Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:18:20 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 600709 times)
floe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:49:43 PM
 #281

Hi everyone,

I'm getting a bit of a weird assembler error here on Ubuntu 11.04 with jwasm 2.05 (didn't find any specific version requirements):
Code:
[0] $ make
jwasm -3 -elf -zcw -c -Fosha256sse.o sha256sse.asm
JWasm v2.05, May 29 2011, Masm-compatible assembler.
Portions Copyright (c) 1992-2002 Sybase, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Source code is available under the Sybase Open Watcom Public License.

sha256sse.asm(76) : Error A2036: Scale factor must be 1, 2, 4 or 8
sha256sse.asm(77) : Error A2036: Scale factor must be 1, 2, 4 or 8
sha256sse.asm(153) : Error A2036: Scale factor must be 1, 2, 4 or 8
sha256sse.asm(169) : Error A2036: Scale factor must be 1, 2, 4 or 8
sha256sse.asm: 316 lines, 1 passes, 0 ms, 0 warnings, 4 errors
make: *** [sha256sse.o] Error 1

However, the respective scale factors in the assembler code are always 4...?
Error occurs both in 64-bit and 32-bit compilation. Any hints?

Thanks,
Florian
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481332700
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332700

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332700
Reply with quote  #2

1481332700
Report to moderator
1481332700
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481332700

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481332700
Reply with quote  #2

1481332700
Report to moderator
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 07:08:29 PM
 #282

I just had to create a new symbolic link to the PCRE library -- I'm off and running now with UFAsoft 32-bit on my 64-bit machine.

I'm getting 18 MH/s on my 2600K (3.4 GHz quad core) CPU.
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 08:47:26 PM
 #283

I thought 64-bit Linux was ready for prime time -- and if it's not, WHEN will it be?
I was one of the early adopters back in '07, but I gave it up because it didn't seem ready.

Why can't Ufasoft's miner compile in 64-bit? You'd think if everything was 64-bit it would compile fine.

Matthew
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:27:49 AM
 #284

I thought 64-bit Linux was ready for prime time -- and if it's not, WHEN will it be?
I was one of the early adopters back in '07, but I gave it up because it didn't seem ready.

Why can't Ufasoft's miner compile in 64-bit? You'd think if everything was 64-bit it would compile fine.

Matthew


.... there's nothing wrong with a 64 bit kernel because an obscure program that has missing parts of a 64 bit implementation design doesn't work on it. Tongue

It's a bit analogous to "Eff blue-ray players - my Sony MiniDiscs are useless now!"

You can download the source and you are completely free to shim up the assembly. Smiley

If you look through the source, you'll see quite a few instances where 64 bit "stuff" was added but never completed.  For example, the language definition not existing for 64 but being present for 32.

aldev201
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:33:24 PM
 #285

hey Everyone, i'm new to the group and i just playing with bitcoin and its great. i've got it running on a decent rig but its only using the CPUs. i have 4 dual core cpus, 8 logical on an i7 920@2.67ghz. this is ok and i'm getting 14mhash with all cpus pegged.

i have two Radeon 3400 HD cards installed but i don't think bitcoin-miner is using them. i tried running bitcoin-miner with -t 0 to disable cpu but nothing happened. 0%

i should get more out of the video cards than cpu right?

i've already found so much great info here. any help is greatly appreciated

thanks

Al
torbank
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 03:51:53 AM
 #286

hey Everyone, i'm new to the group and i just playing with bitcoin and its great. i've got it running on a decent rig but its only using the CPUs. i have 4 dual core cpus, 8 logical on an i7 920@2.67ghz. this is ok and i'm getting 14mhash with all cpus pegged.

i have two Radeon 3400 HD cards installed but i don't think bitcoin-miner is using them. i tried running bitcoin-miner with -t 0 to disable cpu but nothing happened. 0%

i should get more out of the video cards than cpu right?

i've already found so much great info here. any help is greatly appreciated

thanks

Al

Try one of the GPU miners. This miner is CPU only.
uroskn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3

Damn you, murhpy!


