Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:35:16 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 600253 times)
mtve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2011, 11:41:50 AM
 #81

Thanks, triple speed up here at intel core 2 T9550 2.66GHz Shocked

Update: weird, Lenovo T500 laptop goes 90 degrees centigrade CPU and switches off, twice in a hour.   Getting back to cpu miner, temperature stays at 80 degrees and it worked for weeks.

--
mtve
1480869316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869316
Reply with quote  #2

1480869316
Report to moderator
Even in the event that an attacker gains more than 50% of the network's computational power, only transactions sent by the attacker could be reversed or double-spent. The network would not be destroyed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dany74q
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 02:56:59 PM
 #82

Well , thats a boost - up to 24Mh/s from 8Mh/s with a 2600k@4.8ghz .
chromicant
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 03:28:45 PM
 #83

Oh. Sandy Bridge...

...if there are willing testers, I could try to port the code to those chips. If I recall, the SB'es have 256 bit wide XMM registers, so we may be able to use those for an 8 way hash. However, don't have the hardware available to me.

dany74q
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 03:36:17 PM
 #84

Oh. Sandy Bridge...

...if there are willing testers, I could try to port the code to those chips. If I recall, the SB'es have 256 bit wide XMM registers, so we may be able to use those for an 8 way hash. However, don't have the hardware available to me.

Yup , intel AVX .

I`d be glad to try it out .
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
March 04, 2011, 08:01:14 PM
 #85

Thanks, triple speed up here at intel core 2 T9550 2.66GHz Shocked

Update: weird, Lenovo T500 laptop goes 90 degrees centigrade CPU and switches off, twice in a hour.   Getting back to cpu miner, temperature stays at 80 degrees and it worked for weeks.

--
mtve

Yeah, this program runs my CPU (T9300 2.50 GHz so similar to yours) far hotter than any other application I've used, so I restrict it to one core which keeps it at about 70 degrees, and give it ample breathing room around the ventilation ports. 
chromicant
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 07, 2011, 07:04:55 PM
 #86

Yea, this code really just runs full bore in my i5. I've got a massive heatsink (Scythe Mugen 2) on mine, so hitting all 4 cores at once isn't that bad. Biggest issue is that sound of my electric meter going WHIRRRRRR over the fans.... So I could see not-so-good colling solutions not working (this code runs the CPU at 100%, and most thermal solutions seem to be designed for a lower % utilization case to save on weight/cost...).

However, wanted to let people know that my ugly code is now in jgarzik's tree. You can verify it at:

https://github.com/jgarzik/cpuminer/tree/

I'll probably be making some minor changes every so often, and I'll put in pull requests when features are ready. The biggest x86 updates I'm looking at are support for the Sandy Bridge hardware, porting the code to NEON (which has the same rough structure as the X86_64 code), and possibly porting the code to x86_32 if anyone has SSE2 and only a 32-bit machine.

However, I have a bunch of other projects I'm interested in I want to get to first...

hendi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2011, 03:21:40 PM
 #87

However, wanted to let people know that my ugly code is now in jgarzik's tree. You can verify it at:

https://github.com/jgarzik/cpuminer/tree/
Cool, just sent you the other 25 BTC. Thanks for your great work Smiley

nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 08, 2011, 03:33:46 PM
 #88

I get 19.2~19.3Mh/s constant (while running GPU miner as well) with my i7 920 @ 4ghz. Unfortunately it also lowers my GPU mining by 10Mh/s (260 to 250), and My CPU consumes 200W while my GPU <175W

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
Lardie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 03:43:06 PM
 #89

Went from 3 MH/s to 10 on an AMD Phenom x4. But it only seems to work when I use 127.0.0.1. When I try to send it over a lan to a local server @192.168.0.5 it doesn't work. Also, why do I have connect to port 8332 on 127.0.0.1, doesn't Bitcoin use 8333?

Thanks for the great work!
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 04:52:48 PM
 #90

After a computer restart I'm getting 20Mh/s lol 0.75 more than before

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2011, 05:06:30 PM
 #91

There appears to be a small memory leak somewhere in this program. I haven't looked at the code yet to try and find it.
Version 0.4 uploaded:
  • The Memory leak fixed.
  • ATI/AMD GPU adapters now supported, but performance is not better than on other OpenCL miners

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 05:12:50 PM
 #92

0.4 is about 10% faster but affects my GPU mining (by 7Mh/s, from 274 to 267)

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
curator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


Wishing I could mine at work.


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 05:44:17 PM
 #93

Excited about the update!

Ufa: is there a place to go (other than here in the forums) to keep up on your miner updates?

Thanks  Grin Grin Grin

Hobby mining since 03.01.11...The faucet only drips once.
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2011, 06:33:54 PM
 #94

Ufa: is there a place to go (other than here in the forums) to keep up on your miner updates?
I think this forum is best place for all btc-related info.
And updates will be rare.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 08:13:52 PM
 #95

0.4 is about 10% faster but affects my GPU mining (by 7Mh/s, from 274 to 267)

I can confirm that Version 0.4 is about 8-9% faster on an Intel Core2 Duo 2.2Ghz. Now getting ~5.0MHash/Sec compared to ~4.6MHash/Sec with the previous version.

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 08:46:38 PM
 #96

Average speed for me with 0.4 is almost a full Mhash/s under 0.3.1 (the version I was using). It also dropped GPU mining by 20 Mhash/s. I have a Core2Duo as well.

Did I miss a release or two (or more) between 0.3.1 and 0.4?

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 08:48:27 PM
 #97

I found my copy of 0.3.2 in my dropbox to use instead of the 0.3.1 I had. Did I miss some other releases though?

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
March 09, 2011, 09:00:36 PM
 #98

I found my copy of 0.3.2 in my dropbox to use instead of the 0.3.1 I had. Did I miss some other releases though?

Nope, I think that's all.

I'm not running a GPU Miner on this machine, so I can't comment as to performance when running both GPU and CPU mining at the same time.

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
cowhead2oo3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 09, 2011, 11:58:20 PM
 #99

how to make 0.4 Ufasoft only use the CPU?
Lardie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 10, 2011, 04:48:11 AM
 #100

how to make 0.4 Ufasoft only use the CPU?

type "-g no"

On my 5870 I am only getting 90 MH/s as opposed to 312 with poclbm.

EDIT: It seem that if you are CPU mining and you don't disable GPU mining it works much slower.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!