Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 10:46:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 460716 times)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 12:09:25 AM
 #2321

finally figured out the issue.

my rasp pi 3 was set on static address
I made it a dhcp  and success.

next issue is remote agent says port 9630  is not working I will go back and figure why.  I will also check firewall settings to be sure it is open.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1511563590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511563590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511563590
Reply with quote  #2

1511563590
Report to moderator
1511563590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511563590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511563590
Reply with quote  #2

1511563590
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511563590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511563590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511563590
Reply with quote  #2

1511563590
Report to moderator
1511563590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511563590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511563590
Reply with quote  #2

1511563590
Report to moderator
1511563590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511563590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511563590
Reply with quote  #2

1511563590
Report to moderator
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 01:47:21 AM
 #2322

Please look at your profit profile (Options dialog, Profile profile, edit the profile you use, for example AMD or nVidia), and see the Hashrate and Dual Hashrate for Ethereum and SIA. What does these hashrates look like?

Depending on these settings, Awesome Miner will either go for Ethereum mining or Ethereum+Sia mining. If you have a low Dual Hashrate configured, just plain Ethereum mining can be more profitable than Ethereum + Sia. If you have identical hashrates, of course Ethereum + Sia is most profitable.

Apparently this and the problem I do not have Dual Hashrate for Ethereum and SIA in this table although the latest version of the program.

Wow... a lot of action on this thread since I have been out for a couple of days.

Turok2000,

You are in the right place, but you need to click one of the algos that can be dual mined, like LBRY, and then you will see the place to put the dual mining hashrate.



Benshelz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 02:40:26 AM
 #2323

Hi All,

waaaaay to much to read through so sorry if i missed it skipping through but I am looking for an option to mine any coin but get paid out the value in the specific coins I chose.

Does this do that please?

Thanks
Ben
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 04:38:42 AM
 #2324

Hi All,

waaaaay to much to read through so sorry if i missed it skipping through but I am looking for an option to mine any coin but get paid out the value in the specific coins I chose.

Does this do that please?

Thanks
Ben

MiningPoolHub and Zpool support this type of conversion and they are built into AM for profit switching... so yes.

Turok2000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 05:56:05 AM
 #2325

Please look at your profit profile (Options dialog, Profile profile, edit the profile you use, for example AMD or nVidia), and see the Hashrate and Dual Hashrate for Ethereum and SIA. What does these hashrates look like?

Depending on these settings, Awesome Miner will either go for Ethereum mining or Ethereum+Sia mining. If you have a low Dual Hashrate configured, just plain Ethereum mining can be more profitable than Ethereum + Sia. If you have identical hashrates, of course Ethereum + Sia is most profitable.

Apparently this and the problem I do not have Dual Hashrate for Ethereum and SIA in this table although the latest version of the program.

Wow... a lot of action on this thread since I have been out for a couple of days.

Turok2000,

You are in the right place, but you need to click one of the algos that can be dual mined, like LBRY, and then you will see the place to put the dual mining hashrate.



Thank you very much for the clarification.
Turok2000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 06:03:05 AM
 #2326

Good afternoon.
Here are the old requests for which I did not receive an answer:

1. See the photo. Add this for each farm and you can select wallets and pools for each miner separately!!
2. The most ancient mistake that you do not eliminate. Your program sees that my farm consists of 4 maps and why if one card when the transition from one algorithm to another died the farm does not reboot - it's elementary - there were 4 cards became 3 means you need to reboot.
3. Still the same ancient trouble arises with ccmainer Alexis - when in the manner of the error occurs, the error message is displayed. In this case, mining stops and the program does nothing until I manually click on this error on the farm (((





abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

AJVGDmiBVJjYQxghzVbaW2vYb7tbvceSrB


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 10:10:24 AM
 #2327

Is it possible to set the price manually  (or at least profit) for the coins that are not present on wtm or even exchange?
You can add custom coins in Options dialog, Coins&Profit section. You can define either coin properties and exchange rate or simply profit per MH/day.
Yes there I can set manually all or simply profit. But is it possible to set only price. So that difficulty will be taken from the pool?

edmal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 01:25:36 PM
 #2328

Can you please tell us how to use Putty to put the privileged API rights in Terminator A2 and Dominator A4 ?
STSMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 06:58:51 PM
 #2329

Patrike,

I think I found two bugs.

See below for log details.....

10/4/2017 2:47:11 PM.608 [019] [E]Failed to download string from: http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/miner/SoftwareDefinition.xml
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
10/4/2017 2:47:12 PM.045 [007] [E]Failed to download string from: http://whattomine.com/coins/191.json
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (403) Forbidden.

