Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:04:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 600212 times)
frankiebits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


Cheif Executive Director of Thermal Dissipation


View Profile
March 26, 2011, 01:00:24 PM
 #141

I know people always say CPU mining costs more in power, but now that the speed is this high is it worth it to CPU mine? When I had first got here and only knew how to CPU mine with the Bitcoin client and I got 6 mhash/s , which was higher than most others and they still told me don't bother. Now I am mining @ 285 mhash/s GPU add in the CPU and it's an even 300 mhash/s , so should I continue to CPU mine just GPU? What do you guys think?

I lowered the voltage on my CPU and temps are great at max load and I was able to mine with GPU and CPU stable for at least 18 hours straight so I know its stable.

Any opinions?

1480809882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809882
Reply with quote  #2

1480809882
Report to moderator
1480809882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809882
Reply with quote  #2

1480809882
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480809882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809882
Reply with quote  #2

1480809882
Report to moderator
1480809882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809882
Reply with quote  #2

1480809882
Report to moderator
niooron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190


View Profile
March 26, 2011, 04:21:58 PM
 #142

I know people always say CPU mining costs more in power, but now that the speed is this high is it worth it to CPU mine? When I had first got here and only knew how to CPU mine with the Bitcoin client and I got 6 mhash/s , which was higher than most others and they still told me don't bother. Now I am mining @ 285 mhash/s GPU add in the CPU and it's an even 300 mhash/s , so should I continue to CPU mine just GPU? What do you guys think?

I lowered the voltage on my CPU and temps are great at max load and I was able to mine with GPU and CPU stable for at least 18 hours straight so I know its stable.

Any opinions?

I would only mine with cpu if the added speed is significant. In your case, its just 5% faster, and your cpu is probably using at least 70W. It's up to you.

14dxwuQwkQiLbZjJFfciZ26xSGdRU5mKEp
frankiebits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


Cheif Executive Director of Thermal Dissipation


View Profile
March 26, 2011, 04:54:54 PM
 #143

I know people always say CPU mining costs more in power, but now that the speed is this high is it worth it to CPU mine? When I had first got here and only knew how to CPU mine with the Bitcoin client and I got 6 mhash/s , which was higher than most others and they still told me don't bother. Now I am mining @ 285 mhash/s GPU add in the CPU and it's an even 300 mhash/s , so should I continue to CPU mine just GPU? What do you guys think?

I lowered the voltage on my CPU and temps are great at max load and I was able to mine with GPU and CPU stable for at least 18 hours straight so I know its stable.

Any opinions?

I would only mine with cpu if the added speed is significant. In your case, its just 5% faster, and your cpu is probably using at least 70W. It's up to you.

How did you figure out how many watts I would be using? That is something I don't really understand too much. I would like to be able to figure out how much my whole pc is using.

My CPU at full speed is at 1.104V
My GPU is 1.163

compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
March 26, 2011, 07:56:07 PM
 #144

I know people always say CPU mining costs more in power, but now that the speed is this high is it worth it to CPU mine? When I had first got here and only knew how to CPU mine with the Bitcoin client and I got 6 mhash/s , which was higher than most others and they still told me don't bother. Now I am mining @ 285 mhash/s GPU add in the CPU and it's an even 300 mhash/s , so should I continue to CPU mine just GPU? What do you guys think?

I lowered the voltage on my CPU and temps are great at max load and I was able to mine with GPU and CPU stable for at least 18 hours straight so I know its stable.

Any opinions?

I would only mine with cpu if the added speed is significant. In your case, its just 5% faster, and your cpu is probably using at least 70W. It's up to you.

How did you figure out how many watts I would be using? That is something I don't really understand too much. I would like to be able to figure out how much my whole pc is using.

every CPU made has published figured on how much heat they output and heat output==power input.
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2011, 08:52:30 PM
 #145

Linux version Source code uploaded:
http://ufasoft.com/files/open/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.5.tar.lzma

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Tolkien
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile
April 08, 2011, 05:30:34 PM
 #146

Were there improvements for the windows side as well? Could you please update release dates and version numbers in the first post of the thread to make it easier to keep track of whether or not people have the latest version? I'm currently running version 0.4.

