Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 11:56:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 452842 times)
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2017, 10:23:37 PM
 #2041

If anyone receives an Antminer D3 soon, I would be very glad if you could send me an API report (Toolbar: Tools -> API Report) for the miner so I can confirm if it works great together with Awesome Miner.

Many thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511222172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511222172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511222172
Reply with quote  #2

1511222172
Report to moderator
1511222172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511222172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511222172
Reply with quote  #2

1511222172
Report to moderator
1511222172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511222172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511222172
Reply with quote  #2

1511222172
Report to moderator
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 12:58:11 AM
 #2042

Trying to use profit switching using external miners.
I have the enable profile box checked.
I have the coins defined for the two different pools, BTC and BCC.
BCC seems to be at $17 per day and BTC is at $14 per day.
BTC is the primary pool, BCC the secondary.
It doesn't switch to BCC when I start it up, stays on BTC.
Am I missing something? I know there is a bunch of configuration for managed miners that I don't need.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 12:58:34 AM
 #2043

Trying to use profit switching using external miners.
I have the enable profile box checked.
I have the coins defined for the two different pools, BTC and BCC.
BCC seems to be at $17 per day and BTC is at $14 per day.
BTC is the primary pool, BCC the secondary.
It doesn't switch to BCC when I start it up, stays on BTC.
Am I missing something? I know there is a bunch of configuration for managed miners that I don't need.
Kick ass product!

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 01:38:46 AM
 #2044

viabtc has a smart.viabtc.com that is supposed to switch from BTC to BCC if the profitability is better.
I has switched  a few times but  doesn't seem to follow coinwarz or awesome miner profit reporting.
Was hoping I could get awesome miner to be a bit more sensitive to the profitability.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 05:26:54 AM
 #2045

Just installed Awesome Miner 4, this is my first experience with it.  Like what I see so far, will make live much simpler.
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1293


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 05:43:15 AM
 #2046

Just one question I have been asked yesterday: Is the free version limited so that Miners can not be deleted (although it is limited to 2 miners)? Since I have a full version (and no miners currently) I could not verify this...
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2017, 05:47:14 AM
 #2047

Just one question I have been asked yesterday: Is the free version limited so that Miners can not be deleted (although it is limited to 2 miners)? Since I have a full version (and no miners currently) I could not verify this...
Miners can always be removed no matter which edition of Awesome Mier you run. Go to Options dialog and then either Managed Miners or External Miners. From there you can remove miners, and of course that is fully possible on the free version as well.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2017, 05:49:57 AM
 #2048

Trying to use profit switching using external miners.
I have the enable profile box checked.
I have the coins defined for the two different pools, BTC and BCC.
BCC seems to be at $17 per day and BTC is at $14 per day.
BTC is the primary pool, BCC the secondary.
It doesn't switch to BCC when I start it up, stays on BTC.
Am I missing something? I know there is a bunch of configuration for managed miners that I don't need.
Is this for an Antminer S9 or similar? Is it running with Privileged API access (you can see that on the Summary tab when you select a miner in Awesome Miner)

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 05:52:01 AM
 #2049

Question:  my rig contains a mix of AMD and Nvidia.  I want to disable dual mining (DCR) on the Nvidia cards.  I figured if I entered the Claymore command line parameter -di 012 for the DCR pool that would work but it doesn't do anything.   Can I do what I want to do?
plbartie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79

ALTCOM wallet: AYGDb1Zwf3vfs2xC4D1G63wwy9RLU5Kb5r


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 11:36:38 AM
 #2050

Any possible way to run Awesome miner (not Remote agent) on 2 different pc's with exact same config and sort of sync with each other?

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                ✯     Get Your FREE Coins NOW!        ✯
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                        ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 11:41:37 AM
 #2051

Trying to use profit switching using external miners.
I have the enable profile box checked.
I have the coins defined for the two different pools, BTC and BCC.
BCC seems to be at $17 per day and BTC is at $14 per day.
BTC is the primary pool, BCC the secondary.
It doesn't switch to BCC when I start it up, stays on BTC.
Am I missing something? I know there is a bunch of configuration for managed miners that I don't need.
Is this for an Antminer S9 or similar? Is it running with Privileged API access (you can see that on the Summary tab when you select a miner in Awesome Miner)
Yes S9
I'm pretty sure running Privileged. I'll check again.
Usually if not running privileged drop down for miner actions(restart) are greyed out, they are not.
Thanks

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
ordimans
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 11:53:10 AM
 #2052

If anyone receives an Antminer D3 soon, I would be very glad if you could send me an API report (Toolbar: Tools -> API Report) for the miner so I can confirm if it works great together with Awesome Miner.

