Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 09:20:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327270 times)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 03:44:54 PM
 #1421

Fullzero thanks for detailed instruction of my idea and including it into nvOS v0017

here are some operations for image space releasing:

sudo apt update
sudo apt upgrade

===skip===

it allows to desсrease size image on 2++Gb


PS:I would like to add monitoring system into your project.
Now, I'm choosing from zabbix, munin and cacti. What would you advice?

@_Parallax_

Code:
sudo apt-get purge $(dpkg -l linux-{image,headers}-"[0-9]*" | awk '/ii/{print $2}' | grep -ve "$(uname -r | sed -r 's/-[a-z]+//')")
will do all of that in a single line
or install byobu then you can run `sudo purge-old-kernels`

I use zabbix with grafana. Gives me telegram alerts and pretty graphs
 
*edit, forgot the closing )
Excellent example, thanks!

Could you show how did you install setting  of zabbix and grafana?

Well, I tried but mod's keep deleting my post  Angry
I'll write something up and post it to github and just link it here

send it to me in pm  I will post it.







This is your pm  lets hope it sticks:





!!! WARNING: This user is a newbie. If you are expecting a message from a more veteran member, then this is an imposter !!!

I have Zabbix installed on a raspberry pi, agents on my miners

Server (Ubuntu steps
Pre-Reqs
Code:
sudo apt-get install php7.0-xml php7.0-bcmath php7.0-mbstring

Server install
Code:
wget http://repo.zabbix.com/zabbix/3.2/ubuntu/pool/main/z/zabbix-release/zabbix-release_3.2-1+xenial_all.deb
sudo
Code:
dpkg -i zabbix-release_3.2-1+xenial_all.deb
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install zabbix-server-mysql zabbix-frontend-php
sudo apt-get install zabbix-agent

mysql setup
Code:
mysql -uroot -p
mysql> create database zabbix character set utf8 collate utf8_bin
grant all privileges on zabbix.* to zabbix@localhost identified by 'your_password';
flush privileges;
quit;

Load up the DB
Code:
zcat /usr/share/doc/zabbix-server-mysql/create.sql.gz | mysql -uzabbix -p zabbix

Put mysql pass in zabbix_server.conf
/etc/zabbix/zabbix_server.conf
Code:
DBPassword=your_zabbix_mysql_password

Edit apache config for timezone
/etc/zabbix/apache.conf
Code:
    # php_value date.timezone Europe/Riga
Change that to your timezone using http://php.net/manual/en/timezones.php

Agent Install
Code:
wget http://repo.zabbix.com/zabbix/3.2/ubuntu/pool/main/z/zabbix-release/zabbix-release_3.2-1+xenial_all.deb
sudo
Code:
dpkg -i zabbix-release_3.2-1+xenial_all.deb
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install zabbix-agent

On the agent enable remote commands
/etc/zabbix/zabbig_agent.conf
Find EnableRemoteCommands and change it to
Code:
EnableRemoteCommands=1

Now at the bottom of the zabbix_agent.conf you can create custom checks using userparameter

Example: (use grep, awk, cut etc to grab the specific data, this is for EWBF)
UserParameter=temp.gpu0,curl http://miner1:42000/getstat

Grafana, do a basic install and add in the zabbix plugin. That one is a bit detailed
Here is what mine looks like

































Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1511299259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299259
Reply with quote  #2

1511299259
Report to moderator
1511299259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299259
Reply with quote  #2

1511299259
Report to moderator
1511299259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299259
Reply with quote  #2

1511299259
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511299259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299259
Reply with quote  #2

1511299259
Report to moderator
f00ch0w
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 03:55:12 PM
 #1422

So I have 3x SATA cables/branches with 3x SATA connectors on each. I attached 2x GPUs (which are on 16x USB risers with molex connectors. These risers have molex to sata extenders ) per branch so I dont overload a single branch (3rd SATA connector on each branch is not attached to anything, except one on which I plugged the SSD with nvOC on it). One branch with molex connectors is plugged into the two molex slots on MB.
Nexillus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 04:14:27 PM
 #1423

So I have 3x SATA cables/branches with 3x SATA connectors on each. I attached 2x GPUs (which are on 16x USB risers with molex connectors. These risers have molex to sata extenders ) per branch so I dont overload a single branch (3rd SATA connector on each branch is not attached to anything, except one on which I plugged the SSD with nvOC on it). One branch with molex connectors is plugged into the two molex slots on MB.

