Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 12:41:46 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 ... 368 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 562132 times)
buckrogers
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1030



View Profile
October 14, 2017, 03:03:48 PM
 #2401

I have no idea how I could manage 110 L3+ miners without this truly awesome piece of sw. One thing is needed to change tough. The temps shown on antminers are the board temps, not the chip, which is completly useless, could you change it, as there is 10+ C difference in between the two.

Have you checked in the summary tab for your L3+ ?


thanks!

MANTIS CRYPTOS & PHYSIBIT - The best places to shop for physical bitcoins and more!!
1534855306
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534855306

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534855306
Reply with quote  #2

1534855306
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534855306
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534855306

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534855306
Reply with quote  #2

1534855306
Report to moderator
1534855306
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534855306

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534855306
Reply with quote  #2

1534855306
Report to moderator
omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 03:44:42 PM
 #2402

I have no idea how I could manage 110 L3+ miners without this truly awesome piece of sw. One thing is needed to change tough. The temps shown on antminers are the board temps, not the chip, which is completly useless, could you change it, as there is 10+ C difference in between the two.

Have you checked in the summary tab for your L3+ ?


thanks!

Well, the point is, especially at large scale to see from the main menu if any miners temp is above desired level. In the summary tab indeed the data is there, but it would be reasonable to show the chip temp instead of the PCB temp, innit?

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
ordimans
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 07:31:51 PM
 #2403

It's possible to add internal wallet of Nicehash in Balance system ?
buckrogers
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1030



View Profile
October 14, 2017, 07:54:33 PM
 #2404

I have no idea how I could manage 110 L3+ miners without this truly awesome piece of sw. One thing is needed to change tough. The temps shown on antminers are the board temps, not the chip, which is completly useless, could you change it, as there is 10+ C difference in between the two.

Have you checked in the summary tab for your L3+ ?


thanks!

Well, the point is, especially at large scale to see from the main menu if any miners temp is above desired level. In the summary tab indeed the data is there, but it would be reasonable to show the chip temp instead of the PCB temp, innit?

Could be, depending on your situation or screen size etc. I would imagine showing 100+ miners specific chip temp details would clutter the main screen a bit.
Why don't you simply set up an alert for any of the above? If temp gets too hot or speed is off , there may be options for notifications or even shutdown or restart options.

Thanks!

MANTIS CRYPTOS & PHYSIBIT - The best places to shop for physical bitcoins and more!!
tamerdagli
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 08:15:16 PM
 #2405

Hi Patrike Can u add in your next version to add more software inside the managed software for example there is ccminer and alexis but i also want to use klaust and palginmod and maybe even krnlx version for nvidia.Neoscrypt and groestl is the best for klaust, some others are good for palgin mod and ccminer etc.There are couple of versions of amd miners like sgminer 5.5.4, 5.6.1 so i am sure you can add more or just tell me how to integrate all 4 ccminer versions for my nvidia rigs.

Thanks
tamerdagli
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 08:26:18 PM
 #2406

One more suggestion...

Please add yiimp pool option inside the online services near nicehash,zpool and mph as there are sometimes more algos in yiimp pool.

Thanks
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 294


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 03:08:44 AM
 #2407

Hi Patrike Can u add in your next version to add more software inside the managed software for example there is ccminer and alexis but i also want to use klaust and palginmod and maybe even krnlx version for nvidia.Neoscrypt and groestl is the best for klaust, some others are good for palgin mod and ccminer etc.There are couple of versions of amd miners like sgminer 5.5.4, 5.6.1 so i am sure you can add more or just tell me how to integrate all 4 ccminer versions for my nvidia rigs.

Thanks

Have you tried adding the other versions of ccminer in the Managed Software tab in the Options?
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 294


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 03:10:26 AM
 #2408

It's possible to add internal wallet of Nicehash in Balance system ?


It depends on if the wallet is a public wallet on the blockchain.  A lot of exchanges have an internal wallet system that is not accessible on the public blockchain, so it's impossible for a blockchain explorer to report it's balance.
omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 06:39:14 AM
 #2409

I have no idea how I could manage 110 L3+ miners without this truly awesome piece of sw. One thing is needed to change tough. The temps shown on antminers are the board temps, not the chip, which is completly useless, could you change it, as there is 10+ C difference in between the two.

