Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 03:49:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 169 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] YACoin ongoing development  (Read 345881 times)
St.Bit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 10:41:24 PM
 #1561

Thinking ahead to the next N-increase, how difficult would it be to change the units on the cpu miner from khash to hash?  So instead of showing

Code:
[2013-12-23 14:23:19] thread 3: 4322 hashes, 0.07 khash/s

It would show something like...

Code:
[2013-12-23 14:23:19] thread 3: 4322 hashes, 75 hash/s

I think it may even be helpful now.
+1
Usually I hate changing unit prefixes to make something look bigger since only idiots would fall for it. On the other hand only idiots would belive that hash/s should be always the same as for LTC on other cryptos. A warning for non idiots that hash/s are ok should be adden nevertheless, not everyone knows everything about the crypto he mines.

Sign a message and get some YAC: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=300152.0
1508687380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508687380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508687380
Reply with quote  #2

1508687380
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508687380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508687380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508687380
Reply with quote  #2

1508687380
Report to moderator
1508687380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508687380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508687380
Reply with quote  #2

1508687380
Report to moderator
1508687380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508687380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508687380
Reply with quote  #2

1508687380
Report to moderator
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 699



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 07:23:56 PM
 #1562

Quote

authentication failed?  check your username & password - make sure your worker name is setup at the pool and make sure your settings in -O match.


thanks for reply
sorry, but i dont know about -O setting


it was in your command line - if you don't know about it, then you've probably done it wrong.  There is help available from the commandline by issuing "--help" as the first parameter.


Hey Thirtybird I tried to mine with your cpuminer,I have intel i7 and I use minerd corei7! When I use -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O WorkerName:WorkerPassword  I get actual processor power which is 25kh/s but accepted shares are invalid but when I use -a scrypt-jane -q -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O worker:worker_pass   shares are valid but my power is 0.07kh/s ! please help!

feeleep, could you update the 'get started' section of your pool to reflect this change... 'scrypt-jane' in place of 'scrypt'.  Thanks much.

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
December 25, 2013, 03:10:19 AM
 #1563

Thinking ahead to the next N-increase, how difficult would it be to change the units on the cpu miner from khash to hash?  So instead of showing

Code:
[2013-12-23 14:23:19] thread 3: 4322 hashes, 0.07 khash/s

It would show something like...

Code:
[2013-12-23 14:23:19] thread 3: 4322 hashes, 75 hash/s

I think it may even be helpful now.
+1
Usually I hate changing unit prefixes to make something look bigger since only idiots would fall for it. On the other hand only idiots would belive that hash/s should be always the same as for LTC on other cryptos. A warning for non idiots that hash/s are ok should be adden nevertheless, not everyone knows everything about the crypto he mines.

I was thinking of updaing the output interface screen to be more akin to CGMiner.  I may be able to update it so yacoin cpu hashrate gets displayed in a smaller unit.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
aso118
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile
December 27, 2013, 10:06:22 PM
 #1564

I was thinking of updaing the output interface screen to be more akin to CGMiner.  I may be able to update it so yacoin cpu hashrate gets displayed in a smaller unit.

That would be really helpful if you could do that.

On a side note - is there a way to see how many POS blocks I minded?  I'd be interested to see how many coins I've mined via POW vs POS.  And as the YAC continues to become established, it may be useful to see how this ratio trends.

alenevaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 10:11:11 AM
 #1565

How it can be that blocks from 357620 to 357627 are POS blocks only?
Why there's no one POW-block during 3 hours?

██████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
██████████████████████
|
WINGS           
Where DAO Unicorns are born
|
.
1st Bitcoin & Ethereum DAO for DAOs
1st Decentralized Chatbot to Smart Contracts Interaction System

|
.
Wings Bounties Earn Eggs
X-Blockchain DAO

senj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 11:09:43 AM
 #1566

yacexplorer.tk has been hacked...
You get redirrected to some ad sites.

And regarding this:
How it can be that blocks from 357620 to 357627 are POS blocks only?
Why there's no one POW-block during 3 hours?

... here could be an explanation:
http://yacointalk.com/forum/index.php/topic,473.0.html

YAC: YGZRDNuey8MnN6GHVR1x7D3UY5TjDz2HCL
sairon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


One does not simply mine Bitcoins


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 02:31:22 PM
 #1567

yacexplorer.tk has been hacked...
You get redirrected to some ad sites.

And regarding this:
How it can be that blocks from 357620 to 357627 are POS blocks only?
Why there's no one POW-block during 3 hours?

... here could be an explanation:
http://yacointalk.com/forum/index.php/topic,473.0.html
Not hacked, just the .tk registrar shenanigans again...
You can use this in the meantime: http://ec2-54-247-145-77.eu-west-1.compute.amazonaws.com (direct hostname).
I should prolly get a proper domain for it.

