Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:14:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327188 times)
UberDaemon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 01:11:51 AM
 #601

Once OpenSSH is enabled you can make your changes using the Putty client from another PC on your LAN and remote control it and even make config changes without always having to reboot.

How do you restart the mining after modifying the config through SSH?

ctrl+c a few times until the miner stops, then type:

Code:
bash '/media/m1/1263-A96E/oneBash'

If any of your settings don't apply and/or you just feel it needs a soft reboot then

Code:
sudo reboot


2 rigs • 14 1070 GPUs • 428mh/s ETH [►nvOC◄ Linux]
1511295244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295244
Reply with quote  #2

1511295244
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295244
Reply with quote  #2

1511295244
Report to moderator
1511295244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295244
Reply with quote  #2

1511295244
Report to moderator
1511295244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295244
Reply with quote  #2

1511295244
Report to moderator
smokinggun46
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 01:47:49 AM
 #602

http://imgur.com/aIjijUg

I imaged an external hard-drive that is now connected to the new motherboard.  I booted it up, went into BIOS to set the external hard-drive as boot priority, save & reboot, then it brings me to the screen linked in imgur. 

If i select "*ubunto" it loads some lines of code, where it keeps saying "critical error", still finished then asks for m1-desktop-login.  If i enter something for login, then it asks for PW.  Do i need to register a user/pw with ubunto? 

Also, i have all GPU's unplugged from the mobo since only way i can get display to work is by doing that and using the port on the mobo. 

thanks in advance!
UberDaemon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 01:56:15 AM
 #603



I imaged an external hard-drive that is now connected to the new motherboard.

Image to 16gb or larger USB key. You may have trouble setting the powerlimit if the USB key you use is slow.  You can use any 16gb or larger USB key; however, I highly recommend using the lexar drive as it was one of the fastest USB keys I tested and is less than $8.  

That's your issue.  Use a flash drive.

2 rigs • 14 1070 GPUs • 428mh/s ETH [►nvOC◄ Linux]
smokinggun46
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 02:02:05 AM
 #604

http://imgur.com/aIjijUg

I imaged an external hard-drive that is now connected to the new motherboard.

Image to 16gb or larger USB key. You may have trouble setting the powerlimit if the USB key you use is slow.  You can use any 16gb or larger USB key; however, I highly recommend using the lexar drive as it was one of the fastest USB keys I tested and is less than $8.  

That's your issue.  Use a flash drive.

ok! i will do that with a 32gb! I bought a 16gig earlier today but the v015 is just a bit larger than the 15.5 gig or so on the usb drive!
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 03:28:48 AM
 #605

Hello,

just wanted to ask, is there a way to change voltage like you can in Msi afterburner by pressing CTRL+F to get to "Voltage/Frequency curve editor", and if not is there an alternate solution or could it be implemented in the future?

Thanks!  Smiley

I am not sure about this; I will have to look into it.  My guess is that voltage editing will only be supported by specific drivers, and only be implementable on some GPU models.

citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 03:38:19 AM
 #606

Hello,

just wanted to ask, is there a way to change voltage like you can in Msi afterburner by pressing CTRL+F to get to "Voltage/Frequency curve editor", and if not is there an alternate solution or could it be implemented in the future?

Thanks!  Smiley

I am not sure about this; I will have to look into it.  My guess is that voltage editing will only be supported by specific drivers, and only be implementable on some GPU models.

in the AMD side of the planet.... custom BIOS mods are common to undervolt and get that perfect core and mem sweet spot...

is there such thing as customs roms for NVIDIA cards?

I wonder how it feels bricking a 700 bucks card  Roll Eyes

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 03:47:38 AM
 #607

Hello,

just wanted to ask, is there a way to change voltage like you can in Msi afterburner by pressing CTRL+F to get to "Voltage/Frequency curve editor", and if not is there an alternate solution or could it be implemented in the future?