Have you checked in the summary tab for your L3+ ?


thanks!

Well, the point is, especially at large scale to see from the main menu if any miners temp is above desired level. In the summary tab indeed the data is there, but it would be reasonable to show the chip temp instead of the PCB temp, innit?

Could be, depending on your situation or screen size etc. I would imagine showing 100+ miners specific chip temp details would clutter the main screen a bit.
Why don't you simply set up an alert for any of the above? If temp gets too hot or speed is off , there may be options for notifications or even shutdown or restart options.

Thanks!

Yes, creating rules can solve this, thank you very much for your useful help!

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 07:31:11 AM
 #2410

I think i got it working

Is there any way you can support this as i can only let it run a preconfigured bat file. so i cant let it jump pools wich would be nice.
no reply on my last post?
This one is not fully command line compatible with sgminer, but what you could try is to go to Managed Software in the Options dialog, select Sgminer and put in --neoscrypt as a "User defined command line argument" on the line for neoscrypt. If that's not working, it will not be possible to have full support for this mining software until it's officially supported by Awesome Miner.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 07:32:45 AM
 #2411

If you can't use more than 1 instance of AM security option is useless. At least you need to make authorization on web page.
The multi-user feature is mainly intended to be user with the web interface, where you can have different users logging in and only see their own miners.
You are correct that it's currently not possible to run multiple instances of Awesome Miner at the moment. That might change in the future, but will require some significant implementation changes. But it's on the long term roadmap.

so weirdly, I tried it again today to get you the screenshots... and its working. so no idea what was up with that.

also, can I add significant digits to the display of currency for bitcoin, so I can see exact number of satoshi for profitability?
The next version will at least show 8 digits when the numbers are very small, because in current version i only displays the first 4 digits, when it in fact might be a very small number like 0.00001.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 07:33:41 AM
 #2412

I'm seeing some issues with getting balance updates for Litecoin.

I configured it through the interface and left the API URL untouched (so it's http://explorer.litecoin.net/chain/Litecoin/q).
However, when I request an update it fails, and when I look into the logs I can see requests to Blockchain.info being made for my LTC wallets.
Code:
14/10/2017 16:21:10.627 [055] [E]Failed to download string from: https://blockchain.info/en/balance?active=LMCkkeTMozFJ4KCSRWLiMTiPPkHwQqbgM2&api_code=b7c16c1f-8a21-4e58-b368-96ae5ea79517
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
14/10/2017 16:21:10.632 [001] [S]Applying Theme: Blue
14/10/2017 16:21:10.849 [064] [E]Failed to download string from: https://blockchain.info/en/balance?active=Lh9uk9D93jMFfXsBcbqfKBQGwNdd9ySSoU&api_code=b7c16c1f-8a21-4e58-b368-96ae5ea79517
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
14/10/2017 16:21:10.878 [064] [E]Failed to download string from: https://blockchain.info/en/balance?active=LW8cKMWVEtUVvoQ4ExyoVjQ17ZPhMuKwm8&api_code=b7c16c1f-8a21-4e58-b368-96ae5ea79517
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (429) Too Many Requests.

What gives? :-)
The next version that will be made available within 1-2 hours will correct this. Thanks for reporting it.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 07:36:00 AM
 #2413

I have no idea how I could manage 110 L3+ miners without this truly awesome piece of sw. One thing is needed to change tough. The temps shown on antminers are the board temps, not the chip, which is completly useless, could you change it, as there is 10+ C difference in between the two.

Have you checked in the summary tab for your L3+ ?


thanks!