Lowernlower
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 07:07:54 PM
 #2330





Thanks a lot for getting back to me Patrike,

That made some sense now, to have a current entry and an x-minutes ago entry that need to match. I tried a few variations of that as well. Also just for the heck of it I threw a timer trigger in between them on another test ( I know you said its not necessary). I hate to be a bother but I looked thru my logs and within 10 minutes I dipped under 200 but only for a few seconds here and there and it triggered. Its frustrating, every variation of the rule I've tried still triggers even if I dip down under 200 for a few seconds, I'll attach those 2.


https://postimg.org/image/xns7ji6tn/

https://postimg.org/image/pjoos6hej/


I take this still as "currently" it dipped under 200, and "3 minutes ago" at some point it dipped under 200. I know for a fact it didn't stay under 200 for more than a few seconds so I have to be missing something or something else is going on.

Thanks again for the help!

I guess it's possible to have a dip both "now" and "3 minutes ago". Can you try to add a third trigger as well, where you also check for example "5 minutes ago"? Just to test the scenario.


Thanks Patrike,

I have 3 time triggers now, current, 1 minute ago and 3 minutes ago and tested for over 24 hours now. It’s the same situation (of course triggered a little less often adding the 3rd time variable). Still though if I dip under 200 "3 minutes ago" and "1 minute ago", then again "currently" for even a second in all of those timeframes, it triggers. I can’t believe no one has brought this up before.

Do you have any other thoughts on how to implement a simple trigger of “below x hashrate for x time”?

In my situation I was just after “below 200MH/s for 30 seconds consecutive” then trigger to restart the miner.

Thanks again.
I agree that it would be a nice improvement to add a trigger that is looking at hashrate for a specific time like you suggest.
If you look at the actual hashrate in your scenario, is it dropping below 200MH/s that many times within a few minutes? What's the standard hashrate when everything is working fine?


Hi Patrike,

Yes it is on this 8 GPU rig I have 2 troublesome GPUs (2 570’s in a 580 rig) that like to drop significantly every now and then (which is what’s triggering the only rule I have available for hashrate). Usually they recover fine in seconds but every few days its seems like they stay in that dropped state which is what made me try your rules out. It rolls at ~205MH/s 99% of the time.

Is there any way you can add something like that to the roadmap?  Or is that too much of an overhaul?

Thanks.
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 02:41:30 AM
 #2331

Good afternoon.
Here are the old requests for which I did not receive an answer:

1. See the photo. Add this for each farm and you can select wallets and pools for each miner separately!!
2. The most ancient mistake that you do not eliminate. Your program sees that my farm consists of 4 maps and why if one card when the transition from one algorithm to another died the farm does not reboot - it's elementary - there were 4 cards became 3 means you need to reboot.
3. Still the same ancient trouble arises with ccmainer Alexis - when in the manner of the error occurs, the error message is displayed. In this case, mining stops and the program does nothing until I manually click on this error on the farm (((







1.  I'm not sure what we are looking at here.  The first picture shows that you are using a custom pool group for profit mining, and the second picture is showing an empty override directly on the Managed Profit Miner.  You would want to leave the override empty, unless you wanted this particular Managed Profit Miner to do something different from the global settings.  Or are you pointing out that the override is missing the option for a custom pool group?

2.  I think you should troubleshoot why you have a card that is dying first.  Do you have adequate power from your PSU?  How many watts is it?  Do you use risers?  Have you tried moving the risers around to see if the problem follows the riser?  Do you have your overclock or underclock settings set too far out of range for the new algorithm when it switches to it?

3.  What does the error message say?  You may want to set a rule that if hashrate falls below a threshold then to reboot the computer.  This may help with your missing GPU problem in #2 above as well.  Make sure that you set the Managed Miner, or the Managed Profit Miner to autostart so that it will resume mining after the reboot.

puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 02:47:40 AM
 #2332

Hi Patrike,

Yes it is on this 8 GPU rig I have 2 troublesome GPUs (2 570’s in a 580 rig) that like to drop significantly every now and then (which is what’s triggering the only rule I have available for hashrate). Usually they recover fine in seconds but every few days its seems like they stay in that dropped state which is what made me try your rules out. It rolls at ~205MH/s 99% of the time.

Is there any way you can add something like that to the roadmap?  Or is that too much of an overhaul?

Thanks.

Couldn't you use the Average Hashrate trigger?  If you set it to watch if the average hashrage is less than 185MH/s then to restart the miner or computer?

Turok2000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 05:21:05 AM
 #2333

Good afternoon.
Here are the old requests for which I did not receive an answer:

1. See the photo. Add this for each farm and you can select wallets and pools for each miner separately!!
2. The most ancient mistake that you do not eliminate. Your program sees that my farm consists of 4 maps and why if one card when the transition from one algorithm to another died the farm does not reboot - it's elementary - there were 4 cards became 3 means you need to reboot.
3. Still the same ancient trouble arises with ccmainer Alexis - when in the manner of the error occurs, the error message is displayed. In this case, mining stops and the program does nothing until I manually click on this error on the farm (((







1.  I'm not sure what we are looking at here.  The first picture shows that you are using a custom pool group for profit mining, and the second picture is showing an empty override directly on the Managed Profit Miner.  You would want to leave the override empty, unless you wanted this particular Managed Profit Miner to do something different from the global settings.  Or are you pointing out that the override is missing the option for a custom pool group?

