Bitcoin Forum
March 19, 2024, 02:38:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 630752 times)
ufasoft (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2011, 07:43:44 PM
 #41

-Make the delay between work requests settable by the user through the command line instead of it being set statically at 30 seconds as it is now. This would allow the period to be decreased and prevent the unaccepted work problems that I've been having in slush's pool while using this miner.

-Make different levels of output verbosity so that the program doesn't have to throw out a huge amount of hex into the terminal. This is obviously mostly cosmetic, but it would be nice.

Implemented both these options:
Code:
bitcoin-miner -a seconds -v ...

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
1710815921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710815921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710815921
Reply with quote  #2

1710815921
Report to moderator
1710815921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710815921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710815921
Reply with quote  #2

1710815921
Report to moderator
1710815921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710815921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710815921
Reply with quote  #2

1710815921
Report to moderator
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1710815921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710815921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710815921
Reply with quote  #2

1710815921
Report to moderator
Cerebrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 08:26:05 PM
 #42

Implemented both these options:
Code:
bitcoin-miner -a seconds -v ...

Many thanks, sir.

Anybody succeeded porting it to Linux? I have no success so far.

Well, all of the tools are available now. It would probably require changing the given assembly code around so that it fits the syntax that the GNU assembler requires, and then integrating this miner into another open-source mining system like JGarzik's miner which is natively for linux. Unfortunately, I don't have a lot of time to do this in the next few weeks since university is really heating up in these parts, but that's the basic meat of the task, if anyone cares to challenge it.
jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 09:26:52 PM
 #43

My cpuminer work on Windows (32-bit) as well as Linux.

No build environment yet for Windows (64-bit), alas.


Jeff Garzik, Bloq CEO, former bitcoin core dev team; opinions are my own.
Visit bloq.com / metronome.io
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
hangover
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
February 19, 2011, 09:14:09 AM
 #44

My cpuminer work on Windows (32-bit) as well as Linux.


FreeBSD i386 too.
os008
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10



View Profile
February 24, 2011, 09:10:44 AM
 #45

Is there a way to acquire work from Bitcoin's local server please? I can't register on Slush's server currently. The image below shows what i did. It also shows 2 kinds of miners working with the local server successfully (CPU and GPU based).


2x5850 @ 600[M|K]H/s
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 24, 2011, 01:23:20 PM
 #46

Is there a way to acquire work from Bitcoin's local server please? I can't register on Slush's server currently. The image below shows what i did. It also shows 2 kinds of miners working with the local server successfully (CPU and GPU based).



Did you try http://127.0.0.1:8332 instead of just 127.0.0.1?

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
os008
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10



View Profile
February 24, 2011, 01:42:23 PM
 #47

I solved it by using ...
Code:
bitcoin-miner.exe -a 4 -t 2 -v -o http://127.0.0.1:8332/ -u *** -p ***

Instead of ...
Code:
bitcoin-miner.exe -a 4 -t 2 -v -o 127.0.0.1 -u *** -p ***


I can't connect to the server from another computer however. I use ...
Code:
bitcoin-miner.exe -a 4 -t 2 -v -o http://192.168.0.163:8332/ -u *** -p ***

I have no firewall, can ping the server fine from the other computer. It says "connection can't be established" though.


EDIT:
Thanks xenon. Posted without seeing yours, sorry. The problem now is across a network.

2x5850 @ 600[M|K]H/s
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 24, 2011, 02:08:43 PM
 #48

I can't connect to the server from another computer however. I use ...
Code:
bitcoin-miner.exe -a 4 -t 2 -v -o http://192.168.0.163:8332/ -u *** -p ***

I have no firewall, can ping the server fine from the other computer. It says "connection can't be established" though.

Have you tried doing a telnet to the port just to see if it is listening properly?

c:\> telnet 192.168.0.163 8332

If it worked, you will get a blank screen with a blinking cursor. Press ctrl-] to exit.

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
os008
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10



View Profile
February 24, 2011, 07:01:16 PM
 #49

Have you tried doing a telnet to the port just to see if it is listening properly?

c:\> telnet 192.168.0.163 8332

Thank you for the hint; it's going to benefit me in other stuff also Smiley.

It worked on other open ports (Other applications), but not Bitcoin's port Sad. Why would it work locally but not over a network? I even changed the port to 9523 to test, and indeed i had to change the ports in the miners' settings to connect properly (locally). Still over the network the new port isn't working.

2x5850 @ 600[M|K]H/s
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 24, 2011, 08:13:42 PM
 #50

Have you tried doing a telnet to the port just to see if it is listening properly?

c:\> telnet 192.168.0.163 8332

Thank you for the hint; it's going to benefit me in other stuff also Smiley.