Thanks!  Smiley

I am not sure about this; I will have to look into it.  My guess is that voltage editing will only be supported by specific drivers, and only be implementable on some GPU models.

in the AMD side of the planet.... custom BIOS mods are common to undervolt and get that perfect core and mem sweet spot...

is there such thing as customs roms for NVIDIA cards?

I wonder how it feels bricking a 700 bucks card  Roll Eyes

As far as I know all you can do with Nvidia is copy the bios from one card to another; or update one on a card with a newer version from the manufacturer.  I have never heard of anyone who uses custom Nvidia roms.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 03:50:44 AM
 #608



I imaged an external hard-drive that is now connected to the new motherboard.

Image to 16gb or larger USB key. You may have trouble setting the powerlimit if the USB key you use is slow.  You can use any 16gb or larger USB key; however, I highly recommend using the lexar drive as it was one of the fastest USB keys I tested and is less than $8.  

That's your issue.  Use a flash drive.

ok! i will do that with a 32gb! I bought a 16gig earlier today but the v015 is just a bit larger than the 15.5 gig or so on the usb drive!

This might still work, there is a buffer of unused drive space at the end of the image: if you get above 95% with hddrawcopy; I would try the usb on your rig and see if it works.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 03:54:03 AM
 #609

Gotcha.  Since I'm mining ZEC, but currently havent set up an address yet, i guess the obvious is to wait until I have a ZEC address before booting ?

also, if i want to change the onebash file later on, do I have to change it on windows ( my laptop) or can i do it directly in ubunto?  Thanks again =)

I was able to modify the oneBash file in Ubuntu after it booted up. First, close the terminal. Then modify one bash. The open terminal. The script will take off.

On ZEC. I'm very new to ZEC. I'm using Eleos in Windows. Is this program all there is to get ZEC, ZCL, and ZEN? It just seems to easy.


__________________________________

Hi. Thank you for this OS! I spend hours trying to get Windows working so I could use NiceHash but I couldn't get Windows 7 working. Then I found a 16GB flash drive I had hidden in a drawer.

How can I modify the pool address to enter a username/password so I can monitor on the pools website.

Ex: I'm mining ZCL on coinmine.pl. I just registered and want to see what my rates are from there.


Note: I'm averaging 433 sol/s mining ZCL on EVGA 1070 SuperClocked. And 26 Mh/s on ETH.

With coinmine.pl you login at the pool site to see your stats.  Not sure if I am interpreting your question correctly.  



fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 04:22:45 AM
 #610

Question: After going into screen mode is there a command I can drop on to the end of the bash command (with a pipe) that would let me log terminal output to an ascii log file in addition to monitoring live via SSH?  Anyway to use an environment variable for the output .log file to have the filename begin with YYYY-MM-DD?

TIA  Grin

I haven't tried this, and I don't use screen; so I am essentially a noob with it.  When launching screen try using:

Code:
screen -S rig1 -L 2>&1 | tee logfilename

where logfilename is your desired logfile name

For the second part my guess is using something like:

logfile string date +%Y%m%d

not sure; but you might be able to combine them like this:

Code:
screen -S rig1 logfile string date +%Y%m%d | tee date +%Y%m%d


Re: 1070 Founders Edition OCing

I think I've found numbers I'm pretty happy with on my 1070 FEs.  I'm running 5 of these on these settings and it's been very stable.  Along the way of dialing this in I tried various power settings, and my observation has been that additional power had no discernible effect on hashrate, at least with the config I am running (I experienced my first OC pushback/limit at cc 200 mc 1700 and pl 145W.

My stable config is:

     __CORE_OVERCLOCK=200
     MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=1700

     pl: 110W

     31.6 MH/s average per gpu over the past 12 hours.  620W at the wall.

GPU0 t=53C fan=90%, GPU1 t=55C fan=90%, GPU2 t=58C fan=90%, GPU3 t=54C fan=90%, GPU4 t=52C fan=90%  (ambient room temp is 80F).


I will have to try these settings.  

