Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:09:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322272 times)
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 03:01:55 PM
 #661

Hi fullzero

After last night's BTC bloodbath... I want to adjust my mining strategy  Shocked

I am positioning my Zotac 1070 minis and some of my entry level 1080ti reference/blower types for ETH mining.... and keep the big guns GA-Aorus and Zotac AMP Extremes for ZEC mining..... how do I modify the onebash for the following?

I copied this cmd string right out off smOS  Grin

-dbg -1  -wd 1 -r 1  -epool  stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008  -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

Thanks!

ensure you have set your:

ETH_ADDRESS

and

ETH_WORKER

then:

around line 925

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

change this line:

Code:
until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1

to:

Code:
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

so the section looks like:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

Thanks fullzero you da man

btw, v9.5 seems funky on Dwarfpool so I prefer the tried and tested v9.4

is the Claymore ETH build v9.5 -- in nvOC v15 ?

It is not 9.5; I will add that version with a version selector in the next version. 

I am not sure if it is 9.4 or an earlier version; I believe it is 9.4.


Any plans for getting an epool.txt to ensure failover action?

I was thinking of just uploading my current failover pool list to miner app directory

I probably need to test how this actually is intended to work with Claymore. but:

I could have oneBash generate or modifiy one; and have say:

ETH_POOL_1
ETH_POOL_2
ETH_POOL_3

in the settings section; not sure how many fail over pools are generally used.

then later on:

echo -e "$ETH_POOL_1" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_2" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_3" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt


You can actually try this out

by adding this:

Code:
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_1" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_2" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_3" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt

above:

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

so the area looks like:

Code:
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_1" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_2" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_3" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt

if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

then go up to the settings section:

Code:
ETH_WORKER="nvOC"
ETH_ADDRESS="0xe12bdd454997e443ec0cae6bebb6bb3c74242aae"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

and add:

Code:
ETH_POOL_1="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"
ETH_POOL_2="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"
ETH_POOL_3="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

with your failover pools

I'll make these changes to the next version or oneBash version


just a brief update before I go to bed....

I have 2 identical 6xZotac-1070-Mini rigs so I have been playing around with the Windows and Claymore ETH v9.5, and also putting the changes in the onebash file as above in the other rig.

I have syntax error for the nvOC build... its going to be more complicated hardcoding to get Dwarpool/ESM 0 to work - maybe you could include in the onebash ETH template the various pools supporting ESM 0, 1, 2, 3 (Nicehash).... like what Claymore does to address all users. However, Nvidia being better in ZEC than ETH.... in my opinion, there are some merits to leverage the 30MH and beyond capabilities of the 1070s and 1080tis simply because there are no AMD cards in sight :-(

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
1510996194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996194
Reply with quote  #2

1510996194
Report to moderator
1510996194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996194
Reply with quote  #2

1510996194
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510996194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996194
Reply with quote  #2

1510996194
Report to moderator
1510996194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996194
Reply with quote  #2

1510996194
Report to moderator
slackert
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 04:47:09 PM
 #662

I was messing around with SSH last night and trying to get it to work on an android phone. Didn't have much success. I'm really just looking for a way to monitor the rig remotely. Is there a way to set up SSH to just view the screen, not make changes, from an android phone?
UberDaemon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 05:19:56 PM
 #663

I was messing around with SSH last night and trying to get it to work on an android phone. Didn't have much success. I'm really just looking for a way to monitor the rig remotely. Is there a way to set up SSH to just view the screen, not make changes, from an android phone?

I think Teamviewer and/or VNC functionality would be useful in v0016, OP.  That would help out people like slackert that want to monitor their rigs via smartphone.  

I had Teamviewer installed on v0014, but it won't install on v0015.  I tried VNC on v0015 but receive a security error on the client end when trying to connect (need SSL libs installed maybe?).

At this point you've got 15 GB worth of free space to work with IMO - it seems like most 16GB drives end up being just shy of the total size of the image.  Might as well consider 32GB drives to be the standard and put some more useful stuff on the image!  Just a suggestion.

2 rigs • 14 1070 GPUs • 428mh/s ETH [►nvOC◄ Linux]
Dhx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 06:02:42 PM
 #664

At this point you've got 15 GB worth of free space to work with IMO - it seems like most 16GB drives end up being just shy of the total size of the image.  Might as well consider 32GB drives to be the standard and put some more useful stuff on the image!

Moving to 32GB drives is an interesting thought.  It would (seemingly) open up a lot of new future avenues if there is no technical limitation I am ignorant to. 