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:43:12 PM
 #287

Hi everyone,

I'm getting a bit of a weird assembler error here on Ubuntu 11.04 with jwasm 2.05 (didn't find any specific version requirements):
Code:
[0] $ make
jwasm -3 -elf -zcw -c -Fosha256sse.o sha256sse.asm
JWasm v2.05, May 29 2011, Masm-compatible assembler.
Portions Copyright (c) 1992-2002 Sybase, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Source code is available under the Sybase Open Watcom Public License.

sha256sse.asm(76) : Error A2036: Scale factor must be 1, 2, 4 or 8
sha256sse.asm(77) : Error A2036: Scale factor must be 1, 2, 4 or 8
sha256sse.asm(153) : Error A2036: Scale factor must be 1, 2, 4 or 8
sha256sse.asm(169) : Error A2036: Scale factor must be 1, 2, 4 or 8
sha256sse.asm: 316 lines, 1 passes, 0 ms, 0 warnings, 4 errors
make: *** [sha256sse.o] Error 1

However, the respective scale factors in the assembler code are always 4...?
Error occurs both in 64-bit and 32-bit compilation. Any hints?

Thanks,
Florian

Use jwasm <=2.04, the latest one (2.05) refuses to compile.

I can haz a BTC address: 1FsuAJ5oQQfN1aPjp5YugemX2UgteCo1oa
MOCT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 04:54:26 AM
 #288

"Error 801901F4" - what is this???  Sad

seamusmcaffrey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 05:29:50 PM
 #289

i think that's the "can't connect to host" error, isn't it?

noob question for anyone out there. finally got pooled mining working using this miner (props to dev, thank you, it's been a headache for a day trying to see some results here). so now i'm wondering- this is just a test, just want to see if it can work, i'm only hashing at .8ish Mhash/s, super slow i know, in the pool mining.bitcoin.cz; i'm wondering in my stats when i should be able to see an estimated reward for current round or whatever. is it too slow to even expect any portion of the block in return? or do i have to wait for the next block or something?

thanks!
tadzio
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:45:47 PM
 #290

Hi,
I'm running latest 0.12 version. Miner connects fine and starts mining. Returns first result just fine. Then there is series of:
ERROR 80190191
messages.
Then it continues again, returns result and again:
80190191
80190191
80190191

after a while my account is banned and I have to go through un-bun procedure on http://www.bitcoinpool.com/.

I tried these with the same result:
bitcoin-miner.exe -t 2 -o http://bitcoinpool.com:8332/ -u [user] -p [pass]
bitcoin-miner.exe -t 2 -v -o http://bitcoinpool.com:8332/ -u [user] -p [pass]
bitcoin-miner.exe -t 2 -g no -v -o http://bitcoinpool.com:8332/ -u [user] -p [pass]
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 10:03:40 AM
 #291

hi,

downloaded the exe from ufasofts site and am having difficulty getting it to run (it just crashes on launch)

C:\bitcoin\bitcoin-miner.exe -a 5 -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u XYZ -p ABC

I got this from deeppit, but am getting the feeling its probably the shortcuts valuves im using that are causing problems

cheers everyone

t

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
tadzio
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 11:09:16 AM
 #292

Is there any changelog/source for Windows version?
Binaries shows v0.12, source for linux is v0.10...
speculatrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:10:57 PM
 #293

greetings fellow miners.

I downloaded bitcoin-miner-0.10 and am building it on debian squeeze.
* I added wheezy repository so as to get gcc 4.5.x and g++ 4.5.x
* I downloaded jwasm-latest and built/installed that to /usr/local/bin and extended my path
* I fixed the .asm files to hard-code the language as C

However, I am now stuck with this error at the final stage of linking

Code:
jwasm -DX64=1 -10 -elf64 -zcw -c -Fosha256sse.o sha256sse.asm
JWasm v2.05, Jun  7 2011, Masm-compatible assembler.
Portions Copyright (c) 1992-2002 Sybase, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Source code is available under the Sybase Open Watcom Public License.

sha256sse.asm: 313 lines, 2 passes, 0 ms, 0 warnings, 0 errors
jwasm -DX64=1 -10 -elf64 -zcw -c -Fosha256x86.o sha256x86.asm
JWasm v2.05, Jun  7 2011, Masm-compatible assembler.
Portions Copyright (c) 1992-2002 Sybase, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Source code is available under the Sybase Open Watcom Public License.

