Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 09:24:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327315 times)
UberDaemon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 04:41:02 AM
 #841

So my 2nd rig is now running with 6 GPUs.  
<trimmed>

Why are you running 7x cards on a single psu and 6x on the dual psu config? From your 'at the wall' readings I would think 1200W would be ok for each rig? Is there a reason why you went dual? Asking as I'm planning on running similar rigs myself with a single 1200W supply.

 I'm running 2 PSUs on rig 2 because these EVGA FTW cards have (2) 8-pin PCI-E input ports on each card and the rig won't boot unless both 8-pin PCI-E input power slots are populated even though I'm only using 125W per card.  My Corsair PSUs only have 6 "type 3" PCI-E 8-pin outputs, and you have to use one of those outputs for the CPU/motherboard, which leaves me with 5 "type 3" 8-pin PCI-E ports to power GPUs on each Corsair PSU.  On rig 1 I have 3 GPUs with a single 8-pin PCI-E cable running from PSU->GPU, and the other 4 GPUs are running 1 cable > 6+2 PCI-E + 6+2 pigtail (so one cable per 2 GPUs for those 2 pairs of graphics cards).

The "at the wall" readings are a bit high on rig 1.  The conventional wisdom is to only use 75% of a PSU's total wattage if you're going to be running it 24/7.  That means for a 1200W PSU I should only be running 900W, but I am slightly over that threshold on rig 1 (945W).  Since it's a platinum rated PSU I'm not too worried about pushing the limit somewhat, and I have checked and triple-checked touching those 8-pin cables to see if they're warm to the touch and they never are.  If I wasn't using platinum rated Corsair PSUs I would not exceed 75%.  If the cables were warm (or hot) I would back off as that would signify they're moving too much current for the internal conducting copper to properly handle, but Corsair makes a great product and I think their PSUs and cables can withstand what I am expecting out of them.

2 rigs • 14 1070 GPUs • 428mh/s ETH [►nvOC◄ Linux]
1511299470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299470
Reply with quote  #2

1511299470
Report to moderator
1511299470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299470
Reply with quote  #2

1511299470
Report to moderator
1511299470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299470
Reply with quote  #2

1511299470
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511299470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299470
Reply with quote  #2

1511299470
Report to moderator
1511299470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299470
Reply with quote  #2

1511299470
Report to moderator
UberDaemon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 05:50:44 AM
 #842

http://i64.tinypic.com/1428uvp.jpg

2 rigs • 14 1070 GPUs • 428mh/s ETH [►nvOC◄ Linux]
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 06:06:55 AM
 #843

So my 2nd rig is now running with 6 GPUs.  
<trimmed>

Why are you running 7x cards on a single psu and 6x on the dual psu config? From your 'at the wall' readings I would think 1200W would be ok for each rig? Is there a reason why you went dual? Asking as I'm planning on running similar rigs myself with a single 1200W supply.

 I'm running 2 PSUs on rig 2 because these EVGA FTW cards have (2) 8-pin PCI-E input ports on each card and the rig won't boot unless both 8-pin PCI-E input power slots are populated even though I'm only using 125W per card.  My Corsair PSUs only have 6 "type 3" PCI-E 8-pin outputs, and you have to use one of those outputs for the CPU/motherboard, which leaves me with 5 "type 3" 8-pin PCI-E ports to power GPUs on each Corsair PSU.  On rig 1 I have 3 GPUs with a single 8-pin PCI-E cable running from PSU->GPU, and the other 4 GPUs are running 1 cable > 6+2 PCI-E + 6+2 pigtail (so one cable per 2 GPUs for those 2 pairs of graphics cards).

