on each node, my Awesomeminer can manage the MSI afterburner settings through the console.

Is this known problem with 3.2.6 beta release?
There are no changes to Afterburner autostart in any of the development versions. Can you clear the settings in the Options dialog, MSI Afterburner section, for:
Auto start path
Username
Password
Then click OK. Then you go back and fill in those 3 fields again. Are the settings applied?

Did not fix the issue.  I now have 4 miners all running AwesomeMiner agent but this Afterburner Remote Agent is not auto starting on any of the 4 miners.   Again i have confirmed the command line points to the correct .exe and directory, the security key is correct and port is correct.   I can confirm that manually making changes in Awesome Miner console to GPU settings does work--they do update to each remote miner so the communications are working, just not the autostart of the MSIafterburnerremoteagent itself.    I tried adding MSIafterburner remote agent to my shell:startup in Windows but for some reason this doesn't actually run/start the remote agent (other items in my shell:startup directory start up automatically).
The complexity here, which is also the reason why it fails when you manually try this from Windows startup, is that the MSI Afterburner Remote Server (and their UI app) must be running as Administrator. This is fully possible to do with some configuration using Task Scheduler, and that's what Awesome Miner is trying to setup. A stanard Startup-folder solution is not working. It would be great if the Afterburner software had built-in support for auto-starting properly, but that isn't available.

The username you specified in the Options dialog of Awesome Miner must be the same username you are logged on to on the remote computer where you run your mining and Awesome Miner Remote Agent. It shouldn't be some other account like the Administrator. You probably checked this already, but I just want to confirm. I've also updated the guide on the web site about these settings in the Options dialog:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/gpuclocking.aspx

What you can look at on the remote computer is the log file for Awesome Miner Remote Agent, that can be accessed if you right-click on the icon and select Log File. Look for "Setting MSI Remote Server path" and then it should say Register Task successful or failed.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 09:19:18 PM
 #1874

I tried to move my AM install from PC1 to PC2 (after setting up all Rigs with NeoRouter). I did this with copying the config file from the profile dir.

I am now getting the following error (in the log) when connecting to my managed hosts:
> ProtocolException for channel: AwesomeMiner.Service.Contracts.ServiceContracts.IMinerService, 10.0.0.4:9630
( ... this line repeats a lot ..)

After a while, this results in AM thinking the Miner is offline and trying to restart. Which in turn leads to anything from Claymore running twice to repeated restarts.

I then thought, maybe the profile is wired - lets start over. I then deleted the profile and re-added the miners and their profile manually. The error is still there.
I have not re-installed the client yet. I am also pretty certain the network connection is okay - pings are stable with no lost packets or something.

Any hints on where to look or how to debug this?

Thanks,
Alex
So in the Properties for the Managed Host, when you check the connection you get this failure? Have you made sure that you don't have multiple Managed Hosts pointing to the same remote computer? Also, even if you can ping the remote computer, you may have some firewall that blocks the connection on port 9630.

When you say that Awesome Miner is restarting Claymore on the remote computer, then it still sounds like some connection is working. Or do the miners show up with "Service offline" as their status?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 09:33:11 PM
 #1875

the cloud service Price seems reason able but for a year not sure if i want to comment to a year .. if you go month to month. i know i will or even 3 month, but it's cool I understand an this is not a complaint just honest Feedback . so for now ill hold off on even trying it for 30 days an wait and see what others say and what happens .
Thanks for the feedback - it's appreciated. The reason why I started with a 1 year subscription is that if I make it 1 month and consider the smallest subscription, it will be about $4 per month and then the credit card processing fee on that makes it less attractive.

I do have some ideas around supporting both 1 month and 1 year subscriptions, but then having the 1 month version a little more expensive. So if you pay per year, it becomes $4 per month while if you pay per month it will be $5 per month (example prices).