GPG key ID: 5E4F108A || BTC: 1hoardyponb9AMWhyA28DZb5n5g2bRY8v
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783


GCVMMWH


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 03:02:06 PM
 #1568

yacexplorer.tk has been hacked...
You get redirrected to some ad sites.

And regarding this:
How it can be that blocks from 357620 to 357627 are POS blocks only?
Why there's no one POW-block during 3 hours?

... here could be an explanation:
http://yacointalk.com/forum/index.php/topic,473.0.html
Not hacked, just the .tk registrar shenanigans again...
You can use this in the meantime: http://ec2-54-247-145-77.eu-west-1.compute.amazonaws.com (direct hostname).
I should prolly get a proper domain for it.

OK, I updated the link on yacoin.org to point to aws. Let me know when you want to change it back.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
December 30, 2013, 03:22:29 PM
 #1569

yacexplorer.tk has been hacked...
You get redirrected to some ad sites.

And regarding this:
How it can be that blocks from 357620 to 357627 are POS blocks only?
Why there's no one POW-block during 3 hours?

... here could be an explanation:
http://yacointalk.com/forum/index.php/topic,473.0.html
Not hacked, just the .tk registrar shenanigans again...
You can use this in the meantime: http://ec2-54-247-145-77.eu-west-1.compute.amazonaws.com (direct hostname).
I should prolly get a proper domain for it.

OK, I updated the link on yacoin.org to point to aws. Let me know when you want to change it back.

Why don't you guys coordinate, and use "blockexplorer.yacoin.org" for the URL, so a separate domain name is not needed.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
gxp3848
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 01:40:52 AM
 #1570

dead?
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783


GCVMMWH


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:48:47 AM
 #1571

dead?

?
Sejnt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 11:27:32 AM
 #1572


Removed from Cryptsy

SBC: sMihbFEfUn1dKRW69Fgg6GeEd2Nudgxzk6
BTC: 19WBouTrC2XtRH6YwH48eTsY2uaze2sjvB
stablecoin.pl
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 12:04:41 PM
 #1573

Their wallet must be down, it seems it's automatic.

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
Gorgoy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:12:39 PM
 #1574

Their wallet must be down, it seems it's automatic.

They, Cryptsy, were down the other day too, they were down for like two days. I was worried that there was a fork on the block but that might not have been the case. They are down again, but why do you think it is automatic? Just the way that the server's in Cryptsy are set up, or not setup properly?

Ɏ : YEojPD2QxFVaSUypTLYhwJgmVekqoAtdE3
฿ : 1946hwLbBdLNSA1FFUY3ZvRx6j6dqvbzcE
Ł : LczTrStBZ8b1Y4DJU59CjtYRtjKufbTXPE
Ғ : 6i4S4BfHfC9LLmTBhjYDVKe7g8XfPz9uj8
Ψ : AGpoWwc6N59PPqKbzRTAiFG5WmDEQU7Ydp
ζ : ZLYFK2KNrFDDGVbEJPKnTdWuGk3iA3CNY2
G : GQbjHcGPgUwRBKZcdoMCpuf24QSXY5t5bf
senj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:16:49 PM
 #1575

You will find more answers on yacointalk:
http://yacointalk.com/forum/index.php?action=recent

YAC: YGZRDNuey8MnN6GHVR1x7D3UY5TjDz2HCL
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783


GCVMMWH


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 08:36:06 PM
 #1576

Unless someone comes up with a better idea soon, I think we should implement the Novacoin solution to fix this problem.

There are .5 BTC and 10,000 YAC's in the dev fund for whoever can implement this fix asap. 
obermensch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 06:30:43 AM
 #1577

yacexplorer.tk has been hacked...
You get redirrected to some ad sites.

And regarding this:
How it can be that blocks from 357620 to 357627 are POS blocks only?
Why there's no one POW-block during 3 hours?

... here could be an explanation:
http://yacointalk.com/forum/index.php/topic,473.0.html
Not hacked, just the .tk registrar shenanigans again...
You can use this in the meantime: http://ec2-54-247-145-77.eu-west-1.compute.amazonaws.com (direct hostname).
I should prolly get a proper domain for it.

Hi, i redirected http://explorer.yacointalk.com to your explorer until you get a domain ^^,
miawilkinson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 09:01:03 AM
 #1578


poor YAC
cryptrol
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 10:52:23 AM
 #1579

The wallet has serious problems with ORPHANED blocks.
I tried to synch a wallet from the start, it took more than 10 hours to synch until December (I quitted then), and the debug log showed all the problems with the orphaned blocks (and forks). I would say right now it is unusable.
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 01:40:23 PM
 #1580

PoW was always meant to "break". I'd say we speed it up and just disable it/zero the coin output from PoW. With the current altcoin bloat it's worthless anyway for coin distribution since only the few ones with so much processing they have to diversify will get most of PoW coins anyway. Regular trade is way more efficient at this point at distribution, while PoW is just increasing the inequality.

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 169 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!