Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 10:51:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 [316] 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 ... 375 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 833213 times)
vladika100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:22:06 PM
 #6301

I've created a Windows only program that monitors the BitMinter pool and workers if you have the perk set to get an API also it has Bitcoin Network Hash rate and Block Information.
I'm looking for people to be beta testers of it. Anyone who wants to download it and use it is fine. It's just a work in progress that I'm slowly adding other pools to while I'm learning more about Bitcoin and also programming in general. I've created the program really for myself to learn programming with. I've always been told to practice with writing small programs but I really can't do a bunch of hangman games and figure this would be better for me in my learning.

I started it's own Topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=567282.0

Here is a link to the website where it can be downloaded.

http://betadays.com/apps/bitchecker-beta/

I've slowly been adding things to it but as I've said it still in beta. You can use the Topic link above to leave questions / suggestions / ask for help etc. As long as I don't get to overwhelmed with all this I plan on working on it as I have time.

http://betadays.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/hashrate01.jpg

http://betadays.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/blockchain01.jpg

http://betadays.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/BitMinter01.jpg

http://betadays.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/BitMinter02.jpg

Thx,
It me help
Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531954297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531954297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531954297
Reply with quote  #2

1531954297
Report to moderator
Gojispit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 06:37:13 PM
 #6302

Okay your stratum proxy is a translator, it speaks stratum on 3333 and getwork on 8332, your cube speaks getwork. So proxy talks to pool on 3333 translates it to getwork on 8332, cube talks to 8332 locally.

Thank you so much.
All the information was there. I was just looking at it wrong. lol
JimV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 04:34:29 PM
 #6303

Hey guys

My buddy has this Antminer S1.. Is it doing any good..

The Asic status page has all x's instead of 0's..

How do I add a picture?  Huh


Jim

Edit*

My buddy unplugged the unit for about 1 hour and everything seems to be ok now.
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 01:05:05 AM
 #6304

How do you add workers? I have two used the underscore to name them but they are both showing as worker 1.

Thanks
ichtus27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10

http://leaserig.net/index.jsp?rfid=6679


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 08:44:40 AM
 #6305

Pfff,  912th/s...
Less bitcoins to make for me so 2 choices.. faster hardware of stopping because of more electric bill and less earnings..
Thinking about the first option..

Flashman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


Hodl!


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 10:17:37 AM
 #6306

More hash on pool means more blocks = more frequent payouts even if your split is smaller, should be a net gain. BUT more hash on network all the time = less blocks for pool.

So pool gaining hash is good for everyone that mines on it, especially when it's expanding faster than network.

TL;DR See Spot run. Run Spot run. .... .... Freelance interweb comedian, for teh lulz >>> 1MqAAR4XkJWfDt367hVTv5SstPZ54Fwse6

Bitcoin Custodian: Keeping BTC away from weak heads since Feb '13, adopter of homeless bitcoins.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 07:23:48 PM
 #6307

How do you add workers? I have two used the underscore to name them but they are both showing as worker 1.

Did you go "my account" -> "workers" in the website menu and add workers to the list there?

If you did that but the work still gets registered under the "1" worker then it's because you typed the worker names wrong. The "1" worker is set up as a default worker, so if you mine with only the user name or with a mistyped worker name it is registered on that worker. You can choose a different default worker if you want. Access the options for a worker on the workers page by clicking the gears icon. The "default" setting is the topmost one.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:17:12 PM
 #6308

Thanks, do you have to add them to the list or are they automatically recognized when i name them in Cgminer?
Minor Miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000


Blockchain with a Purpose


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:49:18 PM
 #6309

time to change the subject again.   810 is behind us.


      ▄▄█████████▄▄██
   ▄███▀▀       ▀▀███▄██
  ██▀   ▄        ▄▄ ▀██▀
 ██    ██        ██   ██
██     ██        ██    ██
██     ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██    ██
██    ██  ▀▀▀▀▀▀██     ██
██    ██        ██     ██
 ██   ██        ██    ██
 ▄██▄ ▀▀        ▀   ▄██
 ██▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
    ██▀▀█████████▀▀
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
      ▄▄█████████▄▄██
   ▄███▀▀       ▀▀███▄██
  ██▀   ▄        ▄▄ ▀██▀
 ██    ██        ██   ██
██     ██        ██    ██
██     ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██    ██
██    ██  ▀▀▀▀▀▀██     ██
██    ██        ██     ██
 ██   ██        ██    ██
 ▄██▄ ▀▀        ▀   ▄██
 ██▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
    ██▀▀█████████▀▀
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1019


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 10:32:47 PM
 #6310

Thanks, do you have to add them to the list or are they automatically recognized when i name them in Cgminer?

Add them to the list on the website first, then use them in cgminer.

Remember to put your username and an underscore in front of the worker name in cgminer. See explanation on the front page of bitminter.com

Example:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u Cheeseater_1 -p X

time to change the subject again.   810 is behind us.

1000 almost within reach Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 10:52:49 PM
 #6311

Quote

1000 almost within reach Smiley


... It will happen Doc ... to see how the pool has risen over the last 30 days is a test to that.

