Bitcoin Forum
July 13, 2020, 08:31:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416833 times)
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 02:57:18 AM
 #1401

Using Biostar Racing Z270 GT6:  set maxTOLUD, did not set security settings (no option in Z270).

A few questions and problems::

1) Plugging in a second GPU (via risers, 1st GPU also via risers) causes the motherboard to black screen on boot.  Here's a teamviewer screenshot of how it looks like (display stopped working when a 2nd GPU came in, had to remote in with teamviewer).   http://imgur.com/a/H5flW

2) The closest PCIE to the CPU is a 1x, then a 16x.  Which slot is considered my "primary GPU"?  Is it the 16x?

I haven't tested this mobo, so I don't know good bios settings.

for 2x GPUs you will most likely not need to set maxTOLUD; a general side effect of this or the similar enable above 4g encoding is that the screen will be all black during boot.

the closest 16x is the primary


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594629070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594629070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594629070
Reply with quote  #2

1594629070
Report to moderator
1594629070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594629070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594629070
Reply with quote  #2

1594629070
Report to moderator
1594629070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594629070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594629070
Reply with quote  #2

1594629070
Report to moderator
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 02:58:31 AM
 #1402

MSI Z170A GAMING M5 is in the fully supported list, this mobo has 7x pcie and 2x M.2 slots, so it might support 9 cards. I tried and found that only the 1st M.2 slot(near CPU) worked with M.2 to pcie adapter, so I can run only 8 cards. Any body tried 9 cards?

I would be surprised if anyone got this mobo to work with 9x GPUs.

Biga800
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 04:12:29 AM
 #1403

Hello - Really enjoying this OS - Top efforts on making this and making it free !

I am in tthe process of updating to 17 and all the goodies it'll bring ! however just putting my 2c into this build!

firslty one of the few mods I made to the Bash file overall are as follow and can really see a benifit for all users -

Firstly I have created a varible at the top which sets the name of every currency to the same name - great since I have about 5 rigs running at present and with one line can change rig name, much quicker and updating names makes debugging so much easier

I have also plugged in at the top with a breif wait after a quick ping to the servers I am mining from, really hand for problem testing -

thirdly, I have added the dual mining rate as a variable at the top, allowing a default setting instead of adjusting it down or hardcoding one in, easier to tweak it across entire mining network..

Something I am trying to fix up though is I mostly use claymore miner, and claymore miner outputs a rather nice logfile which I plan on running a push system in nvOC to send that data to an actual server Im running for debuggin and stats, however I noticed the hardcoded dbg for no logfile output, im trying to change this to outtput logs however having some difficulty with it :S id really like claymores single logfile option where it just adds new data to a log file however it doesnt seem to be running well - oh well will keep trying !

Really awesome job overall !!!  Cheers!
gyoztes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 07:52:30 AM
 #1404

Hi Guys,

I continue the trying to switch to dwarfpool from nanopool. v17 nvOC, same hw and other sw params, just the pool is the different.

claymore:

ETH - Total Speed: 211.976 Mh/s, Total Shares: 832, Rejected: 0, Time: 02:11
ETH: GPU0 30.360 Mh/s, GPU1 30.396 Mh/s, GPU2 30.362 Mh/s, GPU3 30.394 Mh/s, GPU4 30.543 Mh/s, GPU5 29.973 Mh/s, GPU6 29.947 Mh/s

genoil:

  m  03:45:20|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 182.44MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:21|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 190.81MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:21|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 185.98MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:22|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 189.03MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:22|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 182.75MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:23|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 186.61MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:24|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 178.26MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:24|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 187.75MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:25|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 183.28MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:25|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 189.52MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:26|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 183.68MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]

Can anybody explain the difference? The genoil is the worse, I dont know why.

I use an other rig exactly the same hw and sw just genoil and nanopool. Here I got 216 MH/s.

Any idea or suggession?

Thank you!
tempgoga
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 07:58:56 AM
 #1405

Does anyone have any idea how i can check if my cards are Samsung or Micron memory in ubuntu? i've looked but i cant find anything that will tell me this info.

this cmd will give you detailed information; but its not as helpful as some of the windows tools:

Code:
lspci -vnn | grep VGA -A 12

You should be able to use the memory info from this cmd to identify different manufacturers.

I don't have this info; but I am reasonably sure that is how the windows applications which provide this work; and it is available somewhere on the internet.