The "at the wall" readings are a bit high on rig 1.  The conventional wisdom is to only use 75% of a PSU's total wattage if you're going to be running it 24/7.  That means for a 1200W PSU I should only be running 900W, but I am slightly over that threshold on rig 1 (945W).  Since it's a platinum rated PSU I'm not too worried about pushing the limit somewhat, and I have checked and triple-checked touching those 8-pin cables to see if they're warm to the touch and they never are.  If I wasn't using platinum rated Corsair PSUs I would not exceed 75%.  If the cables were warm (or hot) I would back off as that would signify they're moving too much current for the internal conducting copper to properly handle, but Corsair makes a great product and I think their PSUs and cables can withstand what I am expecting out of them.

Excellent thanks for those details. I'm going to be using Corsair AX1200i's (platinum rated) and glad to hear they are good quality. By my calcs I should be around 88% utilisation. Will definitely be keeping tabs on the cable temps by touch and infrared thermometer once they're up and running.
octomob
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2017, 11:04:59 AM
 #844

Hey guys, i would like to hear your opinion - is nvOC good in comparsion to vs ethOS vs Win10 overall?
I'm building a lot of rigs, currently operating by Win10 but i would like to swap some of them for Linux-based OS, to gather data on performance on all OS.
How do you think - Is it a good idea?

Thanks

From my experience, if you are running AMD GPUs Ethos is really great. Very stable and it can be as easy to use as just changing the default wallet to your own wallet to mine ETH - or you can dig in to the config either locally or remotely and overclock, select different miners - genoil, sgminer-gm (for ETH or XMR), claymore, claymore-zcash, optiminer. If you really dig into the config files you can dual mine with claymore but I prefer not to because I think dual mining fries GPUs. But anyway, for AMD rigs I highly recommend Ethos.

Thanks a lot for reply!
However, i'll prefer to stick to Win10 for now, because my rigs are NV only  Smiley

f00ch0w
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 02:09:16 PM
 #845

Hey there, I've set this up and once the rig booted and the miner started, it displays an error with assigning value for GPUFanTargetSpeed? Anyone has a solution for this?

Code:
ERROR: Error assigning value 70 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed'
       (m1-desktop:0[fan:0]) as specified in assignment
       '[fan:0]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=70' (Unknown Error).
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 02:17:25 PM
 #846

Maxximus007, citronick, jmooney5115; Thanks for helping   Smiley

Thank you for the great OS! I will send BTC to the address in oneBash on my first payout to thank you. Assuming that is yours.

I asked about the mobo yesterday. I went ahead and ordered it and will post back next week if it works. Currently I'm running the GIGABYTE GA-B250M-Gaming 5 and it works perfectly. I did not find this thread until I ordered the parts, or I would have ordered the Gaming 3 you have in your OP.


________________________________

I had a heck of a time getting a NiceHash.com DaggerHashimoto (ETH) pool working. All it took was me reading the README.txt on ethdcrminer64 and it worked for me Smiley. The following should work with all pools from NiceHash.com (link of pools).

Note: set COIN="NICE" to use this. If it didn't work it's a typo Smiley.


Code:
if [ $COIN == "NICE" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/9.0/ethdcrminer64'
ADDR='16tbBnNsdxVpwf8ZuUXehv3PG5TEEHn5wV.worker1'
NICE_POOL='stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353'

until $HCD -epool $NICE_POOL -ewal $ADDR -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0
   do
   echo "FAILURE; reinit in 5" >&2
   sleep 5
done
fi

I will add a "NICE" coin selection like this to the next oneBash.   Smiley

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 02:21:31 PM
 #847

First off thanks for all the help thus far. But I am running in to a problem and would really appreciate it if someone could give me a helping hand.

So initial I had 5x 1070 2 connected via risers and 3 connect directly via the motherboard. I then bought some more risers so I could connect all of them via risers and someone suggested to do a fresh install whenever doing any hardware changes so I did that. However, now regardless of what configuration and the way I setup the gpus either the original with some via the motherboard and some via risers or all of them on risers it is only picking up 4 out of the 5 gpus. Any troubleshooting suggestions I tried look through to see if anyone else had this issue, but couldn't find anything that worked. Also I have tried multiple fresh installs on a few USB drives. Once again thanks in advance!