Alright having 2x per SATA is a good rule thumb. How much power draw per card? And how much from the wall?

Bitrated user: nexillus.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 04:56:50 PM
 #1424

So I have 3x SATA cables/branches with 3x SATA connectors on each. I attached 2x GPUs (which are on 16x USB risers with molex connectors. These risers have molex to sata extenders ) per branch so I dont overload a single branch (3rd SATA connector on each branch is not attached to anything, except one on which I plugged the SSD with nvOC on it). One branch with molex connectors is plugged into the two molex slots on MB.

Alright having 2x per SATA is a good rule thumb. How much power draw per card? And how much from the wall?

2x riser per 1 sata cable can be okay with a 1070 card  with a tdp of 150  set to 100

but if you set  a 1070 with a tdp of 175  to 125  or more   you would be in trouble.

same idea with the 1080 ti the aorus has a tdp of 300  the msi aero has a tdp of 250

if you put 2 aorus set to 200  the sata will melt.  and the aorus  also drops  settings and will go from say 150 to 200

so I would never put aorus 1080 ti's  on a sata riser  only on a pcie riser using a pcie.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 06:23:00 PM
 #1425

Hello - Really enjoying this OS - Top efforts on making this and making it free !

I am in tthe process of updating to 17 and all the goodies it'll bring ! however just putting my 2c into this build!

firslty one of the few mods I made to the Bash file overall are as follow and can really see a benifit for all users -

Firstly I have created a varible at the top which sets the name of every currency to the same name - great since I have about 5 rigs running at present and with one line can change rig name, much quicker and updating names makes debugging so much easier

I have also plugged in at the top with a breif wait after a quick ping to the servers I am mining from, really hand for problem testing -

thirdly, I have added the dual mining rate as a variable at the top, allowing a default setting instead of adjusting it down or hardcoding one in, easier to tweak it across entire mining network..

Something I am trying to fix up though is I mostly use claymore miner, and claymore miner outputs a rather nice logfile which I plan on running a push system in nvOC to send that data to an actual server Im running for debuggin and stats, however I noticed the hardcoded dbg for no logfile output, im trying to change this to outtput logs however having some difficulty with it :S id really like claymores single logfile option where it just adds new data to a log file however it doesnt seem to be running well - oh well will keep trying !

Really awesome job overall !!!  Cheers!

to reenable claymore logs remove the

Code:
-dbg -1

from the launch line for the specific coin selection you are mining.  I disabled them because they were decreasing stability.


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 06:26:18 PM
 #1426

Hi Guys,

I continue the trying to switch to dwarfpool from nanopool. v17 nvOC, same hw and other sw params, just the pool is the different.

claymore:

ETH - Total Speed: 211.976 Mh/s, Total Shares: 832, Rejected: 0, Time: 02:11
ETH: GPU0 30.360 Mh/s, GPU1 30.396 Mh/s, GPU2 30.362 Mh/s, GPU3 30.394 Mh/s, GPU4 30.543 Mh/s, GPU5 29.973 Mh/s, GPU6 29.947 Mh/s

genoil:

  m  03:45:20|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 182.44MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:21|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 190.81MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:21|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 185.98MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:22|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 189.03MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:22|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 182.75MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:23|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 186.61MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:24|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 178.26MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:24|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 187.75MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:25|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 183.28MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:25|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 189.52MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]
  m  03:45:26|ethminer  Mining on PoWhash #7a75ced3 : 183.68MH/s [A3+0:R0+0:F0]

Can anybody explain the difference? The genoil is the worse, I dont know why.

I use an other rig exactly the same hw and sw just genoil and nanopool. Here I got 216 MH/s.

Any idea or suggession?

Thank you!

What are your settings?

for 1070s with genoil I would use:

Code:
POWERLIMIT="YES"             

POWERLIMIT_WATTS=110

__CORE_OVERCLOCK=-200
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=900

MANUAL_FAN="YES"   

FAN_SPEED=75    or higher

note the core clock is negative:  -200

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 06:35:41 PM
 #1427

Somebody may have mentioned this but would it be possible to edit the xorg.conf so that additional resolutions are available for machines that are completely headless?  When I use teamviewer its defaulting to a very low resolution and there are seemingly no others available.


