Bitcoin Forum
May 02, 2024, 01:57:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 630809 times)
shivansps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 502


Vave.com - Crypto Casino


View Profile
June 29, 2012, 03:50:37 AM
Last edit: June 29, 2012, 04:00:42 AM by shivansps
 #801

Its an ARM 7v2 "Gumstix" with ubuntu 11.04 customised.
GCC is 4.5

The miner now supports ARM CPU under Linux:
http://ufasoft.com/files/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32.tar.lzma

Tested on  Toshiba AC100 with Ubuntu 12.04

How you do to build it?
im not expert but i tryied:

Code:
CROSS_COMPILE=arm-linux-gnueabi-gcc ./configure --build=arm-linux --target=arm-linux --host=arm


but i get

Code:
checking for curl_global_init in -lcurl... yes
checking for dlopen in -ldl... yes
checking for clock_gettime in -lrt... yes
checking for gcc 4.4... configure: error: in `/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32':
configure: error: cannot run test program while cross compiling
See `config.log' for more details

if i remove those lines in the config file, configure success, but when i try to make it i get

Code:
bitcoin-sha256.o: In function `SseBitcoinSha256':
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/src/bitcoin-sha256sse.h:93: undefined reference to `vtable for Coin::SseBitcoinSha256'
bitcoin-sha256.o: In function `Coin::BitcoinSha256::FindNonce(unsigned int&)':
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/src/bitcoin-sha256.cpp:99: undefined reference to `CalcSha256'
miner.o: In function `SseBitcoinSha256':
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/src/bitcoin-sha256sse.h:93: undefined reference to `vtable for Coin::SseBitcoinSha256'
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/src/bitcoin-sha256sse.h:93: undefined reference to `vtable for Coin::SseBitcoinSha256'
sha256.o: In function `Ext::Crypto::SHA256::HashBlock(void*, unsigned char const*, unsigned long)':
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/sha256.cpp:74: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_x86x64'
scrypt.o: In function `Ext::Crypto::CalcSCryptHash_80_3way(unsigned int const*)':
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:267: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2'
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:268: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2'
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:278: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2'
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:288: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2'
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:291: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2'
scrypt.o:/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:303: more undefined references to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2' follow
scrypt.o: In function `Ext::Crypto::CalcSCryptHash_80_3way(unsigned int const*)':
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:344: undefined reference to `ScryptCore_x64_3way'
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:366: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2'
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:389: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2'
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:391: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2'
/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32/el/crypto/scrypt.cpp:394: undefined reference to `Sha256Update_4way_x86x64Sse2'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[1]: *** [bitcoin-miner] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/shivan/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32'
make: *** [all] Error 2
shivan@ubuntu:~/Desktop/ufasoft_bitcoin-miner-0.32$


1714615026
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714615026

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714615026
Reply with quote  #2

1714615026
Report to moderator
1714615026
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714615026

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714615026
Reply with quote  #2

1714615026
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714615026
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714615026

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714615026
Reply with quote  #2

1714615026
Report to moderator
1714615026
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714615026

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714615026
Reply with quote  #2

1714615026
Report to moderator
ufasoft (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2012, 06:48:12 AM
 #802

The miner now supports ARM CPU under Linux:
Tested on  Toshiba AC100 with Ubuntu 12.04

How you do to build it?
im not expert but i tryied:

No cross-compiling. Just build on ARM notebook with Ubuntu installed

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
shivansps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 502


Vave.com - Crypto Casino


View Profile
June 29, 2012, 05:58:03 PM
 #803

Got it...

mokahless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 471
Merit: 256



View Profile
July 05, 2012, 03:32:31 AM
Last edit: July 05, 2012, 03:47:51 AM by mokahless
 #804

Nice. How does one go about configuring mining with pools etc with this program though? I mean to work with the rightclick>mine method in the client?

muqali
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 06, 2012, 06:09:07 PM
 #805

Crazy that at stock speeds my i7-3610QM gets almost as many MH/s as my i7-3930K.

donations BTC: 1CaCwo4xneTqTLEdomW76Cg5NteZyvXi1c
donations LTC: LTcasvjtLuN92ks1Pc1qtkvE9PswsXEbev
pirate1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 09, 2012, 03:56:28 PM
 #806