2.  I think you should troubleshoot why you have a card that is dying first.  Do you have adequate power from your PSU?  How many watts is it?  Do you use risers?  Have you tried moving the risers around to see if the problem follows the riser?  Do you have your overclock or underclock settings set too far out of range for the new algorithm when it switches to it?

3.  What does the error message say?  You may want to set a rule that if hashrate falls below a threshold then to reboot the computer.  This may help with your missing GPU problem in #2 above as well.  Make sure that you set the Managed Miner, or the Managed Profit Miner to autostart so that it will resume mining after the reboot.
1. Yes, the override is missing the option for a custom pool group. Please add as this is a very necessary option.
2. This problem occurs when you go from one algorithm to another. MSIAfterburnerRemoteServer not on all farms, I get into autoloading ((the system either removes it or just does not start it in autorun.) I think eventually you will find a durable replacement for MSIAfterburner and build control into the body of your program.In the meantime, I ask you to add to the monitoring section the ability to determine how many cards are working and if one of them has shut down to reboot the system!
3. I'll try to solve this problem by setting a low hashrate, thanks.
STSMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 01:59:23 PM
 #2334

Patrike,

Feature Request

Is it OK to ask for a secondary Profit Profile to be added to the program ?

If so, can I post the info / details here and get feedback from others in this thread ?

Or should I contact you direct with this ?


Lowernlower
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 02:00:32 PM
 #2335

Hi Patrike,

Yes it is on this 8 GPU rig I have 2 troublesome GPUs (2 570’s in a 580 rig) that like to drop significantly every now and then (which is what’s triggering the only rule I have available for hashrate). Usually they recover fine in seconds but every few days its seems like they stay in that dropped state which is what made me try your rules out. It rolls at ~205MH/s 99% of the time.

Is there any way you can add something like that to the roadmap?  Or is that too much of an overhaul?

Thanks.

Couldn't you use the Average Hashrate trigger?  If you set it to watch if the average hashrage is less than 185MH/s then to restart the miner or computer?


I appreciate you chiming in to check. I assure you I have done extensive testing on this using both "average MH/s" and "5 second" hashrate. As well as the time frame of current, 1 minute, 2, 5 minutes ago etc.

Patrike understands that it is a slight limitation. There simply is not a trigger for x hashrate consecutively. The triggers available mean anytime “within” the time period, not consecutively.
SickTricky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 02:03:56 PM
 #2336

nsgminer.exe: --algorithm: unrecognized option  

Hi im getting above error in diagnostic when running nsgminer.
i cannot remove the parameter as it must only say "--neoscrypt" not "--alogrithm neoscrypt"
then I believe nsgminer will run in awesome miner.

nsgminer.exe --config awesome.conf --text-only --algorithm neoscrypt

or is there an option to remove or customize this?
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2017, 04:55:43 PM
 #2337

Is it possible to set the price manually  (or at least profit) for the coins that are not present on wtm or even exchange?
You can add custom coins in Options dialog, Coins&Profit section. You can define either coin properties and exchange rate or simply profit per MH/day.
Yes there I can set manually all or simply profit. But is it possible to set only price. So that difficulty will be taken from the pool?
Setting an exact price like that is not possible. You can set a factor if you want the price to be adjusted compared to the exchange rate - but it will still depend on the exchange rate.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2017, 04:56:23 PM
 #2338

Can you please tell us how to use Putty to put the privileged API rights in Terminator A2 and Dominator A4 ?
I don't know how to do this. Maybe there is some forum thread for these miners where you can find the answer?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2017, 05:00:58 PM
 #2339

Patrike,

I think I found two bugs.

See below for log details.....

10/4/2017 2:47:11 PM.608 [019] [E]Failed to download string from: http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/miner/SoftwareDefinition.xml
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
10/4/2017 2:47:12 PM.045 [007] [E]Failed to download string from: http://whattomine.com/coins/191.json
 System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (403) Forbidden.
Thanks for your feedback. The software definition file is only made available when there are supported definitions available for upgrades, if not, this error can be found in the log file but doesn't do any harm.

This one is Signatum that recently went from being possible to mine into POS. No longer listed on WhatToMine and next version of Awesome Miner will remove this request
http://whattomine.com/coins/191.json

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2017, 05:03:14 PM
 #2340

I agree that it would be a nice improvement to add a trigger that is looking at hashrate for a specific time like you suggest.
If you look at the actual hashrate in your scenario, is it dropping below 200MH/s that many times within a few minutes? What's the standard hashrate when everything is working fine?
Hi Patrike,

Yes it is on this 8 GPU rig I have 2 troublesome GPUs (2 570’s in a 580 rig) that like to drop significantly every now and then (which is what’s triggering the only rule I have available for hashrate). Usually they recover fine in seconds but every few days its seems like they stay in that dropped state which is what made me try your rules out. It rolls at ~205MH/s 99% of the time.

Is there any way you can add something like that to the roadmap?  Or is that too much of an overhaul?

Thanks.
I will make a note of this request. The rules are quite sensitive and requires some effort to get correct, so it's not a quick fix.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!