Thanks. Smiley

1PoUmqeGrgT2174pPFHX2Tz5roo62jvn5y
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
April 09, 2011, 01:59:26 AM
 #147

I wonder if this is as much performance as we're going to ever get out of CPUs.

Also I'm wondering how the new Sandy Bridge chips perform with this miner. Anyone have such a CPU and can report how ufasoft's miner performs on it?


ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2011, 09:10:03 PM
 #148

Could you please update release dates and version numbers in the first post of the thread to make it easier to keep track of whether or not people have the latest version? I'm currently running version 0.4.

Version 0.6 released.
Added: Improved performance on AMD Evergreen+ GPUs.

The first Post will show version and release month.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
April 11, 2011, 12:57:23 AM
 #149

Could you please update release dates and version numbers in the first post of the thread to make it easier to keep track of whether or not people have the latest version? I'm currently running version 0.4.

Version 0.6 released.
Added: Improved performance on AMD Evergreen+ GPUs.

The first Post will show version and release month.

I'm presuming that performance on Intel CPUs is staying the same?


ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2011, 08:46:51 AM
 #150


I'm presuming that performance on Intel CPUs is staying the same?
Yes, some improvement for CPU can be made only for:
1. x64 because it has more registers.
2. CPUs with AVX

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
April 11, 2011, 09:17:41 AM
 #151


I'm presuming that performance on Intel CPUs is staying the same?
Yes, some improvement for CPU can be made only for:
1. x64 because it has more registers.
2. CPUs with AVX

Nice! So Sandy Bridge CPUs should provider better performance..assuming that your miner will be updated to support AVX.

DACRepair
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 03:49:03 PM
 #152

Hello

I am trying to compile your Linux source

It says I'm missing JWASM

Can't find it on apt, and i have found several implementations of the asm interpreter,  I was wondering which version you use?
BOARBEAR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 11:33:21 PM
 #153

I think I found a bug.
If you do not have bitcoin ready, and run the miner, then get bitcoin ready
it will crash on windows vista x64
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2011, 06:35:03 AM
 #154

It says I'm missing JWASM
http://www.japheth.de/JWasm.html

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2011, 09:10:40 PM
 #155

Version 0.7 released.
Supports Long polling Protocol
Some bugs fixed

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
April 21, 2011, 10:18:03 PM
 #156

Version 0.7 released.
Supports Long polling Protocol
Some bugs fixed

ah, finally!  Much thanks
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2011, 09:10:09 AM
 #157

Just tried to compile this on Linux x86-64.
Not tested on x64 yet.
I will have time for it on next week.

BTW:
Version 0.8 released. Added support of Failover extension

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
aeMaeth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 25, 2011, 07:46:16 AM
 #158

Version 0.7 released.
Supports Long polling Protocol
Some bugs fixed

Just tried to compile this on Linux x86-64.
It dumps a ton of warning and fails with the following errors:

Code:
el/inc/../libext/ext-fw.h:924: error: cast from ‘void*’ to ‘int’ loses precision
bitcoin-sha256.h:52: error: ‘_rotr’ was not declared in this scope

I have the same error

Code:
In file included from bitcoin-miner.cpp:33:
bitcoin-sha256.h: In function ‘Ext::UInt32 Rotr32(Ext::UInt32, int)’:
bitcoin-sha256.h:50: error: ‘_rotr’ was not declared in this scope
make: *** [bitcoin-miner.o] Error 1
Alex Beckenham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 07:13:04 AM
 #159

This will help some people



Thanks I was looking for this, but it will help even more if you tell me how you made it print that info. I tried bitcoin-miner /? with no luck.

Are there actual docs for this program (besides this thread)?

ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2011, 07:17:03 AM
 #160

Thanks I was looking for this, but it will help even more if you tell me how you made it print that info. I tried bitcoin-miner /? with no luck.
Code:
bitcoin-miner -h

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!