Hi, I am having a problem getting Ufasoft installed.  I am running Windows 7 Pro x64.  I downloaded Ufasoft checkmarked just for BitCoin and it started updating the blocks.  Then my power went out.  When I started back up it didn't show any blocks and when I marked BitCoin I got SQLite Error database disk image malformed.  I ended up deleting the Ufasoft file from my Program Files x86 folder.  When I went to download Ufasoft again it gave me a board to remove Ufasoft so I did.  Then when I downloaded it again it gave me the same board as the first time.  However, nothing comes checked on the currency tab and when I check for BitCoin I once again get the SQLite Error database disk image malformed.  I have deleted my temp files in case something was carrying over and done all of this a couple of times.  I still get the same result.  Is the SQLite file in more places than just in the Ufasoft file in Program Files x86?  Any clue how to fix this?  I have an e8500 core 2 cpu and two XFX 6870 video cards.  I also just got two BifForce Singles and they recommend Ufasoft so I would like to get it running.

As long as I wake up breathing it's all a bonus.  Sometimes not much of a bonus but still a bonus.
ufasoft (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2012, 04:48:26 PM
 #807

Hi, I am having a problem getting Ufasoft installed.  I am running Windows 7 Pro x64.  I downloaded Ufasoft checkmarked just for BitCoin and it started updating the blocks.  Then my power went out.  When I started back up it didn't show any blocks and when I marked BitCoin I got SQLite Error database disk image

1. Remove %APPDATA%\Ufasoft\Coin directory to clear database state

2. If you need only miner, don't run Coin.exe, use only coin-miner.exe command line utility

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
pirate1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 10, 2012, 03:15:49 PM
 #808

Thanks, I got it to clear and then reinstalled.  Now I am probably not doing something obvious but I can't get it to run.  I have a windows 7 x64 so I try to run the bitcoin-miner-64.exe but I just get a flash of my command line and then it disappears.  I haven't been able to configure my cards or boxes or do anything.  I do have an updated bitcoin-QT on my system.  Is there something else I need or am I overlooking something obvious?

As long as I wake up breathing it's all a bonus.  Sometimes not much of a bonus but still a bonus.
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
July 10, 2012, 03:41:10 PM
 #809

like 80% of all questions are the same, arent u able to read the older posts? ufasoft programmed the miner for everyone, why cant you do a lilbit urself?

@ufasoft: you should create a FAQ @ ur first post so we dont have to answer this all the time.

[GPG Public Key]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
pirate1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 10, 2012, 04:08:53 PM
 #810

Sorry about that.  I have read about twenty pages of the thread and hadn't seen an answer.  I got it to stay up anyway.  I wasn't putting parenthesis around the "Program Files (x86)".  So now I got it staying open and it shows my cpu, both video cards and both BitForce Singles.  Now to figure out how to configure all of them so I can get mining.  I'll go ahead and read the rest of the thread and hope it will show me how to do that.

As long as I wake up breathing it's all a bonus.  Sometimes not much of a bonus but still a bonus.
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
July 10, 2012, 04:15:44 PM
 #811

open cmd (win + r -> cmd -> ENTER), "bitcoiner-miner.exe -h" without " then u'l see the help page, everything is described there Wink

[GPG Public Key]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
pirate1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 11, 2012, 01:50:38 AM
 #812

Well I finally got it to work briefly.  I did read all the rest of the thread.  Anyway I kept playing with it and trying different ways of connecting to my pool and finally got one to work.  I was getting about 2000 mh/s and it went along for a while until my Internet got interrupted.  When it came back on I can no longer get it to work.  I will start it and the bitcoin miner will quit and I get a message saying so.  I am inputting the same thing that worked before and can't figure out what is going wrong.  What I am trying is C:\"Program Files (x86)"\Ufasoft\Coin\bitcoin-miner-64.exe -a 5 -v -o http://username:password@pool.bitclockers.com:8332.  It will start and then stop before it actually starts hashing and I get a message that bitcoin miner has stopped working.  I am sorry to be asking such noob questions but I would like to get this working.

