Bitcoin Forum
August 09, 2020, 11:15:02 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416864 times)
voltsifer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 08:06:09 PM
 #861

ASUS PRIME Z270-P has 6xPCIe slots. So I use 2 x PCIe -> 2 PCIe splitters.

SuperMicro X10SRL-F has 7xPCIe slots. So I use 3 x PCIe -> 2 PCIe splitters.

I thought so; what ports are the splitters attached to; both on the mobos and on the splitter boards themselves.

I want to try to predict all possible indexes when a splitter is used in any port.
I've already tried to change PCIe indexes in /etc/X11/xorg.conf (Section "Device") in accordance with to lspci, but did not see any changes.
Maybe I did something not right...  Huh

Not sure, things get a little weird after 7 GPUs.  I want to support up to 14 GPUs to be ready for the new asrock mobo; so I will work on this for next version.
I found resolutions of this problem:
nvidia-xconfig --enable-all-gpus --allow-empty-initial-configuration --cool-bits=31
1596971702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596971702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596971702
Reply with quote  #2

1596971702
Report to moderator
1596971702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596971702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596971702
Reply with quote  #2

1596971702
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 08:10:50 PM
 #862

Great job!



Do you have any idea what this issue might be? Everything was fine, I was able to set OC values. The OC values persist, but I'm unable to update the OC values. A part of the reason has to be this.

Please let me know.


If you following the steps in this guide do you still have this problem?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19503300#msg19503300



fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 08:15:21 PM
 #863

My Nvidia rig are running amazingly with nvOC! Thank you so much Cheesy

Do you have any ETA for OC and power limit for AMD card?

On an other topic, I'm trying to identify each port number on my motherboard. Is there a way to manually force 1 fan to spin up fast?
Like I want to run GPU3 fan 100% (and all others at 20%) to locate it, is there a way to force it under Ubuntu when the rig is running?

Thanks!

On the AMD beta version you can enter these manual cmds into the guake terminal to change settings:

fanspeed:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setfan 200

peformance level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setperflevel high

coreclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setsclk 7

memclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setmclk 1

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 08:18:41 PM
 #864

ASUS PRIME Z270-P has 6xPCIe slots. So I use 2 x PCIe -> 2 PCIe splitters.

SuperMicro X10SRL-F has 7xPCIe slots. So I use 3 x PCIe -> 2 PCIe splitters.

I thought so; what ports are the splitters attached to; both on the mobos and on the splitter boards themselves.

I want to try to predict all possible indexes when a splitter is used in any port.
I've already tried to change PCIe indexes in /etc/X11/xorg.conf (Section "Device") in accordance with to lspci, but did not see any changes.
Maybe I did something not right...  Huh

Not sure, things get a little weird after 7 GPUs.  I want to support up to 14 GPUs to be ready for the new asrock mobo; so I will work on this for next version.
I found resolutions of this problem:
nvidia-xconfig --enable-all-gpus --allow-empty-initial-configuration --cool-bits=31

Good to know: I will test and most likely change this for next version.

Thanks  Smiley

bibyfok
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 10:31:03 PM
 #865

My Nvidia rig are running amazingly with nvOC! Thank you so much Cheesy

Do you have any ETA for OC and power limit for AMD card?

On an other topic, I'm trying to identify each port number on my motherboard. Is there a way to manually force 1 fan to spin up fast?
Like I want to run GPU3 fan 100% (and all others at 20%) to locate it, is there a way to force it under Ubuntu when the rig is running?

Thanks!

On the AMD beta version you can enter these manual cmds into the guake terminal to change settings:

fanspeed:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setfan 200

peformance level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setperflevel high

coreclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setsclk 7

memclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setmclk 1

I'm quite a noob in Linux:
I launch a new terminal window and I write the fan command?
How to specify what fan GPU?

Thanks again Smiley
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 18, 2017, 12:46:19 AM
 #866

My Nvidia rig are running amazingly with nvOC! Thank you so much Cheesy

Do you have any ETA for OC and power limit for AMD card?

On an other topic, I'm trying to identify each port number on my motherboard. Is there a way to manually force 1 fan to spin up fast?
Like I want to run GPU3 fan 100% (and all others at 20%) to locate it, is there a way to force it under Ubuntu when the rig is running?

Thanks!

On the AMD beta version you can enter these manual cmds into the guake terminal to change settings:

fanspeed:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setfan 200

peformance level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setperflevel high

coreclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setsclk 7

memclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setmclk 1

I'm quite a noob in Linux:
I launch a new terminal window and I write the fan command?
How to specify what fan GPU?

