Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:21:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 600384 times)
BombaUcigasa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:30:20 AM
 #301

Is it normal for my computer to run at 100% PCU like that?
That's the whole idea. Why would you want to be less than 100% efficient?

How do I set up the bitcoin-miner to use say, 80%, or my cpu at most? or 50% for that matter? 
You can set priority and affinity in task manager, also as YOU CAN CLEARLY SEE from your picture, the number of threads for the miner. Such that if you have a dual-core, you can set affinity to one core, or specify -t 1
1481012489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012489
Reply with quote  #2

1481012489
Report to moderator
1481012489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012489
Reply with quote  #2

1481012489
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481012489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012489
Reply with quote  #2

1481012489
Report to moderator
1481012489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012489
Reply with quote  #2

1481012489
Report to moderator
1481012489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012489
Reply with quote  #2

1481012489
Report to moderator
naukop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:03:35 PM
 #302

On a related note about CPU utilization, I am just playing around with CPU mining and would like to set the CPU utilization at around 70-80%, is that possible from command line ?

at 100% CPU runs too hot

I assume on a dual-core 4 thread setup like mine I could just have it run on 2 threads, but that would be 50% utilization..

Just would like to get my miliBTC first before I start on GPUs Smiley
DarthMagma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:50:17 PM
 #303

Greetings!

I've got a newbie question I'm hoping someone can help me with.  Specifically, I'm wondering about failover.  That is, what's the syntax for my bitcoin-miner.exe command line string to so that if I loose connection to one pool it fails over to an alternate?  I've seen mentions of it and I've looked at the link in the OP, but I'm unclear as to how that string should look.  For instance, mining on a 12-core server with onboard GPU, if I want to start with Deepbit as my primary and use Slush as my alternate, what does that look like?  Mining only to deepbit the string is

bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -g no -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -u username -p password

To add Slush as a alternate pool the string becomes ...?

Thanks in advance for the help!
BombaUcigasa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:25:06 PM
 #304

Greetings!

I've got a newbie question I'm hoping someone can help me with.  Specifically, I'm wondering about failover.  That is, what's the syntax for my bitcoin-miner.exe command line string to so that if I loose connection to one pool it fails over to an alternate?  I've seen mentions of it and I've looked at the link in the OP, but I'm unclear as to how that string should look.  For instance, mining on a 12-core server with onboard GPU, if I want to start with Deepbit as my primary and use Slush as my alternate, what does that look like?  Mining only to deepbit the string is

bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -g no -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -u username -p password

To add Slush as a alternate pool the string becomes ...?

Thanks in advance for the help!
Sorry but the tools you use have no such features. You could go with "-a 3 -f 15" and run two miners at the same time. They will fight over for the resources while they both have work to do, but if one fails, the other will use up the full power. Now if you have multiple cores, use the -t option too.
3rdto1st
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 01:36:23 AM
 #305

i get error 80072ee6

running -a 5 -g no -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/ -u username -p pass

with a i7 Q840

is this a miner issue, or a deepbit issue?
knelmes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 11:10:20 AM
 #306

Symantec seems to think this is a security risk - why would that be?

It doesn't seem to find it straight away, only after maybe 30 mins of mining. Bloodhound.SONAR.1 means that symantec doesn't know what it is but it is suspicious - http://securityresponse.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2006-070613-2739-99

----------------------------------------------
Security Risk Found!Bloodhound.SONAR.1 in File: c:\windows\system32\bcm.exe by: TruScan scan.  Action: Quarantine succeeded.  Action Description: The file was quarantined successfully.
----------------------------------------------
yetis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 12:24:39 PM
 #307

Hi!

Wanted to test ufasofts miner and it works great.

Intel Core i7-2600k
running 4 threads

4way-cpuminer: ~ 6 Mhashs/s
ufasofts-miner: ~ 16 Mhashs/s

Thumbs up for that!


edit:

with 6 threads (17.7 Mhashs/s) it's faster than my GT430 (17 Mhashs/s) with puddinpops cuda-miner. CPU-utilization=75%

uroskn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3

Damn you, murhpy!


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 12:37:28 PM
 #308

Greetings!

I've got a newbie question I'm hoping someone can help me with.  Specifically, I'm wondering about failover.  That is, what's the syntax for my bitcoin-miner.exe command line string to so that if I loose connection to one pool it fails over to an alternate?  I've seen mentions of it and I've looked at the link in the OP, but I'm unclear as to how that string should look.  For instance, mining on a 12-core server with onboard GPU, if I want to start with Deepbit as my primary and use Slush as my alternate, what does that look like?  Mining only to deepbit the string is

bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -g no -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -u username -p password

To add Slush as a alternate pool the string becomes ...?

Thanks in advance for the help!
https://github.com/cdhowie/Bitcoin-mining-proxy
You're gonna need a working WAMP stack.

I can haz a BTC address: 1FsuAJ5oQQfN1aPjp5YugemX2UgteCo1oa
toey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 08:47:26 PM
 #309

walidzohair thanks so much for your post! It works a charm!

