Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:14:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327192 times)
cryptosharks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 06:36:01 PM
 #861

Great job!

http://i.imgur.com/WhBrVj9.png

Do you have any idea what this issue might be? Everything was fine, I was able to set OC values. The OC values persist, but I'm unable to update the OC values. A part of the reason has to be this.

Please let me know.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bibyfok
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 07:47:42 PM
 #862

My Nvidia rig are running amazingly with nvOC! Thank you so much Cheesy

Do you have any ETA for OC and power limit for AMD card?

On an other topic, I'm trying to identify each port number on my motherboard. Is there a way to manually force 1 fan to spin up fast?
Like I want to run GPU3 fan 100% (and all others at 20%) to locate it, is there a way to force it under Ubuntu when the rig is running?

Thanks!
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 07:51:56 PM
 #863

Hi fullzero,

Back to ethpool, dwarfpool settings:

in onebash file - can I change ETH section from:

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="nvoc"
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

to

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="citronick -esm 1 -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 "
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="stratum+tcp://asia1.ethpool.org:3333"

Perhaps, you may consider to add ETH_ESM and the other key Claymore keyswicthes or alternatively include a ETH_EXTENTION to append any other Claymore stuff. Hopefully the failover pool features too soon.

All of my 1070s are still all Windows and smOS Nvidia Alpha v1, and would like to migrate all of them to nvOC ETH dwarfpool (-esm 0) or ethpool with esm settings.

While all my 1080tis are already on ZEC nvOC with very good results using EWBF.

Thanks


To add those commands just scroll down to the bottom of the onebash and add them to the claymores command line settings 


hmmm... I finally see the light!

Fullzero pointed me to that part too... got a syntax error but after looking them again in a bigger screen (LOL) ... I think I finally got it - will revert later.

I will had more customization options for Claymore in the next version based on your request.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 07:55:22 PM
 #864

Thank you for your very good work :-).

For nVidia mining with Ubuntu, I use the nvidia-smi intrface with the driver.
With nvidia-smi, I can know the frequencies that I can set up for GPu and memory, but that is never +500 like you do...

How can you set up yours GPUs at so high value with Ubuntu (with Windows, it is very simple via AfterBurner, for example) ?

And other question : with nvOC, can you undervolt nVidia GPUs ?

I recommend watching one of the demo videos on the OP to get an idea of how nvOC works.

I have not tested undervolting and I'm not sure if it is supported by the 378.13 Driver. 

I will add this to my list.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 07:57:36 PM
 #865

You guys seeing NVIDIA cards going to 0 hash often?  I'm seeing this very often on Zotac Mini and 1080TI Gigabyte rigs
With Claymore 9.5 yes (on AMD rigs), back to 9.4 for me. Have had it with too much OC on Gigabyte mini, running for 20-40 minutes then back to 0.

I will switch one of my 1070 mini rigs to ETH and see if this happens for me as well.  What OC settings are you using when this happens?


For Zotac Mini it is 200 Core and 450 Mem.  PL is default at 125.  For Gigabyte 1080Ti  both Default with No PowerLimit or 100 Core and 900 Mem and PL 225.  My brother in law reported this issue first and I never saw it until later on the Zotac mini but was seeing it on the 1080Ti.  It has become more often the more rigs I have so he's creating a program to detect 0 hash and auto reboot the rig

If you lower the cc to -100 on both the 1070 and the 1080 ti; does this still happen?

I will work on a 0 hash state detection and restart method.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 08:04:19 PM
 #866

In the onebash file does it monitor the mining software  and restart them if they fail?

In any of the blocks that call the selected COIN; take ZEC for example:

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZEC" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/miner'
ZECADDR="$ZEC_ADDRESS.$ZEC_WORKER"
until $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT;
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

this part is essentially a loop:
Code:
until $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT;
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done

Code:
--eexit 3
this argument tells EWBF to close on error

when it closes this line is executed:

Code:
echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2 

then: 

Code:
sleep 5

then this line:

Code:
until $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT;

voltsifer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 08:06:09 PM
 #867

ASUS PRIME Z270-P has 6xPCIe slots. So I use 2 x PCIe -> 2 PCIe splitters.

