Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 09:51:40 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 379 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 566171 times)
Kronny
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 11:16:31 AM
 #2301

Hi Patrike, i have a noob question.
i'm trying the free edition with 2 miner, it's possible have 1 temporary code (1 week for example) to try enterprise features?
Sure, just contact me by e-mail (info at awesomeminer.com)
Ty Patrike, i'm trying enterpise version.
In "gpu settings" i see
- Power Limit
- Core Clock
- Memory Cloock
- Fan Speed

But i have not "Max GPU Temp", culd be possible have this setting?

Ty

I buy private Nvidia miners.  PM me.
1537437100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437100
Reply with quote  #2

1537437100
Report to moderator
1537437100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437100
Reply with quote  #2

1537437100
Report to moderator
1537437100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437100
Reply with quote  #2

1537437100
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537437100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437100
Reply with quote  #2

1537437100
Report to moderator
1537437100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537437100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537437100
Reply with quote  #2

1537437100
Report to moderator
bonosurgut
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 02, 2017, 11:30:32 AM
 #2302


Are these Managed Miners or Managed Profit Miners? Any information in the log file for the mining computer where this happens?

Remote Agent log file can be accessed from the Remote Agent icon in the lower right corner of the screen, where the right-click menu has the option Log File.

miner log is clean, just working information.

agent log:

10/2/2017 4:28:01 AM.345 [020] Execute API, Hostname: 192.168.99.90:4028, Command: {"id":1, "method":"getstat"}
10/2/2017 4:28:02 AM.346 [020] [E]Failed to process API request (time: 1002 ms): {"id":1, "method":"getstat"}
No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it 127.0.0.1:4028
10/2/2017 4:28:02 AM.346 [020] [I2][ManagedMiner#4 - 90] TriggerControlStateChanged, ControlState: Executing
10/2/2017 4:28:02 AM.346 [009] [I2]Done processing: 1, Time: 1047 ms
10/2/2017 4:28:03 AM.346 [009] [I2]Done processing: 0, Time: 0 ms
10/2/2017 4:28:04 AM.347 [009] [I2]Done processing: 0, Time: 0 ms
10/2/2017 4:28:05 AM.367 [009] [I2]Done processing: 0, Time: 0 ms



philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 04:21:43 PM
 #2303

I am going to download a trial 2 rig version.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Lowernlower
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 05:21:04 PM
 #2304





Thanks a lot for getting back to me Patrike,

That made some sense now, to have a current entry and an x-minutes ago entry that need to match. I tried a few variations of that as well. Also just for the heck of it I threw a timer trigger in between them on another test ( I know you said its not necessary). I hate to be a bother but I looked thru my logs and within 10 minutes I dipped under 200 but only for a few seconds here and there and it triggered. Its frustrating, every variation of the rule I've tried still triggers even if I dip down under 200 for a few seconds, I'll attach those 2.


https://postimg.org/image/xns7ji6tn/

https://postimg.org/image/pjoos6hej/


I take this still as "currently" it dipped under 200, and "3 minutes ago" at some point it dipped under 200. I know for a fact it didn't stay under 200 for more than a few seconds so I have to be missing something or something else is going on.

Thanks again for the help!

I guess it's possible to have a dip both "now" and "3 minutes ago". Can you try to add a third trigger as well, where you also check for example "5 minutes ago"? Just to test the scenario.


Thanks Patrike,

I have 3 time triggers now, current, 1 minute ago and 3 minutes ago and tested for over 24 hours now. It’s the same situation (of course triggered a little less often adding the 3rd time variable). Still though if I dip under 200 "3 minutes ago" and "1 minute ago", then again "currently" for even a second in all of those timeframes, it triggers. I can’t believe no one has brought this up before.

Do you have any other thoughts on how to implement a simple trigger of “below x hashrate for x time”?

In my situation I was just after “below 200MH/s for 30 seconds consecutive” then trigger to restart the miner.

