Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 04:19:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 451053 times)
elvisrene10.0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 08:29:54 PM
 #2121

Wow that is a great app i just wish i had 20000. Antminers so i could use the site congrats great project
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511151588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511151588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511151588
Reply with quote  #2

1511151588
Report to moderator
1511151588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511151588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511151588
Reply with quote  #2

1511151588
Report to moderator
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2017, 08:31:48 PM
 #2122

us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com was down today, awesomeMiner doesn't support automatic failOver ?

Please add automatic failover, it's so basic for a successful mining software.

Yes, it does support pool failover, but you need to create a pool group so that it knows what to fail over to.  Then in the pool group you set your priorities so it knows which one you prefer over the others.

I'm using the profit switcher and Ive entered my username for MiningPoolHub and selected USA for the pool.

I understand if I would go with a non-profit switching miner I can use the pools.

But when using profit switcher how woud I enable failover to Europe in case USA goes down ?


Also, sometimes the API interface is down, is there a rule to detect it ?

I often see "interface offline" and it stays this way.

I saw a rule to trigger an action when API interface is up but not the other way around.

Failover will work if you have more than one pool defined that is supported by the miner currently running You cannot automatically get failover from MPH US to EU. In order to do that, you need to add the MPH EU pools manually and define a Pool Group including them. Then you can add this Pool Group as "Custom pools" in the profit switching configuration.

Another alternative if you don't want to add so many pools would be to simply enable Nicehash in the profit switcher, as they have pools for most common algorithms as well. If you don't want to mine on Nicehash in normal case, you can go to Online Services section of the Options dialog and set the Profit Factor of all Nicehash pools to be 0.01 (default is 1, which is 100%). This will make all Nicehash pools look bad from a profit point of view and they will be given very low priority. However, they should still be included when the mining software is started so if the primary pool (MPH) is failing, at least you will have the Nicehash pools as a backup.

There are rules to detect if the API is down. See Options dialog, Rules section, and enable Offline Detection. You can configure this rule for how long the API should be down before the rule is triggered.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2017, 08:37:29 PM
 #2123

Having some issue in AM. Just mentioned that secondary pool for Claymore in profit switching stopped to work. But in online services it still included

Diagnostics looks like:
Starting Diagnostics
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: EthClayMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: H:\path\Claymore's Dual Ethereum9.7\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.7\startAM.bat, Subtype: Disabled
Added rule for: C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.0\EthDcrMiner64.exe
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.0\EthDcrMiner64.exe  -wd 1 -r -1 -mport 4028 -logfile C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\claylog.txt -allcoins 1   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: EthClayMiner)
Configuration:
POOL: stratum+tcp://europe.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:17020, WALLET: user.user, PSW: x, ESM: 2, ALLPOOLS: 1

Secondary:
Awesome Miner can select to do only Ethereum mining if that's more profitable than dual mining. What does you hashrates, secondary hashrates and power usage configuration look like for the Profit profile that is used by the Managed Profit Miner?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 08:54:44 PM
 #2124

Question:  I'm evaluating AM by running it directly on my mining rig.  If I want to move AM to another PC will the existing AM installation on the miner act as a remote agent or will I need to install the remote agent app?  If I do need to install remote agent do I need to uninstall AM first or can they exist in parallel?
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2017, 09:31:40 PM
 #2125

Well the ALLCOINS and ALLPOOLS settings in the Claymore section isn't working again.  This is really annoying.
Can you let us know in more detail what isn't working here. If you click the Diagnostics button, can you see that Awesome Miner pass this information to the Claymore miner? Or is it passed to Claymore, but it still doesn't work?

Ok I discovered something.  If I add ALLPOOLS 1 to the Claymore section of the pool configuration it won't work unless the pool is selected as the default pool for the miner.  If the miner is using a different pool and I switch to the other pool it won't take the ALLPOOLS setting.  Unfortunately the Diagnostics button appears to only work with the default pool.  That made this very difficult to troubleshoot as I couldn't find any way to see the actual command line that was being passed to Claymore unless I made the pool the default pool and of course it works when I do that.

