Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 07:52:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Electrum - Lightweight Bitcoin Client  (Read 243060 times)
CanadianGuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
January 19, 2014, 09:28:56 PM
 #1621

I'm getting fed up with this, why can't I figure out how to attach Public Notes to my transactions with Electrum?  Is it possible?
1481053975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053975
Reply with quote  #2

1481053975
Report to moderator
1481053975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053975
Reply with quote  #2

1481053975
Report to moderator
1481053975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053975
Reply with quote  #2

1481053975
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481053975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053975
Reply with quote  #2

1481053975
Report to moderator
1481053975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053975
Reply with quote  #2

1481053975
Report to moderator
TheButterZone
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


Nemo me impune lacessit


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2014, 09:59:10 PM
 #1622

I'm getting fed up with this, why can't I figure out how to attach Public Notes to my transactions with Electrum?  Is it possible?

Because that's a proprietary feature of blockchain.info, not bitcoin?

ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ! I sell stuff for BTC here here and here | Skirt & Kilts & Violin For Sale | Voiceover for BTC | Copy editing for BTC | THE Bitcoin Sound is here.
gpg_identity=http://pgp.thebutterzone.com | WoT feedback here & eBay feedback here | Buy BTC in San Diego, CA, or worldwide! | Get paid for taking surveys!
Change my name! "I am __ Satoshi __." | PayPal: Bitcoinese for "FU, I'm getting a chargeback up to 365 days later!" | Bitcoin voice chat
imanikin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693


¡Sin Salsa no hay paraíso!


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 04:33:09 PM
 #1623

Wanted to send 1 mB.
It was a donation. So, I didn't care when it processes.
The lowest fee Electrum would allow was 0.1 mB.

Is that something in Electrum, or is all the talk about cheap microtransactions just more marketing BS?
10% doesn't sound cheap, especially for microtransactions.

SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 10:24:58 PM
 #1624

Wanted to send 1 mB.
It was a donation. So, I didn't care when it processes.
The lowest fee Electrum would allow was 0.1 mB.

Is that something in Electrum, or is all the talk about cheap microtransactions just more marketing BS?
10% doesn't sound cheap, especially for microtransactions.

The minimum fee, if a fee has to apply, is 0.0001BTC and thats from the network and clients. There are rules when a fee has to be used. When the bitcoins are young on the sending address, when the transaction is very small and so on. The minimum fee is to prevent that the bitcoin network is attacked with millions of small transactions. I think when you wait until the bitcoins are some time on the sending address a transaction of 0.001BTC should be possible without fee but i dont want to look the rules now.

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
dillpicklechips
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 438


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 02:26:04 AM
 #1625

It is possible to import a private key into an offline computer using electrum? Or does it only do offline signing for keys derived from it's seed?
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
January 27, 2014, 02:36:00 AM
 #1626

It is possible to import a private key into an offline computer using electrum? Or does it only do offline signing for keys derived from it's seed?

Yes you can do this. Once you've imported the private key you have to create a seedless version of the wallet. This can only be done via the command line:

Code:
electrum deseed

Or with a specific wallet file:

Code:
electrum -w my_wallet deseed

The it will create a .seedless file that will be a watching only wallet for use on your online system.

dillpicklechips
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 438


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 03:19:18 AM
 #1627

It is possible to import a private key into an offline computer using electrum? Or does it only do offline signing for keys derived from it's seed?

Yes you can do this. Once you've imported the private key you have to create a seedless version of the wallet. This can only be done via the command line:

Code:
electrum deseed

Or with a specific wallet file:

Code:
electrum -w my_wallet deseed

The it will create a .seedless file that will be a watching only wallet for use on your online system.
Thank you so much! So every time I import a key I have to re-create the wallet for the online computer? Is there a way to just import the address on the online computer that matches the private key to the offline one?

 
btcven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


Bitcoin Venezuela


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2014, 11:15:52 AM
 #1628

It is possible to import a private key into an offline computer using electrum? Or does it only do offline signing for keys derived from it's seed?

