Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:52:46 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 600317 times)
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 03:27:39 PM
 #401

I'm getting the following error:

Well, you obviously need to specify arguments. Not sure if serious, or just trolling.

Error 881D0001 can appear when you run the program via RDP

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
1480942366
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942366

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942366
Reply with quote  #2

1480942366
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 03:40:47 PM
 #402

Ufasoft, can you add a bit more text to the output? Like the number of getworks done, longpolls etc...
Paul4games
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 08:59:16 PM
 #403

@dikidera Yes you were right by using -g no the error dissapeard and everithing is good.
@ufasoft I beleive that it's better by default gup mining to be stoped and to be started by -g yes in this way won't be any problems in the futer or to auto-detect if gpu mining is avalaible on the pc.
SeW900
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 01:17:57 PM
 #404

You shouldn't use the UPX packer as that sometimes alarms a false positive with anti-virus applications.

Currently, it makes your bitcoin-miner.exe reported as malware by Kaspersky, Sophos and Vipre (full report here: http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=f2a05981f3a15fb1f8b0c270fb5588b2feb1f9dc4c57275165798862b4e42430-1310994669.

The difference in file size does not make UPX worthy enough.

DarthMagma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 03:25:48 PM
 #405

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3889.msg345698#msg345698

From Tycho:

The LP issue may be caused not by DDoS. Some versions of Ufasoft miner are trying to use LP incorrectly, thus we had to disable LP for Ufasoft miner at the pool side.

For those who were CPU mining on Deepbit, what other pools still work with Ufasoft?  I'm looking for an alternative until this issue gets addressed with Deepbit.
Eri
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 03:37:05 PM
 #406

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3889.msg345698#msg345698

From Tycho:

The LP issue may be caused not by DDoS. Some versions of Ufasoft miner are trying to use LP incorrectly, thus we had to disable LP for Ufasoft miner at the pool side.

For those who were CPU mining on Deepbit, what other pools still work with Ufasoft?  I'm looking for an alternative until this issue gets addressed with Deepbit.

Think i read in deepbits thread that the latest version of ufasoft fixed the issue. so it works on both deepbit and btcguild. i also tested it on deepbit and got a few shares when btcguild was having issues earlier. I'm not having any issues in btcguild atm and my miners still running fine.
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 04:28:01 PM
 #407

The new version includes option -A agent-name

Use it, and DeepBit will not recognize your miner type and will not block it

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Paul4games
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 04:54:44 PM
 #408

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3889.msg345698#msg345698

From Tycho:

The LP issue may be caused not by DDoS. Some versions of Ufasoft miner are trying to use LP incorrectly, thus we had to disable LP for Ufasoft miner at the pool side.

For those who were CPU mining on Deepbit, what other pools still work with Ufasoft?  I'm looking for an alternative until this issue gets addressed with Deepbit.
I use ufasoft on http://www.bitcoins.lc/ and it's working just fine.
Eri
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 04:55:15 PM
 #409

wait wait wait... was the issue fixed or is that just a way around the block?
shaps
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 07:39:28 AM
 #410

@ufasoft, are u planing update to support nvidia gpu's?


+1

I think one of the best aspects of this miner is the fact that it "just works" without having to specify any options.  It figures out how many threads to launch for CPU mining and if you have an ATI GPU it mines on that as well without specifying any args which deviate from the defaults.  Besides that, it's VERY efficient and VERY small.

It would be "complete" if it also had CUDA/Nvidia support built in and automatically detected the appropriate GPU mining algo to run based on whether an Nvidia or ATI card was present.  I run this on my ATI machine but on my Nvidia box I run puddinpop CUDA along side.  It would be nice to just have ufasoft across the board.

Any chance this is in the plans?

Zenitur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 12:12:09 PM
 #411

Error when build with old libcurl.4.1.0 (7.18.2).

Code:
mv -f .deps/ext-core.Tpo .deps/ext-core.Po
g++ -DPACKAGE_NAME=\"ufasoft_bitcoin-miner\" -DPACKAGE_TARNAME=\"ufasoft_bitcoin-miner\" -DPACKAGE_VERSION=\"0.10\" -DPACKAGE_STRING=\"ufasoft_bitcoin-miner\ 0.10\" -DPACKAGE_BUGREPORT=\"support@ufasoft.com\" -DPACKAGE_URL=\"http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin\" -DPACKAGE=\"ufasoft_bitcoin-miner\" -DVERSION=\"0.10\" -DHAVE_LIBPCRE=1 -DHAVE_LIBPTHREAD=1 -DHAVE_LIBCURL=1 -DHAVE_LIBDL=1 -DHAVE_LIBRT=1 -I.    -std=c++0x -funsigned-char -fno-stack-protector -Wno-invalid-offsetof -I . -I el/inc -g -O2 -MT http.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/http.Tpo -c -o http.o `test -f 'el/libext/http.cpp' || echo './'`el/libext/http.cpp
el/libext/http.cpp: In member function ‘virtual CURL* Ext::WebRequest::Connect()’:
el/libext/http.cpp:225:16: error: ‘CURLOPT_USERNAME’ was not declared in this scope
el/libext/http.cpp:227:16: error: ‘CURLOPT_PASSWORD’ was not declared in this scope
make: *** [http.o] Error 1

With 7.21.6 all builds fine. Please fix it.
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 04:37:29 PM
 #412

It would be "complete" if it also had CUDA/Nvidia support built in and automatically detected the appropriate GPU mining algo to run based on whether an Nvidia or ATI card was present.  I run this on my ATI machine but on my Nvidia box I run puddinpop CUDA along side.  It would be nice to just have ufasoft across the board.