Btw, I'm all setup and running with the first rig (with 2 cards until more come), fullzero.  Thanks for all the help.  I really can't say that enough.  I'm all in on nvOC.  Looking forward to what the future brings.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:37:20 PM
 #665

You should run a half percent full percent commision for your nvOC.  Every other man and his dog takes a cut dor their hard work and you provide better customer service support than most very expensive software packages!
That has been suggested before, but as fullzero explained he wants to have it further developed (easy update, remote management) before taking donations. But IMHO it's quite simple to send some appreciation: keep the CPUminer on the default account, and/or mine a couple of hours on his accounts with your rig.

Eventually I might make other software or offer a service I would charge for; but nvOC and the amdOC version with related apps / ect will always be free. 

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:40:25 PM
 #666

Have 2 miners on this and they seem to work fine for a few hours and then crash :

09:29:41:752   bf3e6740   watchdog - fminer thread hangs
09:29:41:752   bf3e6740   em hbt: 0, fm hbt: 130832,
09:29:41:752   bf3e6740   Miner thread hangs, need to restart miner!

Too much OC ?
Also ... the USB seems hot ... doesn't it get damaged in time ?

What GPUs and OC settings are you using; also what is the ambient tempature near the rig?

Also what kind of USB key are you using?

Would it help to use a ssd instead of usb ? For me it lags each time i open something..click something ..
Even if the miner is closed. I see there are links for ssd connection

You can use an ssd if you want; see

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19300078#msg19300078


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19328385#msg19328385


In my experience a fast USB is reasonably responsive.  The lexar ones I recommend are fast and cheap.

If they aren't fast enough for you: these are faster HQ very high speed USB keys are around $22:

https://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Extreme-Flash-Drive-SDCZ80-032G-GAM46/dp/B00KT7DXIU

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00S6DBGLK


GPUs        - GTX 1070 - MSI Gaming X - Micron Memory
Core         - +150
Mem         - +1100
PowerLimit - +125
Risers        - v07s - prob gona change them for ver 06c
USB           - Kingston Adata Traveler - 32gb USB 3.0  = > but I doubt they are because it takes ages to write the image .. like 7mbs
Reported mh on a 7GPU rig - 211mh - no idea about consumption. Cheap electric bill here Smiley

I have a bunch of SSDs prob gona use those instead

I see somebody pushed  Core OC at 200 and Mem at 1600 Grin waw .

I think I might know how to reduce these types of Claymore failures; will implement potential fix in next version.

bibyfok
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:41:42 PM
 #667

Do you have to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug to mine at full speed as with RX cards?
Thanks
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:45:07 PM
 #668

Hi,

Thanks for all your effort. Once I get everything up and running I hope there is somewhere I can donate.

I need some advice though. I'm trying to flash the image to a 16gb ADATA S102 flash drive (Capacity shows 15.81GB in HDD Raw Copy), but it fails at 99%. is there something I can do, or should I get a bigger flash?

You should get a bigger one. But at times it will still work, so you can test it. If the system boots and starts mining, all is ok. Be patient, booting (depending on number of cards) can take a couple of minutes. Make sure you've read the OP, connect a monitor to GPU0 (not the internal video card) to see the booting process. All is automated, so just wait and see Wink..

The image still works if capacity is over 15.8 as shown in tool. Less..it doesn't work. Fullzero explained it a bit better a few pages ago to me

Yea it doesn't complete the transfer and there's 1gb unallocated space. I'll just get a bigger flash.

I have been trying to find the smallest (actual) size USB that still works; last night I tested one of these:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B002U1ZBG0 15.59gb actual capacity

The imaging only gets to 97% but it still works.


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:45:58 PM
 #669

Do you have to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug to mine at full speed as with RX cards?
Thanks

Should only need to to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug during boot with the amd beta.

bibyfok
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:50:07 PM
 #670

Do you have to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug to mine at full speed as with RX cards?
Thanks

Should only need to to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug during boot with the amd beta.

What? I think I dont understand: your OS will work with AMD? I was saying that because I have AMD rigs running under windows and I have to plug a screen to get full speed.
I have ordered few 1060 to test your OS bug if you also support AMD it would be AMAZING !

Maybe a stupid question but how do you know what is the first GPU port on the mother board? is it always the top port (pci 1x)?

Thanks, and as the others said, if your OS work as advertised, you deserve more thant just a tip... Smiley
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:51:49 PM
 #671

Hi fullzero

After last night's BTC bloodbath... I want to adjust my mining strategy  Shocked

I am positioning my Zotac 1070 minis and some of my entry level 1080ti reference/blower types for ETH mining.... and keep the big guns GA-Aorus and Zotac AMP Extremes for ZEC mining..... how do I modify the onebash for the following?