Yes you can do this. Once you've imported the private key you have to create a seedless version of the wallet. This can only be done via the command line:

Code:
electrum deseed

Or with a specific wallet file:

Code:
electrum -w my_wallet deseed

The it will create a .seedless file that will be a watching only wallet for use on your online system.
Thank you so much! So every time I import a key I have to re-create the wallet for the online computer? Is there a way to just import the address on the online computer that matches the private key to the offline one?

 

BE CAREFUL

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/225#issuecomment-32087172

Admin: rdymac (PGP) | contacto@bitcoinvenezuela.com | @cafebitcoin | Electrum, lightweight bitcoin client
If I've been helpful tip me a coffee! Cheesy1rdymachKZpA9pTYHYHMYZjfjnoBW6B3k Bitrated user: rdymac.
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 05:18:57 AM
 #1629

It is possible to import a private key into an offline computer using electrum? Or does it only do offline signing for keys derived from it's seed?

Yes you can do this. Once you've imported the private key you have to create a seedless version of the wallet. This can only be done via the command line:

Code:
electrum deseed

Or with a specific wallet file:

Code:
electrum -w my_wallet deseed

The it will create a .seedless file that will be a watching only wallet for use on your online system.
Thank you so much! So every time I import a key I have to re-create the wallet for the online computer? Is there a way to just import the address on the online computer that matches the private key to the offline one?

 

BE CAREFUL

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/225#issuecomment-32087172

An easier way. Switch to console tab and do this:

Code:
wallet.storage.put( 'imported_keys', {'1933phfhK3ZgFQNLGSDXvqCn32k2buXY8a' : '',  '17ewBhK712mY2E4uPAbinThibdY2LRyabd' : '', '1FeexV6bAHb8ybZjqQMjJrcCrHGW9sb6uF' : '' } )

ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
March 16, 2014, 01:28:29 PM
 #1630

Electrum 1.9.8 is released.
please use this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=518133.0

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Jouke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427



View Profile WWW
March 16, 2014, 02:12:35 PM
 #1631

I didn't find it in any documentation, but does electrum support bip70?

Koop en verkoop snel en veilig bitcoins via iDeal op Bitonic.nl
btcven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


Bitcoin Venezuela


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2014, 12:15:19 AM
 #1632

I didn't find it in any documentation, but does electrum support bip70?

Don't think so

Admin: rdymac (PGP) | contacto@bitcoinvenezuela.com | @cafebitcoin | Electrum, lightweight bitcoin client
If I've been helpful tip me a coffee! Cheesy1rdymachKZpA9pTYHYHMYZjfjnoBW6B3k Bitrated user: rdymac.
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 04:22:37 PM
 #1633

Hello Electrum.

I set my electrum.dat to an external drive, but about file blockchain, electrum persist at keeping it at ~/.electrum, is it possible to set datadir on the external drive also ?

Thanks anyway.

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
dabura667
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 478


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 05:34:26 PM
 #1634

Hello Electrum.

I set my electrum.dat to an external drive, but about file blockchain, electrum persist at keeping it at ~/.electrum, is it possible to set datadir on the external drive also ?

Thanks anyway.

Try the "Portable Version" on the Download page. All files will be stored in the same folder as the executable. You can place everything on a USB etc.

My Tip Address:
1DXcHTJS2DJ3xDoxw22wCt11FeAsgfzdBU
nioc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 10:06:51 PM
 #1635

XP

Seems like you are giving me instruction on how to use "command line" to set up another wallet within Electrum.  I have never used command line as suggested by my preface.  


I understand but there is always a first time. I promise you it won't bite Smiley

Quote
I assume using File>Open does the same thing?  

File open opens an existing wallet. Once you've created a new wallet you can indeed use file open to open it. You could also create a shortcut (right click shortcut > properties > target) like this to directly access a specific wallet:

electrum -w c:\path\to\wallet

Quote
That still leaves the main question of what would be best to do.  Is it correct to assume that it is better not to have all your btc in one place?  If so, is there any difference in safety or security between having multiple wallets in Electrum as opposed to having multiple versions of Electrum?