Thanks but i've tried that already, theres nothing there that i can use to find out the memory vendor, i've tried every command or system info tool that can provide information on the GPU, as far as i can tell theres nothing that lists the memory vendor..
gyoztes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 08:10:33 AM
 #1406

MSI Z170A GAMING M5 is in the fully supported list, this mobo has 7x pcie and 2x M.2 slots, so it might support 9 cards. I tried and found that only the 1st M.2 slot(near CPU) worked with M.2 to pcie adapter, so I can run only 8 cards. Any body tried 9 cards?

I use Asus Prime Z270-a. In its bios you can change the function of the m.2 slots. Now I use it with 7 card because the m.2 pcie adapters have not arrived yet, so when they will arrive maybe next week, I will referee to you is you need it.
ijduncan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 08:17:29 AM
 #1407

Somebody may have mentioned this but would it be possible to edit the xorg.conf so that additional resolutions are available for machines that are completely headless?  When I use teamviewer its defaulting to a very low resolution and there are seemingly no others available.
gyoztes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 08:22:19 AM
 #1408

I use the teamviewer=yes param but it does not start automaticaly, I have to click it on terminal. Can anybody help me?
tempgoga
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 10:51:24 AM
 #1409

Somebody may have mentioned this but would it be possible to edit the xorg.conf so that additional resolutions are available for machines that are completely headless?  When I use teamviewer its defaulting to a very low resolution and there are seemingly no others available.


This bothered me too so i added this to oneBash, just slap it anywhere:

xrandr --fb 1360x768



I use the teamviewer=yes param but it does not start automaticaly, I have to click it on terminal. Can anybody help me?

Didnt work for me either, my solution was to uninstall teamviewer, go to the teamviewer site and download the .deb file, install that and add teamviewer to startup applications so it starts when the rig boots, You also have to disable the part about teamviewer in the onebash script or else it will not work, either delete all mention of teamviewer or add a # in front of the lines of code to disable them.
S9k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 12:24:54 PM
 #1410

Hi
I don't want to use the mounted FAT32 system with the oneBash file because after everyone incorrect restart of nvOC, this file system isn't mounted.
-------------
m1@m1-desktop:~$ df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
udev            3.9G     0  3.9G   0% /dev
tmpfs           793M  9.6M  784M   2% /run
/dev/sda2        15G   12G  2.5G  83% /
tmpfs           3.9G     0  3.9G   0% /dev/shm
tmpfs           5.0M  4.0K  5.0M   1% /run/lock
tmpfs           3.9G     0  3.9G   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs           793M   36K  793M   1% /run/user/1000
m1@m1-desktop:~$
----------------------

m1@m1-desktop:~$ cd /media/m1
m1@m1-desktop:/media/m1$ ll
total 8
drwxr-x---+ 2 root root 4096 Jul  2 08:11 ./
drwxr-xr-x  3 root root 4096 Jan 15 22:22 ../
--------------
Please help me to understand where I have to ban to mount / dev/sda1 in  /media/m1/1263-A96E/. I want that the file/media/m1/1263-A96E/oneBash was on local file system, not FAT32.

Tnx!
f00ch0w
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 12:40:05 PM
 #1411

Hey there, having an issue with most of my rigs with what I'm struggling for days now, wanted to give it a shot and post here to see if someone has an answer.

Got 5 rigs with this setup:

MB: ASROCK H81 PRO BTC rev 2.0
CPU: Intel Celeron
PSU: Antec 750W Gold
GPUs: 6x Gigabyte GTX 1050ti 4GB
Risers: 6x 16x USB Molex powered risers.
OS: nvOC v0017
Clocks: 150/600
Coin: ZEC

Few rigs with:
MB: ASROCK H81 PRO BTC rev 2.0
CPU: Intel Celeron
PSU: Antec 750W Gold
GPUs: 3x Gigabyte GTX 1050ti 4GB and 3x Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB
Risers: 6x 16x USB Molex powered risers.
OS: nvOC v0017
Clocks: 150/600
Coin: ZEC

Rigs crashing all the time, most crash with GPU1 stopped working, then they crash one by one. Sometimes they exit with thread errors.

What I've tried:

1. Lowering the clocks
2. Using the default clocks
3. Using Powerlimit (Both lowering and increasing from it's default value by 5-15W)
4. Powering the PCI buses with 2x Molex connectors to the both (With and without it)
5. Swapping the risers on GPU that crashed first
6. Swapping the GPU that crashed first
7. Swapping the PSU
8. Powering 2x GPUs per PSU cable
9. Using Auto/Gen1/Gen2 for PCI bandwidth speed

Currently, Im out of ideas what to do. Anyone has a suggestion?
Biga800
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 12:52:49 PM
 #1412

Hey there, having an issue with most of my rigs with what I'm struggling for days now, wanted to give it a shot and post here to see if someone has an answer.

