Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:30:10 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Electrum - Lightweight Bitcoin Client  (Read 243522 times)
nioc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 07:43:48 PM
 #1641

Thank you Abdussamad, success!  I thought maybe I had to choose a suitable location from the many folders displayed on the left side.  Why are they there? 

Anyway when you know what you're doing it is very simple.  I don't remember if it is the same as when I set up my first wallet but I like that you have to confirm your seed.  Time to test it.  Again thanks for all your help.

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
1481423410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423410
Reply with quote  #2

1481423410
Report to moderator
1481423410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423410
Reply with quote  #2

1481423410
Report to moderator
1481423410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423410
Reply with quote  #2

1481423410
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481423410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423410
Reply with quote  #2

1481423410
Report to moderator
1481423410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423410
Reply with quote  #2

1481423410
Report to moderator
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2014, 10:27:23 AM
 #1642

I like and use Electrum often but now i nearly made a big error that partly is because of Electrum's behaviour to redraw the lists and put you on the first line again. (Breaking label writing and so on in the same step.)

I wanted to send 4 bitcoins to my smartphone. I had a contact with a label in my electrum. I searched the contact, only one label to see on the screen, and must have looked away shortly, i clicked the only address that had a label on the screen and sent since i believed when i used "send to" it has to be the correct address.

Unfortunately it didnt reach the target. I checked the transaction and did not find out what address i sent to. I thought maybe i had a virus that changed an address in clipboard but when i checked blockchain i sent a transaction to it a year ago. Luckily it was the address of a friend that had a label "Friend Test". So i could get the 4BTC back now.

I know its my fault too to not check more carefully though i didnt thought in that moment about the possibility that electrum could change the screen i see. So i used the address that was the only one with a label like the page was where i searched the address before.

I really would like to see Electrum mature here and have a more user friendly updating procedure. Its the first time it could have done harm now but it was work before too often enough. Writing labels... update... searching the address again, writing label again. Or when checking transactions to find anything. I have thousands of transactions and its extremely annoying to go through the list and... youre at the start again. Now try to find where you were and hope that it not updates before you can search a bit more.

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
April 16, 2014, 10:45:57 AM
 #1643

I like and use Electrum often but now i nearly made a big error that partly is because of Electrum's behaviour to redraw the lists and put you on the first line again. (Breaking label writing and so on in the same step.)

I wanted to send 4 bitcoins to my smartphone. I had a contact with a label in my electrum. I searched the contact, only one label to see on the screen, and must have looked away shortly, i clicked the only address that had a label on the screen and sent since i believed when i used "send to" it has to be the correct address.

Unfortunately it didnt reach the target. I checked the transaction and did not find out what address i sent to. I thought maybe i had a virus that changed an address in clipboard but when i checked blockchain i sent a transaction to it a year ago. Luckily it was the address of a friend that had a label "Friend Test". So i could get the 4BTC back now.

I know its my fault too to not check more carefully though i didnt thought in that moment about the possibility that electrum could change the screen i see. So i used the address that was the only one with a label like the page was where i searched the address before.

I really would like to see Electrum mature here and have a more user friendly updating procedure. Its the first time it could have done harm now but it was work before too often enough. Writing labels... update... searching the address again, writing label again. Or when checking transactions to find anything. I have thousands of transactions and its extremely annoying to go through the list and... youre at the start again. Now try to find where you were and hope that it not updates before you can search a bit more.


I understand; I will try to fix this soon.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2014, 09:34:16 PM
 #1644

I like and use Electrum often but now i nearly made a big error that partly is because of Electrum's behaviour to redraw the lists and put you on the first line again. (Breaking label writing and so on in the same step.)

I wanted to send 4 bitcoins to my smartphone. I had a contact with a label in my electrum. I searched the contact, only one label to see on the screen, and must have looked away shortly, i clicked the only address that had a label on the screen and sent since i believed when i used "send to" it has to be the correct address.

Unfortunately it didnt reach the target. I checked the transaction and did not find out what address i sent to. I thought maybe i had a virus that changed an address in clipboard but when i checked blockchain i sent a transaction to it a year ago. Luckily it was the address of a friend that had a label "Friend Test". So i could get the 4BTC back now.

I know its my fault too to not check more carefully though i didnt thought in that moment about the possibility that electrum could change the screen i see. So i used the address that was the only one with a label like the page was where i searched the address before.

