Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:13:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 600217 times)
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2011, 05:26:24 AM
 #261

Hey ufasoft, I compiled your miner on ubuntu x64 and I get a segfault:

Code:
root@ts3:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10# ./bitcoin-miner -g yes -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -v -u xxxxxxxx -p yyyyyyyy
bitcoin-miner 0.10  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://deepbit.net:8332
1 threads       Using SSE2
Switching to http://j2.deepbit.net:8332
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
root@ts3:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10#

Here is the coredump, hope it helps.
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
web_pr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 12:01:23 PM
 #262

where can i download a compiled version of miner under freebsd amd64?
igorsol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 02:31:14 PM
 #263

Dear ufasoft,
(SetThreadPriority(THREAD_PRIORITY_IDLE)).
Current version works nice but if I try to use other applications when bitcoin-miner.exe is working then windows freezes for several seconds every minute. This is a big headache for me.
Thank you.
Now CPU threads work on THREAD_PRIORITY_LOWEST. And they don't freeze other applications. But windows freeze because the miner uses GPU, and Thread Priority has no effect on GPU.
I forgot to mention that i use CPU-only mining because my GPU is Radeon 3650 which has no OpenCL support. I understand that thread priority has no effect on GPU. Should i try to use -g no switch with my Radeon 3650?
On the other hand before bitcoin mining i used GIMPS Prime95 client and my system never freezed with it.
I checked base worker thread priority of prime95.exe and bitcoin-miner.exe using sysinternals process explorer. For prime95.exe base thread priority is 1 (i believe this is THREAD_PRIORITY_IDLE). For bitcoin-miner.exe base thread priority is 6 and this leads to user interface responsibility problems.
I would like to change thread priority by myself using your source code. For this it would be nice if you give us some info about compililing windows executable from your sources (what compiler are you using, what prerequisites required, etc).
thedrs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33



View Profile
May 23, 2011, 03:50:49 PM
 #264


Has anyone managed to compile this on ubuntu x86-64 ?


The question should be: has anyone manged to compile this on ubuntu period  Tongue

The 5% that managed to do it, admit it takes several hours.

Even for the posts hidden here in the middle somewhere explaining how to compile it have their own issues - you need gcc/g++ 4.5, which is in an experimental repository - to add the experimental repository you need the authentication key for that repository - you should be able to add the experimental dist key using:
sudo apt-key adv --keyserver wwwkeys.eu.pgp.net --recv-keys E435C74B
but this just hangs on you.

As usual there are a bazillion operations you need to do in order to run it on linux, and one simple operation (download exe) to run it on windows and that is the reason 95% of the ppl using ufasoft use the win exe... maybe you can use wine to save the hassle ?

I admit i have some minimal knowledge in linux and good knowledge in developing on windows... still, trying to use the linux sources has been a challenge !


AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 09:48:23 PM
 #265

I apparently get a lot of Linux geek cred -- I compiled it to work on Ubuntu 10.04 (32-bit).

Once you get used to compiling source, it's not that big of a deal. You just have to look at the "install" file for the instructions, etc. Often, you have to go 1 level deeper and get a prerequisite -- compile that -- then come back to where you left off, and continue.

Eventually, you're able to compile the program you set out to compile Smiley

And it gives you a great sense of accomplishment, I must say. I speak from personal experience here  Smiley

Anyhow, I'm sure Linux gives you a bit more power, since you can customize everything and can easily turn off things you don't need.

I'm wondering now if 64-bit would give me any more power -- I'm upgrading my PC & vid card (whole new system, actually) and I plan on installing Mint 10 or Mint 11 -- they're supposed to be better than Ubuntu (both are based on Ubuntu). Plus it's an Irish distribution, and I have Irish heritage Wink

Anyhow, I might go with the 64-bit install. I'll have to recompile everything, but maybe I'll make a list or guide this time around, and I can post it on somewhere like this forum.