The final pricing structure is still being defined, but I wanted to give the community here an idea about what the subscriptions will contain. There will be some changes, although not major, to what you see right now.

Right now you also see that Professional is the smallest subscription, so there is nothing that compares to Standard yet. That might also be added later on.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
derbien
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 10:04:52 PM
 #1876

I tried to move my AM install from PC1 to PC2 (after setting up all Rigs with NeoRouter). I did this with copying the config file from the profile dir.

I am now getting the following error (in the log) when connecting to my managed hosts:
> ProtocolException for channel: AwesomeMiner.Service.Contracts.ServiceContracts.IMinerService, 10.0.0.4:9630
( ... this line repeats a lot ..)

After a while, this results in AM thinking the Miner is offline and trying to restart. Which in turn leads to anything from Claymore running twice to repeated restarts.

I then thought, maybe the profile is wired - lets start over. I then deleted the profile and re-added the miners and their profile manually. The error is still there.
I have not re-installed the client yet. I am also pretty certain the network connection is okay - pings are stable with no lost packets or something.

Any hints on where to look or how to debug this?

Thanks,
Alex
So in the Properties for the Managed Host, when you check the connection you get this failure? Have you made sure that you don't have multiple Managed Hosts pointing to the same remote computer? Also, even if you can ping the remote computer, you may have some firewall that blocks the connection on port 9630.

When you say that Awesome Miner is restarting Claymore on the remote computer, then it still sounds like some connection is working. Or do the miners show up with "Service offline" as their status?

Hi - thank you for getting back to me on this.
- The error msg is from the log. The GUI seems fine and show no error msgs.
- not having multiple hosts pointing to the same remote: Yes. However, i may have had two AM instances connecting to the same remote computers..

I think it may be related to me beeing clumsy - i will take another look at everything.
Thanks Smiley

Chapster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 03:18:53 AM
 #1877

I'm posting a few screenshot of what's in the development pipeline right now. All these features will be included in the next development version, planned to be available within the next few days.

GPU benchmarking




Awesome! Finally a benchmark! Smiley

Do you plan to allow the following:

1) Simultaneous benchmark of several cards at the same time.
For instance, if you have 8 GPUs and 10 algorithms, instead of running 80 measurements, you can run only 10 and grab the result of all the cards.

2) Allow to benchmark several programs for the same algorithm. For example: ccminer_tpruvot, ccminer_klaus, ccminer_sp, ccminer_djm, etc

Oh! and there's a typo in your screenshot: "presice" Smiley
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 03:25:12 AM
 #1878

Quote
I do have some ideas around supporting both 1 month and 1 year subscriptions, but then having the 1 month version a little more expensive. So if you pay per year, it becomes $4 per month while if you pay per month it will be $5 per month (example prices).


Usually doing the month to month cost more at least any place i do it at it does, like  wow aka world of Warcraft game 14.99 month to month, it can go as low as 12.99 month buying  long term time , Amazon prime 10.99 a month if you buy the year you save 13.00. etc ... the only place I think it didn't matter was renting MS office it was 9.99 a month and forget what a year, there was no discount with MS buying by the year not sure now ....I don't rent it any more, i have no use for it atm. if i ever do I'll buy the download for three PC it's cheaper if you buy the OEM download code off one of the cheap legit software site an there is lots of them  that are actlly legal.


Again just more feed back not complaining ....


CindyOctoviana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65

APnqBQQz5Jrq137x6RQ7nzfc9rWjeyvAuC


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 11:06:45 AM
 #1879

Very useful once this article for me a beginner, lots of new science that i get.
thank you

kk22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 11:50:06 AM
 #1880

Hi! Can someone help me out? I was wandering why is my coin per day profit so high?  
I did not specify any pool i was trying to get away with easy method too see what will happen. XD
I just selected nicehash in profit switching menu and added my wallet.
https://ibb.co/fxWhxQ
I think this is some kind of error... it would be nice though.  Grin
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!