Multiple wallets are fun and useful if you are a power user. You can isolate coins from different sources under different wallets. You can setup offline wallets and online watch only wallets. Offline wallets are considered safer than online wallets.

Multiple versions of electrum on the same system are not useful.

Thank you for your help and encouragement.  I was unable to get command prompt working properly in XP.  I now have 8.1 and I can now get command prompt to respond to simple commands.  I just did some searching and all I could find was that command prompts for Electrum were unavailable for windows as of March 2013.  Are they presently available?  I would really like to setup an additional wallet.

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
April 10, 2014, 12:36:09 AM
 #1636

Thank you for your help and encouragement.  I was unable to get command prompt working properly in XP.  I now have 8.1 and I can now get command prompt to respond to simple commands.  I just did some searching and all I could find was that command prompts for Electrum were unavailable for windows as of March 2013.  Are they presently available?  I would really like to setup an additional wallet.

Update to the latest version of electrum. The run it and choose file menu > new/restore. Navigate to a suitable location on your hard drive and enter a suitable name for your new wallet. Click save and then follow the on-screen instructions to create a new wallet. In future when you want to open this wallet either create a shortcut, as I mentioned in my last post, or use file > open.

nioc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 06:06:22 AM
 #1637

Thank you for your help and encouragement.  I was unable to get command prompt working properly in XP.  I now have 8.1 and I can now get command prompt to respond to simple commands.  I just did some searching and all I could find was that command prompts for Electrum were unavailable for windows as of March 2013.  Are they presently available?  I would really like to setup an additional wallet.

Update to the latest version of electrum. The run it and choose file menu > new/restore. Navigate to a suitable location on your hard drive and enter a suitable name for your new wallet. Click save and then follow the on-screen instructions to create a new wallet. In future when you want to open this wallet either create a shortcut, as I mentioned in my last post, or use file > open.


So yes I have the latest version.  The help button just directs you to the electrum site which has no info on setting up an additional wallet with this version.

I assume a suitable name for my wallet would be placed at the bottom where it says file name and I would input
C:\Users\(me)\AppData\Roaming\Electrum\wallets\anyname_wallet

I have no idea what navigating to a suitable location on my hard drive means.  What is a suitable location, how do I get there and what do I do with that info?

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
magarto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 10:02:09 AM
 #1638

Is 1.9.8 safe from the SSL bug?
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
April 10, 2014, 12:07:17 PM
 #1639

Is 1.9.8 safe from the SSL bug?

see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=562263.msg6143561#msg6143561

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
April 10, 2014, 01:04:50 PM
 #1640

Thank you for your help and encouragement.  I was unable to get command prompt working properly in XP.  I now have 8.1 and I can now get command prompt to respond to simple commands.  I just did some searching and all I could find was that command prompts for Electrum were unavailable for windows as of March 2013.  Are they presently available?  I would really like to setup an additional wallet.

Update to the latest version of electrum. The run it and choose file menu > new/restore. Navigate to a suitable location on your hard drive and enter a suitable name for your new wallet. Click save and then follow the on-screen instructions to create a new wallet. In future when you want to open this wallet either create a shortcut, as I mentioned in my last post, or use file > open.


So yes I have the latest version.  The help button just directs you to the electrum site which has no info on setting up an additional wallet with this version.

I assume a suitable name for my wallet would be placed at the bottom where it says file name and I would input
C:\Users\(me)\AppData\Roaming\Electrum\wallets\anyname_wallet

I have no idea what navigating to a suitable location on my hard drive means.  What is a suitable location, how do I get there and what do I do with that info?

When you use file > new/restore you are creating a new wallet so you need to choose a folder on your hard drive to save that new wallet file. You also need to choose a name for that wallet file. The name and location you've given above sounds fine.

Later when you want to open the wallet using file > open you will navigate to the folder where you saved the wallet file and select it.

Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!