Matthew
sandos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 06:49:24 AM
 #266

I have a new laptop, and an older laptop. What surprised me was the old laptop being a tad faster. Its specs are:

Inte Mobile Core 2 Duo (Penryn)  T9300 @ 2.5Ghz (~5,7Mh/s)

New one is

Inte Core i5 M430 @ 2.27 Ghz (~5,4Mh/s)

Sure, the i5 is lower clocked but I thought it would easily be faster than the core 2.
sandos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 07:11:01 AM
 #267

What up with retries when disconnected? At my work our wifi is very unstable, and this seems to mean that the miner always never runs. Is there some sort of exponential backoff?

I get the "Error 80072ee2: Operation timed out" a lot. What are the timeouts set at?
mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 08:48:06 AM
 #268

I have a new laptop, and an older laptop. What surprised me was the old laptop being a tad faster. Its specs are:

Inte Mobile Core 2 Duo (Penryn)  T9300 @ 2.5Ghz (~5,7Mh/s)

New one is

Inte Core i5 M430 @ 2.27 Ghz (~5,4Mh/s)

Sure, the i5 is lower clocked but I thought it would easily be faster than the core 2.

Interesting. Are both running the same number of threads?
sandos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 08:56:05 AM
 #269

Yes, both are running 2 threads. Running either 3 or 4 on the i5 doesn't seem to get any increase.
eurekafag
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 12:36:34 PM
 #270

What up with retries when disconnected? At my work our wifi is very unstable, and this seems to mean that the miner always never runs. Is there some sort of exponential backoff?

I get the "Error 80072ee2: Operation timed out" a lot. What are the timeouts set at?
Second that. I have unstable connection, too, and have to restart the windows miner killing the exe via task manager. It doesn't respond to Ctrl-C but still prints 0 MHash/s. My error however differs, it's 80072efd. The miner can recover from little downtime (around 1 minute) but when it takes longer it fails and can't resume the work.
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:45:39 AM
 #271

Ufasoft miner can be used for solo mining? i was never able to do so.

There so chance to increased CPU performance in AMD Bulldozer?? ive reading about, and AMD talks about an 80% in integer operations, they doubled the integer units.

http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=auto&tl=en&u=http://www.expreview.com/13882-9.html

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 04:23:27 PM
 #272

Hey ufasoft, I compiled your miner on ubuntu x64 and I get a segfault:

Code:
root@ts3:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10# ./bitcoin-miner -g yes -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -v -u xxxxxxxx -p yyyyyyyy
bitcoin-miner 0.10  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://deepbit.net:8332
1 threads       Using SSE2
Switching to http://j2.deepbit.net:8332
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
root@ts3:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10#

Here is the coredump, hope it helps.

I just had the same problem this morning. I recompiled everything for Ubuntu 11 (Linux Mint, actually, which is basically Ubuntu under the hood) 64-bit.

Ideas?

Matthew

P.S. It took me much less time to compile it this time, since I already had a recent version of GCC, etc. Seems that I had to do a lot less manual compiling this time around.
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 10:17:47 PM
 #273

Having some trouble compiling this on Ubuntu 11.04 x64:

Code:
jwasm -DX64=1 -10 -elf64 -zcw -c -Fosha256sse.o sha256sse.asm
JWasm v2.05, Mar  2 2011, Masm-compatible assembler.
Portions Copyright (c) 1992-2002 Sybase, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Source code is available under the Sybase Open Watcom Public License.

sha256sse.asm(48) : Error A2091: Language type must be specified
sha256sse.asm(314) : Error A2142: Unmatched block nesting: CalcSha256Sse
sha256sse.asm: 316 lines, 1 passes, 0 ms, 0 warnings, 2 errors
make: *** [sha256sse.o] Error 1

I checked the sha256sse.asm file and found that a language type was declared on x86, but not on x64. I removed the if statement, and did the same on the other ASM file, which allows it to compile but then I get "error 80004001" if I try to use it. Obviously the language type isn't declared on x64 for a reason, but I'm just not certain what it should be on x64 (since it obviously has to be something).

This also happened with the latest version of JWASM - I'm using the older one since that's what most others here are using though.

Thanks in advance!


