Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2020, 06:12:00 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416938 times)
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:14:37 PM
 #721

I got this to work but I am mining for op with the stick

fine with sending some hash to him.

I need help to set my settings in.

I use ewbf_ 3.4b to mine at nice hash

Whatcha need help with Phil?

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
1600927920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600927920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600927920
Reply with quote  #2

1600927920
Report to moderator
1600927920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600927920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600927920
Reply with quote  #2

1600927920
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1600927920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600927920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600927920
Reply with quote  #2

1600927920
Report to moderator
1600927920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600927920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600927920
Reply with quote  #2

1600927920
Report to moderator
1600927920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600927920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600927920
Reply with quote  #2

1600927920
Report to moderator
gustavdp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:25:19 PM
 #722

@Fullzero.

How do you start oneBash script. I see it automatically starts when you open a terminal.

Is there a specific reason it works like this? How plausible would it be for me to change it so that the bash file is called on startup through a cron or rc.local call? That way it can easily be converted to run in a screen and is not dependent on having a terminal window open. I can't get it working via SSH as your post describes here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19503300#msg19503300.

I know I linked it earlier, but something along these lines: http://www.cryptobadger.com/2017/04/build-ethereum-mining-rig-linux/

Please do not make any changes on my account. If you can just point me in the right direction on your current startup method I can figure it out.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 2636



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:29:15 PM
 #723

I got this to work but I am mining for op with the stick

fine with sending some hash to him.

I need help to set my settings in.

I use ewbf_ 3.4b to mine at nice hash

Whatcha need help with Phil?

okay I figured out settings and I am at nicehash.

https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=miners&addr=1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

noVCphiltest1

have 2 questions now

 1 ) how to I upgrade to ewbf_ 3.4b

 2) looking to set  power lower  I have -pl at 100  so -pl 90 should drop power?

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:36:23 PM
 #724

I got this to work but I am mining for op with the stick

fine with sending some hash to him.

I need help to set my settings in.

I use ewbf_ 3.4b to mine at nice hash

Whatcha need help with Phil?

okay I figured out settings and I am at nicehash.

https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=miners&addr=1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

noVCphiltest1

have 2 questions now

 1 ) how to I upgrade to ewbf_ 3.4b

 2) looking to set  power lower  I have -pl at 100  so -pl 90 should drop power?


All you have to do is install ewbf to the same location as the one he has now and it'll pick it up and run it
Yes it will drop the power of all cards if you set it for all
What I would do is download it. Extract it to the desktop then copy and paste it into the same folder and name it the same then onebash will run it all the same also make a copy of the original file to be safe

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
Maxximus007
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:49:39 PM
 #725

@Fullzero.

How do you start oneBash script. I see it automatically starts when you open a terminal.

Is there a specific reason it works like this? How plausible would it be for me to change it so that the bash file is called on startup through a cron or rc.local call? That way it can easily be converted to run in a screen and is not dependent on having a terminal window open. I can't get it working via SSH as your post describes here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19503300#msg19503300.

I know I linked it earlier, but something along these lines: http://www.cryptobadger.com/2017/04/build-ethereum-mining-rig-linux/

Please do not make any changes on my account. If you can just point me in the right direction on your current startup method I can figure it out.


You need the oneBash to set overclocking etc. So that's good when run automatically. You can remove the miner part like i've done, and replace the miner command at the end with top. That will run indefinately too.
Your cron job contains the miner, only start your miner script after you found that top is running (if pgrep top), that way you know all the OC commands are processed.
TheCoinMine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:57:06 PM
 #726

Alright so I'm sort of at a loss for this one. I have everything connected, psu mobo CPU and gpu. I turn it on and everything fires up. Connect it to monitor, and my monitor displays no signal. I have tried different cables, plugging monitor into mobo instead of card, using a different monitor, and nothing. However, when the motherboard is on, everything will run for about 10 seconds, then cut off for 2 seconds, then pick back up again. No idea why it isn't connecting to the monitor. Any help would be greatly appreaciates

Is the motherboard throwing out error codes?
What's your setup too

I can't even tell. When it is connected to the monitor, the monitor is not reading it. like the motherboard isn't sending a signal. I have tried 2 monitors and 3 different cables. Have also tried connecting to gpu, mobo, and mobo with gpu not connected.
Building a trio 2 1080ti and 1 1070 mini with GIGABYTE GA-Z270P-D3 mobo.