SuperMicro X10SRL-F has 7xPCIe slots. So I use 3 x PCIe -> 2 PCIe splitters.

I thought so; what ports are the splitters attached to; both on the mobos and on the splitter boards themselves.

I want to try to predict all possible indexes when a splitter is used in any port.
I've already tried to change PCIe indexes in /etc/X11/xorg.conf (Section "Device") in accordance with to lspci, but did not see any changes.
Maybe I did something not right...  Huh

Not sure, things get a little weird after 7 GPUs.  I want to support up to 14 GPUs to be ready for the new asrock mobo; so I will work on this for next version.
I found resolutions of this problem:
nvidia-xconfig --enable-all-gpus --allow-empty-initial-configuration --cool-bits=31
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 08:10:50 PM
 #868

Great job!



Do you have any idea what this issue might be? Everything was fine, I was able to set OC values. The OC values persist, but I'm unable to update the OC values. A part of the reason has to be this.

Please let me know.


If you following the steps in this guide do you still have this problem?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19503300#msg19503300



fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 08:15:21 PM
 #869

My Nvidia rig are running amazingly with nvOC! Thank you so much Cheesy

Do you have any ETA for OC and power limit for AMD card?

On an other topic, I'm trying to identify each port number on my motherboard. Is there a way to manually force 1 fan to spin up fast?
Like I want to run GPU3 fan 100% (and all others at 20%) to locate it, is there a way to force it under Ubuntu when the rig is running?

Thanks!

On the AMD beta version you can enter these manual cmds into the guake terminal to change settings:

fanspeed:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setfan 200

peformance level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setperflevel high

coreclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setsclk 7

memclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setmclk 1

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 08:18:41 PM
 #870

ASUS PRIME Z270-P has 6xPCIe slots. So I use 2 x PCIe -> 2 PCIe splitters.

SuperMicro X10SRL-F has 7xPCIe slots. So I use 3 x PCIe -> 2 PCIe splitters.

I thought so; what ports are the splitters attached to; both on the mobos and on the splitter boards themselves.

I want to try to predict all possible indexes when a splitter is used in any port.
I've already tried to change PCIe indexes in /etc/X11/xorg.conf (Section "Device") in accordance with to lspci, but did not see any changes.
Maybe I did something not right...  Huh

Not sure, things get a little weird after 7 GPUs.  I want to support up to 14 GPUs to be ready for the new asrock mobo; so I will work on this for next version.
I found resolutions of this problem:
nvidia-xconfig --enable-all-gpus --allow-empty-initial-configuration --cool-bits=31

Good to know: I will test and most likely change this for next version.

Thanks  Smiley

bibyfok
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 10:31:03 PM
 #871

My Nvidia rig are running amazingly with nvOC! Thank you so much Cheesy

Do you have any ETA for OC and power limit for AMD card?

On an other topic, I'm trying to identify each port number on my motherboard. Is there a way to manually force 1 fan to spin up fast?
Like I want to run GPU3 fan 100% (and all others at 20%) to locate it, is there a way to force it under Ubuntu when the rig is running?

Thanks!

On the AMD beta version you can enter these manual cmds into the guake terminal to change settings:

fanspeed:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setfan 200

peformance level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setperflevel high

coreclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setsclk 7

memclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setmclk 1

I'm quite a noob in Linux:
I launch a new terminal window and I write the fan command?
How to specify what fan GPU?

Thanks again Smiley
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 18, 2017, 12:46:19 AM
 #872

My Nvidia rig are running amazingly with nvOC! Thank you so much Cheesy

Do you have any ETA for OC and power limit for AMD card?

On an other topic, I'm trying to identify each port number on my motherboard. Is there a way to manually force 1 fan to spin up fast?
Like I want to run GPU3 fan 100% (and all others at 20%) to locate it, is there a way to force it under Ubuntu when the rig is running?

Thanks!

