Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:31:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ufasoft Miner - Windows/Linux, x86/x64, SSE2/OpenCL, Open Source  (Read 600237 times)
yetis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:58:54 PM
 #361

'cause "test" only sets the flags and is faster in execution than "cmp".
1. CMP only sets Flags.
2. TEST is analog of AND for flags.


1. "cmp" matches the first operand with the second one and fixes the flags accordingly.
Internally the first operand is subtracted from the second operand. (This is why test is faster?!?)
The first operand can be a memvariable or a register. The second operand can be a constant additionally. Both operands have to be equal, unless the second is an 8-bit constant. Also it is to regard that at least one operand is a register.

2. "test" executes a logical AND-conjunction and doesn't save the output, instead it only sets the flags. Both operands must be equal.

Maybe i am wrong, but that's what i've learned.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pennytrader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 03:01:37 PM
 #362

what's the difference of the new version?

please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 03:23:10 PM
 #363

what's the difference of the new version?
1. One small optimization for CPU
2. modified for better performance on GPU (especially HD5870).

Next build will have BFI_INT optimization for GPU.



Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
yetis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 04:24:01 PM
 #364

Anyway. I've looked into a book called "assembly compact" and the cycles are the same.
(Work on the loops...)

Tested the new miner on four different cpus (older 2cores and latest i7-4core) and the speed looked the same in the first ten seconds. Then the speed went up about 5%.
Great work!

(I have a question about compiling. Do you use an IDE like RADASM? And how to setup JWASM?
I want to compile the source for myself for testing purposes, but it's a little bit complicated, cpp + libraries, etc.
Do i need the vctoolkit?
Please PM. Thank you.)


ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 04:35:19 PM
 #365

(I have a question about compiling. Do you use an IDE like RADASM? And how to setup JWASM?
I want to compile the source for myself for testing purposes, but it's a little bit complicated, cpp + libraries, etc.
Do i need the vctoolkit?
Please PM. Thank you.)

The project developed under VS2010.
I use JWASM under linux because it is compatible with MASM.
JWASM for linux is singe executable file, just download it.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 07:22:48 PM
 #366

Version 0.16 with BFI_INT uploaded.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
theowalpott
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:55:07 PM
 #367

Will you be releasing the source?

1FwGATm6eU5dSiTp2rpazV5u3qwbx1fuDn
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 03:02:21 AM
 #368

Version 0.16 with BFI_INT uploaded.


I just downloaded .16.

With .13 and .14 I got a peak of 5.65 MH/s on my Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T8300 @ 2.40GHz.  With .16 I peak a 5.74 Mhash/s.

Still won't work with my Radeon HD 4670 though.

Thanks for the update.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
skottiejay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


bitcoinnaire


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 03:39:55 PM
 #369

Is this the best miner for people who can only CPU mine?

What else could I say?
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 04:58:31 PM
 #370

Is this the best miner for people who can only CPU mine?

certainly for people with intel processors.

for AMD, the 4way RPC miner may be a little better.
Sawzall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 07, 2011, 05:58:26 PM
 #371

Dear ufasoft,
(SetThreadPriority(THREAD_PRIORITY_IDLE)).
Current version works nice but if I try to use other applications when bitcoin-miner.exe is working then windows freezes for several seconds every minute. This is a big headache for me.
Thank you.
Now CPU threads work on THREAD_PRIORITY_LOWEST. And they don't freeze other applications. But windows freeze because the miner uses GPU, and Thread Priority has no effect on GPU.
I forgot to mention that i use CPU-only mining because my GPU is Radeon 3650 which has no OpenCL support. I understand that thread priority has no effect on GPU. Should i try to use -g no switch with my Radeon 3650?
On the other hand before bitcoin mining i used GIMPS Prime95 client and my system never freezed with it.
I checked base worker thread priority of prime95.exe and bitcoin-miner.exe using sysinternals process explorer. For prime95.exe base thread priority is 1 (i believe this is THREAD_PRIORITY_IDLE). For bitcoin-miner.exe base thread priority is 6 and this leads to user interface responsibility problems.
I would like to change thread priority by myself using your source code. For this it would be nice if you give us some info about compililing windows executable from your sources (what compiler are you using, what prerequisites required, etc).
I've been trying to compile the source using VS2010 with no luck so far.
ufasoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 06:48:08 PM
 #372

I've been trying to compile the source using VS2010 with no luck so far.