As long as I wake up breathing it's all a bonus.  Sometimes not much of a bonus but still a bonus.
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2012, 02:25:22 AM
 #813

Well I finally got it to work briefly.  I did read all the rest of the thread.  Anyway I kept playing with it and trying different ways of connecting to my pool and finally got one to work.  I was getting about 2000 mh/s and it went along for a while until my Internet got interrupted.  When it came back on I can no longer get it to work.  I will start it and the bitcoin miner will quit and I get a message saying so.  I am inputting the same thing that worked before and can't figure out what is going wrong.  What I am trying is C:\"Program Files (x86)"\Ufasoft\Coin\bitcoin-miner-64.exe -a 5 -v -o http://username:password@pool.bitclockers.com:8332.  It will start and then stop before it actually starts hashing and I get a message that bitcoin miner has stopped working.  I am sorry to be asking such noob questions but I would like to get this working.

pirate1,

The "" should not be there. Remove them and I think it will work

pirate1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 11, 2012, 02:38:14 AM
 #814

Nope, if I take out the quotes it doesn't recognize Program.  With the quotes I can get the -h for the help menu but not without them.  I am running it from command line as every time I just click on the bitcoin-miner-64.exe in the folder the command line will flash up and then I get the message that bitcoin miner has stopped.  I was running it from command line when it worked for me before.  I don't understand why it worked once but not again.

As long as I wake up breathing it's all a bonus.  Sometimes not much of a bonus but still a bonus.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
July 11, 2012, 02:40:36 AM
 #815

Well I finally got it to work briefly.  I did read all the rest of the thread.  Anyway I kept playing with it and trying different ways of connecting to my pool and finally got one to work.  I was getting about 2000 mh/s and it went along for a while until my Internet got interrupted.  When it came back on I can no longer get it to work.  I will start it and the bitcoin miner will quit and I get a message saying so.  I am inputting the same thing that worked before and can't figure out what is going wrong.  What I am trying is C:\"Program Files (x86)"\Ufasoft\Coin\bitcoin-miner-64.exe -a 5 -v -o http://username:password@pool.bitclockers.com:8332.  It will start and then stop before it actually starts hashing and I get a message that bitcoin miner has stopped working.  I am sorry to be asking such noob questions but I would like to get this working.
The quotes go like this: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Ufasoft\Coin\bitcoin-miner-64.exe" -a 5 -v -o http://username:password@pool.bitclockers.com:8332

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
pirate1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 11, 2012, 03:22:08 AM
Last edit: July 11, 2012, 03:51:25 AM by pirate1
 #816

I tried that and I got "Mining for http://username:password@pool.bitclockers.com:8332
                                Using CPU (2 threads), Bit Force Unit, Bit Force Unit, Barts GPU, Barts GPU
                                HTTP 403: Forbidden
                                0 kHash/s               2 HTTP 403: BForbidden
                                arts GPUs, 2 BitForce Units, 2 CPU threads"
after that it stops and I get a pop up box that says bitcoin miner stopped working

If I have the "s where I said I just get the Using line and don't get the 403 lines and then it stops and the pop up says that bitcoin miner has stopped working.

As long as I wake up breathing it's all a bonus.  Sometimes not much of a bonus but still a bonus.
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2012, 03:38:22 AM
 #817

I tried that and I got "Mining for http://username:password@pool.bitclockers.com:8332
                                Using CPU (2 threads), Bit Force Unit, Bit Force Unit, Barts GPU, Barts GPU
                                HTTP 403: Forbidden
                                0 kHash/s               2 HTTP 403: BForbidden
                                arts GPUs, 2 BitForce Units, 2 CPU threads"
after that it stops and I get a pop up box that says bitcoin miner stopped working

If I have the "s where I said I just get the Using line and don't get the 403 lines and then it stops and the pop up says that bitcoin miner has stopped working

Maybe it doesn't like the username and password you are using?
pirate1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 11, 2012, 03:43:39 AM
 #818

They worked once and the same ones work with cgminer and guiminer.  I have downloaded both of them and got them working with my GPUs since all of this happened.  I still haven't figured out how to make them work with the bitforce singles but I really want to get Ufasoft working. 

As long as I wake up breathing it's all a bonus.  Sometimes not much of a bonus but still a bonus.
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
July 11, 2012, 11:46:49 AM
 #819

@jddebug
you have to use " since hes escaping spaces in "Program Files (x86)", otherwise Files and (x86) are sent as parameters to the program C:\Program

@pirate1
did you replace username and password? http 403 is forbidden in the meaning of authentication failed (username or password wrong)

[GPG Public Key]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2012, 05:08:46 PM
 #820

@jddebug
you have to use " since hes escaping spaces in "Program Files (x86)", otherwise Files and (x86) are sent as parameters to the program C:\Program

@pirate1
did you replace username and password? http 403 is forbidden in the meaning of authentication failed (username or password wrong)

K1773R, I did not know that and the very similar parameters that I use in cgminer do not require the "" for some reason so I thought that was the problem. At the time the 403 error wasn't mentioned. I Thanks for the explanation. I may need it sometime too.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!