On the AMD beta version you can enter these manual cmds into the guake terminal to change settings:

fanspeed:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setfan 200

peformance level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setperflevel high

coreclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setsclk 7

memclock level:
Code:
'/home/m1/ROC-smi-master/rocm-smi' --setmclk 1

I'm quite a noob in Linux:
I launch a new terminal window and I write the fan command?
How to specify what fan GPU?

Thanks again Smiley

My bad I should have mentioned:

Press f12 on your keyboard to open the guake terminal.

citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 05:01:29 AM
 #873

Hi fullzero,

Back to ethpool, dwarfpool settings:

in onebash file - can I change ETH section from:

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="nvoc"
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

to

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="citronick -esm 1 -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 "
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="stratum+tcp://asia1.ethpool.org:3333"

Perhaps, you may consider to add ETH_ESM and the other key Claymore keyswicthes or alternatively include a ETH_EXTENTION to append any other Claymore stuff. Hopefully the failover pool features too soon.

All of my 1070s are still all Windows and smOS Nvidia Alpha v1, and would like to migrate all of them to nvOC ETH dwarfpool (-esm 0) or ethpool with esm settings.

While all my 1080tis are already on ZEC nvOC with very good results using EWBF.

Thanks


To add those commands just scroll down to the bottom of the onebash and add them to the claymores command line settings 


hmmm... I finally see the light!

Fullzero pointed me to that part too... got a syntax error but after looking them again in a bigger screen (LOL) ... I think I finally got it - will revert later.

I will had more customization options for Claymore in the next version based on your request.

excellent - thanks again fullzero!

any ETA on the next release?

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
Aureum_Coffee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 05:46:19 AM
 #874

Just made some changes to oneBash to test out if Lyra2v2 can be mined.  It works.

Code:
COIN="LYRA2V2"

Code:
LYRA2V2_WORKER="nvOC"
LYRA2V2_ADDRESS="bitcoin.wallet.address"
LYRA2V2_POOL="stratum+tcp://lyra2v2.mine.zpool.ca:4533"


Implementation section.

Code:
if [ $COIN == "LYRA2V2" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$LYRA2V2_ADDRESS.$LYRA2V2_WORKER"

until $HCD -a lyra2v2 -o $LYRA2V2_POOL -u $ADDR -p x
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

  This is currently working with the SPccminer within the nvOC.  Although I hope to see CCminer2.0 implemented soon.  Or is there a way to insert our own miner software such as Alexis78?
Malbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:20:26 AM
 #875

Hello, z170a pro is not supported ?

thanks!
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:24:20 AM
 #876

Hello, z170a pro is not supported ?

thanks!

yes - supported.

see full list at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg18447374#msg18447374

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
Malbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:36:18 AM
 #877


msi Z170a-pro is not Z170a gaming

it's a different version.
WarwickNZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 10:39:13 AM
 #878

Hey,

Having all sorts of problems getting 6 cards running on Z270-AR, just get "internal driver error" in the one bash output then it spits a load of too many arguments statements.

I've re-imaged fresh and confirmed the MD5.

I've done the standard from BIOS including the latest flash, 4g decoding, non ptp aware and clear boot keys, no joy Sad is there a different image for this one based on the Z270-A or are we all standard now?

Any ideas?

Thanks again great work love the project.

Are you connecting the monitor to the motherboard?

If you are change it to the primary GPU (the first 16x pcie slot closest to the CPU)

and follow the process on this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19449945#msg19449945

Thanks for the reply, finally sorted this after many tests, lane speed needed to be adjusted to PCIe 2.0 to get this to run 7 cards at proper hash. See how i go when the m2 adapters arrive, up to 10 rigs now Smiley
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 10:58:34 AM
 #879


msi Z170a-pro is not Z170a gaming

it's a different version.

for motherboard that have Z170 chipset, you can use that image

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
Malbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 11:13:53 AM
 #880


msi Z170a-pro is not Z170a gaming

it's a different version.

for motherboard that have Z170 chipset, you can use that image


Ok thanks, i'll try this today
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!