I copied this cmd string right out off smOS  Grin

-dbg -1  -wd 1 -r 1  -epool  stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008  -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

Thanks!

ensure you have set your:

ETH_ADDRESS

and

ETH_WORKER

then:

around line 925

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

change this line:

Code:
until $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1

to:

Code:
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

so the section looks like:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

Thanks fullzero you da man

btw, v9.5 seems funky on Dwarfpool so I prefer the tried and tested v9.4

is the Claymore ETH build v9.5 -- in nvOC v15 ?

It is not 9.5; I will add that version with a version selector in the next version. 

I am not sure if it is 9.4 or an earlier version; I believe it is 9.4.


Any plans for getting an epool.txt to ensure failover action?

I was thinking of just uploading my current failover pool list to miner app directory

I probably need to test how this actually is intended to work with Claymore. but:

I could have oneBash generate or modifiy one; and have say:

ETH_POOL_1
ETH_POOL_2
ETH_POOL_3

in the settings section; not sure how many fail over pools are generally used.

then later on:

echo -e "$ETH_POOL_1" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_2" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_3" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt


You can actually try this out

by adding this:

Code:
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_1" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_2" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_3" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt

above:

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

so the area looks like:

Code:
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_1" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_2" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt
echo -e "$ETH_POOL_3" >> /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64/epools.txt

if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $ETHERMINEdotORG == "YES" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi
until $HCD -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

then go up to the settings section:

Code:
ETH_WORKER="nvOC"
ETH_ADDRESS="0xe12bdd454997e443ec0cae6bebb6bb3c74242aae"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

and add:

Code:
ETH_POOL_1="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"
ETH_POOL_2="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"
ETH_POOL_3="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

with your failover pools

I'll make these changes to the next version or oneBash version


just a brief update before I go to bed....

I have 2 identical 6xZotac-1070-Mini rigs so I have been playing around with the Windows and Claymore ETH v9.5, and also putting the changes in the onebash file as above in the other rig.

I have syntax error for the nvOC build... its going to be more complicated hardcoding to get Dwarpool/ESM 0 to work - maybe you could include in the onebash ETH template the various pools supporting ESM 0, 1, 2, 3 (Nicehash).... like what Claymore does to address all users. However, Nvidia being better in ZEC than ETH.... in my opinion, there are some merits to leverage the 30MH and beyond capabilities of the 1070s and 1080tis simply because there are no AMD cards in sight :-(

I can make whatever presets you want; maybe besides including pool presets: also have the option to use a full set of arguments?

for example:

CLAYMORE_ARGUMENTS="-dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport"-3333

?

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:54:34 PM
 #672

Do you have to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug to mine at full speed as with RX cards?
Thanks

Should only need to to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug during boot with the amd beta.

What? I think I dont understand: your OS will work with AMD? I was saying that because I have AMD rigs running under windows and I have to plug a screen to get full speed.
I have ordered few 1060 to test your OS bug if you also support AMD it would be AMAZING !

Maybe a stupid question but how do you know what is the first GPU port on the mother board? is it always the top port (pci 1x)?

Thanks, and as the others said, if your OS work as advertised, you deserve more thant just a tip... Smiley

There is an amd version that supports rx series cards (see the OP), but it is very limited only supports fan speed (on OC implementation). 

With nvOC you don't need to attach anything to your rig; it can be completely headless. 

gpu0 is usually the first 16x (full slot) on the motherboard.

bibyfok
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:56:34 PM
 #673

Do you have to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug to mine at full speed as with RX cards?
Thanks

Should only need to to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug during boot with the amd beta.

What? I think I dont understand: your OS will work with AMD? I was saying that because I have AMD rigs running under windows and I have to plug a screen to get full speed.
I have ordered few 1060 to test your OS bug if you also support AMD it would be AMAZING !

Maybe a stupid question but how do you know what is the first GPU port on the mother board? is it always the top port (pci 1x)?

Thanks, and as the others said, if your OS work as advertised, you deserve more thant just a tip... Smiley

There is an amd version that supports rx series cards (see the OP), but it is very limited only supports fan speed (on OC implementation). 

With nvOC you don't need to attach anything to your rig; it can be completely headless. 

gpu0 is usually the first 16x (full slot) on the motherboard.


Awesome, thanks !!! Will try this tomorrow !!!
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:58:26 PM
 #674

Quote

for example:

CLAYMORE_ARGUMENTS="-dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport"-3333

?

