Bitcoin Forum
March 19, 2024, 02:11:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 630752 times)
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 27, 2011, 02:54:45 AM
 #341

tested on a dual quad intel and im getting about 18Mhash/s Smiley

rock on !

I get 16 Mhash/sec on a single quad core.  So what are you doing wrong?

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
1710814281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710814281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710814281
Reply with quote  #2

1710814281
Report to moderator
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1710814281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710814281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710814281
Reply with quote  #2

1710814281
Report to moderator
1710814281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710814281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710814281
Reply with quote  #2

1710814281
Report to moderator
1710814281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710814281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710814281
Reply with quote  #2

1710814281
Report to moderator
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 27, 2011, 02:56:26 AM
 #342

i just tested this on 1 core and i get 95-100 mhash but dont scale on all 4 core lol
O_O  What code are you using to get 95-100 mhash/sec on a single core?!  I want!  I want!

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
theowalpott
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:42:32 PM
 #343

think you need to use the switch "-g no" to avoid using gpu.

1FwGATm6eU5dSiTp2rpazV5u3qwbx1fuDn
shivansps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 502


Vave.com - Crypto Casino


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:59:40 AM
 #344

Install pcre-dev/libpcre-dev/whatever it's called! Tongue

how to do that?

sudo apt-get install libpcre3 libpcre3-dev  Roll Eyes

verement
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 06:51:36 AM
 #345

The following patch will improve SSE2 performance slightly by eliminating one instruction. I recently submitted the same patch for cpuminer.

Code:
diff --git a/sha256sse.asm b/sha256sse.asm
index 33d5a85..981cd96 100644
--- a/sha256sse.asm
+++ b/sha256sse.asm
@@ -210,12 +210,11 @@ ENDIF
        movdqa  xmm3, xmm4                      ; d = c
        movdqa  xmm2, xmm4                      ; c
        pand    xmm2, xmm5                      ; b & c
-       pand    xmm4, xmm7                      ; a & c
-       pand    xmm1, xmm7                      ; a & b
-       pxor    xmm1, xmm4
+       pxor    xmm1, xmm4                      ; b ^ c
+       pand    xmm1, xmm7                      ; a & (b ^ c)
+       pxor    xmm1, xmm2                      ; (a & (b ^ c)) ^ (b & c)
        movdqa  xmm4, xmm5                      ; c = b
        movdqa  xmm5, xmm7                      ; b = a
-       pxor    xmm1, xmm2                      ; (a & c) ^ (a & d) ^ (c & d)
        paddd   xmm6, xmm1                      ; t1 + ((a & c) ^ (a & d) ^ (c & d))
               
        movdqa  xmm2, xmm7

I imagine something similar could be done for the x86 asm, though I haven't tried it yet.
rocksalt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:12:42 AM
 #346

tested on a dual quad intel and im getting about 18Mhash/s Smiley

rock on !

I get 16 Mhash/sec on a single quad core.  So what are you doing wrong?

i probably didn't set affinity correctly... although now im playing a bit with ubuntu and doing similar tests
rocksalt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:18:06 AM
 #347

ok, i've tried opensuse 11, now ubuntu natty, i've played with amazon aws and i'm struggling

im a windows noob cos no matter what i try, i just can't get the little bloody penguin to play ball.

if its not compiling, its making, if its not making its due to some sub package not being installed.

sigh.. i lost count of how many virtual instances of linux i've run up to install bitcoin and then a miner of one description or another.
i can get bitcoin to work but not miner, i can sometimes get the miner compiled and installed but it dosn't run.

is there someone kind person out there who has a step 1 through 10 list of what to do on a specific vanilla distro?

each time i run up ubuntu for example, i fully update everything using adpt
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1009


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2011, 11:56:01 AM
 #348

I'm running bitcoin-miner on Ubuntu without problems, on 3 machines.
I just followed the steps above.
You can PM me for step by step help if you like rather than cluttering up here with back-and-forth.
Sometimes the error msgs make sense to a programmer and I happen to be one...

