Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:17:28 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 [243] 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 ... 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 775758 times)
derekleong75
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


SG Mining Consortium


View Profile
October 23, 2013, 10:28:48 AM
 #4841

This is with the cgminer output I see on the Jupiter.
Unfortunately I can only do getwork now.  Stratum will require me to cover electrical bills.  Anyway it has been better for the past few hours.  Thanks Doc.

Oh, and please don't decomm getwork for the future.

Bitcoin Donations : 1Dch7ZW9SBWyypYUoemRDYn9tvFpDxAt78
Litecoin Donations : LScJgDY8CLsoWM5nN3BRLS6Py2Er8XTzMK
Dogecoin Donations : DQwM44KoN6Q71bSoaLvJkpSEW76LrkSJXy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481192248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481192248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481192248
Reply with quote  #2

1481192248
Report to moderator
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2013, 10:32:25 AM
 #4842

This is with the cgminer output I see on the Jupiter.
Unfortunately I can only do getwork now.  Stratum will require me to cover electrical bills.  Anyway it has been better for the past few hours.  Thanks Doc.

Oh, and please don't decomm getwork for the future.

Why would stratum require you to cover electrical bills o.O?  There is NO reason to use getwork anymore.  The protocol is terrible, and attempting to run an 500 GH/s ASIC over it is completely stupid.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
October 23, 2013, 10:40:13 AM
 #4843

If you are dependent on getwork, then use stratum proxy.
https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy


Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
October 23, 2013, 10:49:39 AM
 #4844

This is with the cgminer output I see on the Jupiter.
Unfortunately I can only do getwork now.  Stratum will require me to cover electrical bills.  Anyway it has been better for the past few hours.  Thanks Doc.

Oh, and please don't decomm getwork for the future.

If you are worried about your power bills then don't mine or rent yourself a small apartment where hydro is included in the monthly rent and plug your mining gear in there.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2013, 11:10:38 AM
 #4845

If you have to use HTTP then try getblocktemplate (gbt). It uses more bandwidth than stratum but you won't have problems getting enough work. getblocktemplate, like stratum, is based on the mining server giving your client a template, and your client using the template to generate its own work.

getblocktemplate is available on the same ports as getwork (8332 and 80) on mint.bitminter.com

Maybe someone remembers how you can tell cgminer to use getblocktemplate?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 23, 2013, 11:11:11 AM
 #4846

This is with the cgminer output I see on the Jupiter.
Unfortunately I can only do getwork now.  Stratum will require me to cover electrical bills.  Anyway it has been better for the past few hours.  Thanks Doc.

Oh, and please don't decomm getwork for the future.
Some pools don't choose stratum by default when you connect to them ... sigh.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
a2offrb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
October 23, 2013, 11:19:14 AM
 #4847

Maybe i doenst understand something, but was checking miners and notised strange thing:

Last block was generated @11:05
Pool time showing 11:20.
And time for current block is 4 minutes 52 seconds.
Where is 10 mins of hashing?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2013, 12:57:35 PM
 #4848

Some pools don't choose stratum by default when you connect to them ... sigh.

There is a stratum header causing cgminer to switch automatically to Stratum (port 3333) if you connect by getwork or getblocktemplate (port 8332 and 80). So he'd have to force cgminer to not switch to Stratum. Using the --fix-protocol option I believe? Not sure if cgminer then uses gbt when connecting by HTTP with --fix-protocol or if you need to do anything else?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
derekleong75
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


SG Mining Consortium


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 05:04:31 AM
 #4849

This is with the cgminer output I see on the Jupiter.
Unfortunately I can only do getwork now.  Stratum will require me to cover electrical bills.  Anyway it has been better for the past few hours.  Thanks Doc.

Oh, and please don't decomm getwork for the future.

Why would stratum require you to cover electrical bills o.O?  There is NO reason to use getwork anymore.  The protocol is terrible, and attempting to run an 500 GH/s ASIC over it is completely stupid.

Apologies if my previous message was too cryptic.
The reason I am using getwork is I have all my miners hosted at my workplace.  I've tried using the stratum proxies but somehow the firewalls here doesn't seem to like it.  Connecting direct to the stratum ports fail as well.  The only alternative is port 80 getwork.

Of course, I could bring all my miners home and pay for electricity and run them at home, then I wouldn't be in the current situation.