This bothered me too so i added this to oneBash, just slap it anywhere:

xrandr --fb 1360x768

I use the teamviewer=yes param but it does not start automaticaly, I have to click it on terminal. Can anybody help me?

Didnt work for me either, my solution was to uninstall teamviewer, go to the teamviewer site and download the .deb file, install that and add teamviewer to startup applications so it starts when the rig boots, You also have to disable the part about teamviewer in the onebash script or else it will not work, either delete all mention of teamviewer or add a # in front of the lines of code to disable them.

If you want to have full remote resolution I would recommend using an hdmi dummy plug in the primary monitor:

go to amazon or ebay and search for:

dummy plug

In regards to having teamviewer start automatically there is a box that can be checked in teamviewer to do this (start with system or something similar)

if for some reason you dont want to do this you can go to line 402 in oneBash and change:

Code:
if [ $TEAMVIEWER == "YES" ]
then
sudo teamviewer --daemon enable
if [ $SLOW_USB_KEY_MODE == "YES" ]
then
sleep 6
fi
fi

to:

Code:
if [ $TEAMVIEWER == "YES" ]
then
sudo teamviewer --daemon enable
sleep 2
guake -r teamviewer -e "teamviewer"
if [ $SLOW_USB_KEY_MODE == "YES" ]
then
sleep 6
fi
fi

this will launch teamviewer from the guake terminal if:

TEAMVIEWER="YES"




fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 06:36:45 PM
 #1428

Hi
I don't want to use the mounted FAT32 system with the oneBash file because after everyone incorrect restart of nvOC, this file system isn't mounted.
-------------
m1@m1-desktop:~$ df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
udev            3.9G     0  3.9G   0% /dev
tmpfs           793M  9.6M  784M   2% /run
/dev/sda2        15G   12G  2.5G  83% /
tmpfs           3.9G     0  3.9G   0% /dev/shm
tmpfs           5.0M  4.0K  5.0M   1% /run/lock
tmpfs           3.9G     0  3.9G   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs           793M   36K  793M   1% /run/user/1000
m1@m1-desktop:~$
----------------------

m1@m1-desktop:~$ cd /media/m1
m1@m1-desktop:/media/m1$ ll
total 8
drwxr-x---+ 2 root root 4096 Jul  2 08:11 ./
drwxr-xr-x  3 root root 4096 Jan 15 22:22 ../
--------------
Please help me to understand where I have to ban to mount / dev/sda1 in  /media/m1/1263-A96E/. I want that the file/media/m1/1263-A96E/oneBash was on local file system, not FAT32.

Tnx!

see:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19328385#msg19328385



fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 06:41:12 PM
 #1429

So I have 3x SATA cables/branches with 3x SATA connectors on each. I attached 2x GPUs (which are on 16x USB risers with molex connectors. These risers have molex to sata extenders ) per branch so I dont overload a single branch (3rd SATA connector on each branch is not attached to anything, except one on which I plugged the SSD with nvOC on it). One branch with molex connectors is plugged into the two molex slots on MB.

Alright having 2x per SATA is a good rule thumb. How much power draw per card? And how much from the wall?

1050tis use 68 watts + from the riser; even 1 sata per riser will most likely not be stable:

with 1050tis you need to use pcie 6 pin powered risers and plug the 6 pin pcie cable directly into the riser.

If you are using molex risers one per cable (from the psu to directly plugged into the riser) might be ok; but you really want to use the 6 pin pcie for these.


smokinggun46
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 06:48:07 PM
 #1430

anyone having issues where, after imaging the USB (Sandisk extreme 32 GB, recommended on here), the USB location disappears from file explorer?  Its still there when I run diskpart.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 02, 2017, 07:18:08 PM
 #1431

anyone having issues where, after imaging the USB (Sandisk extreme 32 GB, recommended on here), the USB location disappears from file explorer?  Its still there when I run diskpart.

If you are having weird issues after imaging I recommend doing a full format (not a quick format) of the USB to FAT32 default allocation size and then imaging it again.

salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 627


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2017, 07:58:02 PM
 #1432

Is IPv6 properly configured in the stock nvOC setup?  I first noticed an issue when trying to apt-get upgrade and the update host resolved to an IPv6 address: updates refused to install.  At first, I just worked around it with the instructions at https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/9940/convince-apt-get-not-to-use-ipv6-method to force apt-get to use IPv4 only.

