Bitcoin Forum
March 19, 2024, 11:17:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 630752 times)
pennytrader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 01:25:58 AM
 #461

Is there a way I can get the previous version which doesn't trigger the virus alert?

please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
1710847073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710847073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710847073
Reply with quote  #2

1710847073
Report to moderator
1710847073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710847073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710847073
Reply with quote  #2

1710847073
Report to moderator
1710847073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710847073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710847073
Reply with quote  #2

1710847073
Report to moderator
BitcoinCleanup.com: Learn why Bitcoin isn't bad for the environment
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
ufasoft (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2011, 03:21:04 AM
 #462

Just a random thought, but might you be willing to add further SSE optimizations such as SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4a ect. which can be enabled based upon the detected CPU?  I've seen modest improvements enabling some of these through assembly based on your code and was thinking you might like to try them out and see what happens.  Most notably, the use of non-temporal moves from memory to cache increased the hash rate by about .5 that I recall.  I'm not certain if SSE3 optimizations will be helpful though since they mainly focus on horizontal math, though some of the bit rotations could possibly be translated to addition problems to take place simultaneously if the rotations are small.  Say, for example, that you have a rotation of 3 to take place for 4 numbers; by using horizontal math, you can take those 4 instructions and shrink it down to 3.  Now, I don't know the cost of doing so, but the compiler will determine that.

I have observed other SSE instruction and have not found any useful for SHA-2 algorithm. Please suggest ASM code snippetes if you think it optimizes the performance.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2011, 05:02:29 AM
 #463

Just a random thought, but might you be willing to add further SSE optimizations such as SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4a ect. which can be enabled based upon the detected CPU?  I've seen modest improvements enabling some of these through assembly based on your code and was thinking you might like to try them out and see what happens.  Most notably, the use of non-temporal moves from memory to cache increased the hash rate by about .5 that I recall.  I'm not certain if SSE3 optimizations will be helpful though since they mainly focus on horizontal math, though some of the bit rotations could possibly be translated to addition problems to take place simultaneously if the rotations are small.  Say, for example, that you have a rotation of 3 to take place for 4 numbers; by using horizontal math, you can take those 4 instructions and shrink it down to 3.  Now, I don't know the cost of doing so, but the compiler will determine that.

I have observed other SSE instruction and have not found any useful for SHA-2 algorithm. Please suggest ASM code snippetes if you think it optimizes the performance.

I'll take a look at it.  But one thing that I notice that helps most of the time with other code (I haven't disassembled this yet) is the use of non-temporal moves on larger sets of data.  Granted that this insinuates that the data will only be read once, but it helps a little when used right.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2011, 07:15:48 AM
 #464

Well, at first glance, I see that there's a large number of back and forth copies between xmm0 and the 32 bit registers.  You might be able to store each 32-bit register value into a portion of the 128-bit and then pull them all out at once when they're needed.
The next thing I'm about to propose is extremely radical and I have no idea how it would turn out.  While the values are loaded into the 128 bit registers, you can perform horizontal math as needed all at once and then export the values to the next step.  I suppose what I'm suggesting is taking a little more advantage of vectorizing and what it can do now.  This will cut down greatly on the number of instructions needed and
I also don't see a single prefetch in the code.  I find it difficult to believe that the code could be so optimal that it doesn't need a prefetch.   Tongue  Intels might be able to fair well, but AMDs would benefit the most.
Also, I'm seeing a lot of movsd commands used.  One here and there isn't so bad, but I saw three in a row which should probably be replaced with another command likely involving an xmm register.
Also, I see this movd from a 32-bit register into a 128-bit register before pshufd and then putting back into a 32-bit register.  I could be wrong, but you MIGHT be able to take advantage of pshufb in a few of these cases to cut down on the unneeded instructions.

Now, I can't rewrite the code to take advantage of these since the only decompiler I have is objconv and it sort of sucks on its created asm files (the YASM compatible asm files it generates isn't even YASM compatible).  But I think you've got the jist of what I'm talking about.  The 128-bit registers are capable of doing so much more than what I've seen from a number of SHA256 programs.  Taking advantage of these will really help speed things up.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Paul4games
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 01:05:08 PM
 #465

Yes i know, it is mining at half of the speed but it still uses 90% of the cpu power....
After you have specified the number of threads, set(if possible use task manager) the cpu affinity to be at core X or whichever you choose. And that's basically it.
I have already set the affinity from the guiminer.
There's a slight possibility it's not working via guiminer. Do it via Task Manager. Also, how many cores do you have?
Only 2 cores.
Then what did you expect? I have a quad core, so if i use one thread that's only 25% of my CPU. For you, it will be 50%. Basically, that is why you have the so called "high cpu usage"
Maybe he expects 50%. That's what I get on my dual-core systems with one thread, and that is what he should be getting based on your post.  The 90% that he is getting is significantly higher than 50%  I hope someone congratulates me on making a pot as useful as yours...
Yes that's my point...
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 08:09:45 PM
 #466