Thanks for helping other members.   Smiley

I will probably mess around with screen tomorrow.

citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 04:44:22 AM
 #611

Hi fullzero

After last night's BTC bloodbath... I want to adjust my mining strategy  Shocked

I am positioning my Zotac 1070 minis and some of my entry level 1080ti reference/blower types for ETH mining.... and keep the big guns GA-Aorus and Zotac AMP Extremes for ZEC mining..... how do I modify the onebash for the following?

I copied this cmd string right out off smOS  Grin

-dbg -1  -wd 1 -r 1  -epool  stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008  -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

Thanks!

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 04:58:01 AM
 #612

Hi fullzero

After last night's BTC bloodbath... I want to adjust my mining strategy  Shocked

I am positioning my Zotac 1070 minis and some of my entry level 1080ti reference/blower types for ETH mining.... and keep the big guns GA-Aorus and Zotac AMP Extremes for ZEC mining..... how do I modify the onebash for the following?

I copied this cmd string right out off smOS  Grin

-dbg -1  -wd 1 -r 1  -epool  stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008  -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

Thanks!

ensure you have set your:

ETH_ADDRESS

and

ETH_WORKER

then:

around line 925

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

change this line:

Code:
until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1

to:

Code:
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

so the section looks like:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi


ijduncan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 04:59:51 AM
 #613

So I was trying to run 7 Zotac 1070 Minis with Asus Z270F using Z270A image, the most it could detect is 6 Zotacs. Someone here said that Z270F runs 7 GPUs out of the box, but not in my case. I need to try windows to verify that. Do you have Z270F and planning to post an image? Running 6 Zotacs with TB85 for now, but Minis are so tiny that 8 could fit in Rosewill easily.

Thanks.

I just got one of these mobos in yesterday.  I can get 7x cards to be detected by the system, but there is a conflict with x and the driver.  I can manually OC the first 6 cards, but the 7th has no response to OC commands. 

There is also what appears to be a TPM / Secureboot problem preventing subsequent boots into the same install.  Initially changing the bios setting for enabling above 4gb encoding is required to get 7 cards to work.  There are also some TPM / Secureboot bios changes that are needed, but I still need to isolate which.  I started with the MSI z270-A PRO image.

I will work on this more tonight.



First of all this is an awesome project. Thanks for doing this.  I will mine to your wallets or something to give monetary thanks.

Did you ever get any further on this Z270F mobo.  I can only see 6 cards. I would love to get 9 going.

cheers ever so much.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:01:34 AM
 #614

So I was trying to run 7 Zotac 1070 Minis with Asus Z270F using Z270A image, the most it could detect is 6 Zotacs. Someone here said that Z270F runs 7 GPUs out of the box, but not in my case. I need to try windows to verify that. Do you have Z270F and planning to post an image? Running 6 Zotacs with TB85 for now, but Minis are so tiny that 8 could fit in Rosewill easily.

Thanks.

I just got one of these mobos in yesterday.  I can get 7x cards to be detected by the system, but there is a conflict with x and the driver.  I can manually OC the first 6 cards, but the 7th has no response to OC commands.  

There is also what appears to be a TPM / Secureboot problem preventing subsequent boots into the same install.  Initially changing the bios setting for enabling above 4gb encoding is required to get 7 cards to work.  There are also some TPM / Secureboot bios changes that are needed, but I still need to isolate which.  I started with the MSI z270-A PRO image.

I will work on this more tonight.



First of all this is an awesome project. Thanks for doing this.  I will mine to your wallets or something to give monetary thanks.

Did you ever get any further on this Z270F mobo.  I can only see 6 cards. I would love to get 9 going.

cheers ever so much.

With v0015 you can use 7x GPUs with that mobo; 9x if you have 2x m2 adapters.

