Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:39:51 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 600328 times)
Soepkip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 08:57:16 PM
 #241

I'm noticing with the GPU on that my rig's graphical performance starts to lag greatly.
Is there a way for me to set GPU to a lower percentage as such to improve my normal operations?

I suppose turning off GPU when using the rig and only using CPU will work, however an option to do both would be greatly appreciated.

SHADOW
███████████████
██████████████████
████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████
██████████████████
███████████████
.

.

.

.

╔══SHADOW.HOME.PAGE
╠═SHADOW.FORUM
SHADOW.WIKI
1480948791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948791
Reply with quote  #2

1480948791
Report to moderator
1480948791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948791
Reply with quote  #2

1480948791
Report to moderator
1480948791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948791
Reply with quote  #2

1480948791
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480948791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480948791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480948791
Reply with quote  #2

1480948791
Report to moderator
Homeless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 10:19:47 PM
 #242

Anyone with an nvidia card having a problem getting the GPU part to work?  having -g yes or not having the flag at all doesn't seem to use GPU resources.  CPU resources work just fine though
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 04:30:17 PM
 #243

Hi everyone -- just joined the Bitcoin universe. I'm a Linux guy; I just successfully built the source for Linux (took a few hours to get all the pieces in place!)

I don't think I'm getting any GPU work done. I have a nVidia GeForce 9500GT 1 GB card -- pretty fast for 3D actually (for me, I mean. Not by today's standards!), but I don't know if it's supported by most miners. Does anyone know which cards are supported?

I'm getting 5.4 - 5.5 MHash/s using 2 threads. The most I ever get is 5.61 MHash/s
I have a Core2Duo 2.4 GHz CPU.

My machine is actually pretty old -- 2 years! I'm going to get a new one in a month or two.

Nice to meet you all!

Matthew
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 05:13:57 PM
 #244

Hi everyone -- just joined the Bitcoin universe. I'm a Linux guy; I just successfully built the source for Linux (took a few hours to get all the pieces in place!)

I don't think I'm getting any GPU work done. I have a nVidia GeForce 9500GT 1 GB card -- pretty fast for 3D actually (for me, I mean. Not by today's standards!), but I don't know if it's supported by most miners. Does anyone know which cards are supported?

I'm getting 5.4 - 5.5 MHash/s using 2 threads. The most I ever get is 5.61 MHash/s
I have a Core2Duo 2.4 GHz CPU.

My machine is actually pretty old -- 2 years! I'm going to get a new one in a month or two.

Nice to meet you all!

Matthew


any GPGPU-capable card will mine, and that means nvidia 8-series, ATI x1900 and later (except the 3-series ATI and i don't think some 4 series mobile ones do either), so your card will mine.  make sure your drivers are up to date.  i had issues with getting GPU mining to work on my old 8800GTS and a driver update fixed that up.

though your 9500GT will only get 6-7 Mhash/s.  5.4-5.5 also sounds about right for your CPU, as i get 6.7-6.9 out of my core2 duo 3.0ghz.

between those, that's about 0.07BTC/day of hashing, sans pool fees/stales/etc.

if you're planning on new hardware, you may want to step that up some.  at current prices, my 6870 is about halfway to paying itself off in the past 11 days, but the conditions may get unfavorable towards new hardware buying if the difficulty keeps rising like it is unless prices start jumping again as well.
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 03:59:46 AM
 #245

Now ufasoft's bitcoin-miner should be doing GPU as well as CPU mining since I have it set to "-g yes".

So you think that 5.5 MHash/s is CPU-only mining?

I compiled and tried poclbm (Python) today, but I only got 3.2 MHash/s when I launched it twice. It was clearly using 100% of both CPU cores. I suppose Mhash/s is something that can be compared across the different programs -- they don't have different ways of computing the speed, do they?

I wonder why ufasoft's miner isn't using my graphics card.
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 03:09:36 PM
 #246

Now ufasoft's bitcoin-miner should be doing GPU as well as CPU mining since I have it set to "-g yes".

So you think that 5.5 MHash/s is CPU-only mining?

I compiled and tried poclbm (Python) today, but I only got 3.2 MHash/s when I launched it twice. It was clearly using 100% of both CPU cores. I suppose Mhash/s is something that can be compared across the different programs -- they don't have different ways of computing the speed, do they?

I wonder why ufasoft's miner isn't using my graphics card.


1. yes, 5.5 mhash/s seems right for your CPU.  it's too low for that graphics card.

2. running poclbm on your CPU is decidedly non-optimal and will result in much slower hashing, as your numbers show.  poclbm runs openCL code, which is intended for massively parallel processors (i.e. GPUs) and performs poorly on CPUs.

3. did you check if your drivers are up to date as i mentioned in my previous post?  the latest version of the nvidia linux driver is 270.41.06 released april 20, 2011.
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 05:19:28 PM
 #247

I experimented with poclbm settings today --

python poclbm.py -d 0 -r 5 --user USERNAME --pass PASSWORD -w 64 -f 10 -o http://mining.bitcoin.cz -p 8332

I haven't messed with the "a" setting yet.

I'm now getting 7.8 to 8.0 MHash/s between one instance of poclbm (1 thread) and one instance of bitcoin-miner (running in 2 threads)

There's a bit of lag on my desktop now, so the GPU seems to be doing something.


How can I check what version of NVidia driver I'm using?

Also, how do I run poclbm on the GPU but not the CPU? Is that even possible?