I still think it's normal, one core is hogged with mining, the other is doing system related tasks.
Paul4games
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 08:16:03 PM
 #467

The system related task take 3-4% always when i'm not mining and so+i don't play any games that would use resources and so.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 10:33:50 PM
Last edit: July 30, 2011, 02:22:08 AM by The00Dustin
 #468

I still think it's normal, one core is hogged with mining, the other is doing system related tasks.
The system related task take 3-4% always when i'm not mining and so+i don't play any games that would use resources and so.
To be clear, does bitcoin-miner show 90% processor usage, or is 90% processor usage shown in total with bitcoin-miner showing 50% cpu usage?  There are no system related tasks using processor as bitcoin-miner, and in my experience, it has practically no overhead, so if it shows 90% something is wrong in this particular instance that is not other system related tasks but specifically related to the miner, either not using one thread or having far more overhead than typical.
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 30, 2011, 02:13:34 AM
 #469

I still think it's normal, one core is hogged with mining, the other is doing system related tasks.
The system related task take 3-4% always when i'm not mining and so+i don't play any games that would use resources and so.
To be clear, does cgminer show 90% processor usage, or is 90% processor usage shown in total with cgminer showing 50% cpu usage?  There are no system related tasks using processor as cgminer.
Why are we talking about cgminer here?  This is the Ufasoft thread.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 02:18:35 AM
 #470

Why are we talking about cgminer here?  This is the Ufasoft thread.
Brain salad.  I'll edit that post to say what I meant.
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 05:33:39 AM
 #471

Ok, so why doesnt the user just pop open Task Manager and see which process uses them resources.
Paul4games
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 07:47:39 AM
 #472

Ok, so why doesnt the user just pop open Task Manager and see which process uses them resources.
I already did that and ufasoft miner was using like 80% but now it doesn't really matter as i tested again and cpuminer with 1 thread+affinity set to the core 0 it's taking only 50% of the memory as it should.
Zenitur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 09:41:53 AM
 #473

Linux users can use my binary: http://zenitur.narod.ru/ufasoft-miner-0.10.tar.bz2. It may work in all desktop Linux distro's. I can start it in x86_64 distro without 32-bit libraries. Need for test.
Paul4games
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 08:43:35 AM
 #474

So any news about ufasoft miner?
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
August 06, 2011, 10:51:00 PM
 #475

Nice, I get nearly 20 MHash/s on an AMD Phenom II X6 1090T. I guess I will not use this, because of the power draw, but it's nice to know. What about SSE optimisations higher than SSE2?

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2011, 01:59:39 PM
 #476

Is this available as a click and install app for OSX? As I need something more optimised for CPU and GPU mining (RPC miner for CPU is pointless and inefficient,needs to be like Ufasoft but for OSX as well as a stand alone app for PC as Avast removed it from my PC when bundled with GUIMiner as it said there was a trojan with it.

Thanx

[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2011, 04:42:17 PM
 #477

When I launch this I have 2 issues;
1.it loads cmd as normal but then quickly disappears (and closes for no apparant reason)
2.I get a msg saying trojan detected here:


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Plz help me to get this up and running as I wish to complement my GPU minign with CPU mining.I'd also like to know why there appears to be a trojan issue with your app.if this is a false positive then can sum1 verify this.If it is unwittingly infected (like things are sometimes),can u please upload a 'clean version' for testing purposes

Thank you.

[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
ufasoft (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2011, 06:29:59 PM
 #478

appears to be a trojan issue with your app.if this is a false positive then can sum1 verify this.If it is unwittingly infected (like things are sometimes),can u please upload a 'clean version' for testing purposes

False positive.
If you want be sure that the file is original, that is MD5SUM of current .exe:
d44eae9dbb6b7d9f6b289333dfde1395 *bitcoin-miner.exe

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2011, 06:57:03 PM
 #479

appears to be a trojan issue with your app.if this is a false positive then can sum1 verify this.If it is unwittingly infected (like things are sometimes),can u please upload a 'clean version' for testing purposes

False positive.
If you want be sure that the file is original, that is MD5SUM of current .exe:
d44eae9dbb6b7d9f6b289333dfde1395 *bitcoin-miner.exe

Well that clears up hte trojan false positive.I now need help in getting this app to work.How should it be run?via GUIMiner?or by directly launching it (by clicking on it's exe with admin rights cus that's wot I did n still no luck)


[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:32:23 AM
 #480

Well that clears up hte trojan false positive.I now need help in getting this app to work.How should it be run?via GUIMiner?or by directly launching it (by clicking on it's exe with admin rights cus that's wot I did n still no luck)
First you need to add it to your safe files or exclusions.
Second you need to report it to Comodo as a false positive (although they probably won't fix it, I have reported eesyslog several times to no avail).
Third, you need to pop up a command window and run bitcoin-miner -? to get the list of parameters.
Fourth you need to run bitcoin-miner with the appropriate parameters to mine at your pool.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!