So to summarize:

- I added ALLPOOLS 1 to the Claymore section.
- If my default pool for the miner is some other pool then when I switch to the pool with the ALLPOOLS setting it doesn't work, Claymore complains that I need to set ALLPOOLS or ALLCOINS
- If I set the default pool for the miner to this pool it works fine

PS.  this is DwarfPool's Expanse pool that I'm testing with but the problem should occur on any pool that requires ALLPOOLS or ALLCOINS
And just adding the command line argument (in Managed Miner Properties for example) like this, it doesn't work either?
-allcoins 1

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2017, 09:33:10 PM
 #2126

Question:  I'm evaluating AM by running it directly on my mining rig.  If I want to move AM to another PC will the existing AM installation on the miner act as a remote agent or will I need to install the remote agent app?  If I do need to install remote agent do I need to uninstall AM first or can they exist in parallel?
You need to install the Remote Agent. You can have both Awesome Miner and the Remote Agent installed on the same computer, but don't connect two Awesome Miners to the same Remote Agent.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 09:50:32 PM
 #2127

deleted
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 11:40:10 PM
 #2128

Well the ALLCOINS and ALLPOOLS settings in the Claymore section isn't working again.  This is really annoying.
Can you let us know in more detail what isn't working here. If you click the Diagnostics button, can you see that Awesome Miner pass this information to the Claymore miner? Or is it passed to Claymore, but it still doesn't work?

Ok I discovered something.  If I add ALLPOOLS 1 to the Claymore section of the pool configuration it won't work unless the pool is selected as the default pool for the miner.  If the miner is using a different pool and I switch to the other pool it won't take the ALLPOOLS setting.  Unfortunately the Diagnostics button appears to only work with the default pool.  That made this very difficult to troubleshoot as I couldn't find any way to see the actual command line that was being passed to Claymore unless I made the pool the default pool and of course it works when I do that.

So to summarize:

- I added ALLPOOLS 1 to the Claymore section.
- If my default pool for the miner is some other pool then when I switch to the pool with the ALLPOOLS setting it doesn't work, Claymore complains that I need to set ALLPOOLS or ALLCOINS
- If I set the default pool for the miner to this pool it works fine

PS.  this is DwarfPool's Expanse pool that I'm testing with but the problem should occur on any pool that requires ALLPOOLS or ALLCOINS
And just adding the command line argument (in Managed Miner Properties for example) like this, it doesn't work either?
-allcoins 1

No, same behavior, it will only work if the pool is the miner's default pool. 
Kortazh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 07:03:13 AM
 #2129

Awesome Miner can select to do only Ethereum mining if that's more profitable than dual mining. What does you hashrates, secondary hashrates and power usage configuration look like for the Profit profile that is used by the Managed Profit Miner?
Thanks, just figured out why it didn`t worked. I added a videocard and saved new hashrates in profit profile for Ethereum algo but didn`t changed hashrate there in dual mining Hashrate.
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 07:07:31 PM
 #2130

Well the ALLCOINS and ALLPOOLS settings in the Claymore section isn't working again.  This is really annoying.
Can you let us know in more detail what isn't working here. If you click the Diagnostics button, can you see that Awesome Miner pass this information to the Claymore miner? Or is it passed to Claymore, but it still doesn't work?

Ok I discovered something.  If I add ALLPOOLS 1 to the Claymore section of the pool configuration it won't work unless the pool is selected as the default pool for the miner.  If the miner is using a different pool and I switch to the other pool it won't take the ALLPOOLS setting.  Unfortunately the Diagnostics button appears to only work with the default pool.  That made this very difficult to troubleshoot as I couldn't find any way to see the actual command line that was being passed to Claymore unless I made the pool the default pool and of course it works when I do that.

So to summarize:

- I added ALLPOOLS 1 to the Claymore section.
- If my default pool for the miner is some other pool then when I switch to the pool with the ALLPOOLS setting it doesn't work, Claymore complains that I need to set ALLPOOLS or ALLCOINS
- If I set the default pool for the miner to this pool it works fine

PS.  this is DwarfPool's Expanse pool that I'm testing with but the problem should occur on any pool that requires ALLPOOLS or ALLCOINS
And just adding the command line argument (in Managed Miner Properties for example) like this, it doesn't work either?
-allcoins 1

No, same behavior, it will only work if the pool is the miner's default pool. 

My workaround for this issue at this moment is to use templates to switch pools.  That's more convenient than modifying the miner's default pool and restarting the miner.

I'd still like to see this issue fixed though, it's very confusing, took me a lot of time to figure out what was going on.
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 11:12:54 PM
 #2131

Have you thought about also having a tab to monitor all your masternodes?
s3c70r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 01:28:41 AM
 #2132

us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com was down today, awesomeMiner doesn't support automatic failOver ?