I then set about writing a mining switcher.  Getting the current dollars-per-BTC rate from Coinbase was no problem...one line of Python.  Getting current profitability from NiceHash was a bit more problematic.  Guess what?  api.coinbase.com is IPv4-only, but api.nicehash.com is offered on IPv4 and IPv6.  urllib (and most other Python libraries) prefers IPv6 over IPv4, if IPv6 is available.

ifconfig shows that my nvOC box is getting both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses assigned to it by my router, but any attempt at ping6ing known-working IPv6 hosts (api.nicehash.com, ipv6.google.com, alfter.us) fails as "address unreachable." The Windows 10 box through which I'm typing this message, OTOH, gets through to all of those hosts fine (Windows uses ping for both IPv4 and IPv6, and also appears to prefer IPv6 if available), so my network supports IPv6.  (This Windows 10 box can also boot into Gentoo Linux, and IPv6 works there as well.)

According to https://wiki.ubuntu.com/IPv6, IPv6 is supposed to work out of the box.  Has something been done in the nvOC configuration to disable it, and if so, how would one back out these changes so it works again?  I normally use Gentoo, so I'm not too familiar with how Ubuntu manages things.  The aforementioned wiki page links to another page that describes disabling IPv6, but none of that appears to have been done.  I could shut off IPv6 at the router, but I'd rather not have to do that.

Edit: For the time being, I've put api.nicehash.com's IPv4 address in /etc/hosts as a workaround.  It'll break as soon as NiceHash decides to move it to a different IP address, but it'll work for now.

My Bitgem Pool - PPLNS, Stratum | BTG Explorer
Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR BTG gTipsVB9qmyYHuqMMKTuCYMHpfkUFBXKrZ | My Bitcoin Note Generator
gig410
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:04:25 PM
 #1433

My rig crashed from having the settings too high, it went down when I was asleep. I rebooted it and it's up and running but I'm getting a low disk space warning. What file / directory do I delete ?
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:20:57 PM
 #1434

My rig crashed from having the settings too high, it went down when I was asleep. I rebooted it and it's up and running but I'm getting a low disk space warning. What file / directory do I delete ?

run this code line and you are golden on space

Code:
sudo apt-get purge $(dpkg -l linux-{image,headers}-"[0-9]*" | awk '/ii/{print $2}' | grep -ve "$(uname -r | sed -r 's/-[a-z]+//')")


As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
gig410
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:54:35 PM
 #1435

My rig crashed from having the settings too high, it went down when I was asleep. I rebooted it and it's up and running but I'm getting a low disk space warning. What file / directory do I delete ?

run this code line and you are golden on space

Code:
sudo apt-get purge $(dpkg -l linux-{image,headers}-"[0-9]*" | awk '/ii/{print $2}' | grep -ve "$(uname -r | sed -r 's/-[a-z]+//')")




that worked. Thank you so much!


heavyinbitcoin12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 11:09:24 PM
 #1436

Any good tips or video to get some type of screenshare working? I know it has teamviewer but it says something about daemon not found. Also i know chrome remote desktop doesnt work unfortunately. This is my first non windows experience.

Using Putty as you recomended I got to the point where i could edit the stats but i want to see the miner like a full screenshare.

Thanks so much for what youve done. I have a rig mining to you ethereum (100mh)
DJ ACK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 03, 2017, 12:07:42 AM
 #1437

My hats off to fullzero!  Thank you for taking the time to put together and maintaining this amazing build.  Back in the BTC days I was stuck with Win 7 and finally dived back in when ETH started it's journey to the moon.  Win7 gave me plenty of instability issues, Win10 gave me low hash rates, Xubuntu gave me plenty of instability as well, specifically with GPUs falling off the bus.  Additionally Xubuntu did not utilize the second CPU core, which made a Kaby Lake CPU run 15-20 degrees hotter.  Under your build, the one Kaby Lake CPU I have runs nice and cool using both cores.  nvOC gave me a completely worry free and easy to use solution.  Again, I thank you!   Here is my current setup