Many thanks!

Did you try with iBelink DL11G or DM22G ?


I am trying with two S9.

One question, when i switch the pool by the software, for example to Nicehash. On nicehash i have S9 in name field for two miners.
Why ? The worker name is different in it, S9_1 and S9_2, and it's S9 on both. Underscore is not supported ?
And about pool details, i have my BTC wallet in Worker name and Wallet address.
To be honest, i am not sure it's work very well with nicehash... Before use your software, i had an empty name...

Thanks for the update 4.0 !!

Oh and, how you change the frequency of S9 in last version ?
I find nothing to do that in manual... Prefer to overclock it Cheesy
There are some characters that cannot be used, and this can depend on type of miner. So if underscore isn't working, it's just to try with dot or something else instead.

For Nicehash, you only need to put your Bitcoin address in the Worker name field. Wallet address is only used for some pools and never with ASIC's and Antminers.

Frequency change was only supported on the Antminer S9 from 2016, and Bitmain remove the way it could be changed over SSH after that. I have a quite new Antminer that I've not even connected yet. Once I do that, I can see if I can figure out a way to solve this on new Antminers as well - but it probably a limitation in the Antminer itself.

Ok thanks.
No problem with Kano Cheesy

I love your dashboard with charts, very beautiful and useful !! Good jobs.
It will be possible to add one scale like 6h or last 12hours.But maybe you don't keep data. And it will be possible to history fan speed in the chart too ?
And i don't found the feature, but it will possible to have a push notif(pushover or anything else) if one pass below a hashrate specified.

Last thing, about temp, on Asic part, the Temperature is for PCB, and on Summary is Chip temperature as it's write. I am right ?
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 05:31:56 PM
 #2053

Is there any way to see the actual command line that is being used to launch Claymore Dual Miner?  I'm having a hard time configuring pools for Mining Pool Hub and it would be much easier to troubleshoot if I could see the command line.

I am unable to get any pool working with Mining Pool Hub.  It's complaining that I need to set -allcoins but no matter what I do I cannot seem to set that in the pool config.  What am I doing wrong?  Can anyone please post their Mining Pool Hub pool config so I can compare?
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 06:12:06 PM
 #2054

When are we going to get support for estimated pool profits?

this looks bad and I have to keep logging into my rigs to double check them. Kind of defeating the poin.

Tusam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 06:35:59 PM
 #2055

Hello,

First time posting on BT forums. First off, thanks for this great piece of software.

I have 1 issue and 1 question.

Issue:
I've setup a managed profit miner and configured a custom pool group to mine coins directly. However my miner only mines 1 pool out of the whole list and does not show any other pool in its pool list.
image

Question:
How does this software handle a rig with diffrent GPUs. For Example 4 Nvidia 1080ti GPUs and 3 AMD 580 GPUs? Can I set benchmarks and mining on a per GPU or GPU group like Nicehash?

Thank you!
Welcome!

Awesome Miner will only add the pools that the mining software actually support. Can you give an example of which mining software that was running (Claymore Ethereum, Ccminer, ...) and the algorithm of the pool that was missing.

The screenshot link you provided didn't work for me.

You should benchmark each unique type of GPU and save it to a Profit profile that is unique for that GPU. If you will be mining I assume you run two Managed Miners, one for the nVidia GPU's and one for the AMD GPU's. Otherwise I suppose it's only the Claymore Ethereum miner that may support both of them

More about benchmarking:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/benchmark.aspx

Here are some screenshots. Pictures are worth a 1000 words. I can mind both pools individually without changing another setting.

As for the multi-gpu. I have mixed GPUs on the same PC. Is this supported?
Thanks. I do however need to ask if you could send me an e-mail with the Log file as well (Toolbar: Tools -> Log file).

Yes you can mix GPU's. You can also have two mining software (two Managed Miners) running at the same time, where one do mining with the AMD GPU's and the otherone with nVidia GPU's.

Hello Patrike,

I sent you the log you requested by email.

I've also noticed that there are now fewer algorithms in the benchmarking page than before even though I have already ran benchmarks against them and changed none of my settings. Can you please advise?