Thanks again Smiley

My bad I should have mentioned:

Press f12 on your keyboard to open the guake terminal.

citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1057


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 05:01:29 AM
 #867

Hi fullzero,

Back to ethpool, dwarfpool settings:

in onebash file - can I change ETH section from:

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="nvoc"
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

to

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="citronick -esm 1 -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 "
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="stratum+tcp://asia1.ethpool.org:3333"

Perhaps, you may consider to add ETH_ESM and the other key Claymore keyswicthes or alternatively include a ETH_EXTENTION to append any other Claymore stuff. Hopefully the failover pool features too soon.

All of my 1070s are still all Windows and smOS Nvidia Alpha v1, and would like to migrate all of them to nvOC ETH dwarfpool (-esm 0) or ethpool with esm settings.

While all my 1080tis are already on ZEC nvOC with very good results using EWBF.

Thanks


To add those commands just scroll down to the bottom of the onebash and add them to the claymores command line settings 


hmmm... I finally see the light!

Fullzero pointed me to that part too... got a syntax error but after looking them again in a bigger screen (LOL) ... I think I finally got it - will revert later.

I will had more customization options for Claymore in the next version based on your request.

excellent - thanks again fullzero!

any ETA on the next release?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Aureum_Coffee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 05:46:19 AM
 #868

Just made some changes to oneBash to test out if Lyra2v2 can be mined.  It works.

Code:
COIN="LYRA2V2"

Code:
LYRA2V2_WORKER="nvOC"
LYRA2V2_ADDRESS="bitcoin.wallet.address"
LYRA2V2_POOL="stratum+tcp://lyra2v2.mine.zpool.ca:4533"


Implementation section.

Code:
if [ $COIN == "LYRA2V2" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$LYRA2V2_ADDRESS.$LYRA2V2_WORKER"

until $HCD -a lyra2v2 -o $LYRA2V2_POOL -u $ADDR -p x
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

  This is currently working with the SPccminer within the nvOC.  Although I hope to see CCminer2.0 implemented soon.  Or is there a way to insert our own miner software such as Alexis78?
Malbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:20:26 AM
 #869

Hello, z170a pro is not supported ?

thanks!
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1057


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:24:20 AM
 #870

Hello, z170a pro is not supported ?

thanks!

yes - supported.

see full list at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg18447374#msg18447374

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Malbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:36:18 AM
 #871


msi Z170a-pro is not Z170a gaming

it's a different version.
WarwickNZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 10:39:13 AM
 #872

Hey,

Having all sorts of problems getting 6 cards running on Z270-AR, just get "internal driver error" in the one bash output then it spits a load of too many arguments statements.

I've re-imaged fresh and confirmed the MD5.

I've done the standard from BIOS including the latest flash, 4g decoding, non ptp aware and clear boot keys, no joy Sad is there a different image for this one based on the Z270-A or are we all standard now?

Any ideas?

Thanks again great work love the project.

Are you connecting the monitor to the motherboard?

If you are change it to the primary GPU (the first 16x pcie slot closest to the CPU)

and follow the process on this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19449945#msg19449945

Thanks for the reply, finally sorted this after many tests, lane speed needed to be adjusted to PCIe 2.0 to get this to run 7 cards at proper hash. See how i go when the m2 adapters arrive, up to 10 rigs now Smiley
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1057


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 10:58:34 AM
 #873


msi Z170a-pro is not Z170a gaming

it's a different version.

for motherboard that have Z170 chipset, you can use that image

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Malbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 11:13:53 AM
 #874


msi Z170a-pro is not Z170a gaming

it's a different version.

for motherboard that have Z170 chipset, you can use that image


Ok thanks, i'll try this today
keepitsane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 01:02:07 PM
 #875

Quick question what other motherboards are confirmed to work with 7 gpus, because I keep having problems with the Asus Prime Z270-A.What boards are you using and how many GPUs?
CarlOrff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 439



View Profile
June 18, 2017, 01:23:49 PM
 #876

Can you please remember me the command to make the raw image copy with ubuntu ?
Thank you.

Bitcoin + privacy respect = BitcoinZ (topic BitcoinZ)
The only decentralized crypto that complements Bitcoin on privacy.
You missed Bitcoin in 2009 ? Do not miss BitcoinZ in 2018 !
cryptosharks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 03:23:42 PM
 #877

Hey fullzero,

I have encountered an issue when trying to run oneBash:

bash oneBash
spawn sudo nvidia-smi -pl 150
Power limit for GPU 0000:01:00.0 was set to 150.00 W from 150.00 W.

