Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:39:47 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 600503 times)
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 05:07:58 PM
 #441

Ufasoft are you going to do something about te antiviruses false-positives?

No, that is problem of antivirus companies and their customers.


Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481164787
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164787

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164787
Reply with quote  #2

1481164787
Report to moderator
1481164787
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164787

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164787
Reply with quote  #2

1481164787
Report to moderator
最爱你是谁
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24



View Profile WWW
July 24, 2011, 08:10:06 AM
 #442

still virus, what's wrong
http://virscan.org/report/bc8abde0d0f0879224ff5693d6f2dcce.html

http://www.80sidea.com/
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2011, 08:15:50 AM
 #443

Kaspersky    5.5.10    2011.07.24    2011-07-24    not-a-virus:RiskTool.Win32.BitCoinMiner.ac

I'm afraid the miner will be classified as a virus for a long time, because many viruses will use it.




Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
最爱你是谁
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24



View Profile WWW
July 24, 2011, 09:18:35 AM
 #444

Kaspersky    5.5.10    2011.07.24    2011-07-24    not-a-virus:RiskTool.Win32.BitCoinMiner.ac

I'm afraid the miner will be classified as a virus for a long time, because many viruses will use it.




o

http://www.80sidea.com/
Paul4games
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 09:30:56 AM
 #445

Ufasofft i was wondering if you could make an build that uses only half of the power that computer has, like if it has 2 CPS to use just 1 or so?
I would like this low build because it will allow you're computer to do other things when you are using the miner whitout any lag or so.
bamboe32
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
July 24, 2011, 12:07:56 PM
 #446

Ufasoft:  can you give out the latest sources, so we can compile under Linux
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2011, 03:14:22 PM
 #447

Ufasoft:  can you give out the latest sources, so we can compile under Linux
Latest Linux sources are not ready yet.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 09:41:43 PM
 #448

Ufasofft i was wondering if you could make an build that uses only half of the power that computer has, like if it has 2 CPS to use just 1 or so?
I would like this low build because it will allow you're computer to do other things when you are using the miner whitout any lag or so.
You can already do this using CPU AFFINITY if you are using Guiminer as a front end.

Paul4games
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 10:33:42 PM
 #449

Ufasofft i was wondering if you could make an build that uses only half of the power that computer has, like if it has 2 CPS to use just 1 or so?
I would like this low build because it will allow you're computer to do other things when you are using the miner whitout any lag or so.
You can already do this using CPU AFFINITY if you are using Guiminer as a front end.
I am using guiminer as frontend but it doesn't matter if i select only 1 cpu afinitty, it still uses all the power of the proccesor and is still mining at the same rate like i am mining with all the cpus....
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 10:49:13 PM
 #450

Ufasofft i was wondering if you could make an build that uses only half of the power that computer has, like if it has 2 CPS to use just 1 or so?
I would like this low build because it will allow you're computer to do other things when you are using the miner whitout any lag or so.
You can already do this using CPU AFFINITY if you are using Guiminer as a front end.
I am using guiminer as frontend but it doesn't matter if i select only 1 cpu afinitty, it still uses all the power of the proccesor and is still mining at the same rate like i am mining with all the cpus....
That's why the -t switch was invented. -t 1-X number of threads, which means cores. By default, it uses all. Specify this in the arguments, say -t 1 and it will use one core.

Consider donating if you found this useful : 16kFZCjtaQELi4Zipf6RcBM8VBQ5tNavnU
Paul4games
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 04:06:49 PM
 #451

Yes i know, it is mining at half of the speed but it still uses 90% of the cpu power....
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 11:06:32 PM
 #452

Yes i know, it is mining at half of the speed but it still uses 90% of the cpu power....
After you have specified the number of threads, set(if possible use task manager) the cpu affinity to be at core X or whichever you choose. And that's basically it.
Paul4games
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 09:40:10 AM
 #453

Yes i know, it is mining at half of the speed but it still uses 90% of the cpu power....
After you have specified the number of threads, set(if possible use task manager) the cpu affinity to be at core X or whichever you choose. And that's basically it.
I have already set the affinity from the guiminer.
Zenitur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 11:14:14 AM
 #454

New error:

Code:
kanotix@Kanotix:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10$ ./bitcoin-miner
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
  what():  locale::facet::_S_create_c_locale name not valid
Aborted
kanotix@Kanotix:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10$ LC_ALL=C ./bitcoin-miner
bitcoin-miner 0.10  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Usage: bitcoin-miner [-a seconds] [-g yes|no] [-t threads] [-v] [-o url] [-x proxy] -u user -p password
Options:
  -a <seconds> time between getwork requests 1..60, default 15
  -g yes|no    set 'no' to disable GPU, default 'yes'
  -h           this help
  -o url       in form http://server.tld:port/path, by default http://127.0.0.1:8332
  -t <threads> Number of threads for CPU mining, by default is number of CPUs (Cores), 0 - disable CPU mining
  -v           Verbose output
  -x type=host:port   Use HTTP or SOCKS proxy. Examples: -x http=127.0.0.1:3128, -x socks=127.0.0.1:1080

kanotix@Kanotix:~/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.10$

http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=locale%3A%3Afacet%3A%3A_S_create_c_locale+name+not+valid
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 11:56:39 AM
 #455

Yes i know, it is mining at half of the speed but it still uses 90% of the cpu power....
After you have specified the number of threads, set(if possible use task manager) the cpu affinity to be at core X or whichever you choose. And that's basically it.
I have already set the affinity from the guiminer.
There's a slight possibility it's not working via guiminer. Do it via Task Manager. Also, how many cores do you have?
Zenitur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 12:02:18 PM
 #456

Binary for Debian 5.0 "Lenny" (it may work in other Linux distro's).
Paul4games
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 09:32:35 AM
 #457

Yes i know, it is mining at half of the speed but it still uses 90% of the cpu power....
After you have specified the number of threads, set(if possible use task manager) the cpu affinity to be at core X or whichever you choose. And that's basically it.
I have already set the affinity from the guiminer.
There's a slight possibility it's not working via guiminer. Do it via Task Manager. Also, how many cores do you have?
Only 2 cores.
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 03:16:57 PM
 #458

Yes i know, it is mining at half of the speed but it still uses 90% of the cpu power....
After you have specified the number of threads, set(if possible use task manager) the cpu affinity to be at core X or whichever you choose. And that's basically it.
I have already set the affinity from the guiminer.
There's a slight possibility it's not working via guiminer. Do it via Task Manager. Also, how many cores do you have?
Only 2 cores.
Then what did you expect? I have a quad core, so if i use one thread that's only 25% of my CPU. For you, it will be 50%. Basically, that is why you have the so called "high cpu usage"
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 04:48:38 PM
 #459

Yes i know, it is mining at half of the speed but it still uses 90% of the cpu power....
After you have specified the number of threads, set(if possible use task manager) the cpu affinity to be at core X or whichever you choose. And that's basically it.
I have already set the affinity from the guiminer.
There's a slight possibility it's not working via guiminer. Do it via Task Manager. Also, how many cores do you have?
Only 2 cores.
Then what did you expect? I have a quad core, so if i use one thread that's only 25% of my CPU. For you, it will be 50%. Basically, that is why you have the so called "high cpu usage"
Maybe he expects 50%. That's what I get on my dual-core systems with one thread, and that is what he should be getting based on your post.  The 90% that he is getting is significantly higher than 50%  I hope someone congratulates me on making a pot as useful as yours...
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 08:29:56 PM
 #460

Ufasofft i was wondering if you could make an build that uses only half of the power that computer has, like if it has 2 CPS to use just 1 or so?
I would like this low build because it will allow you're computer to do other things when you are using the miner whitout any lag or so.
You can already do this using CPU AFFINITY if you are using Guiminer as a front end.
Looks like I was wrong, although not entirely.

On my Core2Duo/Quad systems, I need to use the -t flag.

On my Core i7 systems, I can use the Guiminer CPU affinity to set the number of threads in real time, without the need for a stop/start.

On my Dual Xeon X5500 (i7 platform/LGA1366 Dual), I can watch each of it's 16 threads come to life or die when switched either on or off using Guiminer's affinity checkboxes.....same with my i7 920 8 thread systems.

I have nothing AMD-CPU-based to test......

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!