Please add automatic failover, it's so basic for a successful mining software.

Yes, it does support pool failover, but you need to create a pool group so that it knows what to fail over to.  Then in the pool group you set your priorities so it knows which one you prefer over the others.

I'm using the profit switcher and Ive entered my username for MiningPoolHub and selected USA for the pool.

I understand if I would go with a non-profit switching miner I can use the pools.

But when using profit switcher how woud I enable failover to Europe in case USA goes down ?


Also, sometimes the API interface is down, is there a rule to detect it ?

I often see "interface offline" and it stays this way.

I saw a rule to trigger an action when API interface is up but not the other way around.

Failover will work if you have more than one pool defined that is supported by the miner currently running You cannot automatically get failover from MPH US to EU. In order to do that, you need to add the MPH EU pools manually and define a Pool Group including them. Then you can add this Pool Group as "Custom pools" in the profit switching configuration.

Another alternative if you don't want to add so many pools would be to simply enable Nicehash in the profit switcher, as they have pools for most common algorithms as well. If you don't want to mine on Nicehash in normal case, you can go to Online Services section of the Options dialog and set the Profit Factor of all Nicehash pools to be 0.01 (default is 1, which is 100%). This will make all Nicehash pools look bad from a profit point of view and they will be given very low priority. However, they should still be included when the mining software is started so if the primary pool (MPH) is failing, at least you will have the Nicehash pools as a backup.

There are rules to detect if the API is down. See Options dialog, Rules section, and enable Offline Detection. You can configure this rule for how long the API should be down before the rule is triggered.

I really don't want to use nicehash pools as backup when Europe is available on MPH while USA is down...

Is it possible to implement automatic failover for switching profit for MPH in the next version ?


Thanks for the offline detection clarification, I will try that !
codereverser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 02:05:33 AM
 #2133

Looks like there is an issue with profitability calculations for ethereum (may be just dual mining, not sure) when profit profile groups are used.

I've two profiles [just for reproducing the bug]
a) GTX1070 - Profit Profile with benchmark values for a single GTX1070 GPU
b) SGX001-MINER  - Profit Group with GTX1070 profile and count 1  . [This is a simple case made just for reporting the bug. In reality, the group has three profile groups for all the different card types and the bug still exists]


A sample log is available @ https://pastebin.com/GVSaSdUu

AwesomeMiner reports ethash profit 0.0003611396161 for single GPU profile and 23.7880502519032 for the group. The profits for other algorithms stays more or less the same, as you can see from the log.

rxracer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 11:11:39 AM
 #2134

Really cool program!  Is there a chance of getting XMR-Stak added?  Cryptonight was basically AMD territory, but XMR-Stak makes it a viable algo for Nvidia now. tpruvot ccminer looks to be the chosen miner for cryptonight but it's WAY behind XMR-Stak.

Also, I don't really understand API's, but from what I've read it's how Awesome Miner does it's thing.  It needs miners to have one with certain info available?  See, told you I don't know much.  Is that why ethminer is still not included?  If so it's a real shame.  I don't like Claymore, but Awesome Miner does look very polished.  I just wish there was the sort of freedom to choose miners that NemosMiner offers.  However NemosMiner is way more complicated to customize, especially if you don't know powershell.  Which I don't.

If only the two could meet and have an algo switching baby Smiley
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2017, 07:20:04 PM
 #2135

Have you thought about also having a tab to monitor all your masternodes?
I've never received that kind of request before. Is it Dash Masternodes or something else? I have to admit that I'm not really familiar with these concepts.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2017, 07:24:54 PM
 #2136

us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com was down today, awesomeMiner doesn't support automatic failOver ?

Please add automatic failover, it's so basic for a successful mining software.

Yes, it does support pool failover, but you need to create a pool group so that it knows what to fail over to.  Then in the pool group you set your priorities so it knows which one you prefer over the others.

I'm using the profit switcher and Ive entered my username for MiningPoolHub and selected USA for the pool.

I understand if I would go with a non-profit switching miner I can use the pools.

But when using profit switcher how woud I enable failover to Europe in case USA goes down ?


Also, sometimes the API interface is down, is there a rule to detect it ?

I often see "interface offline" and it stays this way.

I saw a rule to trigger an action when API interface is up but not the other way around.