Warning: persistence mode is disabled on this device. This settings will go back to default as soon as driver unloads (e.g. last application like nvidia-smi or cuda application terminates). Run with [--help | -h] switch to get more information on how to enable persistence mode.

All done.
send: spawn id exp4 not open
while executing
"send "miner1\r" "
spawn sudo nvidia-xconfig --cool-bits=24

Using X configuration file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf".
Backed up file '/etc/X11/xorg.conf' as '/etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup'
New X configuration file written to '/etc/X11/xorg.conf'

send: spawn id exp4 not open
while executing
"send 'miner1\r'"
Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help` for usage information.

Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help` for usage information.

Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help` for usage information.

Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help` for usage information.

+-------------------------------------------------+
|         EWBF's Zcash CUDA miner. 0.3.3b         |
+-------------------------------------------------+
INFO: Server: zec-us-east1.nanopool.org:6666
INFO: Solver Auto.
INFO: Devices: All.
INFO: Temperature limit: 90
INFO: Api: Disabled
---------------------------------------------------
INFO: Target: 000369d000000000...
INFO: Detected new work: 1497719512
CUDA: Device: 0 GeForce GTX 1080, 8113 MB
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 18, 2017, 03:36:05 PM
 #878

Hi fullzero,

Back to ethpool, dwarfpool settings:

in onebash file - can I change ETH section from:

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="nvoc"
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

to

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="citronick -esm 1 -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 "
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="stratum+tcp://asia1.ethpool.org:3333"

Perhaps, you may consider to add ETH_ESM and the other key Claymore keyswicthes or alternatively include a ETH_EXTENTION to append any other Claymore stuff. Hopefully the failover pool features too soon.

All of my 1070s are still all Windows and smOS Nvidia Alpha v1, and would like to migrate all of them to nvOC ETH dwarfpool (-esm 0) or ethpool with esm settings.

While all my 1080tis are already on ZEC nvOC with very good results using EWBF.

Thanks


To add those commands just scroll down to the bottom of the onebash and add them to the claymores command line settings 


hmmm... I finally see the light!

Fullzero pointed me to that part too... got a syntax error but after looking them again in a bigger screen (LOL) ... I think I finally got it - will revert later.

I will had more customization options for Claymore in the next version based on your request.

excellent - thanks again fullzero!

any ETA on the next release?

Tomorrow I will start working on this full time; so it should be soon.
I want to make as many of the requested changes as possible for the next version; should be by Wednesday the latest: I'm going to try for sometime on Tuesday.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 18, 2017, 03:44:02 PM
 #879

Just made some changes to oneBash to test out if Lyra2v2 can be mined.  It works.

Code:
COIN="LYRA2V2"

Code:
LYRA2V2_WORKER="nvOC"
LYRA2V2_ADDRESS="bitcoin.wallet.address"
LYRA2V2_POOL="stratum+tcp://lyra2v2.mine.zpool.ca:4533"


Implementation section.

Code:
if [ $COIN == "LYRA2V2" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$LYRA2V2_ADDRESS.$LYRA2V2_WORKER"

until $HCD -a lyra2v2 -o $LYRA2V2_POOL -u $ADDR -p x
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

  This is currently working with the SPccminer within the nvOC.  Although I hope to see CCminer2.0 implemented soon.  Or is there a way to insert our own miner software such as Alexis78?

I will add this "LYRA" config to the next version.

Alexis78 is on v0015; to use it instead of the SP fork, replace this line:

Code:
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'

with:

Code:
HCD='/home/m1/ASccminer/ccminer'

to use the tpruvot fork change it to:

Code:
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'


You can also add any client you want yourself.

If you send me a link to any desired client I will add it for the next version. 

Also include what pool and coin you plan on mining with the client.


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 18, 2017, 03:48:26 PM
 #880

Hey,

Having all sorts of problems getting 6 cards running on Z270-AR, just get "internal driver error" in the one bash output then it spits a load of too many arguments statements.

I've re-imaged fresh and confirmed the MD5.

I've done the standard from BIOS including the latest flash, 4g decoding, non ptp aware and clear boot keys, no joy Sad is there a different image for this one based on the Z270-A or are we all standard now?

Any ideas?

Thanks again great work love the project.

Are you connecting the monitor to the motherboard?

If you are change it to the primary GPU (the first 16x pcie slot closest to the CPU)

and follow the process on this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19449945#msg19449945

Thanks for the reply, finally sorted this after many tests, lane speed needed to be adjusted to PCIe 2.0 to get this to run 7 cards at proper hash. See how i go when the m2 adapters arrive, up to 10 rigs now Smiley


Sounds Good.   Smiley

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!