I really would like to see Electrum mature here and have a more user friendly updating procedure. Its the first time it could have done harm now but it was work before too often enough. Writing labels... update... searching the address again, writing label again. Or when checking transactions to find anything. I have thousands of transactions and its extremely annoying to go through the list and... youre at the start again. Now try to find where you were and hope that it not updates before you can search a bit more.


I understand; I will try to fix this soon.

Thanks a lot!

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848



View Profile WWW
April 17, 2014, 08:53:35 AM
 #1645

.... its extremely annoying to go through the list and... youre at the start again. Now try to find where you were and hope that it not updates before you can search a bit more.
I know that problem  Cry

I understand; I will try to fix this soon.
perfect :-)

Lizard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 10:14:21 AM
 #1646

Can anyone help me out here... I have an Electrum wallet on Debian (1.7.3) and today it just refused to connect to any sever, is this version obsolete now or something?
Light
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 10:26:12 AM
 #1647

Can anyone help me out here... I have an Electrum wallet on Debian (1.7.3) and today it just refused to connect to any sever, is this version obsolete now or something?

As far as I know this version is completely up to date at the moment. Have you given it time to generate all the cert files?
Lizard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 12:09:08 PM
 #1648

I've left it for hours with no change, just says 'Not Connected'. I've used my Seed to restore the wallet on OS X now, I'll have to spend some time reinstalling it on Debian.
delulo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 01:44:44 PM
 #1649

Got a quick question:
I tried to install electrum on Ubuntu 14.04 (trusty) with the installation instructions given here: https://electrum.org/download.html - It didn't work. I got some error back which I don't remember. It used to work with Ubuntu 12.04 with the same instructions.
Now I could download electrum via the Ubuntu Software Center. But this is not most recent version. Is that one safe still (open ssl, any other security relevant issues?)?
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2014, 02:19:26 PM
 #1650

Got a quick question:
I tried to install electrum on Ubuntu 14.04 (trusty) with the installation instructions given here: https://electrum.org/download.html - It didn't work. I got some error back which I don't remember. It used to work with Ubuntu 12.04 with the same instructions.
Now I could download electrum via the Ubuntu Software Center. But this is not most recent version. Is that one safe still (open ssl, any other security relevant issues?)?


You can install the version on electrum.org if you change the pip install line to the following:

Code:
sudo pip install --pre https://download.electrum.org/Electrum-1.9.8.tar.gz#md5=e3918fec0254267f08e41a1fb8691382

i.e. you just add the --pre switch.

Alternatively you can use the one in your distro's repository. OpenSSL is installed separately and not with the Electrum installation.

delulo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 06:25:37 PM
 #1651

Got a quick question:
I tried to install electrum on Ubuntu 14.04 (trusty) with the installation instructions given here: https://electrum.org/download.html - It didn't work. I got some error back which I don't remember. It used to work with Ubuntu 12.04 with the same instructions.
Now I could download electrum via the Ubuntu Software Center. But this is not most recent version. Is that one safe still (open ssl, any other security relevant issues?)?


You can install the version on electrum.org if you change the pip install line to the following:

Code:
sudo pip install --pre https://download.electrum.org/Electrum-1.9.8.tar.gz#md5=e3918fec0254267f08e41a1fb8691382

i.e. you just add the --pre switch.

Alternatively you can use the one in your distro's repository. OpenSSL is installed separately and not with the Electrum installation.
Thanks!

What does the "--pre" do?

Quote
Alternatively you can use the one in your distro's repository. OpenSSL is installed separately and not with the Electrum installation.
-> So no security relevant changes? Only feature related changes?
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2014, 08:27:58 PM
 #1652

One of the electrum dependencies is a python package called slowaes. Even though it's included with electrum when you do a pip install pip fetches it from pypi.python.org. slowaes' latest version is a pre-release version. In older versions of pip it would install pre release versions without complaint. Now you have to tell it do that with the --pre switch.


I don't think there have been any security related changes bugs in a long time. What version is on the ubuntu repos?

Edit: You can see the release notes here:

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/1.9.8/RELEASE-NOTES


delulo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 11:12:05 AM
 #1653

One of the electrum dependencies is a python package called slowaes. Even though it's included with electrum when you do a pip install pip fetches it from pypi.python.org. slowaes' latest version is a pre-release version. In older versions of pip it would install pre release versions without complaint. Now you have to tell it do that with the --pre switch.