rocksalt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:49:36 PM
 #349

I'm running bitcoin-miner on Ubuntu without problems, on 3 machines.
I just followed the steps above.
You can PM me for step by step help if you like rather than cluttering up here with back-and-forth.
Sometimes the error msgs make sense to a programmer and I happen to be one...

great Smiley i'll set up a fresh install tonight and run through the steps above and pm you the error msg's... they'd make sense to you more than me as im a windows weenie lol
theowalpott
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 03:14:38 PM
Last edit: June 28, 2011, 08:26:35 PM by theowalpott
 #350

Tried for quite a while to run this on Ubuntu 11.04 64-bit.

I eventually got it to compile by editing the asm files and removing the IF statements mentioned on pages 10 and 11 of this thread. However, it seg faults after compiling. I think this is due to needing 32-bit libraries, I found the guide earlier in this thread by mathx, but I couldn't quite get it working. Ah well, since CPU mining is pretty much pointless I'm gonna give up and stick to gpu mining Smiley

EDIT/UPDATE:

Gave up on 64-bit.. if you're gonna run it with 32-bit libraries then I don't think you'll get a speed increase anyway!

I finally got it running on my 10.04 32 bit system. Basically I downloaded a 32-bit 11.04 liveCD, booted it up. Installed the required libraries and downloaded the source code, this compiled fine. Then I just copied the binary over to my other system - all works fine.

I think this is probably the most simple way of doing it if you are desperate to stick to Ubuntu 10.04 and/or avoid installing gcc-4.5 Smiley

Anyway, I'm now getting ~13-14 MH/s from my Q9550.. not exactly huge, but I'm not paying the power bill Smiley

1FwGATm6eU5dSiTp2rpazV5u3qwbx1fuDn
Eri
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 05:25:54 AM
 #351

Don't know if you are actively improving this or not, but would be awesome if you could make it so it auto reconnects, shouldn't be too hard i don't think. Depending, as of yet I'm not sure if it disconnects when the screen saver comes on or the PC goes idle, but if it is ... would be great for a fix Shocked

Love the App, please keep developing it! this is the Only CPU miner that works for me.
Naven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 09:01:27 PM
 #352

@ufasoft, are u planing update to support nvidia gpu's?
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1005


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 08:39:44 AM
 #353

Other than having to install the required libraries and JWasm, I had no problems building v0.10 on a 32-bit Ubuntu 10.10 system. Running it on my 64-bit systems was a non-issue with ia32 libraries installed, but building on a 64-bit system took some tweaking.

Comparing the 32-bit Ufasoft bitcoin-miner to the jgarzik minerd using sse2_64, I'm seeing about 10% improvement. On the 32-bit system which did best using the cryptopp algorithm, switching to Ufasoft's miner produced about 30% greater Mh/s. Granted, this is still CPU mining, but the delta is interesting.

Obviously, you'd need the Linux source for the miner.

For a 32-bit Ubuntu 10.04 or later system (gcc 4.4 is default in 10.xx, 4.5 in 11.04), the required 32-bit C++ build libraries are:

Code:
sudo apt-get install libcurl4-gnutls-dev libpcre++0 libpcre++-dev gcc-4.5-base g++-4.5

If preferred in the above command, you can use either the OpenSSL (libcurl4-openssl-dev) or Mozilla NSS (libcurl4-nss-dev) version of libcurl instead of GnuTLS.