7 Rigs total

OS Build: Yours!  nvOc v0017
MSI Z170 Gaming M5 motherboards w/ May 2017 BIOS
Celeron G3900 Skylake CPUs (except 1 Kaby Lake)
8GB of Corsair DDR4
Samsung EVO 750 SSD (overkill, but this was before I was on nvOC)
33 x Gigabyte 1050Ti (stock boost clock 1506) - 12.5Mh/s ea. on these with no oneBash changes
2 x ZOTAC 1070 Amp Editions - still testing these.  I should be able to bump the mem up by 650Mhz, but they are running much hotter than in Win10.  I did the fuzzy %/TDP math and set them at 105W, but no difference.  Work in progress.
1 x EVGA Classified 980Ti (why not, just collecting dust).
TP Link Smart Plugs for emergency shutdown or cluster power cycle
3 x 15 Amp Circuits
Shelly SSH App for iPhone

Total cranking out an average of 500Mh/s

Future additions include adding 2 more cards (one for the 7th slot and hopefully at least 1 more on the m.2 slot).  I would try for a 9th card, but I heard the second m.2 slot will not hash (even though I'm going to try).  And I will be adding a couple more 1070s to the 7th rig cluster. Grin




philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 03, 2017, 01:31:19 AM
 #1438

@ fullzero  

here is a really detailed build of the nvoc0017  with 2 nvidia 1070's on a

GIGABYTE GA-Z270P-D3 LGA1151 Intel Z270 2-Way Crossfire ATX DDR4 Motherboard.

to all this is a solid board  really good

I tested stable up to 5 amd rx 480's  on win 10 and smos
I tested stable up to 4 1080 ti's on win 10 and win 7  tested up to 3 on nvoc

I am sure it will do 5  on all of the above well maybe not win 7.  I just did not test that high on all os's

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1998198.0

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 03, 2017, 01:56:27 AM
 #1439

Is IPv6 properly configured in the stock nvOC setup?  I first noticed an issue when trying to apt-get upgrade and the update host resolved to an IPv6 address: updates refused to install.  At first, I just worked around it with the instructions at https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/9940/convince-apt-get-not-to-use-ipv6-method to force apt-get to use IPv4 only.

I then set about writing a mining switcher.  Getting the current dollars-per-BTC rate from Coinbase was no problem...one line of Python.  Getting current profitability from NiceHash was a bit more problematic.  Guess what?  api.coinbase.com is IPv4-only, but api.nicehash.com is offered on IPv4 and IPv6.  urllib (and most other Python libraries) prefers IPv6 over IPv4, if IPv6 is available.

ifconfig shows that my nvOC box is getting both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses assigned to it by my router, but any attempt at ping6ing known-working IPv6 hosts (api.nicehash.com, ipv6.google.com, alfter.us) fails as "address unreachable." The Windows 10 box through which I'm typing this message, OTOH, gets through to all of those hosts fine (Windows uses ping for both IPv4 and IPv6, and also appears to prefer IPv6 if available), so my network supports IPv6.  (This Windows 10 box can also boot into Gentoo Linux, and IPv6 works there as well.)

According to https://wiki.ubuntu.com/IPv6, IPv6 is supposed to work out of the box.  Has something been done in the nvOC configuration to disable it, and if so, how would one back out these changes so it works again?  I normally use Gentoo, so I'm not too familiar with how Ubuntu manages things.  The aforementioned wiki page links to another page that describes disabling IPv6, but none of that appears to have been done.  I could shut off IPv6 at the router, but I'd rather not have to do that.

Edit: For the time being, I've put api.nicehash.com's IPv4 address in /etc/hosts as a workaround.  It'll break as soon as NiceHash decides to move it to a different IP address, but it'll work for now.

I didn't change any IPv6 settings with nvOC.  I'm not sure what the problem might be.  If you figure it out let me know, so I can apply it for the next version.

The cmd:

Code:
sudo dhclient -v -r

(might help solve the problem, but probably not)

there is a website:

test-ipv6.com

it attempts to help you identify the source of IPv6 problems; it might help, but probably will only tell you what you already know.


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 03, 2017, 01:57:27 AM
 #1440

My rig crashed from having the settings too high, it went down when I was asleep. I rebooted it and it's up and running but I'm getting a low disk space warning. What file / directory do I delete ?
run this code line and you are golden on space
Code:
sudo apt-get purge $(dpkg -l linux-{image,headers}-"[0-9]*" | awk '/ii/{print $2}' | grep -ve "$(uname -r | sed -r 's/-[a-z]+//')")
that worked. Thank you so much!

Thanks for helping xleejohnx

gig410 what version are you using?

Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!