I don't think there have been any security related changes bugs in a long time. What version is on the ubuntu repos?

Edit: You can see the release notes here:

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/1.9.8/RELEASE-NOTES



that is 1.9.7-1
drdops
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144



View Profile
May 08, 2014, 01:04:06 PM
 #1654

i need to sign a message and having difficulty- maybe some kind person could refresh my memory
the address i want to sign a message from is in my watching only wallet (1.9.6)- and when i right click there is no 'sign message ' in the context menu. the offline wallet has this option but the address is not listed . How do i proceed? do i need to get the address into the offline wallet? and how do i do that?

Thanks a lot
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 03:34:23 PM
 #1655

i need to sign a message and having difficulty- maybe some kind person could refresh my memory
the address i want to sign a message from is in my watching only wallet (1.9.6)- and when i right click there is no 'sign message ' in the context menu. the offline wallet has this option but the address is not listed . How do i proceed? do i need to get the address into the offline wallet? and how do i do that?

Thanks a lot

You will need to use the offline wallet because that has the private keys. You will need to coax it to generate the addresses you need. See this post for info on how to do that:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344115.msg3690179#msg3690179

drdops
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144



View Profile
May 09, 2014, 02:06:30 PM
 #1656

i need to sign a message and having difficulty- maybe some kind person could refresh my memory
the address i want to sign a message from is in my watching only wallet (1.9.6)- and when i right click there is no 'sign message ' in the context menu. the offline wallet has this option but the address is not listed . How do i proceed? do i need to get the address into the offline wallet? and how do i do that?

Thanks a lot

You will need to use the offline wallet because that has the private keys. You will need to coax it to generate the addresses you need. See this post for info on how to do that:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344115.msg3690179#msg3690179


thanks
figured the easiest way for just put the offline pc online to sync up the wallet for 10 secs and the disconnect again- hey presto!
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2014, 08:25:24 PM
 #1657

What does the server see? I mean in case someone looks at the server data can he see all the addresses that are connected to one wallet? Though i guess the label sync plugin should be able to provide the same data, even for more than one wallet when using the same plugin website login.

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 09:48:44 AM
 #1658

What does the server see? I mean in case someone looks at the server data can he see all the addresses that are connected to one wallet?

Yes.

Quote
Though i guess the label sync plugin should be able to provide the same data, even for more than one wallet when using the same plugin website login.

I believe that data is encrypted before being sent to the server.

edit: see  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=154144.0

SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 02:45:44 PM
 #1659

What does the server see? I mean in case someone looks at the server data can he see all the addresses that are connected to one wallet?

Yes.

Quote
Though i guess the label sync plugin should be able to provide the same data, even for more than one wallet when using the same plugin website login.

I believe that data is encrypted before being sent to the server.

edit: see  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=154144.0

Oh... doesnt sound good... I mean who knows what those data could be useful for if such a electrum server gets hacked or seized. And the server operator could see it all the time. The same goes for the plugin server.

So its possible to identify the complete wallet, addresses, transactions and property of a certain user only by finding one hint. I dont like thinking about this and im a bit angry why i didnt think about this earlier.

I thought it would be better to create a new wallet and a new plugin account with new email sometimes. But now i think using electrum is a risk in itself. You need to trust every server provider (when using auto connect, which is the standard) and you need to hope the server nor the plugin server gets hacked. Sounds a bit risky. The coins cant be stolen but it sounds still too much for me.

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
raindex
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 05:35:42 AM
 #1660

What does the server see? I mean in case someone looks at the server data can he see all the addresses that are connected to one wallet?

Yes.

Quote
Though i guess the label sync plugin should be able to provide the same data, even for more than one wallet when using the same plugin website login.

I believe that data is encrypted before being sent to the server.

edit: see  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=154144.0

Oh... doesnt sound good... I mean who knows what those data could be useful for if such a electrum server gets hacked or seized. And the server operator could see it all the time. The same goes for the plugin server.

So its possible to identify the complete wallet, addresses, transactions and property of a certain user only by finding one hint. I dont like thinking about this and im a bit angry why i didnt think about this earlier.

I thought it would be better to create a new wallet and a new plugin account with new email sometimes. But now i think using electrum is a risk in itself. You need to trust every server provider (when using auto connect, which is the standard) and you need to hope the server nor the plugin server gets hacked. Sounds a bit risky. The coins cant be stolen but it sounds still too much for me.

You can run your own server if that is bothering you so much.
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!