Thanks again.
abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 434
Merit: 105


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 05:29:07 PM
 #2305

Is there any easy way to add many pools/coins? Some kind of text/json file?
Or may be I can download config with most used pools/coins somewhere?
The same with algo/miners for Nvidia GPUs. There are no defaults for many algos.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 09:26:32 PM
 #2306

I am going to download a trial 2 rig version.

and I can not figure out how to see my  avalon 741's  using a rasp pi

i don't find any info on avalon gear on the website.

and looks like the free edition does not allow me to do what I want to do.  two hours time wasted.


here is a hint don't offer the free one if it has so much limitations I would have purchased the smaller one and upgraded if I needed to.

So fast questions 


I will have 4 separate locations with different ips

I will have 3 rasp pi's running Avalon's
I will have 10 s-9's
I will have 10 gpu rigs.

what do I need  to buy  enterprise?

and can I do Avalon 721's on one rasp pi Avalon 741's on a second  rasp pi same ip
then do Avalon 741's on a third rasp pi different ip.


I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
xChackOx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 10:54:15 PM
 #2307

Hi!

I was using AM version 4.0.0. Everything normal. I finally updated to version 4.0.4 and didn't pay much attention to it since everything seemed good. However now I've noticed that AM has not switched for more than 21 hours. I've checked the profit switching details and I only see 2 algos in there:

https://i.imgur.com/CsQonnn.jpg

Is this normal now? In version 4.0.0 every enabled algo appeared in the profit switching window.

Every single algo for NiceHash is enabled in settings. I've not changed anything since Ver. 4.0.0.


Oh another question, where is the benchmark feature? I can't find it anywhere.

EDIT: My bad, I was running 4.0.3 Updated to 4.0.4 and everything's good again. Still can't find where do I run the benchmarks though...
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 04:28:11 AM
 #2308

SO it would be nice to know what I need to run  bitmain s-9 at a remote location and Avalon 721 and 741 at  remote locations.

looks like at least professional at 70

anyone running Avalon 721's 741's with this software s-9s and gpus.

I have 3 rasp pi's at 2 different ip's---- this is 3
I have s-9s  at the same ip's ----------- this is 4-5
I have gpus rigs at three ip's ----------- this is  7

comes to 15 so maybe premium at 140 is the way to go.

does this software do the avalons via rasp pi's

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 434
Merit: 105


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 12:54:10 PM
 #2309

Is it possible to set the price manually  (or at least profit) for the coins that are not present on wtm or even exchange?
risinqsun
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 273



View Profile
October 03, 2017, 06:08:34 PM
 #2310

Best of mining management and monitor software thank you

.
FXPAY.IO.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
. A Decentralized Gateway to The World's Digital Ecosystem.
| Twitter | LinkedIn | Medium | Facebook | Bitcointalk | Reddit

STSMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 03, 2017, 06:43:29 PM
 #2311

Hi!

I was using AM version 4.0.0. Everything normal. I finally updated to version 4.0.4 and didn't pay much attention to it since everything seemed good. However now I've noticed that AM has not switched for more than 21 hours. I've checked the profit switching details and I only see 2 algos in there:



Is this normal now? In version 4.0.0 every enabled algo appeared in the profit switching window.

Every single algo for NiceHash is enabled in settings. I've not changed anything since Ver. 4.0.0.


Oh another question, where is the benchmark feature? I can't find it anywhere.

EDIT: My bad, I was running 4.0.3 Updated to 4.0.4 and everything's good again. Still can't find where do I run the benchmarks though...




http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/benchmark.aspx
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 09:46:48 PM
 #2312

okay I got the premium addition

I am trying to attach to a rasp pi 3 that runs  2 avalon 741's

so settings would help me since I have never used this  

the  rasp pi is set here

API Allow    (Default: W:127.0.0.1)


its ip on my network is

192.168.0.100

so what  do i do to connect to it.

from the awesome website

Other ASIC miners have similar concepts for API access, where the API configuration must be defined to allow Awesome Miner to connect.
 On Avalon miners, the settings can be found in the configuration interface via: Status -> CGMiner Configuration.


found this will get back

Other ASIC miners

For ASIC miners except Antminer, it's a manual procedure to configure the API access. This is specific to each miner, but can typically be found in the web interface for the miner, in sections about Cgminer or API access.