Any chance this is in the plans?

I have no NVidia cards to develop code for them.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Paul4games
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 07:50:52 PM
 #413

Ufasoft could you make the miner by default to not use gpu?
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 07:54:44 PM
 #414

Ufasoft could you make the miner by default to not use gpu?
No, by default it uses all available devices


0.19 available.
Added Feature:  Thermal control option -T.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
Paul4games
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 09:26:21 PM
 #415

Ufasoft could you make the miner by default to not use gpu?
No, by default it uses all available devices


0.19 available.
Added Feature:  Thermal control option -T.
Ok i understand that by default it uses all the available devices but i my graphic card doesn't support gpu and the miner gives me an error, look at the screenshots to see.My computer supports only opencl, not gpu....
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 10:26:40 PM
 #416

Error when build with old libcurl.4.1.0 (7.18.2).

Code:
mv -f .deps/ext-core.Tpo .deps/ext-core.Po
g++ -DPACKAGE_NAME=\"ufasoft_bitcoin-miner\" -DPACKAGE_TARNAME=\"ufasoft_bitcoin-miner\" -DPACKAGE_VERSION=\"0.10\" -DPACKAGE_STRING=\"ufasoft_bitcoin-miner\ 0.10\" -DPACKAGE_BUGREPORT=\"support@ufasoft.com\" -DPACKAGE_URL=\"http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin\" -DPACKAGE=\"ufasoft_bitcoin-miner\" -DVERSION=\"0.10\" -DHAVE_LIBPCRE=1 -DHAVE_LIBPTHREAD=1 -DHAVE_LIBCURL=1 -DHAVE_LIBDL=1 -DHAVE_LIBRT=1 -I.    -std=c++0x -funsigned-char -fno-stack-protector -Wno-invalid-offsetof -I . -I el/inc -g -O2 -MT http.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/http.Tpo -c -o http.o `test -f 'el/libext/http.cpp' || echo './'`el/libext/http.cpp
el/libext/http.cpp: In member function ‘virtual CURL* Ext::WebRequest::Connect()’:
el/libext/http.cpp:225:16: error: ‘CURLOPT_USERNAME’ was not declared in this scope
el/libext/http.cpp:227:16: error: ‘CURLOPT_PASSWORD’ was not declared in this scope
make: *** [http.o] Error 1

With 7.21.6 all builds fine. Please fix it.
A comedian, eh?
xcooling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 12:00:16 AM
 #417

where can we find the latest source ? The one listed is version 0.10

I would like to do some very cpu specific optimizations.. ftree-parallelize-loops , etc.

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 05:37:56 AM
 #418

.......you need to do thus:....... -g <yes or no for using the gpu)
Thank you very much for this info. This helps a great deal and was exactly what I needed to put my CPUs to work without negatively affecting GPU performance.

" -g no " is a life saver Wink

For reference: Ufasoft bitcoin.miner.exe v0.13
- Intel Xeon X3220 Quad (stock speed, 2.40GHz) 11.4 MH/s (all 4 threads).
- Intel Q6600 Quad Core (stock speed, 2.40GHz) 11.6 MH/s (all 4 threads).
- Intel Core i7 920 Quad (stock speed, 2.67GHz) 13.2 MH/s (4 threads, 2 cores + hyperthreading)

**Xeon X3220 & Q6600 are essentially the same CPU/clock/bus speed/LGA775 Platform.

Cheers,
Allan

<EDIT>
Running the latest version of Guiminer (guiminer-20110701), the Ufasoft version was v0.13. Upgrading the 'bitcoin-miner.exe' with the latest v0.18 Windows Binary resulted in a 0.2 - 0.4 MH/s increase on each CPU I use it on, with nothing else changed (above results are from v0.13).

catfish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270


teh giant catfesh


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 08:52:39 AM
 #419

I'm going to have a good hack at this to see if I can get it to compile on Mac OS X. The limiting factor right now appears to be the use of jwasm which doesn't seem to like compiling on the ice kitty with full SDK installed. Someone here appears to claim that he/she has a Mac with jwasm working - but I've had an initial try at compiling and it doesn't work.

I'll put it in a separate thread so the Mac enthusiasts here can work together getting it functional...

...catfish

...so I give in to the rhythm, the click click clack
I'm too wasted to fight back...


BTC: 1A7HvdGGDie3P5nDpiskG8JxXT33Yu6Gct
xcooling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 09:20:17 AM
 #420

anyone have 0.18 source code ?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!