On another member's advice, I simplified it from

IF X64
ELSE
OPTION LANGUAGE: C
.XMM
ENDIF

to this

OPTION LANGUAGE: C
.XMM

It compiled OK, but now I get a segmentation fault every time I try to run it (I can run the program, but as soon as I try to actually connect to a server and mine bitcoins, I get the seg fault)

zhur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 08:58:32 AM
 #274

32-bit version runs on Ubuntu fine if you install a needed 32-bit libcurl library with getlibs (in addition to ia32-libs package).  The other question is that it doesn't compile in 32-bit with 64-bit system libcurl (probably building libcurl from sources will help but I didn't want to get on such quest and just quickly built it on an x86 box).
mathx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 02:31:43 AM
 #275

HOW TO COMPILE THE UFASOFT SSE2 ASM MINER IN 64 BIT DEBIAN/UBUNTU

I already wrote this then a stray alt/ctrl key + mouse wheel threw me thru ffox's history POST trapdoor and I lost my whole !*@&# post. So redoing here what i JUST wrote. GRRR!!!

1) be root and make a dir to create a 32bit environment in:

Code:
sudo bash
mkdir /root/32bit-debian-sid-20110529
cd /root/32bit-debian-sid-20110529

2) debootstrap a 32 bit debian sid (unstable/latest) image into it:

Code:
debootstrap --verbose --arch=i386 sid . http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian

takes 3-15 minutes depending on speed to internet cpu, disk etc. Feel free to change mirrors, etc. (Ftp.ca.debian.org in canada, .uk in uk, etc etc.)

(Yes you can debootstrap an ubuntu image, but since its a standalone environment, debian will be fine. Sides it's better Tongue Any binaries from it will run fine in ubuntu anyway).

3) chroot into the dir, now you're in a 32 bit environment, and install some tools:

Code:
chroot .
apt-get update
apt-get install gcc gcc-4.5 g++ g++-4.5 libstdc++6-4.5-dev libpcre3-dev libcurl3-dev make less

4) make sure you have the jwasm zip file downloaded from somewhere:

17:06 < math>  http://www.japheth.de/JWasm.html (more up to date source than most)

copy the JWASM from it into somewhere on your path as 'jwasm' (lowercase important), you might need to extend
your path. Dont embarass yourself by putting it in /usr/bin, it'll make admins cry (and breaks package management).
At worst put it in /usr/local/bin and add that to your path!

Code:
unzip *zip
mkdir /root/bin
PATH=$PATH:~/bin
export PATH
cp JWASM ~/bin/jwasm
chmod +x ~/bin/jwasm
~/bin/jwasm

(last line makes sure its executable. make sure it is!)

5) go into the ufasoft source dir and configure it for compilation:

Code:
cd ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10/
./configure
if you have issues, reply here for help. Configure is pretty good about telling you what you're missing.


6) now the makefiles are created but have a buncha x86-64 specific stuff. Need to change that to i386.

This command will do that and show the changes, should be only 2 lines (turned out to be easier than I
thought, didnt need to fool ld, needed to fool jwasm!)

Code:
sed -e 's/^CFLAGS.*$/CFLAGS = -m32 -g -O2/' -e 's/^JASMFLAGS.*$/JASMFLAGS = -3 -elf/' < Makefile > Makefile.new
mv  Makefile Makefile.old
mv Makefile.new Makefile
diff -W 80 -y --suppress-common-lines Makefile{.old,}

7) COMPILE!!

Code:
make -j 8

Should take like 10-15s on modern hardware. You DO have modern hardware right? Or you're wasting your money mining... )
(tho anyone without a gpu is anyway.. hell i think using ANY CPu based mining is probably a waste of extra power Smiley )

Cool now you have a ./bitcoin-miner binary. feel free to strip it down to make it smaller:

Code:
strip ./bitcoin-miner

9)  This will run in this chroot 32 bit environment just fine, but in the 64bit environment you'll need these
packages for 32bit compat: (remember to exit the chroot first with 'exit' to get back to the 64 bit environ)

apt-get install ia32-libs ia32-libs-gtk lib32gcc1 lib32stdc++6 lib32z1 libc6-i386

Running
Code:
ldd ./bitcoin-miner
shouldnt say 'missing' for any libraries. If they are, try installing apt-file and apt-file search the library name to find what pkg to install.