I think having this option is best especially for Claymore ETH which has extensive amount of switches

alternatively Claymore also uses config.txt so that could be a way out even for the other dual mining combinations

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
Maxximus007
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:59:29 PM
 #675

Was tinkering with individual fan speed, but got some error. I'm aware I've changed quite a bit in oneBash, so thought I made a mistake. But I saw cool-bits=24, I thought it should be 28? 4 (fan speed) + 8 (powerMizer) + 16 (overclocking). Anyway, with cool-bits=28 it worked for me.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 08:15:51 PM
 #676

I was messing around with SSH last night and trying to get it to work on an android phone. Didn't have much success. I'm really just looking for a way to monitor the rig remotely. Is there a way to set up SSH to just view the screen, not make changes, from an android phone?

I think Teamviewer and/or VNC functionality would be useful in v0016, OP.  That would help out people like slackert that want to monitor their rigs via smartphone.  

I had Teamviewer installed on v0014, but it won't install on v0015.  I tried VNC on v0015 but receive a security error on the client end when trying to connect (need SSL libs installed maybe?).

At this point you've got 15 GB worth of free space to work with IMO - it seems like most 16GB drives end up being just shy of the total size of the image.  Might as well consider 32GB drives to be the standard and put some more useful stuff on the image!  Just a suggestion.

The problem with going from a rig to your phone via SSH is unless your phone is connected via Wifi (or you have a custom networking setup) you have no way of resolving the NAT properly.

I can install teamviewer and the ubuntu generic VNC application for the next version. 
Quote
I tried VNC on v0015 but receive a security error on the client end when trying to connect (need SSL libs installed maybe?).

I believe those are already be installed; might need to be updated or there might be a failed repo update that needs to be cleared before you can install anything (this is the most likely).

Quote
At this point you've got 15 GB worth of free space to work with IMO - it seems like most 16GB drives end up being just shy of the total size of the image.  Might as well consider 32GB drives to be the standard and put some more useful stuff on the image!  Just a suggestion.

As a lot of members have had problems with various 16gb USB keys this would solve that problem; although I think I can cut down the size more and ensure it will work with all (claimed) 16gb drives. 

The main reason I don't want to switch to 32 is many users already have 16gb USBs and switching to 32 would force them to buy another USB key. 

I will start recommending only 32gb drives from now on.



fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 08:23:24 PM
 #677

Quote

for example:

CLAYMORE_ARGUMENTS="-dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-sg.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $ETHADDR -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport"-3333

?

I think having this option is best especially for Claymore ETH which has extensive amount of switches

alternatively Claymore also uses config.txt so that could be a way out even for the other dual mining combinations

I can either use variables that are set in oneBash and then output to the Claymore config.txt / epools.txt.  Or I can implement everything within oneBash.  Not sure which is the better choice.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 08:30:38 PM
 #678

Was tinkering with individual fan speed, but got some error. I'm aware I've changed quite a bit in oneBash, so thought I made a mistake. But I saw cool-bits=24, I thought it should be 28? 4 (fan speed) + 8 (powerMizer) + 16 (overclocking). Anyway, with cool-bits=28 it worked for me.

You are correct with the cool bits meanings.

That line is not there to set the cool bits number.  The cool bits should be set at 28 unless the xorg.conf has been changed.
 
It is there for another reason. Try removing it and see what is different. 

Not sure if I resolved the need for it in v0015; it might no longer be needed at all.

f5alcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 08:31:31 PM
 #679

Do you have to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug to mine at full speed as with RX cards?
Thanks

Should only need to to plug a screen or a headless hdmi plug during boot with the amd beta.

What? I think I dont understand: your OS will work with AMD? I was saying that because I have AMD rigs running under windows and I have to plug a screen to get full speed.
I have ordered few 1060 to test your OS bug if you also support AMD it would be AMAZING !

Maybe a stupid question but how do you know what is the first GPU port on the mother board? is it always the top port (pci 1x)?

Thanks, and as the others said, if your OS work as advertised, you deserve more thant just a tip... Smiley

There is an amd version that supports rx series cards (see the OP), but it is very limited only supports fan speed (on OC implementation). 

With nvOC you don't need to attach anything to your rig; it can be completely headless. 

gpu0 is usually the first 16x (full slot) on the motherboard.

Really want a version that can do both cards in one rig since I have amd cards coming as well.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 14, 2017, 08:33:28 PM
 #680

Thanks for the help Fullzero that fixed my issue.  My card gone from 26 to 30 now - very happy  Smiley

Glad its optimized; you might want to try the settings UberDaemon came up with:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19547250#msg19547250

And see if your card can handle them.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!