sha256x86.asm: 222 lines, 2 passes, 0 ms, 0 warnings, 0 errors

g++-4.5 -std=c++0x -funsigned-char -fno-stack-protector -Wno-invalid-offsetof -I . -I el/inc -g -O2   -o bitcoin-miner bitcoin-miner.o bitcoin-client.o bitcoin-sha256.o bitcoin-sha256-x86x64.o sha256sse.o sha256x86.o ext-text.o ext-protocols.o ext-handlers.o ext-encoding.o threader.o regex.o ext-file.o ext-fw.o datetime.o ext-base.o ext-os.o ext-app.o ext-string.o ext-blob.o ext-stream.o ext-core.o http.o stack-trace.o  -lrt -ldl -lcurl -lpthread -lpcre
sha256sse.o: file not recognized: File format not recognized
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [bitcoin-miner] Error 1


the .o files appear to be corrupted:
Code:
$ file sha*.o
sha256sse.o: ELF 64-bit LSB relocatable, x86-64, invalid version, corrupted section header size
sha256x86.o: ELF 64-bit LSB relocatable, x86-64, invalid version, corrupted section header size

any ideas please?

thanks very much
Paul
MCWey8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57

[ Poor Miner ]


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:32:43 PM
 #294

mathx's complie is the only thing that i have been able to run in linux

http://sizone.org/~math/bitcoin/ufa


before i had that build, i ran the windows version in VirtualBox .. works great.


Also why is the Linux version source (mathx's build) v.0.10 while Windows binary is v.0.12 ?
fn0rd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 03:33:14 PM
 #295

I have a Core2Duo T5500 1,6Ghz running @1Ghz. With the rpc-4way miner I got even worse results (350khash/s/core) than with the generic cpu miner (750khash/s/core). Only the ufasoft SSE2 miner seems to profit from the SSE features. It gets ~1.25 to 1.3Mhash/s/core. I wonder what's wrong with the rpc-4way miner. Unfortunally these are the only ones supportet by guiminer. So i got back to commandline scripts with the ufasoft miner and now get nearly the same performance using only 1 core Smiley

WHO warning! Bitcoins contain traces of nuts. To get rid of your contamined Bitcoins, simply send them to: 12HhmZTarg6ok5vFNCsf8bhvL775jhqxqM Smiley
BombaUcigasa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 04:54:05 PM
 #296

I have a Core2Duo T5500 1,6Ghz running @1Ghz. With the rpc-4way miner I got even worse results (350khash/s/core) than with the generic cpu miner (750khash/s/core). Only the ufasoft SSE2 miner seems to profit from the SSE features. It gets ~1.25 to 1.3Mhash/s/core. I wonder what's wrong with the rpc-4way miner. Unfortunally these are the only ones supportet by guiminer. So i got back to commandline scripts with the ufasoft miner and now get nearly the same performance using only 1 core Smiley
The GUI miner has a new release that can run the ufasoft miner.
mathx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 07:59:14 PM
 #297

Code:
[quote author=speculatrix link=topic=3486.msg179707#msg179707 date=1307455857]

g++-4.5 -std=c++0x -funsigned-char -fno-stack-protector -Wno-invalid-offsetof -I . -I el/inc -g -O2   -o bitcoin-miner bitcoin-miner.o bitcoin-client.o bitcoin-sha256.o bitcoin-sha256-x86x64.o sha256sse.o sha256x86.o ext-text.o ext-protocols.o ext-handlers.o ext-encoding.o threader.o regex.o ext-file.o ext-fw.o datetime.o ext-base.o ext-os.o ext-app.o ext-string.o ext-blob.o ext-stream.o ext-core.o http.o stack-trace.o  -lrt -ldl -lcurl -lpthread -lpcre
sha256sse.o: file not recognized: File format not recognized
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [bitcoin-miner] Error 1


the .o files appear to be corrupted:
Code:
$ file sha*.o
sha256sse.o: ELF 64-bit LSB relocatable, x86-64, invalid version, corrupted section header size
sha256x86.o: ELF 64-bit LSB relocatable, x86-64, invalid version, corrupted section header size

any ideas please?

thanks very much
Paul
[/quote]

I think the SSE issue was covered earlier in the thread. I think it has to do with 64 vs 32 bit. I only tried to get it working in 32 bit compile environment. Good luck with 64. See my instrux previously on 32 bit.
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:44:18 AM
 #298

I think the SSE issue was covered earlier in the thread. I think it has to do with 64 vs 32 bit. I only tried to get it working in 32 bit compile environment. Good luck with 64. See my instrux previously on 32 bit.

Funny, I went through the entire thread and could not find a solution or even an explanation.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
sean_incali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:04:52 AM
 #299

Hi everyone,

http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/6340/unledms.jpg

Is it normal for my computer to run at 100% PCU like that? Does mining with CPU using this software ruin my computer?

How do I set up the bitcoin-miner to use say, 80%, or my cpu at most? or 50% for that matter? 

Thanks for any info in advance.

Sean
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:21:50 AM
 #300

+1 is that posible?

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!