10) now run the UFASOFT sse2 ASM miner!

Code:
./bitcoin-miner -t 8 -g no -v -o http://user:password@localhost:8332/

-t 8 needed (despite -h help's claim to be auto max # cores) to use 8 cores (on my 4 core x HT Core i7 960),
-g no because i dont see any extra speed with the GPU (sides, the gpu-specific clients like Phoenix are far better)
-o user:password @ localhost:8332 cuz thats where my client is

On my Core i7 960 3.2Ghz 4core + HT I get about 14-15MH/s while my phoenix GPU miner runs too (which seems to use one whole core for python, which I dont like/get - but ill ask in another thread appropriate)

10) No one should use untrusted binaries on the internet. People could steal your hash efforts, or otherwise. I havent done so, but dont trust in general..

Nonetheless, my binary compilation is here:

  http://sizone.org/~math/bitcoin/ufa


11) Because I've now increased the hash rate of the market, Ill be earning fewer coins! Please donate in exchange! Smiley

mathx -- 1BTFUtEscdizVPGiqrKhpy5s6QiQ4nNemC  -- thanks for the Donations!




anisoptera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 02:48:51 AM
 #276

-t 8 needed (despite -h help's claim to be auto max # cores) to use 8 cores (on my 4 core x HT Core i7 960)
If it was spawning 4 threads, then it seems a lot like it figured out the max cores by itself.

Hyperthreading doesn't help you here, you have 4 cores.

online poker, bitcoin style - https://betco.in/
feeling tipsy? 1Q7ktWPwu4Q8MivKdmYxnmsGaBeauMTGwU
mathx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 03:55:22 AM
 #277

-t 8 needed (despite -h help's claim to be auto max # cores) to use 8 cores (on my 4 core x HT Core i7 960)
If it was spawning 4 threads, then it seems a lot like it figured out the max cores by itself.

Hyperthreading doesn't help you here, you have 4 cores.

( Did my instructions help anyone? Did you use it yourself and verify your claim?)

It was spawning 0 threads and sitting there doing nothing.

And 4 vs 8 - not entirely true, it depends on if the ASM code has already considered the superpipelining of the CoreI7 and has worked with it. If it has not, and is merely agnostic to the CPU and relies on one core acting like a regular CPU, then the in-chip pipelining and dual execution of some instructions may help.

This aint the hyperthreading your grandfather used to enjoy in the Pentium D days Smiley It's reborne, and mildly more useful!

How to tell for sure is to let the thing run a bit and compare speeds... sit down for a beer with me while it runs....

ok.... done:

8 threads:
Processed: 81562 Mhash, 5856s with average Rate: 13.9 MHash/s

4 threads:
Processed: 14084 Mhash, 1133s with average Rate: 12.4 MHash/s

16 threads (just for the hell of it):
Processed: 6431 Mhash, 437s with average Rate: 14.7 MHash/s

course this now competes with python for phoenix and makes my GPU miner run slower (why the heck python is at 100% on the cpu for  gpu miner is confusing..)

really i should be running -1 core cuz !!&#!( python is using one core, or i should just stop the GPU to truly know (except, i'd never run UFA without phoenix going too, so... why bother.)

so: 6 threads (3 cores x HT, 1 full core for python phoenix....)
Processed: 4130 Mhash, 315s with average Rate: 13.1 MHash/s

cant say that CPU affinity kept the extra threads off the python core tho, and im too tired to bother trying to set that up... so theorize away...

I might need to run them all longer or something to get better numbers....

anyone care to explain?





mathx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 04:23:02 AM
 #278

Doing a bit more testing, with aggregate rates of Phoenix + UFASoft, seems 7 threads on 4 real cores + HT is best.

