Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2018, 04:31:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 [243] 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 ... 375 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 833213 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2013, 11:10:38 AM
 #4841

If you have to use HTTP then try getblocktemplate (gbt). It uses more bandwidth than stratum but you won't have problems getting enough work. getblocktemplate, like stratum, is based on the mining server giving your client a template, and your client using the template to generate its own work.

getblocktemplate is available on the same ports as getwork (8332 and 80) on mint.bitminter.com

Maybe someone remembers how you can tell cgminer to use getblocktemplate?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
1532017885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532017885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532017885
Reply with quote  #2

1532017885
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532017885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532017885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532017885
Reply with quote  #2

1532017885
Report to moderator
1532017885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532017885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532017885
Reply with quote  #2

1532017885
Report to moderator
1532017885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532017885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532017885
Reply with quote  #2

1532017885
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 23, 2013, 11:11:11 AM
 #4842

This is with the cgminer output I see on the Jupiter.
Unfortunately I can only do getwork now.  Stratum will require me to cover electrical bills.  Anyway it has been better for the past few hours.  Thanks Doc.

Oh, and please don't decomm getwork for the future.
Some pools don't choose stratum by default when you connect to them ... sigh.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
a2offrb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 101


RISE WITH RAYS FOR THE FUTURE


View Profile
October 23, 2013, 11:19:14 AM
 #4843

Maybe i doenst understand something, but was checking miners and notised strange thing:

Last block was generated @11:05
Pool time showing 11:20.
And time for current block is 4 minutes 52 seconds.
Where is 10 mins of hashing?

]–]  Announce  ]–[    RAYS NETWORK    ]–[  Whitepaper  [–[
A Blockchain Based On Customized DPOS And Bulletproof Protocol
[–[   RISE WITH RAYS   [–[  Telegram  |  Twitter  |  Facebook  ]–]
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2013, 12:57:35 PM
 #4844

Some pools don't choose stratum by default when you connect to them ... sigh.

There is a stratum header causing cgminer to switch automatically to Stratum (port 3333) if you connect by getwork or getblocktemplate (port 8332 and 80). So he'd have to force cgminer to not switch to Stratum. Using the --fix-protocol option I believe? Not sure if cgminer then uses gbt when connecting by HTTP with --fix-protocol or if you need to do anything else?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
derekleong75
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 24, 2013, 05:04:31 AM
 #4845

This is with the cgminer output I see on the Jupiter.
Unfortunately I can only do getwork now.  Stratum will require me to cover electrical bills.  Anyway it has been better for the past few hours.  Thanks Doc.

Oh, and please don't decomm getwork for the future.

Why would stratum require you to cover electrical bills o.O?  There is NO reason to use getwork anymore.  The protocol is terrible, and attempting to run an 500 GH/s ASIC over it is completely stupid.

Apologies if my previous message was too cryptic.
The reason I am using getwork is I have all my miners hosted at my workplace.  I've tried using the stratum proxies but somehow the firewalls here doesn't seem to like it.  Connecting direct to the stratum ports fail as well.  The only alternative is port 80 getwork.

Of course, I could bring all my miners home and pay for electricity and run them at home, then I wouldn't be in the current situation.

Regards.
Derek
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 05:58:49 AM
 #4846

The only alternative is port 80 getwork.

Port 80 getblocktemplate is also HTTP, should also play nice with your firewall, and won't run out of work.

Make sure you are allowed to run the device at your workplace.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
TheQuin
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 616
Merit: 639


Freebitco.in Forum Dude https://bit.ly/2I9BVS2


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 06:37:32 AM
 #4847


Make sure you are allowed to run the device at your workplace.


One way to verify that would be to ask your firewall administrator to open stratum for you  Cheesy Grin Shocked

TheQuin Network Engineer (retired).

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 07:32:37 PM
 #4848

However, I0Coin is actually more profitable than NMC, both have been around the +1% range for a few time. There's no reason BitMinter couldn't merged mine both.

Namecoin value really took a nosedive lately after it was discovered that the current implementation is completely broken. It hasn't helped that a fix has been created to deal with the problem. The NMC difficulty also went up a lot after BTCGuild added merged mining. Put those two together and NMC is now down to being 0.58% extra income. IXC and DVC are much worse though, at 0.05% and 0.01% respectively.

