Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2018, 03:58:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 180 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vanitygen: Vanity bitcoin address generator/miner [v0.22]  (Read 1108194 times)
Kangaderoo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2015, 11:50:44 AM
 #2241

Helou,

Could someone give some coding support for vanitygen (oclvanitygen)?
I'm using oclvanitygen (GPU) with Linux and I could compile a new version from source code.

So I need some advices for my "problem".
When oclvanitygen found ex "1GeGeA" pattern with -k option (Keep pattern and continue search after finding a match), now it's generate a new random seed and start again from different point.
I need to modify the source code that way, when it found a pattern, it does not generate a random seed value, only increase X value amount to "secret exponent value". So the starting point is quite near the previous one (diff X).

---snip ----

Could someone please give piece of code for me? I'm quite noob to code.
I have look the source code, but it's quite difficult to understand.

Thank you very much!

I Guess what you are looking for kind of kills the purpose of the ECDSA algorithm.
The algorithms to find ECSDA points for addition and multiplications are not so straightforward to find points that are 'close'.
The result is also hashed with SHA256, creating a big change in the result for each minor change.
All the code you need for your problem is available, its called vanitygen, unfortunately >99% of the solutions/time is waisted.......


Slow but steady Android coin mining with NeoNeonMiner
BTC:1NeoArmnGyWHKfbje9JNWqw3tquMY7jHCw
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1526918301
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526918301

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526918301
Reply with quote  #2

1526918301
Report to moderator
1526918301
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526918301

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526918301
Reply with quote  #2

1526918301
Report to moderator
dnp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 05, 2015, 09:10:50 PM
 #2242

for an arbitrary altcoin, how do i determine the -X value (address family, eg: dogecoin is value 30)
to use in vanitygen ?
is there a standard place in the coin's source code?

Doge: DJSjip6DrpcbezVjJhfFdiDysU19J4MN5a             HoboNickels: ErCTkp3X91bUffC7kks1R1ee4hznJHxrNL 
LTC:   Le4ptoaNyYeVbWwReWWNu2ufemaVHJVVLK     NoodlyAppendageCoin: NVVbnoFdWH3Xsw1oBu6g8LbuWcevGGzs3H
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 05, 2015, 09:22:14 PM
 #2243

for an arbitrary altcoin, how do i determine the -X value (address family, eg: dogecoin is value 30)
to use in vanitygen ?
is there a standard place in the coin's source code?

Note that if you need to find the parameter for "-X", you can also check the coin's source.  It's usually in there assigned to PUBKEY_ADDRESS in one way or another.

E.g. for DogeCoin (30):
https://github.com/dogecoin/dogecoin/blob/master/src/chainparams.cpp#L132
Code:
       std::vector<unsigned char> pka = list_of(30);
        base58Prefixes[PUBKEY_ADDRESS] = pka;

For LiteCoin (48):
https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/blob/master-0.8/src/base58.h#L275
Code:
       PUBKEY_ADDRESS = 48, // Litecoin addresses start with L

Keep in mind that each coin will have its own quirks in terms of disallowed characters (at certain locations), etc.

Edit: Dogecoin's had some changes - updated link to new correct line number.

dnp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 05, 2015, 09:31:45 PM
 #2244

It's usually in there assigned to PUBKEY_ADDRESS in one way or another.

thanks!

Doge: DJSjip6DrpcbezVjJhfFdiDysU19J4MN5a             HoboNickels: ErCTkp3X91bUffC7kks1R1ee4hznJHxrNL 
LTC:   Le4ptoaNyYeVbWwReWWNu2ufemaVHJVVLK     NoodlyAppendageCoin: NVVbnoFdWH3Xsw1oBu6g8LbuWcevGGzs3H
gregory021998
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2015, 02:38:00 PM
 #2245

Guys i have this error when i run oclvanitygen64.exe -v -i -D 0:0 1myaddress
Code:
Error loading kernel file 'calc_addrs.cl': No such file or directory
Could not open device '0:0', ignoring

But they are in the same folder!
How can i fix?
Win 8.1
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 08, 2015, 02:57:59 PM
 #2246

You have to make sure that oclvanitygen is being run with its folder as the 'working directory'.  It's best to open a command line window (cmd), make sure you're in the vanitygen folder ('cd' on over if needed), and then run it / any prepared batch file you made.
If you're using a desktop shortcut, right-click it, choose properties, and make sure that the "Start in" field has the vanitygen folder.

If you need further assistance on this, detail exactly how and what you run so we can give a more targeted approach Smiley

gregory021998
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2015, 03:28:56 PM
 #2247

You have to make sure that oclvanitygen is being run with its folder as the 'working directory'.  It's best to open a command line window (cmd), make sure you're in the vanitygen folder ('cd' on over if needed), and then run it / any prepared batch file you made.
If you're using a desktop shortcut, right-click it, choose properties, and make sure that the "Start in" field has the vanitygen folder.

If you need further assistance on this, detail exactly how and what you run so we can give a more targeted approach Smiley
Cd worked thank you!
Itskok
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 04:12:02 PM
 #2248

Hi,
How can i "loop" the generator so he can create more and more addresses for me when he finished the first one? instead of checking the machine each hour/day to see if its over and then press "enter" again..