Edit: ensure that you make the bios changes listed for that mobo on the OP.

citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:01:41 AM
 #615

Hi fullzero

After last night's BTC bloodbath... I want to adjust my mining strategy  Shocked

I am positioning my Zotac 1070 minis and some of my entry level 1080ti reference/blower types for ETH mining.... and keep the big guns GA-Aorus and Zotac AMP Extremes for ZEC mining..... how do I modify the onebash for the following?

I copied this cmd string right out off smOS  Grin

-dbg -1  -wd 1 -r 1  -epool  stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008  -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

Thanks!

ensure you have set your:

ETH_ADDRESS

and

ETH_WORKER

then:

around line 925

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

change this line:

Code:
until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1

to:

Code:
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

so the section looks like:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

Thanks fullzero you da man

btw, v9.5 seems funky on Dwarfpool so I prefer the tried and tested v9.4

is the Claymore ETH build v9.5 -- in nvOC v15 ?

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:05:56 AM
 #616

Hi fullzero

After last night's BTC bloodbath... I want to adjust my mining strategy  Shocked

I am positioning my Zotac 1070 minis and some of my entry level 1080ti reference/blower types for ETH mining.... and keep the big guns GA-Aorus and Zotac AMP Extremes for ZEC mining..... how do I modify the onebash for the following?

I copied this cmd string right out off smOS  Grin

-dbg -1  -wd 1 -r 1  -epool  stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008  -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

Thanks!

ensure you have set your:

ETH_ADDRESS

and

ETH_WORKER

then:

around line 925

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

change this line:

Code:
until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1

to:

Code:
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

so the section looks like:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

Thanks fullzero you da man

btw, v9.5 seems funky on Dwarfpool so I prefer the tried and tested v9.4

is the Claymore ETH build v9.5 -- in nvOC v15 ?

It is not 9.5; I will add that version with a version selector in the next version. 

I am not sure if it is 9.4 or an earlier version; I believe it is 9.4.

citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:11:51 AM
 #617

Hi fullzero

After last night's BTC bloodbath... I want to adjust my mining strategy  Shocked

I am positioning my Zotac 1070 minis and some of my entry level 1080ti reference/blower types for ETH mining.... and keep the big guns GA-Aorus and Zotac AMP Extremes for ZEC mining..... how do I modify the onebash for the following?

I copied this cmd string right out off smOS  Grin

-dbg -1  -wd 1 -r 1  -epool  stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008  -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

Thanks!

ensure you have set your:

ETH_ADDRESS

and

ETH_WORKER

then:

around line 925

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

change this line:

Code:
until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1

to:

Code:
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

so the section looks like:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

Thanks fullzero you da man

btw, v9.5 seems funky on Dwarfpool so I prefer the tried and tested v9.4

is the Claymore ETH build v9.5 -- in nvOC v15 ?

It is not 9.5; I will add that version with a version selector in the next version. 

I am not sure if it is 9.4 or an earlier version; I believe it is 9.4.


Any plans for getting an epool.txt to ensure failover action?

I was thinking of just uploading my current failover pool list to miner app directory

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:39:30 AM
 #618

Hi fullzero

After last night's BTC bloodbath... I want to adjust my mining strategy  Shocked

I am positioning my Zotac 1070 minis and some of my entry level 1080ti reference/blower types for ETH mining.... and keep the big guns GA-Aorus and Zotac AMP Extremes for ZEC mining..... how do I modify the onebash for the following?

I copied this cmd string right out off smOS  Grin

-dbg -1  -wd 1 -r 1  -epool  stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008  -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

Thanks!

ensure you have set your:

ETH_ADDRESS

and

ETH_WORKER

then:

around line 925

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

change this line:

Code:
until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1

to:

Code:
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

so the section looks like:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

Thanks fullzero you da man

btw, v9.5 seems funky on Dwarfpool so I prefer the tried and tested v9.4

is the Claymore ETH build v9.5 -- in nvOC v15 ?

It is not 9.5; I will add that version with a version selector in the next version. 

I am not sure if it is 9.4 or an earlier version; I believe it is 9.4.