Failover will work if you have more than one pool defined that is supported by the miner currently running You cannot automatically get failover from MPH US to EU. In order to do that, you need to add the MPH EU pools manually and define a Pool Group including them. Then you can add this Pool Group as "Custom pools" in the profit switching configuration.

Another alternative if you don't want to add so many pools would be to simply enable Nicehash in the profit switcher, as they have pools for most common algorithms as well. If you don't want to mine on Nicehash in normal case, you can go to Online Services section of the Options dialog and set the Profit Factor of all Nicehash pools to be 0.01 (default is 1, which is 100%). This will make all Nicehash pools look bad from a profit point of view and they will be given very low priority. However, they should still be included when the mining software is started so if the primary pool (MPH) is failing, at least you will have the Nicehash pools as a backup.

There are rules to detect if the API is down. See Options dialog, Rules section, and enable Offline Detection. You can configure this rule for how long the API should be down before the rule is triggered.

I really don't want to use nicehash pools as backup when Europe is available on MPH while USA is down...

Is it possible to implement automatic failover for switching profit for MPH in the next version ?


Thanks for the offline detection clarification, I will try that !
That might be added in the future, but it's a bit too specific scenario to get priority in the next versions. I do have a very large number of feature requests, and for this one there is a workaround by using Nicehash as backup. I do appreciate your feedback on this, and I have taken note of your request. I fully agree that this kind of feature would make sense.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2017, 07:25:27 PM
 #2137

Looks like there is an issue with profitability calculations for ethereum (may be just dual mining, not sure) when profit profile groups are used.

I've two profiles [just for reproducing the bug]
a) GTX1070 - Profit Profile with benchmark values for a single GTX1070 GPU
b) SGX001-MINER  - Profit Group with GTX1070 profile and count 1  . [This is a simple case made just for reporting the bug. In reality, the group has three profile groups for all the different card types and the bug still exists]


A sample log is available @ https://pastebin.com/GVSaSdUu

AwesomeMiner reports ethash profit 0.0003611396161 for single GPU profile and 23.7880502519032 for the group. The profits for other algorithms stays more or less the same, as you can see from the log.
Many thanks for finding this one. I've implemented a correction that will be included in next version.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2017, 07:32:11 PM
 #2138

Really cool program!  Is there a chance of getting XMR-Stak added?  Cryptonight was basically AMD territory, but XMR-Stak makes it a viable algo for Nvidia now. tpruvot ccminer looks to be the chosen miner for cryptonight but it's WAY behind XMR-Stak.

Also, I don't really understand API's, but from what I've read it's how Awesome Miner does it's thing.  It needs miners to have one with certain info available?  See, told you I don't know much.  Is that why ethminer is still not included?  If so it's a real shame.  I don't like Claymore, but Awesome Miner does look very polished.  I just wish there was the sort of freedom to choose miners that NemosMiner offers.  However NemosMiner is way more complicated to customize, especially if you don't know powershell.  Which I don't.

If only the two could meet and have an algo switching baby Smiley
It looks like XMR-Stak might have an API (the kind of monitoring interface Awesome Miner uses to connect to the mining software to get information about hashrate and similar), but no documentation about it so I'm not sure what it can do. It's some effort to add support for new mining software, so it this one is getting popular, I will add it.

Ethminer doesn't have an API, so there is no way for Awesome Miner to get mining information from that software.

Even if Awesome Miner doesn't provide specific support for a specific kind of mining software, you can always use the Generic Miner concept to start and stop the mining from Awesome Miner. However, you will not get any mining statistics. Was this the kind of flexibility you asked for?
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/genericminer.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 08:54:13 PM
 #2139

Have you thought about also having a tab to monitor all your masternodes?
I've never received that kind of request before. Is it Dash Masternodes or something else? I have to admit that I'm not really familiar with these concepts.

There are lots of coins which have master nodes now. The reason I suggest it because I think it would be easy and very valuable to people who have them. The master node IP is published and I would just want to make sure it is "enabled" or running. I have multiple VPSs with Multiple IPs on those VPSs. It would be nice to monitor. Just a thought. Not sure if any one else even offers anything like it.

You can check out some at  http://masternodes.pro/ and https://www.investitin.com/masternode-list/

Yes, it would include DASH.

VIVO,ENT,DAS,
sidog
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 11:28:33 PM
 #2140

Any reason why SP CCMINER was dropped in favor of the other variant?  I'm trying to get it to work w/ awesome miner for LBRY but unable to.  Well, it sort of works, but I don't get any useful info from the awesome miner client.
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!