Does the motherboard boot without a gpu in it?
Does the CPU have intergraded graphics?
How big the power supply you have?
1.put your 1070 in pci 1 x16 port(the main port as it is in the manual,should start with mobo grafic ) plug in the monitor cable in
2. check the cpu cable from power supply to motherboard(not the atx) you need atx and another cable .

I will give that a try after work and let you know. Thanks for the tip
TheCoinMine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 04:04:39 PM
 #727

Alright so I'm sort of at a loss for this one. I have everything connected, psu mobo CPU and gpu. I turn it on and everything fires up. Connect it to monitor, and my monitor displays no signal. I have tried different cables, plugging monitor into mobo instead of card, using a different monitor, and nothing. However, when the motherboard is on, everything will run for about 10 seconds, then cut off for 2 seconds, then pick back up again. No idea why it isn't connecting to the monitor. Any help would be greatly appreaciates

Is the motherboard throwing out error codes?
What's your setup too

I can't even tell. When it is connected to the monitor, the monitor is not reading it. like the motherboard isn't sending a signal. I have tried 2 monitors and 3 different cables. Have also tried connecting to gpu, mobo, and mobo with gpu not connected.
Building a trio 2 1080ti and 1 1070 mini with GIGABYTE GA-Z270P-D3 mobo.

Does the motherboard boot without a gpu in it?
Does the CPU have intergraded graphics?
How big the power supply you have?

The motherboard will turn on but still not getting a signal on monitor from it.
CPU is intel Core i3-700
And PSU is 850w
And you're sure your USB stick is burned correctly? USB booting is enabled?

It's burned correctly but idk how i would be able to enable USB booting if I can't do anything with the mobo since its not connecting to my display
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 04:11:38 PM
 #728

Alright so I'm sort of at a loss for this one. I have everything connected, psu mobo CPU and gpu. I turn it on and everything fires up. Connect it to monitor, and my monitor displays no signal. I have tried different cables, plugging monitor into mobo instead of card, using a different monitor, and nothing. However, when the motherboard is on, everything will run for about 10 seconds, then cut off for 2 seconds, then pick back up again. No idea why it isn't connecting to the monitor. Any help would be greatly appreaciates

Is the motherboard throwing out error codes?
What's your setup too

I can't even tell. When it is connected to the monitor, the monitor is not reading it. like the motherboard isn't sending a signal. I have tried 2 monitors and 3 different cables. Have also tried connecting to gpu, mobo, and mobo with gpu not connected.
Building a trio 2 1080ti and 1 1070 mini with GIGABYTE GA-Z270P-D3 mobo.

Does the motherboard boot without a gpu in it?
Does the CPU have intergraded graphics?
How big the power supply you have?

The motherboard will turn on but still not getting a signal on monitor from it.
CPU is intel Core i3-700
And PSU is 850w
And you're sure your USB stick is burned correctly? USB booting is enabled?

It's burned correctly but idk how i would be able to enable USB booting if I can't do anything with the mobo since its not connecting to my display

It being a newer motherboard it wouldnt need to be set to USB boot
With it not even posting. I would have to say bad CPU or memory

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 2636



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 04:22:06 PM
 #729

I got this to work but I am mining for op with the stick

fine with sending some hash to him.

I need help to set my settings in.

I use ewbf_ 3.4b to mine at nice hash

Whatcha need help with Phil?

okay I figured out settings and I am at nicehash.

https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=miners&addr=1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

noVCphiltest1

have 2 questions now

 1 ) how to I upgrade to ewbf_ 3.4b

 2) looking to set  power lower  I have -pl at 100  so -pl 90 should drop power?