Any plans for getting an epool.txt to ensure failover action?

I was thinking of just uploading my current failover pool list to miner app directory

I probably need to test how this actually is intended to work with Claymore. but:

I could have oneBash generate or modifiy one; and have say:

ETH_POOL_1
ETH_POOL_2
ETH_POOL_3

in the settings section; not sure how many fail over pools are generally used.

then later on:

echo -e "$ETH_POOL_1" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_2" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_3" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt


You can actually try this out

by adding this:

Code:
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_1" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_2" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_3" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt

above:

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

so the area looks like:

Code:
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_1" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_2" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_3" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt

if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

then go up to the settings section:

Code:
ETH_WORKER="nvOC"
ETH_ADDRESS="0xe12bdd454997e443ec0cae6bebb6bb3c74242aae"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

and add:

Code:
ETH_POOL_1="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"
ETH_POOL_2="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"
ETH_POOL_3="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

with your failover pools

I'll make these changes to the next version or oneBash version


ijduncan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:45:26 AM
 #619

So I was trying to run 7 Zotac 1070 Minis with Asus Z270F using Z270A image, the most it could detect is 6 Zotacs. Someone here said that Z270F runs 7 GPUs out of the box, but not in my case. I need to try windows to verify that. Do you have Z270F and planning to post an image? Running 6 Zotacs with TB85 for now, but Minis are so tiny that 8 could fit in Rosewill easily.

Thanks.

I just got one of these mobos in yesterday.  I can get 7x cards to be detected by the system, but there is a conflict with x and the driver.  I can manually OC the first 6 cards, but the 7th has no response to OC commands.  

There is also what appears to be a TPM / Secureboot problem preventing subsequent boots into the same install.  Initially changing the bios setting for enabling above 4gb encoding is required to get 7 cards to work.  There are also some TPM / Secureboot bios changes that are needed, but I still need to isolate which.  I started with the MSI z270-A PRO image.

I will work on this more tonight.



First of all this is an awesome project. Thanks for doing this.  I will mine to your wallets or something to give monetary thanks.

Did you ever get any further on this Z270F mobo.  I can only see 6 cards. I would love to get 9 going.

cheers ever so much.

With v0015 you can use 7x GPUs with that mobo; 9x if you have 2x m2 adapters.

Edit: ensure that you make the bios changes listed for that mobo on the OP.

I followed those instructions and I am using v0015. 

Obviously it works then but I must be missing something.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:54:55 AM
 #620

So I was trying to run 7 Zotac 1070 Minis with Asus Z270F using Z270A image, the most it could detect is 6 Zotacs. Someone here said that Z270F runs 7 GPUs out of the box, but not in my case. I need to try windows to verify that. Do you have Z270F and planning to post an image? Running 6 Zotacs with TB85 for now, but Minis are so tiny that 8 could fit in Rosewill easily.

Thanks.

I just got one of these mobos in yesterday.  I can get 7x cards to be detected by the system, but there is a conflict with x and the driver.  I can manually OC the first 6 cards, but the 7th has no response to OC commands.  

There is also what appears to be a TPM / Secureboot problem preventing subsequent boots into the same install.  Initially changing the bios setting for enabling above 4gb encoding is required to get 7 cards to work.  There are also some TPM / Secureboot bios changes that are needed, but I still need to isolate which.  I started with the MSI z270-A PRO image.

I will work on this more tonight.



First of all this is an awesome project. Thanks for doing this.  I will mine to your wallets or something to give monetary thanks.

Did you ever get any further on this Z270F mobo.  I can only see 6 cards. I would love to get 9 going.

cheers ever so much.

With v0015 you can use 7x GPUs with that mobo; 9x if you have 2x m2 adapters.

Edit: ensure that you make the bios changes listed for that mobo on the OP.

I followed those instructions and I am using v0015. 

Obviously it works then but I must be missing something.

It might be a hardware problem: what kind of risers are you using, and how are they powered?

What GPUs, and PSU?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!