What motherboard are you using?

I am upgrading to a 6x PCIe mobo next week so I hope to not run into this issue?

I am currently using the Asus Prime Z270-A

1. Will the new cards work if you run 2 old ones with the 2 new ones?
2. Did you follow what is in the OP?

Quote
If you are using an ASUS PRIME Z270-A; ensure 'Above 4G Decoding' is enabled in the bios.  Also ensure PTP aware OS: is set to 'Not PTP Aware' in the bios.  Finally, ensure you 'Clear Secure Boot Keys' in the bios.

Also, I've read that PCIe setting needs to be set to Gen1. It sounds like it could be a simple BIOS issue.

Thanks! That was it guess it must have reset the changes in the bios when I did the fresh install or something.

When connecting some GPUs directly; you may need to manually set the pcie bandwidth to gen1. 

If you are using risers you shouldn't need to do this.

The reason is that when you connect a GPU directly to a mobo it will usually default to using the max bandwidth for that port; either 16x / 8x / 4x. This hogs the bandwidth and can prevent the proper recognition of all cards.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 02:40:19 PM
 #848

So my 2nd rig is now running with 6 GPUs. 

Rig 1 https://i.imgur.com/Q6kLeV3.jpg
 • Asus Prime Z270-A Motherboard
 • Corsair HX1200i PSU
 • Celeron G3930 CPU, 4GB RAM
 • (7) Gigabyte GTX 1070 Founders Edition

   CC: 200
   MC: 1600 (4608 MHz mclk in nvidia-smi dmon)
   pl: 120W

   945W at the wall

   ~220 MH/sec ETH (31.4 mhs per GPU, 26% over stock)


Rig 2 https://i.imgur.com/SUp7cj4.jpg
 • Asus Prime Z270-AR Motherboard
 • Corsair HX1200i + HX1000i (using Add2PSU)
 • Celeron G3930
 • (4) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW, (2) EVGA GTX 1070 SC

   CC: 1
   MC: 1100 (4353 MHz mclk in nvidia-smi dmon)
   pl: 125W

   885W at the wall

   ~180 MH/sec ETH (30 mhs per GPU, 20% over stock)
   

Rig 1 is nice and stable.  It's been mining consistently for over 62 hours.  Rig 2 is semi-stable: It's been running for just under 24 hours.  It doesn't lock up, but I do get error messages from Claymore randomly that cause Claymore to restart on average of once an hour.  I will try lowering MC to eliminate those.

Both rigs hashing: http://i.imgur.com/vx4hs88.png

nvidia-smi dmon output for both rigs: http://i.imgur.com/xSAoM5T.png

Nanopool: https://i.imgur.com/uFf52Hn.png


I need to get a case built to improve cooling and to ensure these GPUs aren't at risk of falling over like dominoes.  I had planned on working on that last weekend, but then I made the decision to build a 2nd rig so I held off.  What I am thinking of doing is repurposing a 4' wide x 4' deep x 6.5' tall indoor gardening tent (similar to this: http://i.imgur.com/whULDww.jpg)and placing the rigs inside so I can keep the heat output under control and hopefully increase cooling.  I'll have an exhaust fan sucking out air from the top of the tent, and passive intakes at the bottom pulling in cool air.  I'll route a 6" duct from the exhaust fan to a window to blow the heated air outside (until winter time!) so that my central air doesn't have to deal with the extra heat I'm currently introducing.  Rather than build a case/frame out of wood or aluminum I am thinking of using a wire shelving unit.  I like the idea of building a nice aluminum frame, but I'm not 100% sure if I am going to stop at 2 rigs or keep going, so until that clears up I am not going to construct a custom frame.

As I was typing this rig 2 experienced one of the Claymore errors:

GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 4, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 4, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 4, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 4, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 5, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 5, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 5, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 5, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1

WATCHDOG: GPU error, you need to restart miner Sad


If your going to use a wire shelving unit; I would look at citronick's setup.