Got 5 rigs with this setup:

MB: ASROCK H81 PRO BTC rev 2.0
CPU: Intel Celeron
PSU: Antec 750W Gold
GPUs: 6x Gigabyte GTX 1050ti 4GB
Risers: 6x 16x USB Molex powered risers.
OS: nvOC v0017
Clocks: 150/600
Coin: ZEC

Few rigs with:
MB: ASROCK H81 PRO BTC rev 2.0
CPU: Intel Celeron
PSU: Antec 750W Gold
GPUs: 3x Gigabyte GTX 1050ti 4GB and 3x Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB
Risers: 6x 16x USB Molex powered risers.
OS: nvOC v0017
Clocks: 150/600
Coin: ZEC

Rigs crashing all the time, most crash with GPU1 stopped working, then they crash one by one. Sometimes they exit with thread errors.

What I've tried:

1. Lowering the clocks
2. Using the default clocks
3. Using Powerlimit (Both lowering and increasing from it's default value by 5-15W)
4. Powering the PCI buses with 2x Molex connectors to the both (With and without it)
5. Swapping the risers on GPU that crashed first
6. Swapping the GPU that crashed first
7. Swapping the PSU
8. Powering 2x GPUs per PSU cable
9. Using Auto/Gen1/Gen2 for PCI bandwidth speed

Currently, Im out of ideas what to do. Anyone has a suggestion?

Try running one graphics card in the full slot (if they have a full slot) and run it for, see it lasts half an hour, then add a second one.. preferably in a full slot (before trying screw around with risers and stuff) and build up with half an hour intervals seeing at what point cards become unstable.. It may be PSU isnt able to supply the power and when it hits its thermal switch it brings down the output.. killing your cards.. locking up the system..
Nexillus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 03:34:19 PM
 #1413

Hey there, having an issue with most of my rigs with what I'm struggling for days now, wanted to give it a shot and post here to see if someone has an answer.

Got 5 rigs with this setup:

MB: ASROCK H81 PRO BTC rev 2.0
CPU: Intel Celeron
PSU: Antec 750W Gold
GPUs: 6x Gigabyte GTX 1050ti 4GB
Risers: 6x 16x USB Molex powered risers.
OS: nvOC v0017
Clocks: 150/600
Coin: ZEC

Few rigs with:
MB: ASROCK H81 PRO BTC rev 2.0
CPU: Intel Celeron
PSU: Antec 750W Gold
GPUs: 3x Gigabyte GTX 1050ti 4GB and 3x Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB
Risers: 6x 16x USB Molex powered risers.
OS: nvOC v0017
Clocks: 150/600
Coin: ZEC

Rigs crashing all the time, most crash with GPU1 stopped working, then they crash one by one. Sometimes they exit with thread errors.

What I've tried:

1. Lowering the clocks
2. Using the default clocks
3. Using Powerlimit (Both lowering and increasing from it's default value by 5-15W)
4. Powering the PCI buses with 2x Molex connectors to the both (With and without it)
5. Swapping the risers on GPU that crashed first
6. Swapping the GPU that crashed first
7. Swapping the PSU
8. Powering 2x GPUs per PSU cable
9. Using Auto/Gen1/Gen2 for PCI bandwidth speed

Currently, Im out of ideas what to do. Anyone has a suggestion?

Was just going to ask what power limit do you have set for each card? And how many molex's do you have plugged in on each rail ? From what you are describing, it is sounding like a power issue.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 2427



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 03:44:54 PM
 #1414

Fullzero thanks for detailed instruction of my idea and including it into nvOS v0017

here are some operations for image space releasing:

sudo apt update
sudo apt upgrade

===skip===

it allows to descrease size image on 2++Gb


PS:I would like to add monitoring system into your project.
Now, I'm choosing from zabbix, munin and cacti. What would you advice?

@_Parallax_

Code:
sudo apt-get purge $(dpkg -l linux-{image,headers}-"[0-9]*" | awk '/ii/{print $2}' | grep -ve "$(uname -r | sed -r 's/-[a-z]+//')")
will do all of that in a single line
or install byobu then you can run `sudo purge-old-kernels`

I use zabbix with grafana. Gives me telegram alerts and pretty graphs
 
*edit, forgot the closing )
Excellent example, thanks!