All you have to do is install ewbf to the same location as the one he has now and it'll pick it up and run it
Yes it will drop the power of all cards if you set it for all
What I would do is download it. Extract it to the desktop then copy and paste it into the same folder and name it the same then onebash will run it all the same also make a copy of the original file to be safe

I found the zec folder so I think  I can upgrade from 3.3 to 3.4

 I do not seem to be setting the power limits correctly -pl  100 ,90, 80, 70, 65  and I pull 150 watts per card

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 04:23:19 PM
 #730


The motherboard will turn on but still not getting a signal on monitor from it.
CPU is intel Core i3-700
And PSU is 850w
And you're sure your USB stick is burned correctly? USB booting is enabled?
[/quote]

It's burned correctly but idk how i would be able to enable USB booting if I can't do anything with the mobo since its not connecting to my display
[/quote]

It being a newer motherboard it wouldnt need to be set to USB boot
With it not even posting. I would have to say bad CPU or memory
[/quote]

Well that's just great. Just don't get why everything turns on and looks like its working and the display just wont connect.
[/quote]

Do you have another board or CPU or memory to test?

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
TheCoinMine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 04:23:52 PM
 #731

Alright so I'm sort of at a loss for this one. I have everything connected, psu mobo CPU and gpu. I turn it on and everything fires up. Connect it to monitor, and my monitor displays no signal. I have tried different cables, plugging monitor into mobo instead of card, using a different monitor, and nothing. However, when the motherboard is on, everything will run for about 10 seconds, then cut off for 2 seconds, then pick back up again. No idea why it isn't connecting to the monitor. Any help would be greatly appreaciates

Is the motherboard throwing out error codes?
What's your setup too

I can't even tell. When it is connected to the monitor, the monitor is not reading it. like the motherboard isn't sending a signal. I have tried 2 monitors and 3 different cables. Have also tried connecting to gpu, mobo, and mobo with gpu not connected.
Building a trio 2 1080ti and 1 1070 mini with GIGABYTE GA-Z270P-D3 mobo.

Does the motherboard boot without a gpu in it?
Does the CPU have intergraded graphics?
How big the power supply you have?

The motherboard will turn on but still not getting a signal on monitor from it.
CPU is intel Core i3-700
And PSU is 850w
And you're sure your USB stick is burned correctly? USB booting is enabled?

It's burned correctly but idk how i would be able to enable USB booting if I can't do anything with the mobo since its not connecting to my display

It being a newer motherboard it wouldnt need to be set to USB boot
With it not even posting. I would have to say bad CPU or memory

Well that's just great. Just don't get why everything turns on and looks like its working and the display just wont connect.
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 04:25:10 PM
 #732

I got this to work but I am mining for op with the stick

fine with sending some hash to him.

I need help to set my settings in.

I use ewbf_ 3.4b to mine at nice hash

Whatcha need help with Phil?

okay I figured out settings and I am at nicehash.

https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=miners&addr=1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

noVCphiltest1

have 2 questions now

 1 ) how to I upgrade to ewbf_ 3.4b

 2) looking to set  power lower  I have -pl at 100  so -pl 90 should drop power?


All you have to do is install ewbf to the same location as the one he has now and it'll pick it up and run it
Yes it will drop the power of all cards if you set it for all
What I would do is download it. Extract it to the desktop then copy and paste it into the same folder and name it the same then onebash will run it all the same also make a copy of the original file to be safe

I found the zec folder so I think  I can upgrade from 3.3 to 3.4

 I do not seem to be setting the power limits correctly -pl  100 ,90, 80, 70, 65  and I pull 150 watts per card

Are you going close to the bottom of the bash file to set the power limit?
You don't have to do it in the command line for the zec miner it'll be its own section for power limit settings

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
TheCoinMine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 04:26:20 PM
 #733


The motherboard will turn on but still not getting a signal on monitor from it.
CPU is intel Core i3-700
And PSU is 850w
And you're sure your USB stick is burned correctly? USB booting is enabled?