Manually configure Cgminer

When connecting to an External Miner, the API access must be enabled in Cgminer configuration for that miner. There are two important parameters that are used to define API access.
api-listen
This setting defines if the API should be enabled or disabled. When enabled, it will allow Awesome Miner to connect to the Cgminer/Sgminer API and request mining statistics.
api-allow
If only api-listen is defined, the API will run in restricted mode. In order to enable privileged mode, api-allow needs to be defined with a prefix and IP address.
There are two prefixes. R defines the restricted mode (read-only). W defines the privileged mode (write).

The IP address specifies either a single IP address or a IP subnet (range of IP addresses).
192.168.1.10 specifies that the API allows connections only from the IP address 192.168.1.10.
192.168.1.0/24 specifies that the API allows connections from the IP address range 192.168.1.0 - 192.168.1.255 (will be written as 192.168.1.X in further examples).

Examples of api-allow usage
Configuration   Description
192.168.1.10   Restricted access to IP address 192.168.1.10
W:192.168.1.10   Privileged access to IP address 192.168.1.10
W:192.168.1.0/24   Privileged access to IP addresses 192.168.1.X
W:192.168.0.0/16   Privileged access to IP addresses 192.168.X.X
W:192.168.0.0/16,W:127.0.0.1   Privileged access to IP addresses 192.168.X.X and 127.0.0.1
W:192.168.1.10,R:192.168.0.0/16   Privileged access to IP addresses 192.168.1.10 and restricted access to IP addresses 192.168.X.X (except 192.168.1.10 that will have privileged access)
W:0/0   Privileged access to all IP addressesBack to help section

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1015


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 10:26:51 PM
 #2313

Please tell me how to configure Ethereum Dual mining in Profit Switching. That only I did not try anything ((
The profit switcher will automatically do Dual mining if it's more profitable. Please note that Dual Hashrate value for Ethereum and the secondary coins (Decred, Lbry, ...) will be used in these calculations.

When you have a Managed Profit Miner running, you can right click on it and select View Details. In that dialog you will see more information about profitability for each pool and combinations of Ethereum and secondary coins. This gives an understanding of how the profit decisions are made.

What are you talking about?!
In my group there are only two tick marks - on Ethereum and Sia. By any logic, Ethereum + Sia is more than Ethereum!

Please look at your profit profile (Options dialog, Profile profile, edit the profile you use, for example AMD or nVidia), and see the Hashrate and Dual Hashrate for Ethereum and SIA. What does these hashrates look like?

Depending on these settings, Awesome Miner will either go for Ethereum mining or Ethereum+Sia mining. If you have a low Dual Hashrate configured, just plain Ethereum mining can be more profitable than Ethereum + Sia. If you have identical hashrates, of course Ethereum + Sia is most profitable.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1015


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 10:29:47 PM
 #2314

Hi Patrike, i have a noob question.
i'm trying the free edition with 2 miner, it's possible have 1 temporary code (1 week for example) to try enterprise features?
Sure, just contact me by e-mail (info at awesomeminer.com)
Ty Patrike, i'm trying enterpise version.
In "gpu settings" i see
- Power Limit
- Core Clock
- Memory Cloock
- Fan Speed

But i have not "Max GPU Temp", culd be possible have this setting?

Ty

Thanks for the feedback. Right now that's not supported beacuse I don't think it's exposed via the Afterburner API when doing GPU clocking over that interface.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1015


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 10:33:20 PM
 #2315





Thanks a lot for getting back to me Patrike,

That made some sense now, to have a current entry and an x-minutes ago entry that need to match. I tried a few variations of that as well. Also just for the heck of it I threw a timer trigger in between them on another test ( I know you said its not necessary). I hate to be a bother but I looked thru my logs and within 10 minutes I dipped under 200 but only for a few seconds here and there and it triggered. Its frustrating, every variation of the rule I've tried still triggers even if I dip down under 200 for a few seconds, I'll attach those 2.


https://postimg.org/image/xns7ji6tn/

https://postimg.org/image/pjoos6hej/


I take this still as "currently" it dipped under 200, and "3 minutes ago" at some point it dipped under 200. I know for a fact it didn't stay under 200 for more than a few seconds so I have to be missing something or something else is going on.

Thanks again for the help!

I guess it's possible to have a dip both "now" and "3 minutes ago". Can you try to add a third trigger as well, where you also check for example "5 minutes ago"? Just to test the scenario.


