Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:57:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vanitygen: Vanity bitcoin address generator/miner [v0.22]  (Read 1103763 times)
defcon23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
April 23, 2016, 02:16:20 PM
 #2701

I forgot to copy the private key.
man : already answered one post above: NO you cant.
1513425451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513425451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513425451
Reply with quote  #2

1513425451
Report to moderator
1513425451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513425451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513425451
Reply with quote  #2

1513425451
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
apoorvlathey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


DIMPAY: Invest for Tomorrow. Today.


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2016, 02:38:15 PM
 #2702

I forgot to copy the private key.
To prevent this in future you can use the following code :

Code:
vanitygen64.exe -o file.txt 1Addy

This would save your generated address and private key into "file.txt" in the same folder where vanitygen is.

DaveF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488


If you can read this you are too close.


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2016, 02:47:22 PM
 #2703

More info. I added some RAM to the system and it kept going for almost 2 days before crashing.
I'm thinking something in one of the windows updates is causing some kind of memory leak in the program or the driver, but that is a guess at best.

I'll throw in another 4GB stick later in the week and try again.

-Dave

The computer doesn't need more Ram (all the work is being done on the GPU).  Have you updated your GPU's drivers?

OgNasty made a patch, search this thread for "LifeBoat"
That's the one I'm using.
I know system RAM should not matter, but @ 2 GB it will never make more then 18 hours. With 4 it makes it more then double that.

Latest NVIDIA drivers are installed.

-Dave

It's definitely something with system RAM
2 GB = 18 hrs before crash
4 GB = Almost 2 days before crash
8 GB = Over 3 1/2 days and still going....

However, I noticed that according to task manager it's not using that much memory. Very odd.

Also, dose anyone know the reason why it's using 50% CPU when all I have it doing is mining the the graphics card?

-Dave

1800bitcoin.com domain for sale. PM me.
Jezreel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


The Boy Who Shattered Time


View Profile
April 23, 2016, 02:58:26 PM
 #2704

I forgot to copy the private key.
To prevent this in future you can use the following code :

Code:
vanitygen64.exe -o file.txt 1Addy

This would save your generated address and private key into "file.txt" in the same folder where vanitygen is.
Thank you sir for helping me. Smiley
LoyceV
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 966


Howdy


View Profile
April 23, 2016, 03:29:04 PM
 #2705

It's definitely something with system RAM
2 GB = 18 hrs before crash
4 GB = Almost 2 days before crash
8 GB = Over 3 1/2 days and still going....

However, I noticed that according to task manager it's not using that much memory. Very odd.
Does anything change if you increase swap-size? Memory leaks may be swapped away.
Alternative: take 2 GB ram and run oclvanitygen a few hours, then restart it. Repeat that and see if it crashes again.

Quote
Also, dose anyone know the reason why it's using 50% CPU when all I have it doing is mining the the graphics card?
Here it uses full CPU while mining on Nvidia. I assume it needs CPU to deal with the keys it finds or something. So the videocard just produces millions of keys per second, the CPU checks if they are the right keys. But I'm just guessing here Smiley

Edit: after reading shorena (see below) I am curious now what the CPU is doing Smiley

shorena
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ALL escrow is signed! https://keybase.io/verify


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2016, 08:17:34 PM
 #2706

-snip-
Quote
Also, dose anyone know the reason why it's using 50% CPU when all I have it doing is mining the the graphics card?
Here it uses full CPU while mining on Nvidia. I assume it needs CPU to deal with the keys it finds or something. So the videocard just produces millions of keys per second, the CPU checks if they are the right keys. But I'm just guessing here Smiley

The GPU can check as well. See the comment here[1].

[1] https://github.com/samr7/vanitygen/blob/master/oclengine.c#L1424

K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


/dev/null


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 01:49:47 PM
 #2707

It's definitely something with system RAM
2 GB = 18 hrs before crash
4 GB = Almost 2 days before crash
8 GB = Over 3 1/2 days and still going....

However, I noticed that according to task manager it's not using that much memory. Very odd.
Does anything change if you increase swap-size? Memory leaks may be swapped away.
Alternative: take 2 GB ram and run oclvanitygen a few hours, then restart it. Repeat that and see if it crashes again.

Quote
Also, dose anyone know the reason why it's using 50% CPU when all I have it doing is mining the the graphics card?
Here it uses full CPU while mining on Nvidia. I assume it needs CPU to deal with the keys it finds or something. So the videocard just produces millions of keys per second, the CPU checks if they are the right keys. But I'm just guessing here Smiley

Edit: after reading shorena (see below) I am curious now what the CPU is doing Smiley
your guessing wrong Wink

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


/dev/null


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 01:50:20 PM
 #2708

More info. I added some RAM to the system and it kept going for almost 2 days before crashing.
I'm thinking something in one of the windows updates is causing some kind of memory leak in the program or the driver, but that is a guess at best.

I'll throw in another 4GB stick later in the week and try again.

-Dave

The computer doesn't need more Ram (all the work is being done on the GPU).  Have you updated your GPU's drivers?

OgNasty made a patch, search this thread for "LifeBoat"
That's the one I'm using.
I know system RAM should not matter, but @ 2 GB it will never make more then 18 hours. With 4 it makes it more then double that.