We provide full source code for VS2010 with CPU and GPU support for 100 BTC.

Bitcoin donations: 18X598V8rVdjy3Yg1cjZmnnv4SpPthuBeT
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 09:48:06 AM
 #373

Nice to see some asm here.

I've overlooked some code and maybe there's some little improvement possible,
for example to exchange opcodes like "cmp" with "test",
'cause "test" only sets the flags and is faster in execution than "cmp".
If it's not, i apologize for my comment.

cul8'er.

Could you copy the block(s) of code that you're talking about so we can see a little easier if what you're talking about is possible?
If so, there's an increased possibility of macro-fusion for CPU optimization.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 07:28:35 AM
 #374

I've been trying to compile the source using VS2010 with no luck so far.

We provide full source code for VS2010 with CPU and GPU support for 100 BTC.
You have a loose scew me thinks.
cynic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 09:38:18 PM
 #375

I'm compiling from source for linux. I'm having an issue mining continuously as it seems once bitcoin-miner has connection difficulties it must be restarted by hand. using minerd I can get a few error messages that might be indicative of the issue. I'll post below the same thing i posted in the deepbit mining pool thread, Is it possible to get a newer release for the linux version? I don't seem to have this issue with ufasoft on windows.


I'm unable to continuously mine with ufasoft cpu on linux, using minerd i can mine but at a much slower rate than is normal. It however exposes a few errors that show what the issue seems to be right now (for the last few days) with deepbit. I'll also post in the ufasoft thread to see if the miner can be improved.

[2011-07-09 16:22:55] HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host
[2011-07-09 16:22:55] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds
[2011-07-09 16:26:34] HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host
[2011-07-09 16:26:34] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds
[2011-07-09 16:28:38] Long-polling activated for http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/listenChannel

[2011-07-09 16:29:24] HTTP request failed: Recv failure: Connection reset by peer
[2011-07-09 16:29:54] longpoll failed, sleeping for 30s
[2011-07-09 16:29:57] HTTP request failed: Recv failure: Connection reset by peer


I can mine for a little bit with ufasoft and then it goes to 0 when it hits a period of unavailability.

Tycho, is this due to the varying DDoS on the website that is going on, or is there another issue. Prior to this start of the DDoS, my linux clients were the highest producing Mhash/sec and they are essentially reduced in effectiveness to 30%.
cynic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 04:29:02 AM
 #376

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3889.msg345698#msg345698

From Tycho:

The LP issue may be caused not by DDoS. Some versions of Ufasoft miner are trying to use LP incorrectly, thus we had to disable LP for Ufasoft miner at the pool side.
hot_fever
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:32:52 AM
 #377

I get Error 80190191 on all cpu miners, too.
Last night that worked fine - today all pcs get this error Sad
80190191 means wrong username or password. It doesn't say whether the miner has it wrong or if Deepbit has it wrong. Check both of them Smiley
The problem is in the communications library used by ufasoft.
Instead of sending your login and password it tries to connect without authorization and provides credentials only after receiving error message/request from the pool.

There was a workaround for this, but we had to disable it today.

Currently Ufasoft Miner is disabled on deepbit.net, can you fix it?
epdp14
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 12:30:09 PM
 #378

I get Error 80190191 on all cpu miners, too.
Last night that worked fine - today all pcs get this error Sad
80190191 means wrong username or password. It doesn't say whether the miner has it wrong or if Deepbit has it wrong. Check both of them Smiley
The problem is in the communications library used by ufasoft.
Instead of sending your login and password it tries to connect without authorization and provides credentials only after receiving error message/request from the pool.

There was a workaround for this, but we had to disable it today.

Currently Ulasoft Miner is disabled on deepbit.net, can you fix it?
+1

Trade BitCoins with TradeHill! 10% off commissions with this link!
My Address: 1PKGvRLM6iWmFbppqWMVpHgp8jxymjxkvg
hi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:59:22 PM
 #379

Hi

please fix so it can work on deepbit.net...thanks

Hi
Zenitur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:07:39 PM
 #380

Is source code will be updated to 0.16?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!