Minor Miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000


Blockchain with a Purpose


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 11:11:49 PM
 #6312

1000 almost within reach Smiley
Koi is pretty much finished with how much we can help.   We need some people who are tired of 3 months of bad luck at other pools to move on over.


      ▄▄█████████▄▄██
   ▄███▀▀       ▀▀███▄██
  ██▀   ▄        ▄▄ ▀██▀
 ██    ██        ██   ██
██     ██        ██    ██
██     ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██    ██
██    ██  ▀▀▀▀▀▀██     ██
██    ██        ██     ██
 ██   ██        ██    ██
 ▄██▄ ▀▀        ▀   ▄██
 ██▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
    ██▀▀█████████▀▀
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
      ▄▄█████████▄▄██
   ▄███▀▀       ▀▀███▄██
  ██▀   ▄        ▄▄ ▀██▀
 ██    ██        ██   ██
██     ██        ██    ██
██     ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██    ██
██    ██  ▀▀▀▀▀▀██     ██
██    ██        ██     ██
 ██   ██        ██    ██
 ▄██▄ ▀▀        ▀   ▄██
 ██▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
    ██▀▀█████████▀▀
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 12:13:36 AM
 #6313

Thanks, do you have to add them to the list or are they automatically recognized when i name them in Cgminer?

Add them to the list on the website first, then use them in cgminer.

Remember to put your username and an underscore in front of the worker name in cgminer. See explanation on the front page of bitminter.com

Example:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u Cheeseater_1 -p X

time to change the subject again.   810 is behind us.

1000 almost within reach Smiley


creating them now Thanks!
Grayson5
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 11:55:33 AM
 #6314

Need folks opinion on PSU's....

I recently bought a Terraminer and the power draw from that thing is incredible.  I have to run it on two separate circuits otherwise it trips the circuit all the time.

I'd like another one, but not sure if running all the extension cords through the house will be acceptable to the wife....and it is a bit messy.

So, I am looking at adding some more S1's.  The question is do I get an 850W PSU to run two of them or a 1000W PSU?  I am thinking if I have 2 850PSU's running on one circuit I have less of a chance to tripping it then having two 1000W PSU's.

Any suggestions/thoughts?

Thanks,

John
Flashman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


Hodl!


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 12:42:31 PM
 #6315

They could actually draw more power on 2x850 vs 2x1000, the reason is, the PSUs have an efficiency curve that's lowest at about 50% load and gets steep over about 80% load ... so despite being say an 80% efficiency bronze rated  supply, you might only get 75% efficiency drawing 700W @ 12V on the 850 = 933 Watts at the wall, vs, 700W @ 85% efficiency on the 1000W = 824 watts at the wall.

However, if the choice is between a gold rated 850 and a bronze rated 1000, then it might be at least even.

TL;DR See Spot run. Run Spot run. .... .... Freelance interweb comedian, for teh lulz >>> 1MqAAR4XkJWfDt367hVTv5SstPZ54Fwse6

Bitcoin Custodian: Keeping BTC away from weak heads since Feb '13, adopter of homeless bitcoins.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 07, 2014, 09:51:04 PM
 #6316

More hash on pool means more blocks = more frequent payouts even if your split is smaller, should be a net gain. BUT more hash on network all the time = less blocks for pool.

So pool gaining hash is good for everyone that mines on it, especially when it's expanding faster than network.

It's actually not a net gain, it's a push.  The gain is your variance decreases, but that doesn't mean you make more (or less).

RIP BTC Guild, April 2011 - June 2015
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 10, 2014, 03:42:23 AM
 #6317

I'm making about the same as on Eligius with my 1TH,BUT I FINALLY get a regular payout...EVERYDAY!!!  Grin

Thanks Bitminter,sorry it took so long to jump from a sinking ship  Cheesy

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
Flashman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


Hodl!


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 12:57:33 AM
 #6318

It's actually not a net gain, it's a push.  The gain is your variance decreases, but that doesn't mean you make more (or less).

True I guess, if our variance didn't seem to only go one way... Which is what gets me thinking like that.

TL;DR See Spot run. Run Spot run. .... .... Freelance interweb comedian, for teh lulz >>> 1MqAAR4XkJWfDt367hVTv5SstPZ54Fwse6

Bitcoin Custodian: Keeping BTC away from weak heads since Feb '13, adopter of homeless bitcoins.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1271


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 02:18:21 PM
 #6319

Hey guys

My buddy has this Antminer S1.. Is it doing any good..

The Asic status page has all x's instead of 0's..

How do I add a picture?  Huh


Jim

Edit*

My buddy unplugged the unit for about 1 hour and everything seems to be ok now.


The power off you did does work to get rid of x's

 here is a link to an s-1 miner monitor program that auto boots if you get x's


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.0



here are my 6




I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1676
Merit: 1013


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 09:57:42 PM
 #6320

Koi leaving the pool?
Pages: « 1 ... 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 [316] 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 ... 375 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!