I have never seen anyone use an indoor gardening tent to contain / control airflow.  I think this is a good idea for home mining.  How much do these cost?

If that claymore error happens frequently; I would lower the OC a little and see if it stops.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 02:44:39 PM
 #849

You guys seeing NVIDIA cards going to 0 hash often?  I'm seeing this very often on Zotac Mini and 1080TI Gigabyte rigs
With Claymore 9.5 yes (on AMD rigs), back to 9.4 for me. Have had it with too much OC on Gigabyte mini, running for 20-40 minutes then back to 0.

I will switch one of my 1070 mini rigs to ETH and see if this happens for me as well.  What OC settings are you using when this happens?

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 02:47:19 PM
 #850

How it is with mainboard Biostar TB250-BTC? Is it working with M.2 slot PCI-E adapter? Somebody with experiences?

When I tested; the TB250-BTC would not support 7x GPUs using an m2 adapter. 

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 02:54:00 PM
 #851

Hey there, I've set this up and once the rig booted and the miner started, it displays an error with assigning value for GPUFanTargetSpeed? Anyone has a solution for this?

Code:
ERROR: Error assigning value 70 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed'
       (m1-desktop:0[fan:0]) as specified in assignment
       '[fan:0]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=70' (Unknown Error).

I responded to your pm.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 02:58:30 PM
 #852

Hey,

Having all sorts of problems getting 6 cards running on Z270-AR, just get "internal driver error" in the one bash output then it spits a load of too many arguments statements.

I've re-imaged fresh and confirmed the MD5.

I've done the standard from BIOS including the latest flash, 4g decoding, non ptp aware and clear boot keys, no joy Sad is there a different image for this one based on the Z270-A or are we all standard now?

Any ideas?

Thanks again great work love the project.

Are you connecting the monitor to the motherboard?

If you are change it to the primary GPU (the first 16x pcie slot closest to the CPU)

and follow the process on this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg19449945#msg19449945

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 03:31:55 PM
 #853

Any ideas on why boot is taking 20+ minutes and then once the miner starts everytime it runs one of the commands the entire system freezes for a solid 3-4 minutes. Any thing obvious that I am missing? Running of an SSD after following the provide instruction and I have tried no OC and fresh install. And once it finally finishes running all the commands it can never connect to the pool and I get a Share rejected error.


Edit: Just tested on a USB same issue

So I figured out the issue for some reason it lags hard when I connect 7x GPUs at once. @fullzero any clue on what you think might be causing this?

Not sure if this will help, but its worth a try.

Try installing updates:

go to the ubuntu launcher at the top left and type: u

you should see the ubuntu update app

open it and install all the updates.

keepitsane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 03:39:51 PM
 #854

Any ideas on why boot is taking 20+ minutes and then once the miner starts everytime it runs one of the commands the entire system freezes for a solid 3-4 minutes. Any thing obvious that I am missing? Running of an SSD after following the provide instruction and I have tried no OC and fresh install. And once it finally finishes running all the commands it can never connect to the pool and I get a Share rejected error.


Edit: Just tested on a USB same issue

So I figured out the issue for some reason it lags hard when I connect 7x GPUs at once. @fullzero any clue on what you think might be causing this?

Not sure if this will help, but its worth a try.

Try installing updates:

go to the ubuntu launcher at the top left and type: u

you should see the ubuntu update app

open it and install all the updates.

Okay I will try that. In the bios I set it to Gen1 just to be sure even though I am using risers. It picks up all 7 and it runs for about 20-30 mins and then I get the same error as UberDaemon


GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 4, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 4, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 4, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 4, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 5, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 5, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 5, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 5, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1

WATCHDOG: GPU error, you need to restart miner



This is with and without OC.
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 03:49:52 PM
 #855

Hi fullzero,

Back to ethpool, dwarfpool settings:

in onebash file - can I change ETH section from:

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="nvoc"
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

to

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="citronick -esm 1 -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 "
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="stratum+tcp://asia1.ethpool.org:3333"

Perhaps, you may consider to add ETH_ESM and the other key Claymore keyswicthes or alternatively include a ETH_EXTENTION to append any other Claymore stuff. Hopefully the failover pool features too soon.