Latest NVIDIA drivers are installed.

-Dave

It's definitely something with system RAM
2 GB = 18 hrs before crash
4 GB = Almost 2 days before crash
8 GB = Over 3 1/2 days and still going....

However, I noticed that according to task manager it's not using that much memory. Very odd.

Also, dose anyone know the reason why it's using 50% CPU when all I have it doing is mining the the graphics card?

-Dave
you only need more RAM if your on winblows. their mapping SysRAM with GPURAM.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
shinep
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
April 25, 2016, 02:38:25 AM
 #2709

Is there a way to lock/password protect the vanity generated priv key?
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
April 25, 2016, 02:47:11 AM
 #2710

Is there a way to lock/password protect the vanity generated priv key?

 You can use the -e option and be prompted for a password before generation.
Alternatively you can use the -E option and specify the password pre-generation (probably not a good idea for security reasons)

edit: If you don't have keyconv you wont be able to decrypt the encrypted private key.  Get it here and put it in your vanitygen folder.
  Usage: keyconv encrypted_private_key <enter>
  You'll be prompted for the password.


Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Quartx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Verify Bitcoin Signature @ https://tools.qz.sg


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2016, 02:47:41 AM
 #2711

Is there a way to lock/password protect the vanity generated priv key?

After you import it into a wallet like electum, you can set up the relevant BIP38 pass phrase or simple password from there

smaxz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


VeganAcademy


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 02:49:47 AM
 #2712

once, a priv key is shown though, its possible to import it anywhere. even if you have imported it to an encrypted wallet previously.


- NGdTwHRSdnThdi1drQuHGT3khAHRtZ1HMq -
Quartx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Verify Bitcoin Signature @ https://tools.qz.sg


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2016, 02:52:31 AM
 #2713

once, a priv key is shown though, its possible to import it anywhere. even if you have imported it to an encrypted wallet previously.



Thats why it is suggested to use the passwod option -e or instantly delete priv keys after importing.

OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394


Irrational Exuberance


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2016, 04:21:21 AM
 #2714

Just a heads up...  I upgraded to AMD's 16.4.2 drivers and vanitygen no longer worked.  I had to downgrade in order to get it working again.

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 04:41:03 AM
 #2715

Just a heads up...  I upgraded to AMD's 16.4.2 drivers and vanitygen no longer worked.  I had to downgrade in order to get it working again.
i have those drivers and it works, just tested it.


Code:
C:\oclvanitygen>oclvanitygen64.exe -o done.txt -D 0:0 -D 0:1 1test
Difficulty: 264104224
Pattern: 1test
Address: 1testTeRt7D64QuUqHomV3aiXr2yYDSm1
Privkey: 5KXERMsfQ1AetjGpY5fdveEWAWHPevau8ePP7qf33xVRweSSwvh
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394


Irrational Exuberance


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2016, 04:50:27 AM
 #2716

Just a heads up...  I upgraded to AMD's 16.4.2 drivers and vanitygen no longer worked.  I had to downgrade in order to get it working again.
i have those drivers and it works, just tested it.


Code:
C:\oclvanitygen>oclvanitygen64.exe -o done.txt -D 0:0 -D 0:1 1test
Difficulty: 264104224
Pattern: 1test
Address: 1testTeRt7D64QuUqHomV3aiXr2yYDSm1
Privkey: 5KXERMsfQ1AetjGpY5fdveEWAWHPevau8ePP7qf33xVRweSSwvh

Interesting.  Mine would crash upon launching when trying to use the GPU (CPU worked fine still).  The GPU is a R9 390x.  I tried both 16.4.1 & 16.4.2.

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
Jezreel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


The Boy Who Shattered Time


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 12:17:57 AM
 #2717

Hard to make 7 Characters on address it takes several days.
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
April 28, 2016, 12:44:45 AM
 #2718

Hard to make 7 Characters on address it takes several days.

 I just use the -i option and begin to get results in a few minutes or less.   With a bit of luck you can get a nice looking 7 letter prefix in an hour or so that way.
 

Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
smaxz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


VeganAcademy


View Profile
May 02, 2016, 03:00:12 AM
 #2719

has there been a resolution to the

Code:
Match idx: 0
CPU hash: 93b30d0ad99f8133a0bc3c4793a27dbad5a0961f
GPU hash: 0a0db39333819fd9473cbca0ba7da2931f96a0d5
Found delta: 1919 Start delta: 1

issue? i'm running into the error trying to generate a simple vanity address and when using -V verification mode its much slower and i get the same error.

running recent (but not latest) catalyst drivers on AMD 79xx series cards on debian OS, all cards report the same error instead of privkeys.

mines every algo fine otherwise.

- NGdTwHRSdnThdi1drQuHGT3khAHRtZ1HMq -
BitLoans
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
May 02, 2016, 06:07:36 AM
 #2720

Just to let you know, the error was on Ubuntu, not Windows

I don't have access to my laptop right now, i'll test asap

Also I made a mini script to compile when make doesn't find cl.h
I didn't make a pull request because it's rather dirty but it might be useful for some
It's useful for me because I can compile without modifying oclvanitygen.c: the script modifies oclvanitygen.c, runs make, then modifies oclvanitygen.c back
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!