Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 02:25:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vanitygen: Vanity bitcoin address generator/miner [v0.22]  (Read 1098705 times)
Timelord2067
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2016, 03:23:03 PM
 #2921

I've also got a small improvement to the program: One of the miners, CudaMiner I think it is, has a function to start and stop at a set time.

eg someone living in a warmer climate where their cards would overheat during the day, Vanity Gen could start at (in this example) Six PM and pause at Six AM the next morning.  That way a user wouldn't have to manually stop/start the program and they would be able to keep going at the point they left off without the "luck" timing out and restarting.

Or a work PC at 5pm Friday and search all week-end then pause at 7AM Monday morning.

If you follow me?

[User Generated Mk III] - Known alts of anyone Mk III
SEXCoin Forum Local Languages now available | Broadcast Your RAW Transaction | Get Paid in BitCoin | (NetHack 3.6.0 Hearse V 1.0.6e) | Twitter: @Timelord2067 Retweet ≠ endorsement | Other Forums: #BritishFolk #SFFHCF | Vanity Wallet Generation | Wallet Verified | ? BTC SXC | TAG Ca$h | (USA) Donate Blood today at One Blood dot ORG | £ $ ₹ € ¥ ¢ ? ÷ BTC I am not an escrow service... | My proof quickseller is an Alt of master-P has been deleted by BitCoinTalk - read archived version here:
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512959142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512959142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512959142
Reply with quote  #2

1512959142
Report to moderator
1512959142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512959142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512959142
Reply with quote  #2

1512959142
Report to moderator
deisik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
August 18, 2016, 03:25:21 PM
 #2922

I've also got a small improvement to the program, one of the miners CudaMiner I think it is has a function to start and stop at a set time.

eg someone living in a warmer climate where their cards would overheat during the day, Vanity Gen could start at Six PM and pause at Six AM the next morning.  That way a user wouldn't have to manually stop/start the program and they would be able to keep going at the point they left off without the "luck" timing out and restarting.

I guess you could use the cron daemon and friends to put the task into the background (so that it will be halted) and bring it back to life when needed

Timelord2067
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2016, 03:54:30 PM
 #2923

I guess you could use the cron daemon and friends to put the task into the background (so that it will be halted) and bring it back to life when needed

I'd really need to be walked through what you just said, but thanks for the suggestion never the less.  (Would this happen automatically?)

Just thought of another one - updating the search list when the work.txt file has been updated, the program occasionally re-polls the work.txt file and adds new items without the program restarting.  (Is this possible?)

[User Generated Mk III] - Known alts of anyone Mk III
SEXCoin Forum Local Languages now available | Broadcast Your RAW Transaction | Get Paid in BitCoin | (NetHack 3.6.0 Hearse V 1.0.6e) | Twitter: @Timelord2067 Retweet ≠ endorsement | Other Forums: #BritishFolk #SFFHCF | Vanity Wallet Generation | Wallet Verified | ? BTC SXC | TAG Ca$h | (USA) Donate Blood today at One Blood dot ORG | £ $ ₹ € ¥ ¢ ? ÷ BTC I am not an escrow service... | My proof quickseller is an Alt of master-P has been deleted by BitCoinTalk - read archived version here:
deisik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
August 18, 2016, 06:53:31 PM
 #2924

I guess you could use the cron daemon and friends to put the task into the background (so that it will be halted) and bring it back to life when needed

I'd really need to be walked through what you just said, but thanks for the suggestion never the less.  (Would this happen automatically?)

It all depends upon what system you use (I don't know if it is possible to suspend a process in Windows)

cron (not to be confused with tron), bg, fg, and kill

krumblez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


Chickens will rule the world one day.


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2016, 08:27:58 PM
 #2925

I have been reading bits and pieces of this thread but not all so forgive me if I ask a question asked before but.... is there a way to run oclvanitygen across multiple cards, like as an ETH miner would / old setup?

My tipjar: 19hyum5jc4QpX9zPaYELtEys4umaL4aKhF
────────The best high paying faucet websites for you to make free Bitcoins !────────
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
August 19, 2016, 09:15:52 PM
 #2926

I have been reading bits and pieces of this thread but not all so forgive me if I ask a question asked before but.... is there a way to run oclvanitygen across multiple cards, like as an ETH miner would / old setup?

