Bitcoin Forum
September 29, 2016, 05:00:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3152 (80.4%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 3916

Pages: « 1 ... 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 ... 1104 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3857748 times)
finnthecelt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 05:55:11 PM
 #3041

this is strange, I can get only 1 of my 2 workers to... work with the pool.


a 5970 - 2 GPUs
Only Cypress[1] will connect, cypress[0] will not, even with new workers setup.

Still works on deepbit.... So for now, Im running cypress[0] on deepbit and cypress[1] on slush.


I'm sure you have separate credentials for each GPU as a separate worker and typed the worker name and passwords in for each??? It would make sense if you did not do this and your miner worked on deepbit.
1475168420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475168420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475168420
Reply with quote  #2

1475168420
Report to moderator
1475168420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475168420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475168420
Reply with quote  #2

1475168420
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475168420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475168420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475168420
Reply with quote  #2

1475168420
Report to moderator
1475168420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475168420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475168420
Reply with quote  #2

1475168420
Report to moderator
Lambontae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 05:59:24 PM
 #3042

Yes, Been mining w/ it for a while. Separate workers setup for each GPU.
Only stopped working last night/this morning.

[edit] then, after it stopped working... tried setting up 2 more workers and still, only cypress[1] would connect. Even tried cypress[0] on the older one that worked for [1] and it didn't work.
This doesn't make sense.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 06:44:24 PM
 #3043

Yes, Been mining w/ it for a while. Separate workers setup for each GPU.
Only stopped working last night/this morning.

[edit] then, after it stopped working... tried setting up 2 more workers and still, only cypress[1] would connect. Even tried cypress[0] on the older one that worked for [1] and it didn't work.
This doesn't make sense.

Weird. Do you see any error? Can you ping api.bitcoin.cz? (IP should be ****.32)

finnthecelt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:48:45 PM
 #3044

Yes, Been mining w/ it for a while. Separate workers setup for each GPU.
Only stopped working last night/this morning.

[edit] then, after it stopped working... tried setting up 2 more workers and still, only cypress[1] would connect. Even tried cypress[0] on the older one that worked for [1] and it didn't work.
This doesn't make sense.

How many machines do you have running? On your deepbit account (do) you see both cards running and getting the M/hs you would expect? You're making sure the server is entered in properly on both cards? Have you tried switching the card positions on your MB?
Lambontae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 09:08:12 PM
 #3045

Just got back....



Yes I can ping. Yes ends in .32. Its still doing it... Noooo idea why. Tried updating GUI miner, still does it.
Im gonna see if phoenix miner does it to after im done a few things.

And I have only one machine running mining so far, its 2 GPUs on a single card: a 5970.

If I switch both to deepbit, it looks fine. Just cypress[0] does not want to connect to slush.


still running cypress[0] on deepbit and cypress[1] on slush - no problems w/ that.
Lambontae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 09:22:18 PM
 #3046

Phoenix miners working, both GPUs.... must be GUIMiner. Gonna delete, then re-extract.

[edit] Fixed. had to create new openCL miners and re-extract. Seems some settings got jumbled up
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 10:18:53 PM
 #3047

Phoenix miners working, both GPUs.... must be GUIMiner. Gonna delete, then re-extract.

[edit] Fixed. had to create new openCL miners and re-extract. Seems some settings got jumbled up

Hm, really crazy. Great that you fixed it.

CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 04:25:27 AM
 #3048

How come there are two entries for block 132473???

This looks fishy...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 04:42:16 AM
 #3049

And for block 132468 also?

What's going on here?

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
nomnomnom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:31:14 AM
 #3050

weird, I see this too.
But they point to different blockexplorer addresses, and one shows no such block. Huh

Something else:
Is there still ddos attacks going on? because sometimes my miners stop for a moment
with workque empty. I am not sure if this is maybe my internet connection.
scooter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:54:59 AM
 #3051

I have no reward from the last 6 blocks.
Granted I only mine at 200 M/hash but usually I get something...
scooter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:23:11 AM
 #3052

I have no reward from the last 6 blocks.
Granted I only mine at 200 M/hash but usually I get something...

7 blocks with no reward now.. any idea what is going on?
scooter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:56:08 AM
 #3053

I have no reward from the last 6 blocks.
Granted I only mine at 200 M/hash but usually I get something...

7 blocks with no reward now.. any idea what is going on?

Ok finally getting rewards
nosfera2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 08:31:50 AM
 #3054

Sometimes, when blocks are found in a few seconds, most pool miners end up not getting anything at all for that block and a few lucky ones get to keep all the loot (rewards as high as a full bitcoin or more). It's just a matter of pure luck who manages to send in a share or two in such a short time.

See entries 5896 and 5898 in this screenshot for an example.

Since the idea of pooling is to eliminate luck and distribute the rewards of mining as fairly as possible, I'm proposing that in these cases, when a block is found sooner than say 30 seconds (admins can better determine the best time to use from their logs) the reward is shared out according to the share proportions of the previous + current blocks, so that everybody gets something.

The only possible 'downside' to this is that if someone happens to leave the pool in the few seconds it takes to find the last block they still get a share. However that is surely fairer than not rewarding all those who have been mining for the previous blocks and denying them the lucky strike that balances out the longer mining times on other blocks.

What do you guys think?


slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 10:11:37 AM
 #3055

I have no reward from the last 6 blocks.
Granted I only mine at 200 M/hash but usually I get something...

7 blocks with no reward now.. any idea what is going on?

It takes some time to calculate everything, reward of last found block can change few times.

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 10:12:40 AM
 #3056

How come there are two entries for block 132473???

This looks fishy...

It's well known bug, but only cosmetic one. Link to blockexplorer is correct.

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 10:26:28 AM
 #3057

About blocks #5898 and #5896; They were very short, but both are invalid.  Probability of finding two solutions by two pool backends at same time (and twice in the row) is extremely small, but as you see, it may happen.

Pool backends are independent machines, which synchronize data as soon as possible, but broadcasting bitcoin block information is pretty complex stuff, so it may take one or two seconds. In those two blocks, two miners found solution too fast in a row and backends didn't notice that there is already valid solution for this block, so they decide to accept this solution, too. This leads to two 'invalid' blocks, but no (or only very small fraction) of mining power was wasted. I know that two 'invalid blocks' in a row looks weird, but there's not a simple solution to fix this issue and reject invalid block solution when another machine just found valid one.

Roland68
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 12:15:57 PM
 #3058

check hardware ....!!!! Huh

pool brocken again Huh
cosurgi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 12:25:38 PM
 #3059

check hardware ....!!!! Huh
if you get "check hardware" errors, it means that solutions found by your GPU do not pass a short & simple verification by CPU. This means that your GPU is doing mistakes in calculation. You need to:

1) check temperature of your GPU, if it's above 85 C, you need to downclock it
2) if you overclocked your card, you need to downclock it
3) if none of above, you need to RMA your card, because it's broken.

Roland68
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 12:32:42 PM
 #3060

check hardware ....!!!! Huh
if you get "check hardware" errors, it means that solutions found by your GPU do not pass a short & simple verification by CPU. This means that your GPU is doing mistakes in calculation. You need to:

1) check temperature of your GPU, if it's above 85 C, you need to downclock it
2) if you overclocked your card, you need to downclock it
3) if none of above, you need to RMA your card, because it's broken.

Thanks for reply ...

temp is 75 deg. (5830)

gpu is 1000 and mem 600

this was ok until now ...(280 Mh)

will check again later ... thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 ... 1104 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!