Tnx!

♛ https://whitestream.io - Blockchain Rating ♛
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 504


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2015, 04:41:51 PM
 #2249

Hi,
How can i "loop" the generator so he can create more and more addresses for me when he finished the first one? instead of checking the machine each hour/day to see if its over and then press "enter" again..

Tnx!

Use -k and you always use -o <name> to save the addresses and private keys generated to that file.

Eg:- vanitygen.exe -k 1MZakir -o asd.txt

Itskok
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 04:51:44 PM
 #2250

Hi,
How can i "loop" the generator so he can create more and more addresses for me when he finished the first one? instead of checking the machine each hour/day to see if its over and then press "enter" again..

Tnx!

Use -k and you always use -o <name> to save the addresses and private keys generated to that file.

Eg:- vanitygen.exe -k 1MZakir -o asd.txt

great,tnx
where the txt is saved?

♛ https://whitestream.io - Blockchain Rating ♛
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 04:54:12 PM
 #2251

It should get written away to the same folder as the vanitygen executable.

hexafraction
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250

Tips welcomed: 1CF4GhXX1RhCaGzWztgE1YZZUcSpoqTbsJ


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 08:33:47 PM
 #2252

It should get written away to the same folder as the vanitygen executable.

If vanitygen.exe is on your path and your current directory isn't the dir where vanitygen.exe is located, then the file will be saved to the current directory instead.

I have recently become active again after a long period of inactivity. Cryptographic proof that my account has not been compromised is available.
RustyNomad
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2015, 08:36:10 PM
 #2253

Hi,
How can i "loop" the generator so he can create more and more addresses for me when he finished the first one? instead of checking the machine each hour/day to see if its over and then press "enter" again..

Tnx!

Use -k and you always use -o <name> to save the addresses and private keys generated to that file.

Eg:- vanitygen.exe -k 1MZakir -o asd.txt

great,tnx
where the txt is saved?

You can tell it where to save the file by specifying the drive letter, example:

vanitygen -k 1Test -o d:\MyAddress.txt
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 08:44:32 PM
 #2254

If vanitygen.exe is on your path and your current directory isn't the dir where vanitygen.exe is located, then the file will be saved to the current directory instead.
And then they try to use oclvanitygen and have to jump through further hoops to avoid calc_addrs.cl not being found (see further up).  I'd personally just as soon discourage running any flavor of vanitygen outside of its own directory.

hexafraction
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250

Tips welcomed: 1CF4GhXX1RhCaGzWztgE1YZZUcSpoqTbsJ


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 09:38:06 PM
 #2255

If vanitygen.exe is on your path and your current directory isn't the dir where vanitygen.exe is located, then the file will be saved to the current directory instead.
And then they try to use oclvanitygen and have to jump through further hoops to avoid calc_addrs.cl not being found (see further up).  I'd personally just as soon discourage running any flavor of vanitygen outside of its own directory.

On Windows systems, perhaps. Windows was never known for its good file organization or path handling.

I have recently become active again after a long period of inactivity. Cryptographic proof that my account has not been compromised is available.
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 09:40:01 PM
 #2256

On Windows systems, perhaps. Windows was never known for its good file organization or path handling.
Ain't that the truth Smiley

MaoChao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 823
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 11, 2015, 08:06:07 AM
 #2257

It's working on Windows 8.1? I can not launch Sad
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 11, 2015, 10:07:08 AM
 #2258

It's working on Windows 8.1? I can not launch Sad
Detail exactly what you're trying to launch, how you're trying to launch it, and what error(s) - if any - you get Smiley

my preferred way to launch (ocl)vanitygen.exe is by opening a command line window (start > run > "cmd", or through metro, start typing "command prompt" (en version, localize if using different language), make sure I'm in the vanitygen folder using the 'cd' command (e.g. 'cd d:\bitcoin\vanitygen'), and then running vanitygen (e.g. 'vanitygen.exe 1pattern').  That way the working dir is set up right, and any errors vanitygen itself gives are readable on the screen.

MaoChao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 823
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 11, 2015, 10:35:36 AM
 #2259

It's working on Windows 8.1? I can not launch Sad
Detail exactly what you're trying to launch, how you're trying to launch it, and what error(s) - if any - you get Smiley

my preferred way to launch (ocl)vanitygen.exe is by opening a command line window (start > run > "cmd", or through metro, start typing "command prompt" (en version, localize if using different language), make sure I'm in the vanitygen folder using the 'cd' command (e.g. 'cd d:\bitcoin\vanitygen'), and then running vanitygen (e.g. 'vanitygen.exe 1pattern').  That way the working dir is set up right, and any errors vanitygen itself gives are readable on the screen.
My way to run is same, but a black window appears for a split-second and disappears.
http://i.imgur.com/ih3ZbVh.png
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 11, 2015, 11:21:28 AM
 #2260

You seem to be running
Code:
start vanitygen.exe
try just
Code:
vanitygen.exe
.  The 'start' command will cause windows to open a new command console with the application in it, which closes as soon as the application exits; in this case, right after vanitygen displays its help Smiley

Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 180 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!