Could you show how did you install setting  of zabbix and grafana?

Well, I tried but mod's keep deleting my post  Angry
I'll write something up and post it to github and just link it here

send it to me in pm  I will post it.







This is your pm  lets hope it sticks:





!!! WARNING: This user is a newbie. If you are expecting a message from a more veteran member, then this is an imposter !!!

I have Zabbix installed on a raspberry pi, agents on my miners

Server (Ubuntu steps
Pre-Reqs
Code:
sudo apt-get install php7.0-xml php7.0-bcmath php7.0-mbstring

Server install
Code:
wget http://repo.zabbix.com/zabbix/3.2/ubuntu/pool/main/z/zabbix-release/zabbix-release_3.2-1+xenial_all.deb
sudo
Code:
dpkg -i zabbix-release_3.2-1+xenial_all.deb
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install zabbix-server-mysql zabbix-frontend-php
sudo apt-get install zabbix-agent

mysql setup
Code:
mysql -uroot -p
mysql> create database zabbix character set utf8 collate utf8_bin
grant all privileges on zabbix.* to zabbix@localhost identified by 'your_password';
flush privileges;
quit;

Load up the DB
Code:
zcat /usr/share/doc/zabbix-server-mysql/create.sql.gz | mysql -uzabbix -p zabbix

Put mysql pass in zabbix_server.conf
/etc/zabbix/zabbix_server.conf
Code:
DBPassword=your_zabbix_mysql_password

Edit apache config for timezone
/etc/zabbix/apache.conf
Code:
    # php_value date.timezone Europe/Riga
Change that to your timezone using http://php.net/manual/en/timezones.php

Agent Install
Code:
wget http://repo.zabbix.com/zabbix/3.2/ubuntu/pool/main/z/zabbix-release/zabbix-release_3.2-1+xenial_all.deb
sudo
Code:
dpkg -i zabbix-release_3.2-1+xenial_all.deb
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install zabbix-agent

On the agent enable remote commands
/etc/zabbix/zabbig_agent.conf
Find EnableRemoteCommands and change it to
Code:
EnableRemoteCommands=1

Now at the bottom of the zabbix_agent.conf you can create custom checks using userparameter

Example: (use grep, awk, cut etc to grab the specific data, this is for EWBF)
UserParameter=temp.gpu0,curl http://miner1:42000/getstat

Grafana, do a basic install and add in the zabbix plugin. That one is a bit detailed
Here is what mine looks like

































I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
f00ch0w
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 03:55:12 PM
 #1415

So I have 3x SATA cables/branches with 3x SATA connectors on each. I attached 2x GPUs (which are on 16x USB risers with molex connectors. These risers have molex to sata extenders ) per branch so I dont overload a single branch (3rd SATA connector on each branch is not attached to anything, except one on which I plugged the SSD with nvOC on it). One branch with molex connectors is plugged into the two molex slots on MB.
Nexillus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 04:14:27 PM
 #1416

So I have 3x SATA cables/branches with 3x SATA connectors on each. I attached 2x GPUs (which are on 16x USB risers with molex connectors. These risers have molex to sata extenders ) per branch so I dont overload a single branch (3rd SATA connector on each branch is not attached to anything, except one on which I plugged the SSD with nvOC on it). One branch with molex connectors is plugged into the two molex slots on MB.

Alright having 2x per SATA is a good rule thumb. How much power draw per card? And how much from the wall?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 2427



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 04:56:50 PM
 #1417

So I have 3x SATA cables/branches with 3x SATA connectors on each. I attached 2x GPUs (which are on 16x USB risers with molex connectors. These risers have molex to sata extenders ) per branch so I dont overload a single branch (3rd SATA connector on each branch is not attached to anything, except one on which I plugged the SSD with nvOC on it). One branch with molex connectors is plugged into the two molex slots on MB.

Alright having 2x per SATA is a good rule thumb. How much power draw per card? And how much from the wall?

2x riser per 1 sata cable can be okay with a 1070 card  with a tdp of 150  set to 100

but if you set  a 1070 with a tdp of 175  to 125  or more   you would be in trouble.

same idea with the 1080 ti the aorus has a tdp of 300  the msi aero has a tdp of 250

if you put 2 aorus set to 200  the sata will melt.  and the aorus  also drops  settings and will go from say 150 to 200

so I would never put aorus 1080 ti's  on a sata riser  only on a pcie riser using a pcie.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 06:23:00 PM
 #1418

Hello - Really enjoying this OS - Top efforts on making this and making it free !