With  7 threads - 1 of my 8 leftover for phoenix (modulo some thrashing of cache/etc due to HT not really being a real core), i get 18.4 on Phoenix (i know, crap, i havent got a real GPU yet, just testing things) + 14 from UFA = 32.4 total, if I use 3 threads (3 real cores) and leave one for phoenix, i only get 20.1 on Phoenix and 11.5 on UFA = 31.6. So faster to share a core with Phoenix.

These slowdowns for phoenix im assuming would be proportionally the same for anyone with a real GPU, tho testing would prove such. If anyone has results, im interested.

note i havent really played with nice levels here either, just running all at nice level 0 (or all at nice 20 and not using the machine for anything else).
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:18:04 PM
 #279

Yes, your advice helped.

Here's what I got:

/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10# ldd ./bitcoin-miner
   linux-gate.so.1 =>  (0xf7737000)
   librt.so.1 => /lib32/librt.so.1 (0xf7709000)
   libdl.so.2 => /lib32/libdl.so.2 (0xf7705000)
   libcurl.so.4 => /usr/lib32/libcurl.so.4 (0xf76b2000)
   libpthread.so.0 => /lib32/libpthread.so.0 (0xf7699000)
   libpcre.so.0 => not found
   libstdc++.so.6 => /usr/lib32/libstdc++.so.6 (0xf75ad000)
   libm.so.6 => /lib32/libm.so.6 (0xf7587000)
   libgcc_s.so.1 => /usr/lib32/libgcc_s.so.1 (0xf756b000)
   libc.so.6 => /lib32/libc.so.6 (0xf740e000)
   /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0xf7738000)
   libidn.so.11 => /usr/lib32/libidn.so.11 (0xf73dc000)
   liblber-2.4.so.2 => /usr/lib32/liblber-2.4.so.2 (0xf73ce000)
   libldap_r-2.4.so.2 => /usr/lib32/libldap_r-2.4.so.2 (0xf7389000)
   libgssapi_krb5.so.2 => /usr/lib32/libgssapi_krb5.so.2 (0xf7359000)
   libssl.so.0.9.8 => /lib32/libssl.so.0.9.8 (0xf7311000)
   libcrypto.so.0.9.8 => /lib32/libcrypto.so.0.9.8 (0xf71c5000)
   libz.so.1 => /usr/lib32/libz.so.1 (0xf71af000)
   libresolv.so.2 => /lib32/libresolv.so.2 (0xf719a000)
   libsasl2.so.2 => /usr/lib32/libsasl2.so.2 (0xf7183000)
   libgnutls.so.26 => /usr/lib32/libgnutls.so.26 (0xf70ed000)
   libgcrypt.so.11 => /lib32/libgcrypt.so.11 (0xf7079000)
   libkrb5.so.3 => /usr/lib32/libkrb5.so.3 (0xf6fca000)
   libk5crypto.so.3 => /usr/lib32/libk5crypto.so.3 (0xf6fa6000)
   libcom_err.so.2 => /lib32/libcom_err.so.2 (0xf6fa2000)
   libkrb5support.so.0 => /usr/lib32/libkrb5support.so.0 (0xf6f9a000)
   libkeyutils.so.1 => /lib32/libkeyutils.so.1 (0xf6f96000)
   libtasn1.so.3 => /usr/lib32/libtasn1.so.3 (0xf6f84000)
   libgpg-error.so.0 => /lib32/libgpg-error.so.0 (0xf6f7f000)


I compiled mine on my old 32-bit Ubuntu 10.04 machine, and I kept all my original folders on a backup device.

So compiling it wasn't an issue -- running it is.

What's the easiest way to get 32-bit PCRE library on my PC? Can I compile it on my current 64-bit Linux Mint 11 system?

Matthew
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:22:53 PM
 #280

I have to give credit to Ufasoft --

My wife's machine (3.3 GHz Sandy Bridge Quad Core, 6 MB cache) maxes out at 17.1 MHash/s
My machine (3.4 GHz Quad Core, 8 MB cache) with the best "runner up" software -- "Cpuminer" with the SSE2 64-bit plugin -- gets 16 MHash/s.

Call me crazy, but I think I could do better with Ufasoft's miner.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!