Thanks,

Matthew
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 06:41:06 AM
 #248

Need help.

Im trying this miner on my laptop, what am I supposed to do before I run it? I just installed bitcoin, ran it with the -server. I ran the miner but the command prompt closes before I can read anything. Any help?

Thanks.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
fess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 07:32:22 AM
 #249

Hello!
When I run this miner I have the error:
C:\BitCoin\Ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe  -o http://deepbit.net:8332 -u [hide] -p  [hide]
bitcoin-miner 0.10  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
Mining for http://deepbit.net:8332
4 threads       Using SSE2
0 MHash/s     Error 80072EFF:  ╤сЁю°хэю яюфъы■ўхэшх ъ ¤Єюьє ёхЁтхЁє.

0 MHash/s     Error 80072EFF:  ╤сЁю°хэю яюфъы■ўхэшх ъ ¤Єюьє ёхЁтхЁє.

What is wrong? I'm using Win7 x64, CPU - Core I7 920.
Zenitur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 01:43:01 PM
 #250

For all who have 0 MHash/s. Just wait and in can start.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 04:08:43 PM
 #251

Are there instructions for running the file, and with the -? commands?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
igorsol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 09:14:06 AM
 #252

Dear ufasoft,

Thank you for great miner.
I would like to ask you for one more feature specific to windows version: please add possibility to run worker threads at idle priority (SetThreadPriority(THREAD_PRIORITY_IDLE)).
Current version works nice but if I try to use other applications when bitcoin-miner.exe is working then windows freezes for several seconds every minute. This is a big headache for me.
Please add command line switch to lower worker threads priority to idle or make this by default in windows version.

Thank you.
mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 05:20:07 AM
 #253

0Mhash/s problem with BTC Guild using

bitcoin-miner -g no -a 5 -o http://btcguild.com:8332 -u XXXX_XXXX -p XXXXXXXX

tried it with a trailing / tried changing the -a to various numbers from 4 to the default 15, still no luck. Any advice?

Is this a known issue?  I can't connect over there, but I can connect to mining.bitcoin.cz just fine.
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 08:38:18 AM
 #254

Dear ufasoft,
(SetThreadPriority(THREAD_PRIORITY_IDLE)).
Current version works nice but if I try to use other applications when bitcoin-miner.exe is working then windows freezes for several seconds every minute. This is a big headache for me.
Thank you.
Now CPU threads work on THREAD_PRIORITY_LOWEST. And they don't freeze other applications. But windows freeze because the miner uses GPU, and Thread Priority has no effect on GPU.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
thedrs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33



View Profile
May 21, 2011, 08:57:03 PM
 #255

I understand that nobody has manged to create a static link of the ufasoft miner for linux, i don't understand why this is so hard ?
I think having an option to download a linux static link exe will help more people use it - there are so many posts here claiming it takes so long just to compile it, getting packages and configuring everything correctly.
It seems the average compilation time on a new ubuntu is between 2-4 hours (!) ...

Can you please try and statically link it and provide an exe download ?

Thanks.
 Grin
The_Duke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


Lead Core BitKitty Developer


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 09:03:17 PM
 #256

I seem to be having two issues with the miner.

System: Radeon 4870 GPU, AMD Phenom 2 Quad 3400 Mhz, Win 7

1: Sometimes (seemingly random) the miner stops using the GPU. It will continue to process on CPU, but the Mhash drops from 80+ to around 12 without the GPU. Sollution is to stop the miner, restart it, then it will do both CPU and GPU again.
This is *possibly* heat related... I don't think it happened again after I throttled the GPU down and forced the fan speed to 100%, but it never runs over 75 degrees celcius... any clues?

2: Whenever the PC loses its internet connection, the miner will keep saying that it cannot establish a connection, even after the connection is already re-established. Again, the sollution is to re-start the miner, then it connects without problem.


NOT a member of the so called ''Bitcoin Foundation''. Choose Independence!

Donate to the BitKitty Foundation instead! -> 1Fd4yLneGmxRHnPi6WCMC2hAMzaWvDePF9 <-
Jarredm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63



View Profile
May 22, 2011, 02:21:45 AM
 #257

I have a request/suggestion for an update to this great miner!  I have noticed that on the intel processors with hyper threading the program is automatically creating the number of threads instead of the number of "hyper-threads".  What this means for me is I have one machine that has dual L5520 processors so there are 16 logical cores.  If I specify -t 16 then I get around 21 Mhashs/sec.  But the default setting of 8 only gives around 15-16.  Just a thought that would make it a little more idiot proof!  It would help me out because I have multiple machines that I have launching this miner instead of a screen saver.  I have a script set up to do this on a shared directory so I can make changes to the program without having to touch each machine.  Therefore it doesn't work for me to specify the -t 16 (or whatever the logical cores are) option for the one machine that can take advantage of it.
fess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 11:10:15 AM
 #258

Hello!
I'm using Isa Server as proxy with NTLM-authentication, and I can't setup this miner to work with this proxy. Can you help me with this problem?
Kris
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 645


View Profile
May 22, 2011, 12:57:23 PM
 #259

Nice ufasoft,

From 9 Mh/s to 17 Mh/s thats a big improvement.

Thank you.

Kind regards
Kris
aeMaeth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 23, 2011, 04:24:05 AM
 #260

For all who have 0 MHash/s. Just wait and in can start.
I appreciate this, but i've left it on for quite a long time, and still 0Mhash/s showing, still 0% cpu Sad oh well
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!