C:\>oclvanitygen.exe -D 0:0 -D 0:1 -D 0:2 -D 0:3 -D 0:4 -D 0:5 1prefix

That's for 6 cards


Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
krumblez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


Chickens will rule the world one day.


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2016, 09:47:33 PM
 #2927

I have been reading bits and pieces of this thread but not all so forgive me if I ask a question asked before but.... is there a way to run oclvanitygen across multiple cards, like as an ETH miner would / old setup?

C:\>oclvanitygen.exe -D 0:0 -D 0:1 -D 0:2 -D 0:3 -D 0:4 -D 0:5 1prefix

That's for 6 cards



Much appreciated, thanking you kindly  Grin

My tipjar: 19hyum5jc4QpX9zPaYELtEys4umaL4aKhF
────────The best high paying faucet websites for you to make free Bitcoins !────────
Purwodadi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 01:58:23 AM
 #2928

Sorry for my noobness like me... how does one import keys? And is there a way to make the search caps-insensitive? Thank you
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
August 24, 2016, 08:45:46 AM
 #2929

Sorry for my noobness like me... how does one import keys? And is there a way to make the search caps-insensitive? Thank you

 open the console and enter importprivkey privatekey label

be prepared to wait while it scans the blockchain for transactions (could take a while).  There is a noscan option for that command but it's inadviseable.  I think you would type false after your label.

 use the -i switch in vanitygen or oclvanitygen for case insensitive searches.

Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
LoyceV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


Howdy


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 01:42:14 PM
 #2930

be prepared to wait while it scans the blockchain for transactions (could take a while).  There is a noscan option for that command but it's inadviseable.  I think you would type false after your label.
I didn't know the noscan-option exists. "Noscan" would be okay if you import the address before depositing to the address, or if you want to import several addresses and scan them all at once afterwards (rescan 86 GB can take longer than creating the address).

It would be great if this also works with a "pruned" Blockchain, so you can still import vanity addresses without downloading the entire blockchain again.

Any idea what the exact command would be? I've tried several options (noscan, norescan, rescan=0, rescan=false), but it instantly says "Rescan is disabled in pruned mode". I don't want to rescan, I just want to import the address.
Someone posted the same idea on Github 2 weeks ago. I guess it's not possible yet.

In a way importing vanity addresses is the same as importing from cold storage. It has been tested on Reddit. Conclusion: It should be possible to get the balance without downloading the full blockchain again, but it's not (yet?) implemented.

Edit: I'm confused: somehow it did add a watch only address, but it says it requires a rescan to show the balance. I haven't been able to import the private key though.
Now I get what you meant! I did "importaddress 1something rescan false". It imports the address without rescan, and "rescan" is the label of the address. So I should import it useing "importaddress 1something Something false" to give it a more useful label.

xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
August 24, 2016, 03:58:50 PM
 #2931

be prepared to wait while it scans the blockchain for transactions (could take a while).  There is a noscan option for that command but it's inadviseable.  I think you would type false after your label.
I didn't know the noscan-option exists. "Noscan" would be okay if you import the address before depositing to the address, or if you want to import several addresses and scan them all at once afterwards (rescan 86 GB can take longer than creating the address).

It would be great if this also works with a "pruned" Blockchain, so you can still import vanity addresses without downloading the entire blockchain again.

Any idea what the exact command would be? I've tried several options (noscan, norescan, rescan=0, rescan=false), but it instantly says "Rescan is disabled in pruned mode". I don't want to rescan, I just want to import the address.
Someone posted the same idea on Github 2 weeks ago. I guess it's not possible yet.

In a way importing vanity addresses is the same as importing from cold storage. It has been tested on Reddit. Conclusion: It should be possible to get the balance without downloading the full blockchain again, but it's not (yet?) implemented.

Edit: I'm confused: somehow it did add a watch only address, but it says it requires a rescan to show the balance. I haven't been able to import the private key though.
Now I get what you meant! I did "importaddress 1something rescan false". It imports the address without rescan, and "rescan" is the label of the address. So I should import it useing "importaddress 1something Something false" to give it a more useful label.