Well, the point is, especially at large scale to see from the main menu if any miners temp is above desired level. In the summary tab indeed the data is there, but it would be reasonable to show the chip temp instead of the PCB temp, innit?
Awesome Miner is actually quite flexible here. If you want to display chip temperatures in the list of miners, you can configure the Progress field to do that. See the final example on this page:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/customizefield.aspx

Also, the rules that you use to detect temperatures supports both the PCB temperature and the Chip temperature, as buckrogers pointed out.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 08:35:00 AM
 #2414

Awesome Miner Version 4.0.7

- Increase the number of characters allowed for Webhooks
- Number of restart attempts for a crashed miner is made configurable in Advanced section of Options dialog
- Include hostname in API response for miners
- Correction to the multi-user configuration in the Security section of the Options dialog
- Correction to Block explorer for Litecoin

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
whoisthismanoO
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 02:27:35 PM
 #2415

Hi again! I love AW!

Do you plan to improve the work with overclocking profiles?
Now it is possible to save the profile for only one GPU, but in the Template I must applied the profile to all GPU at once - I can do it since I have a little different video cards on the rig.

It is necessary to create a one overclocking profile for the whole RIG at once which will contain different settings for each GPU.
ordimans
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 02:46:22 PM
 #2416

It's possible to add internal wallet of Nicehash in Balance system ?


It depends on if the wallet is a public wallet on the blockchain.  A lot of exchanges have an internal wallet system that is not accessible on the public blockchain, so it's impossible for a blockchain explorer to report it's balance.

Not, i use internal wallet, to decrease fee.
But the API is available :

Like this :

https://api.nicehash.com/api?method=stats.provider&addr=1P5PNW6Wd53QiZLdCs9EXNHmuPTX3rD6hW

https://www.nicehash.com/doc-api

I try to add in manual but doesn't work.

I use an app on iOS, but i will probably develop mine, to respond at my need.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 04:32:30 PM
 #2417

Hi again! I love AW!

Do you plan to improve the work with overclocking profiles?
Now it is possible to save the profile for only one GPU, but in the Template I must applied the profile to all GPU at once - I can do it since I have a little different video cards on the rig.

It is necessary to create a one overclocking profile for the whole RIG at once which will contain different settings for each GPU.
Thanks for your feedback. I've been getting similar requests so there will probably be some improvements in this area for future versions of Awesome Miner. I fully understand the scenario you describe here.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 04:37:27 PM
 #2418

It's possible to add internal wallet of Nicehash in Balance system ?


It depends on if the wallet is a public wallet on the blockchain.  A lot of exchanges have an internal wallet system that is not accessible on the public blockchain, so it's impossible for a blockchain explorer to report it's balance.

Not, i use internal wallet, to decrease fee.
But the API is available :

Like this :

https://api.nicehash.com/api?method=stats.provider&addr=1P5PNW6Wd53QiZLdCs9EXNHmuPTX3rD6hW

https://www.nicehash.com/doc-api

I try to add in manual but doesn't work.

I use an app on iOS, but i will probably develop mine, to respond at my need.

The Wallet Balance feature in Awesome Miner is currently only supporting a couple of Block Explorer API's that give the balance for public addresses. There are currently no support for showing the current pool balance or the Nicehash specific balance. There might be support added for this in the future, but the challenge is that most pools have their own API's and ways of reporting this information.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
s3c70r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 06:25:50 PM
 #2419

Another little bug, AM doesn't show more than 8 gpu temperature in the status column even if I have 12 gpus in the summary and I can see all gpu temperature in there.

Yet another one, the miner view always goes back to Compact List after closing/reopening AM instead of staying to List as set, Very annoying.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1014


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2017, 07:11:49 PM
 #2420

Another little bug, AM doesn't show more than 8 gpu temperature in the status column even if I have 12 gpus in the summary and I can see all gpu temperature in there.

Yet another one, the miner view always goes back to Compact List after closing/reopening AM instead of staying to List as set, Very annoying.
1) This is a hard coded limit in Awesome Miner to only display the temperature first 8 devices. Some ASIC's can have a very large number of devices, and showing temperature for 20-40 devices  wouldn't look too nice.

I could bump it to 12 at least.

You can also configure Awesome Miner to display the highest temperature instead of all of them (in General section of Options dialog).

2) If you have Performance Mode enabled, Awesome Miner will force you to use Compact List for performance reasons. Do you have Performance Mode enabled, and if that case, how many miners do you have?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 ... 368 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!