All of my 1070s are still all Windows and smOS Nvidia Alpha v1, and would like to migrate all of them to nvOC ETH dwarfpool (-esm 0) or ethpool with esm settings.

While all my 1080tis are already on ZEC nvOC with very good results using EWBF.

Thanks

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 04:09:21 PM
 #856

Hi fullzero,

Back to ethpool, dwarfpool settings:

in onebash file - can I change ETH section from:

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="nvoc"
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

to

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="citronick -esm 1 -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 "
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="stratum+tcp://asia1.ethpool.org:3333"

Perhaps, you may consider to add ETH_ESM and the other key Claymore keyswicthes or alternatively include a ETH_EXTENTION to append any other Claymore stuff. Hopefully the failover pool features too soon.

All of my 1070s are still all Windows and smOS Nvidia Alpha v1, and would like to migrate all of them to nvOC ETH dwarfpool (-esm 0) or ethpool with esm settings.

While all my 1080tis are already on ZEC nvOC with very good results using EWBF.

Thanks


To add those commands just scroll down to the bottom of the onebash and add them to the claymores command line settings 

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


winter*juvia


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 04:29:18 PM
 #857

Hi fullzero,

Back to ethpool, dwarfpool settings:

in onebash file - can I change ETH section from:

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="nvoc"
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999"

to

ETHERminedotORG="NO"
ETH_WORKER="citronick -esm 1 -dbg -1 -wd 1 -r 1 "
ETH_ADDRESS="0x.....blah..blah..blah"
ETH_POOL="stratum+tcp://asia1.ethpool.org:3333"

Perhaps, you may consider to add ETH_ESM and the other key Claymore keyswicthes or alternatively include a ETH_EXTENTION to append any other Claymore stuff. Hopefully the failover pool features too soon.

All of my 1070s are still all Windows and smOS Nvidia Alpha v1, and would like to migrate all of them to nvOC ETH dwarfpool (-esm 0) or ethpool with esm settings.

While all my 1080tis are already on ZEC nvOC with very good results using EWBF.

Thanks


To add those commands just scroll down to the bottom of the onebash and add them to the claymores command line settings 


hmmm... I finally see the light!

Fullzero pointed me to that part too... got a syntax error but after looking them again in a bigger screen (LOL) ... I think I finally got it - will revert later.

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
yun9999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 04:56:31 PM
 #858

You guys seeing NVIDIA cards going to 0 hash often?  I'm seeing this very often on Zotac Mini and 1080TI Gigabyte rigs
With Claymore 9.5 yes (on AMD rigs), back to 9.4 for me. Have had it with too much OC on Gigabyte mini, running for 20-40 minutes then back to 0.

I will switch one of my 1070 mini rigs to ETH and see if this happens for me as well.  What OC settings are you using when this happens?


For Zotac Mini it is 200 Core and 450 Mem.  PL is default at 125.  For Gigabyte 1080Ti  both Default with No PowerLimit or 100 Core and 900 Mem and PL 225.  My brother in law reported this issue first and I never saw it until later on the Zotac mini but was seeing it on the 1080Ti.  It has become more often the more rigs I have so he's creating a program to detect 0 hash and auto reboot the rig
Coin++
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 04:56:43 PM
 #859

Thank you for your very good work :-).

For nVidia mining with Ubuntu, I use the nvidia-smi intrface with the driver.
With nvidia-smi, I can know the frequencies that I can set up for GPu and memory, but that is never +500 like you do...

How can you set up yours GPUs at so high value with Ubuntu (with Windows, it is very simple via AfterBurner, for example) ?

And other question : with nvOC, can you undervolt nVidia GPUs ?

xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 06:08:00 PM
 #860

In the onebash file does it monitor the mining software  and restart them if they fail?

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!