It's burned correctly but idk how i would be able to enable USB booting if I can't do anything with the mobo since its not connecting to my display
[/quote]

It being a newer motherboard it wouldnt need to be set to USB boot
With it not even posting. I would have to say bad CPU or memory
[/quote]

Well that's just great. Just don't get why everything turns on and looks like its working and the display just wont connect.
[/quote]

Do you have another board or CPU or memory to test?
[/quote]

Not currently. Back to the store i guess
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 04:47:34 PM
 #734


The motherboard will turn on but still not getting a signal on monitor from it.
CPU is intel Core i3-700
And PSU is 850w

And you're sure your USB stick is burned correctly? USB booting is enabled?

It's burned correctly but idk how i would be able to enable USB booting if I can't do anything with the mobo since its not connecting to my display

It being a newer motherboard it wouldnt need to be set to USB boot
With it not even posting. I would have to say bad CPU or memory

Well that's just great. Just don't get why everything turns on and looks like its working and the display just wont connect.

Do you have another board or CPU or memory to test?

Not currently. Back to the store i guess

Whenever there are weird problems with displaying; it is usually a problem with the bios not posting correctly due to a conflict in the system.

To best mitigate this:

Ensure the monitor is connected to the primary GPU ( the one in the 16x slot closest to the CPU )

Disconnect the USB or SSD/HHD from the rig.  

Fully power off everything: including the PSU.

Press the power button several times to clear any remaining power in the mobo.

Turn the PSU powerswitch back to | "on".

power on (without the USB attached)

See if the bios posts; if you get nothing in 20 seconds; press ctrl + alt + del repeatedly until the system reboots.  

Wait and see if the bios posts.

If the bios posts attach the USB key and press ctrl + alt + delete.

Let me know if this works.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:00:02 PM
 #735

Thank you for your information, do you mean that I can just download the new version and paste it to EWBF directory? Can you please let me know where does the EWBF file locate in nvOC? I tried to search but I can not find it.


Hi fullhero, I see that EWBF update to version 0.3.4b, do I need to reimage with the new nvOC version or I can update it directly in the OS? In addition I see that all MOBO now can use the same nvOC image v0015, right?

Thank you so much for your awesome work.
Yes just copy it and it works nicely (+0-2% faster). You might want to add --api 0.0.0.0:42000 to the miner string in oneBash, EWBF has a nice monitoring page now.

BTW the new EWBF has a locked in 2% fee; which makes the 2% gain kind of pointless: so the primary gain is the improved API.


For updating EWBF on rig; download and replace the miner application currently in the '/home/m1/zec' directory with the new one.

note new EWBF linux link:  https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B9EPp8NdigFibDl2MmdXaTFjWDQ


fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:09:25 PM
 #736

Any chance for this to work on dell server like theR710? Which have 4 pcie gen 2 slots.

Thinking of it for 4 x 1080ti

Not sure what chipset these are: regardless I am reasonable sure the nvOC image doesn't have all the system files needed to run properly. 

If you are knowledgeable with Linux you should be able to get nvOC to work with any chipset. 

By loading nvOC on the mobo (might need to boot in recovery mode at first) you should be able to update in order to properly support the chipset.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:10:20 PM
 #737

Im using an MSI z170 A Gaming pro board. I updated the bios and set the 4g encoding to enable

When i try to boot the nvOC all i get is usb errors.