Regards.
Derek

Bitcoin Donations : 1Dch7ZW9SBWyypYUoemRDYn9tvFpDxAt78
Litecoin Donations : LScJgDY8CLsoWM5nN3BRLS6Py2Er8XTzMK
Dogecoin Donations : DQwM44KoN6Q71bSoaLvJkpSEW76LrkSJXy
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 05:58:49 AM
 #4850

The only alternative is port 80 getwork.

Port 80 getblocktemplate is also HTTP, should also play nice with your firewall, and won't run out of work.

Make sure you are allowed to run the device at your workplace.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
TheQuin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 06:37:32 AM
 #4851


Make sure you are allowed to run the device at your workplace.


One way to verify that would be to ask your firewall administrator to open stratum for you  Cheesy Grin Shocked

TheQuin Network Engineer (retired).

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
FREEBITCO.IN Win up to $200 in BTC every hour. Absolutely free.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 07:32:37 PM
 #4852

However, I0Coin is actually more profitable than NMC, both have been around the +1% range for a few time. There's no reason BitMinter couldn't merged mine both.

Namecoin value really took a nosedive lately after it was discovered that the current implementation is completely broken. It hasn't helped that a fix has been created to deal with the problem. The NMC difficulty also went up a lot after BTCGuild added merged mining. Put those two together and NMC is now down to being 0.58% extra income. IXC and DVC are much worse though, at 0.05% and 0.01% respectively.

What would happen with I0C if some big pools start merged mining it? This is a coin that is worth much less than IXC. Maybe we could make a tiny bit more for a couple weeks before the difficulty goes up and the extra income you get from I0C would be 0.02% or less. That's not worth the effort of getting it up and running, and keeping it running, an old unmaintained codebase that is full of bugs just like namecoin. I0C is only worth mining if very few people are mining it plus the pump and dump scammers are in the pump part of their cycle, driving the price up.

Maybe i doenst understand something, but was checking miners and notised strange thing:

Last block was generated @11:05
Pool time showing 11:20.
And time for current block is 4 minutes 52 seconds.
Where is 10 mins of hashing?

The pool time isn't actually shown anywhere. Where did you get the 11:20 timestamp? What time was your own clock at the time?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 07:41:29 PM
 #4853

Doesn't help that BTC Guild started merged mining at roughly the same time as multiple private pools.  Basically BTC Guild doubled the NMC difficulty, and about a week later, it was doubled again by private mining companies adding it as well.

The only "value" in other merged mineable coins comes from the fact that nobody bothers to merged mine them.  The moment *any* reasonable sized pool does, the value will drop and the difficulty will go up, just like what happened to NMC when merged mining was enabled.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
pbigmoon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 07:59:18 PM
 #4854

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?
TheQuin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 08:00:40 PM
 #4855

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?

Same here using Chrome. Looks like the website is down.

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
FREEBITCO.IN Win up to $200 in BTC every hour. Absolutely free.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
Puppet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 08:06:36 PM
 #4856

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?

Same here using Chrome. Looks like the website is down.


Works fine for me.
pbigmoon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 08:09:26 PM
 #4857

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?

Same here using Chrome. Looks like the website is down.


Are you in the UK by any chance i am and cant reach a few pools
TheQuin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 08:12:04 PM
 #4858

Firefox can't find the server at bitminter.com.

Is something wrong or just me?

Same here using Chrome. Looks like the website is down.


Works fine for me.

DNS problem here

C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup bitminter.com
Server:  BThomehub.home
Address:  192.168.1.254

*** BThomehub.home can't find bitminter.com: Server failed

Edit: Yes in UK

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
FREEBITCO.IN Win up to $200 in BTC every hour. Absolutely free.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 08:17:17 PM
 #4859

DNS problem here

C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup bitminter.com
Server:  BThomehub.home
Address:  192.168.1.254

*** BThomehub.home can't find bitminter.com: Server failed

Edit: Yes in UK


Sounds like a Cloudflare outage in the UK. I'll see if I can get a hold of them.

But this is also not good:

https://www.cloudflare.com/support

Not Found

The requested URL /support was not found on this server.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2013, 08:19:18 PM
 #4860

Update: Cloudflare, our content delivery network provider, is having issues in London, Frankfurt and Paris. They are working on it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 ... 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 [243] 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 ... 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!