For JWasm, I simply extracted the binary to the build directory, made it executable and added the current working directory to the path:

Code:
chmod +x jwasm
PATH=$PATH:./; export PATH

If it isn't the default and you get a compiler version error, to avoid having to change the entire environment from gcc 4.4 to 4.5, rocksalt's method of specifying the compilers in the command with the CC= and CXX= definitions works best:

Code:
sudo CC=gcc-4.5 CXX=g++-4.5 ./configure && sudo make && sudo make install


With 64-bit systems, instead of creating a chroot environment to build 32-bit binaries, you can just add the necessary dev files and make a few tweaks. First, make sure the 32-bit sources are installed:

Code:
sudo apt-get install ia32-libs libc6-dev-i386 g++-multilib

This isn't pretty, but it works - in configure, search for JASMFLAGS and add "JASMFLAGS=-elf" immediately after the section shown to make it appear as so:

Code:
if test x$build_cpu = xx86_64 ; then
JASMFLAGS="-DX64=1 -10 -elf64"
else
JASMFLAGS=-elf
fi

JASMFLAGS=-elf

Make sure the compiler is going to generate a 32-bit binary and run configure:

Code:
CFLAGS=-m32 CXXFLAGS=-m32; export CFLAGS CXXFLAGS
./configure

The real sticking point is the curl header file curlbuild.h - it has a fixed defined value that will prevent a 32-bit compile. We can fix that for now by editing it.

WARNING! This isn't going to hose your system, but it might cause issues with further compiling efforts if you don't undo it after building the 32-bit miner.

Code:
sudo sed -i 's/SIZEOF_LONG 8/SIZEOF_LONG 4/g' /usr/include/curl/curlbuild.h
sudo sed -i 's/SIZEOF_CURL_OFF_T 8/SIZEOF_CURL_OFF_T 4/g' /usr/include/curl/curlbuild.h

In order to reverse this action, simply do the following:

Code:
sudo sed -i 's/SIZEOF_LONG 4/SIZEOF_LONG 8/g' /usr/include/curl/curlbuild.h
sudo sed -i 's/SIZEOF_CURL_OFF_T 4/SIZEOF_CURL_OFF_T 8/g' /usr/include/curl/curlbuild.h

If curlbuild.h isn't there, you either don't have libcurl installed or it's somewhere else. Just search for the file and replace the relevant lines.

Now you can compile successfully.

Code:
make && sudo make install


Out of curiosity, I'd like to find out whether there'd be a statistically significant increase with a native 64-bit implementation. Too bad I haven't touched assembly in years...
Naven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 08:57:51 AM
 #354

Why u wouldn't release lastest 0.14 source?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3577
Merit: 1090


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 01:16:17 AM
 #355

Why u wouldn't release lastest 0.14 source?

Was there a post saying .14 was released?  I didn't see one.

Thanks for the comment so that I now know.

What are the differences between .13 and .14?
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3577
Merit: 1090


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 03:39:42 AM
 #356

Does this miner support the Radeon HD 4670?  I haven't gotten it to work yet.  I there a listing of GPU's that it will support/work with.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 08:55:41 AM
 #357

Random question:  Is there ever going to be a readme or a --help option implemented to show the available options to set in Ufasoft Miner?  It would be nice to have some way of remembering the options after I use another miner with its own.  Please add a --help or readme?

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Eri
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 11:12:22 AM
 #358

Random question:  Is there ever going to be a readme or a --help option implemented to show the available options to set in Ufasoft Miner?  It would be nice to have some way of remembering the options after I use another miner with its own.  Please add a --help or readme?

if you run the exe in cmd prompt it loads up all the help text and doesn't instant close Smiley, after which you can set it to run. for me i just made a shortcut and added the info i use to the target field in properties, double click the shortcut and auto starts it :3
yetis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 12:38:15 PM
 #359

Nice to see some asm here.

I've overlooked some code and maybe there's some little improvement possible,
for example to exchange opcodes like "cmp" with "test",
'cause "test" only sets the flags and is faster in execution than "cmp".
If it's not, i apologize for my comment.

cul8'er.

ufasoft (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 01:18:12 PM
 #360

'cause "test" only sets the flags and is faster in execution than "cmp".
1. CMP only sets Flags.
2. TEST is analog of AND for flags.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!