Thanks Patrike,

I have 3 time triggers now, current, 1 minute ago and 3 minutes ago and tested for over 24 hours now. It’s the same situation (of course triggered a little less often adding the 3rd time variable). Still though if I dip under 200 "3 minutes ago" and "1 minute ago", then again "currently" for even a second in all of those timeframes, it triggers. I can’t believe no one has brought this up before.

Do you have any other thoughts on how to implement a simple trigger of “below x hashrate for x time”?

In my situation I was just after “below 200MH/s for 30 seconds consecutive” then trigger to restart the miner.

Thanks again.
I agree that it would be a nice improvement to add a trigger that is looking at hashrate for a specific time like you suggest.
If you look at the actual hashrate in your scenario, is it dropping below 200MH/s that many times within a few minutes? What's the standard hashrate when everything is working fine?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1015


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 10:37:06 PM
 #2316

Is there any easy way to add many pools/coins? Some kind of text/json file?
Or may be I can download config with most used pools/coins somewhere?
The same with algo/miners for Nvidia GPUs. There are no defaults for many algos.
So you don't want to use the user interface in Awesome Miner to do this?

There are no configuration files ready to be downloaded with what you request. If you really want a text file interface, you need to manually modify the Awesome Miner configuration file (%appdata%\AwesomeMiner\ConfigData.xml) when the software isn't running. You do need to follow the same pattern and give unique ID number to each entry. There is no documentation available for how to do this.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1015


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 10:38:11 PM
 #2317

SO it would be nice to know what I need to run  bitmain s-9 at a remote location and Avalon 721 and 741 at  remote locations.

looks like at least professional at 70

anyone running Avalon 721's 741's with this software s-9s and gpus.

I have 3 rasp pi's at 2 different ip's---- this is 3
I have s-9s  at the same ip's ----------- this is 4-5
I have gpus rigs at three ip's ----------- this is  7

comes to 15 so maybe premium at 140 is the way to go.

does this software do the avalons via rasp pi's
So we had a mail conversation on this, but just to let everyone else know, Avalon miners are supported via the Raspberry Pi device.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1015


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 10:40:56 PM
 #2318

Is it possible to set the price manually  (or at least profit) for the coins that are not present on wtm or even exchange?
You can add custom coins in Options dialog, Coins&Profit section. You can define either coin properties and exchange rate or simply profit per MH/day.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1015


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 10:42:41 PM
 #2319

okay I got the premium addition

I am trying to attach to a rasp pi 3 that runs  2 avalon 741's

so settings would help me since I have never used this  

the  rasp pi is set here

API Allow    (Default: W:127.0.0.1)


its ip on my network is

192.168.0.100

so what  do i do to connect to it.

I think the rule you are looking for is something like the following:
W:127.0.0.1/32,W:192.168.0.0/24

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Turok2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 10:54:33 PM
 #2320

Please tell me how to configure Ethereum Dual mining in Profit Switching. That only I did not try anything ((
The profit switcher will automatically do Dual mining if it's more profitable. Please note that Dual Hashrate value for Ethereum and the secondary coins (Decred, Lbry, ...) will be used in these calculations.

When you have a Managed Profit Miner running, you can right click on it and select View Details. In that dialog you will see more information about profitability for each pool and combinations of Ethereum and secondary coins. This gives an understanding of how the profit decisions are made.

What are you talking about?!
In my group there are only two tick marks - on Ethereum and Sia. By any logic, Ethereum + Sia is more than Ethereum!

Please look at your profit profile (Options dialog, Profile profile, edit the profile you use, for example AMD or nVidia), and see the Hashrate and Dual Hashrate for Ethereum and SIA. What does these hashrates look like?

Depending on these settings, Awesome Miner will either go for Ethereum mining or Ethereum+Sia mining. If you have a low Dual Hashrate configured, just plain Ethereum mining can be more profitable than Ethereum + Sia. If you have identical hashrates, of course Ethereum + Sia is most profitable.

Apparently this and the problem I do not have Dual Hashrate for Ethereum and SIA in this table although the latest version of the program.
https://s26.postimg.org/3vlqgky6x/Screenshot_48.jpg

https://s26.postimg.org/9xxyktc0p/Screenshot_49.jpg

https://s26.postimg.org/q69lgjvh5/Screenshot_50.jpg
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 379 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!