I am in tthe process of updating to 17 and all the goodies it'll bring ! however just putting my 2c into this build!

firslty one of the few mods I made to the Bash file overall are as follow and can really see a benifit for all users -

Firstly I have created a varible at the top which sets the name of every currency to the same name - great since I have about 5 rigs running at present and with one line can change rig name, much quicker and updating names makes debugging so much easier

I have also plugged in at the top with a breif wait after a quick ping to the servers I am mining from, really hand for problem testing -

thirdly, I have added the dual mining rate as a variable at the top, allowing a default setting instead of adjusting it down or hardcoding one in, easier to tweak it across entire mining network..

Something I am trying to fix up though is I mostly use claymore miner, and claymore miner outputs a rather nice logfile which I plan on running a push system in nvOC to send that data to an actual server Im running for debuggin and stats, however I noticed the hardcoded dbg for no logfile output, im trying to change this to outtput logs however having some difficulty with it :S id really like claymores single logfile option where it just adds new data to a log file however it doesnt seem to be running well - oh well will keep trying !

Really awesome job overall !!!  Cheers!

to reenable claymore logs remove the

Code:
-dbg -1

from the launch line for the specific coin selection you are mining.  I disabled them because they were decreasing stability.


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 06:26:18 PM
 #1419

Hi Guys,

I continue the trying to switch to dwarfpool from nanopool. v17 nvOC, same hw and other sw params, just the pool is the different.

claymore:

ETH - Total Speed: 211.976 Mh/s, Total Shares: 832, Rejected: 0, Time: 02:11
ETH: GPU0 30.360 Mh/s, GPU1 30.396 Mh/s, GPU2 30.362 Mh/s, GPU3 30.394 Mh/s, GPU4 30.543 Mh/s, GPU5 29.973 Mh/s, GPU6 29.947 Mh/s

genoil:

  m  03:45:20|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 182.44MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:21|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 190.81MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:21|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 185.98MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:22|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 189.03MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:22|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 182.75MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:23|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 186.61MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:24|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 178.26MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:24|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 187.75MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:25|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 183.28MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:25|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 189.52MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:26|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 183.68MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]

Can anybody explain the difference? The genoil is the worse, I dont know why.

I use an other rig exactly the same hw and sw just genoil and nanopool. Here I got 216 MH/s.

Any idea or suggession?

Thank you!

What are your settings?

for 1070s with genoil I would use:

Code:
POWERLIMIT="YES"             

POWERLIMIT_WATTS=110

__CORE_OVERCLOCK=-200
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=900

MANUAL_FAN="YES"   

FAN_SPEED=75    or higher

note the core clock is negative:  -200

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 06:35:41 PM
 #1420

Somebody may have mentioned this but would it be possible to edit the xorg.conf so that additional resolutions are available for machines that are completely headless?  When I use teamviewer its defaulting to a very low resolution and there are seemingly no others available.


This bothered me too so i added this to oneBash, just slap it anywhere:

xrandr --fb 1360x768

I use the teamviewer=yes param but it does not start automaticaly, I have to click it on terminal. Can anybody help me?

Didnt work for me either, my solution was to uninstall teamviewer, go to the teamviewer site and download the .deb file, install that and add teamviewer to startup applications so it starts when the rig boots, You also have to disable the part about teamviewer in the onebash script or else it will not work, either delete all mention of teamviewer or add a # in front of the lines of code to disable them.

If you want to have full remote resolution I would recommend using an hdmi dummy plug in the primary monitor:

go to amazon or ebay and search for:

dummy plug

In regards to having teamviewer start automatically there is a box that can be checked in teamviewer to do this (start with system or something similar)

if for some reason you dont want to do this you can go to line 402 in oneBash and change:

Code:
if [ $TEAMVIEWER == "YES" ]
then
sudo teamviewer --daemon enable
if [ $SLOW_USB_KEY_MODE == "YES" ]
then
sleep 6
fi
fi

to:

Code:
if [ $TEAMVIEWER == "YES" ]
then
sudo teamviewer --daemon enable
sleep 2
guake -r teamviewer -e "teamviewer"
if [ $SLOW_USB_KEY_MODE == "YES" ]
then
sleep 6
fi
fi

this will launch teamviewer from the guake terminal if:

TEAMVIEWER="YES"




Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!