 You got it!  It takes no time at all this way but if you had coins in there, they might not show up until the next rescan.

 

Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
PieCrafted
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119



View Profile
August 25, 2016, 12:01:29 PM
 #2932

I lost my wallet dat but I still remember my bitcoin Address, can I recover it using vanity?

Help please.
deisik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
August 25, 2016, 12:04:32 PM
 #2933

I lost my wallet dat but I still remember my bitcoin Address, can I recover it using vanity?

Help please.

If you don't have the private key of your wallet written somewhere, I guess you are lost and can kiss good-bye to your coins (your Bitcoin address itself is a hash of the public key)

xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
August 25, 2016, 12:24:33 PM
 #2934

I lost my wallet dat but I still remember my bitcoin Address, can I recover it using vanity?

Help please.

 Not in a million years with a million GPUs.  Sorry for your loss.

Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Timelord2067
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330



View Profile WWW
August 25, 2016, 12:45:21 PM
 #2935

I lost my wallet dat but I still remember my bitcoin Address, can I recover it using vanity?

Help please.

What was your Wallet Address?

[User Generated Mk III] - Known alts of anyone Mk III
SEXCoin Forum Local Languages now available | Broadcast Your RAW Transaction | Get Paid in BitCoin | (NetHack 3.6.0 Hearse V 1.0.6e) | Twitter: @Timelord2067 Retweet ≠ endorsement | Other Forums: #BritishFolk #SFFHCF | Vanity Wallet Generation | Wallet Verified | ? BTC SXC | TAG Ca$h | (USA) Donate Blood today at One Blood dot ORG | £ $ ₹ € ¥ ¢ ? ÷ BTC I am not an escrow service... | My proof quickseller is an Alt of master-P has been deleted by BitCoinTalk - read archived version here:
DebitMe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
August 26, 2016, 03:36:58 AM
 #2936

I have been reading bits and pieces of this thread but not all so forgive me if I ask a question asked before but.... is there a way to run oclvanitygen across multiple cards, like as an ETH miner would / old setup?

C:\>oclvanitygen.exe -D 0:0 -D 0:1 -D 0:2 -D 0:3 -D 0:4 -D 0:5 1prefix

That's for 6 cards



Much appreciated, thanking you kindly  Grin

Can GPU's only be used for the oclvanitygen?  I can't figure out how to turn my GPU's on for vanitygen64.exe?


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
Chris!
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


🍁 Happy Canada 150!!!


View Profile
August 26, 2016, 12:38:00 PM
 #2937

I have been reading bits and pieces of this thread but not all so forgive me if I ask a question asked before but.... is there a way to run oclvanitygen across multiple cards, like as an ETH miner would / old setup?

C:\>oclvanitygen.exe -D 0:0 -D 0:1 -D 0:2 -D 0:3 -D 0:4 -D 0:5 1prefix

That's for 6 cards



Much appreciated, thanking you kindly  Grin

Can GPU's only be used for the oclvanitygen?  I can't figure out how to turn my GPU's on for vanitygen64.exe?

Vanitygen64 is for CPU, oclvanitygen is for GPU (if I understand correctly  Tongue but I only have an Intel GPU which can't be used for on reason or another so I haven't personally tested it).

LoyceV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


Howdy


View Profile
August 26, 2016, 02:28:21 PM
 #2938

I lost my wallet dat but I still remember my bitcoin Address, can I recover it using vanity?

Help please.
You can't. If that would be possible, anybody could "recover" any Bitcoin address.
You may be able to recover your wallet.dat file, depending on how you lost it and how much you're willing to try (or pay).

DebitMe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
August 29, 2016, 12:24:11 AM
 #2939

So when I find an address and it shows the public key and private key in the command prompt, is there a way I can copy and paste the two keys into a notepad file so I dont have to write each character out?


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
deisik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
August 29, 2016, 05:49:36 AM
 #2940

So when I find an address and it shows the public key and private key in the command prompt, is there a way I can copy and paste the two keys into a notepad file so I dont have to write each character out?

If you are using Windows, look here. If you are using Linux and, say, xterm as a terminal emulator, just select the text and then paste it clicking the middle button of the mouse where you need it...

As you can see, Linux beats Windows hands down even in the simplest of operations

Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!