It worked on other open ports (Other applications), but not Bitcoin's port Sad. Why would it work locally but not over a network? I even changed the port to 9523 to test, and indeed i had to change the ports in the miners' settings to connect properly (locally). Still over the network the new port isn't working.

That means one of two things.

1. There is a firewall between the two computers blocking communication on that port. On the computer running Bitcoin or in the network between Bitcoin and the Miner.
2. Bitcoin is only binding specifically to the 127.0.0.1 interface and is not binding to the 192.168.0.163 interface.

Edit: I guess it could also mean a 3rd thing..... Possibly, 192.168.0.163 isn't actually the IP Address of the computer running Bitcoin. Or the Miner's arp cash is pointing to an different computer....

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 06:23:01 PM
 #51

Hello, ufasoft.

I'm trying to use your miner with my pool http://deepbit.net but looks like your implementation of HTTP protocol differs from other miners.
Why aren't you sending "Authorization" field in http headers ?

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
kseistrup
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566
Merit: 500


Unselfish actions pay back better


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 08:33:31 PM
 #52

My cpuminer work on Windows (32-bit) as well as Linux.
I get around 1 Mhash/sec/thread with your cpuminer on a Core 2 Duo machine running Linux, using either the C or the cryptopp algorithm.  It would be great to have the SHA256 engine from this thread's SSE2 miner in your cpuminer.  Is it possible?

Cheers,

Klaus Alexander Seistrup
jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 11:53:43 PM
 #53

My cpuminer work on Windows (32-bit) as well as Linux.
I get around 1 Mhash/sec/thread with your cpuminer on a Core 2 Duo machine running Linux, using either the C or the cryptopp algorithm.  It would be great to have the SHA256 engine from this thread's SSE2 miner in your cpuminer.  Is it possible?

Yes, it's possible.  ufasoft has released assembly source code....  just takes someone with free time and knowledge to integrate into my cpuminer repository.

Jeff Garzik, Bloq CEO, former bitcoin core dev team; opinions are my own.
Visit bloq.com / metronome.io
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
chromicant
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 12:32:01 AM
 #54

I'm currently poking it. I'm assuming it's in MASM format, and trying to port it to YASM now. If I get something that makes sense, I'll put it in my github repo.
jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 12:36:58 AM
 #55

I'm currently poking it. I'm assuming it's in MASM format, and trying to port it to YASM now. If I get something that makes sense, I'll put it in my github repo.

Standard GNU assembler should accept MASM format, with a command line switch or two...


Jeff Garzik, Bloq CEO, former bitcoin core dev team; opinions are my own.
Visit bloq.com / metronome.io
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
pla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 12:48:51 AM
 #56

Wow... Your miner took my Core2 machine from a mere 2.1MH/s to over 8!

Even weirder, it performs slightly better than the pure-CPU miners on my Athlon64X2 - Which completely sucks at the standard 4-way SSE version.

I don't have many bitcoins yet (finally passed a whole BTC just this past week), but I've sent a dime your way.  Thank you!


I don't beg - If I do something to deserve your BTC, you can find my address on the invoice.  Wink
jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 12:50:52 AM
 #57

Wow... Your miner took my Core2 machine from a mere 2.1MH/s to over 8!

8 mhash/sec per thread???

The comparison seems off.  You know that cpuminer only prints out per-thread khash/sec not total, right?


Jeff Garzik, Bloq CEO, former bitcoin core dev team; opinions are my own.
Visit bloq.com / metronome.io
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
pla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 01:01:51 AM
 #58

You know that cpuminer only prints out per-thread khash/sec not total, right?

Ah... I did not, actually.  So I guess that makes it only a 2x speedup (the reported numbers went from 2.1 on just about any miner running two threads, to 8.0 reported by ufasoft's miner also running two threads).  Still... A 2x speedup!  Not complaining.   Grin

I don't beg - If I do something to deserve your BTC, you can find my address on the invoice.  Wink
chromicant
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 01:04:07 AM
 #59

I'm currently poking it. I'm assuming it's in MASM format, and trying to port it to YASM now. If I get something that makes sense, I'll put it in my github repo.

Standard GNU assembler should accept MASM format, with a command line switch or two...



Not that I can see in the fine manual. The code uses some of MASM's IF defines to help make the code portable, which makes things a tad more annoying. As for speed, on my Core i5 760, the speedup was not insignificant...maybe 2xish.
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 28, 2011, 01:58:30 AM
 #60

Wow... Your miner took my Core2 machine from a mere 2.1MH/s to over 8!

8 mhash/sec per thread???

The comparison seems off.  You know that cpuminer only prints out per-thread khash/sec not total, right?

The Core2 Duo laptop that I put this on went from ~1.8MH/s (~900KH/s per thread) to ~4.7MH/s (total)

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!