Thank you,
Tusam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 06:56:12 PM
 #2056


Hello Patrike,

I sent you the log you requested by email.

I've also noticed that there are now fewer algorithms in the benchmarking page than before even though I have already ran benchmarks against them and changed none of my settings. Can you please advise?

Thank you,

I found that the bechmarking is somehow also linked to the pools I have selected. Is this normal behavior? If so it would be a nice feature to simply grey out algos that cannot be benched and also have the ability to see which ones have been benched before in order to update easily as new algos come out.

Thanks.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2017, 06:51:43 AM
 #2057

Question:  my rig contains a mix of AMD and Nvidia.  I want to disable dual mining (DCR) on the Nvidia cards.  I figured if I entered the Claymore command line parameter -di 012 for the DCR pool that would work but it doesn't do anything.   Can I do what I want to do?
"-di 012" should disable GPUs in Claymore, but I don't think you can disable dual mining for nVidia only with a single Claymore miner instance. I think you need two, which translates into two Managed Miners in Awesome Miner. The first one for AMD and the second one for nVidia. Then you can configure them separately in terms of which pools to use, and for nVidia you can make sure it's only a single pool.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2017, 06:52:50 AM
 #2058

Any possible way to run Awesome miner (not Remote agent) on 2 different pc's with exact same config and sort of sync with each other?

That's unfortunately not possible. You can copy the configuration file (%AppData%\AwesomeMiner\ConfigData.xml), but the file is only read when the application is starting.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2017, 06:58:56 AM
 #2059

If anyone receives an Antminer D3 soon, I would be very glad if you could send me an API report (Toolbar: Tools -> API Report) for the miner so I can confirm if it works great together with Awesome Miner.

Many thanks!

Did you try with iBelink DL11G or DM22G ?
iBeLink should be supported. I added temperature support for that miner some time ago, because it had a very unique way of reporting temperatures.

I am trying with two S9.

One question, when i switch the pool by the software, for example to Nicehash. On nicehash i have S9 in name field for two miners.
Why ? The worker name is different in it, S9_1 and S9_2, and it's S9 on both. Underscore is not supported ?
And about pool details, i have my BTC wallet in Worker name and Wallet address.
To be honest, i am not sure it's work very well with nicehash... Before use your software, i had an empty name...

Thanks for the update 4.0 !!

Oh and, how you change the frequency of S9 in last version ?
I find nothing to do that in manual... Prefer to overclock it Cheesy
There are some characters that cannot be used, and this can depend on type of miner. So if underscore isn't working, it's just to try with dot or something else instead.

For Nicehash, you only need to put your Bitcoin address in the Worker name field. Wallet address is only used for some pools and never with ASIC's and Antminers.

Frequency change was only supported on the Antminer S9 from 2016, and Bitmain remove the way it could be changed over SSH after that. I have a quite new Antminer that I've not even connected yet. Once I do that, I can see if I can figure out a way to solve this on new Antminers as well - but it probably a limitation in the Antminer itself.

Ok thanks.
No problem with Kano Cheesy

I love your dashboard with charts, very beautiful and useful !! Good jobs.
It will be possible to add one scale like 6h or last 12hours.But maybe you don't keep data. And it will be possible to history fan speed in the chart too ?
And i don't found the feature, but it will possible to have a push notif(pushover or anything else) if one pass below a hashrate specified.

Last thing, about temp, on Asic part, the Temperature is for PCB, and on Summary is Chip temperature as it's write. I am right ?
Thanks for the feedback. I will consider those chart improvements for future versions.

You will find a few configuration examples about Rules and notifications on low hashrate on this page:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/rules.aspx

You are correct about the temperature display.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2017, 07:00:27 AM
 #2060

Is there any way to see the actual command line that is being used to launch Claymore Dual Miner?  I'm having a hard time configuring pools for Mining Pool Hub and it would be much easier to troubleshoot if I could see the command line.

I am unable to get any pool working with Mining Pool Hub.  It's complaining that I need to set -allcoins but no matter what I do I cannot seem to set that in the pool config.  What am I doing wrong?  Can anyone please post their Mining Pool Hub pool config so I can compare?
You can use the Diagnostics button in the toolbar. That one will display the exact command line that Awesome Miner uses. It will also display any error message from the mining software.

Maybe you can see the problem with the Diagnostics output, otherwise you can share the output with me and I will help.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!