What would happen with I0C if some big pools start merged mining it? This is a coin that is worth much less than IXC. Maybe we could make a tiny bit more for a couple weeks before the difficulty goes up and the extra income you get from I0C would be 0.02% or less. That's not worth the effort of getting it up and running, and keeping it running, an old unmaintained codebase that is full of bugs just like namecoin. I0C is only worth mining if very few people are mining it plus the pump and dump scammers are in the pump part of their cycle, driving the price up.

Maybe i doenst understand something, but was checking miners and notised strange thing:

Last block was generated @11:05
Pool time showing 11:20.
And time for current block is 4 minutes 52 seconds.
Where is 10 mins of hashing?

The pool time isn't actually shown anywhere. Where did you get the 11:20 timestamp? What time was your own clock at the time?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 24, 2013, 07:41:29 PM
 #4849

Doesn't help that BTC Guild started merged mining at roughly the same time as multiple private pools.  Basically BTC Guild doubled the NMC difficulty, and about a week later, it was doubled again by private mining companies adding it as well.

The only "value" in other merged mineable coins comes from the fact that nobody bothers to merged mine them.  The moment *any* reasonable sized pool does, the value will drop and the difficulty will go up, just like what happened to NMC when merged mining was enabled.

RIP BTC Guild, April 2011 - June 2015
pbigmoon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 07:59:18 PM
 #4850

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?
TheQuin
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 616
Merit: 639


Freebitco.in Forum Dude https://bit.ly/2I9BVS2


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 08:00:40 PM
 #4851

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?

Same here using Chrome. Looks like the website is down.

Puppet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1006


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 08:06:36 PM
 #4852

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?

Same here using Chrome. Looks like the website is down.


Works fine for me.
pbigmoon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 08:09:26 PM
 #4853

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?

Same here using Chrome. Looks like the website is down.


Are you in the UK by any chance i am and cant reach a few pools
TheQuin
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 616
Merit: 639


Freebitco.in Forum Dude https://bit.ly/2I9BVS2


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 08:12:04 PM
 #4854

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?

Same here using Chrome. Looks like the website is down.


Works fine for me.

DNS problem here

C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup bitminter.com
Server:  BThomehub.home
Address:  192.168.1.254

*** BThomehub.home can't find bitminter.com: Server failed

Edit: Yes in UK

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 08:17:17 PM
 #4855

DNS problem here

C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup bitminter.com
Server:  BThomehub.home
Address:  192.168.1.254

*** BThomehub.home can't find bitminter.com: Server failed

Edit: Yes in UK


Sounds like a Cloudflare outage in the UK. I'll see if I can get a hold of them.

But this is also not good:

https://www.cloudflare.com/support

Not Found

The requested URL /support was not found on this server.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 08:19:18 PM
 #4856

Update: Cloudflare, our content delivery network provider, is having issues in London, Frankfurt and Paris. They are working on it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
TheQuin
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 616
Merit: 639


Freebitco.in Forum Dude https://bit.ly/2I9BVS2


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 08:20:00 PM
 #4857

DNS problem here

C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup bitminter.com
Server:  BThomehub.home
Address:  192.168.1.254

*** BThomehub.home can't find bitminter.com: Server failed

Edit: Yes in UK


Sounds like a Cloudflare outage in the UK. I'll see if I can get a hold of them.

But this is also not good:

https://www.cloudflare.com/support

Not Found

The requested URL /support was not found on this server.


No worries Dr H. I can live without the website for a while.

derekleong75
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 04:29:13 PM
 #4858

The only alternative is port 80 getwork.

Port 80 getblocktemplate is also HTTP, should also play nice with your firewall, and won't run out of work.

Make sure you are allowed to run the device at your workplace.

Thanks Doc.  I will try to figure out how to get it running.
Pentel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 07:08:49 PM
 #4859

Pool just keeps getting bigger!
I wonder if there are some 50BTC pool people here?  Since 50BTC get hacked  Cry

cross/\'kros/ n: a thing they nail people to. Vircurex - Exchnage
PGP Key
BM-NC5DsQck3UyTHFv3fKCMBprw7BNVHUwH
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 09:09:38 PM
 #4860

Ladies and gentlemen, we are breaking the 200 TH/s barrier.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 ... 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 [243] 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 ... 375 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!