I have re-simplified your instructions for anyone else trying to build Ufasoft's CPU Bitcoin Miner under Ubuntu 10.10 x86 (32bit):

############################################################
# Ufasoft CPU bitcoin miner supporting RPC for pooled mining
# x86 (32bit) Debian / Ubuntu install guide
# Tested under Ubunutu 10.10 32bit
# Reference: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3486.msg114156#msg114156
############################################################

# Install package dependencies
sudo apt-get install gcc-4.5 g++-4.5 libpcre++-dev libcurl4-dev unzip unace

# Manually install JWasm dependency
wget http://www.japheth.de/Download/JWasm/JWasm205bl.zip
unzip JWasm205bl.zip && sudo cp JWASM /usr/bin/jwasm && sudo chmod +x /usr/bin/jwasm

# Download, build and install software (should install in /usr/local/bin)
wget http://ufasoft.com/files/open/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10.tar.lzma
tar -xavf ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10.tar.lzma
cd ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10/
sudo CC=gcc-4.5 CXX=g++-4.5 ./configure && sudo make && sudo make install

# Cleanup
If your a clean freak, delete all files downloaded and extracted above Smiley

# Usage
bitcoin-miner --help
# Deepbit online mining pool example
bitcoin-miner -a 5 -t 4 -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u user@domain.com -p 'password'

TipJar: 175n4wTU8oPHV7kMFT8ZBuYnqhCwckWDcT -- Thanks!
rocksalt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 11:16:16 AM
 #310

I've tried this on deepbit.. works fine, tried it local.. works fine

trying for btcguild...

C:\bitcoin-miner>bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -t 6 -g no -o "http://btcguild:8332/" -u xxx -p xxx
bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://btcguild:8332/
6 threads       Using SSE2
0 MHash/s     Error 80072EE7:  The server name or address could not be resolved
0 MHash/s     Error 80072EE7:  The server name or address could not be resolved
Processed: 0 Mhash, 12s with average Rate: 0 MHash/s
Accepted: 0, average: 0 shares/min

However, on the same machine, i can see the http://btcguild.com address.. ping it, telnet to it on port 8332.... just can't get this miner to work on it.

Anyone come accross this before?

TIPS/Donations: mwahahaha.. not that desperate, just a thank you or a flame please but if you must... 1NTZcWQGfdGang9piBKUv9Z1VZ7x6cTXjV
SleepMachine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 11:40:01 AM
 #311

I've tried this on deepbit.. works fine, tried it local.. works fine

trying for btcguild...

C:\bitcoin-miner>bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -t 6 -g no -o "http://btcguild:8332/" -u xxx -p xxx
bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://btcguild:8332/
6 threads       Using SSE2
0 MHash/s     Error 80072EE7:  The server name or address could not be resolved
0 MHash/s     Error 80072EE7:  The server name or address could not be resolved
Processed: 0 Mhash, 12s with average Rate: 0 MHash/s
Accepted: 0, average: 0 shares/min

However, on the same machine, i can see the http://btcguild.com address.. ping it, telnet to it on port 8332.... just can't get this miner to work on it.

Anyone come accross this before?

Nope. I usually remember to put ".com" in there  Grin

Donations very welcome here: 17bndgTEETo2fqiAaNn5cx6FMtt2ZHJfzk
md2k7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 10:19:57 PM
 #312

Quoting someone from IRC #bitcoin-dev:

Quote
[23:58] <rgm3> Do any of you guys know forum user ufasoft?
[23:59] <rgm3> His miner requires libcurl > 7.12, but the ./configure script only checks for >7.10, but since I'm a forum n00b, I can't post to the right thread with the details.
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:33:18 PM
 #313

Hello!

I have a 24-core Xeon E7450 system I've been trying to get the Ufasoft Miner working on. The issue I'm running into is that I'm getting "Error 80190197". I've searched the forums and Google to no avail. Hoping someone could help out!

Thanks in advance!  Grin

Code:
> bitcoin-miner.exe -o POOL -u USER.WORKER -p PASSWORD -t 24 -g no

bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
24 threads      Using SSE2
0 MHash/s     Error 80190197
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:52:08 PM
 #314

try it without the -g option... if doesnt work, try it without boh -g and -t option
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:29:07 PM
 #315

btw, do you have absolutely sure that your xeon is 24 cores?

O.o


try it without the -g and -t and it will work
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 09:35:56 PM
 #316

btw, do you have absolutely sure that your xeon is 24 cores?

O.o


try it without the -g and -t and it will work

i tried without those options and it still gave the same error.

... and yes, a quad CPU E7450 (hex-core) system == 24 physical cores.  Wink

Code:
bitcoin-miner.exe -o URL -u USER.WORKER -p PASSWORD

bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
24 threads      Using SSE2
0 MHash/s     Error 80190197
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:28:52 PM
 #317

try another pool plz...


maybe the pool your're trying doesnt support cpu mining


and let me now how much Mhash
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:12:47 AM
 #318

try another pool plz...


maybe the pool your're trying doesnt support cpu mining


and let me now how much Mhash

it's not the pool. i can run rpcminer-cpu without any issues on the same pool, and rpcminer-cpu also runs on all 24-cores without issue.

i can get about 23 Mhash/sec using rpcminer-cpu, and i'd like to try Ufasoft miner as it should get even better numbers due to SSE2 support.
hobo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


8bit Operator


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 11:11:04 AM
 #319

i use this program, and it works great, minimalistic and simple to use

but im not sure if are optimized for cuda or openCL on a nvidia, i tryed to use other miners, but in windows server 2003 standard x64 edition  is the only miners that work ( fresh format with no add-on or other program installed )

Man From The Future
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:31:06 PM
 #320

Hey, Diablo-D3, this needs moved!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!