[  11.819307]  usb 2-6: device not accepting address 2, error -62

there are several lines listing all the usb ports.

at the very bottom of the error message after it lists all my usb ports is (initramfs)

What kind of risers are you using, and how are you powering them?

blissz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 258


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:12:25 PM
 #738

Actually I used nvOC to determine whether I could mine better using linux instead of windows 10. Under windows 10 I had problems to make it recognise all my gpu's, but using your nvOC image it actually worked.
Right now I use my own ubuntu installation, but nvOC was very useful for testing. so thanks for sharing this. Might use it again later. Cool
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:12:35 PM
 #739

I'm benchmarking dual mining ETH+LBC on a Gigabyte 1070 Mini ITX (another 5 are en route) and found that nvOC isn't performing quite as well as Windows, with these settings:

PL 115
CC 250
MC 900
-dcri 50

nvOC is producing:
ETH 23.8MH/s
LBC 32.8MH/s

But Windows 10 with the latest nvidia drivers, claymore miner 9.5 and MSI Afterburner 4.4 Beta 10 set to:

PL 105
CC 250
MC 850
-dcri 50

I'm seeing:
ETH 29MH/s
LBC 40MH/s

Could this be because of the newer version of Claymore? Or something else?

It looks like your running at stock.

If you are only using one GPU: there is a bug in v0015.

To OC with one GPU follow the directions in this post:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19449945#msg19449945

You can verify if you are OCing properly by looking for messages like these at the top of the mining process:



Weird now after the fourth command I don't see any of those attribute setting confirmations in your screenshot, instead there are a few empty lines then:

/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64: /usr/local/cuda/lib64/libOpenCL.so.1: no version information available (required by /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64)

The miner still runs with the same speeds afterwards but something is amiss…

If you press f12 and enter:

gksu gedit '/etc/X11/xorg.conf'

then enter the password when prompted

Is the file empty?


I did a reimage because I had the display connected to the mobo output. After connecting to the 1070 output and booting the fresh image the only xorg.conf file was xorg.conf.04252017 which is weird because I thought it would be today i.e. xorg.conf.06152017?

I copied it anyway and logged out and back in and now the startup sets GPUGraphicsClockOffset and GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset OK. But then I get the same error:
/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64: /usr/local/cuda/lib64/libOpenCL.so.1: no version information available (required by /home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64)

Is that expected?

I am seeing better performance though, now:
PL 105
CC 250
MC 850
-dcri 50

is producing:
ETH 26.1MH/s
LBC 36MH/s

So not quite up there with Windows but better. Thanks for the assistance. I'll revisit nvOC once I have all the cards setup in the rig as that's obviously what the OS is designed for.


Linux OC is on a different curve than windows; you both can and need to OC more with linux to get the same results as windows.

I recommend bumping up the MC by 100 or 50 every 5 mins until Claymore soft crashes then bringing it back to the last stable setting.

Maxximus007
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:12:54 PM
 #740


The motherboard will turn on but still not getting a signal on monitor from it.
CPU is intel Core i3-700
And PSU is 850w

And you're sure your USB stick is burned correctly? USB booting is enabled?

It's burned correctly but idk how i would be able to enable USB booting if I can't do anything with the mobo since its not connecting to my display

It being a newer motherboard it wouldnt need to be set to USB boot
With it not even posting. I would have to say bad CPU or memory

Well that's just great. Just don't get why everything turns on and looks like its working and the display just wont connect.

Do you have another board or CPU or memory to test?

Not currently. Back to the store i guess

Whenever there are weird problems with displaying; it is usually a problem with the bios not posting correctly due to a conflict in the system.

To best mitigate this:

Ensure the monitor is connected to the primary GPU ( the one in the 16x slot closest to the CPU )

Disconnect the USB or SSD/HHD from the rig.  

Fully power off everything: including the PSU.

Press the power button several times to clear any remaining power in the mobo.

Turn the PSU powerswitch back to | "on".

power on (without the USB attached)

See if the bios posts; if you get nothing in 20 seconds; press ctrl + alt + del repeatedly until the system reboots.  

Wait and see if the bios posts.

If the bios posts attach the USB key and press ctrl + alt + delete.

Let me know if this works.
One last resort, no cards, connect to the MB VGA, reset the BIOS with the jumper on the MB. After that power on to see if you get any BIOS messages.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!