Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:44:46 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Electrum - Lightweight Bitcoin Client  (Read 243179 times)
nioc
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1316

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 01:05:58 AM
 #1601

Multiple versions of Electrum? Or multiple wallets? The -w flag will give you the option to specify a wallet from the command line. File-> Open should work as well.

Let me preface by saying my computer literacy is limited.  I checked the Electrum FAQ and did not see this covered.

My intention is to divide my btc so that if something bad should happen I do not lose them all.  I have read about offline wallets as well as discussion here but I feel I won't really know understand them until I actually use one.  My first thought was to have multiple versions of Electrum as I did not know about the option for multiple wallets.  I have version 1.8 and see that File>Open brings me to the .dat file.  I would have no idea what to do after that to create another wallet.  I don't know what -w flag is.

I was considering dividing the btc at least 3 ways.  What would you recommend?  Thank you.

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481305486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305486
Reply with quote  #2

1481305486
Report to moderator
1481305486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305486
Reply with quote  #2

1481305486
Report to moderator
Michael_S
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 277


Bitcoin-Note-and-Voucher-Printing-Empowerer


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:25:23 AM
 #1602

...

you are right. currently, the offline wallet does not check that the change output actually is a change address.
thanks for pointing it; it should be relatively easy to fix.
Thanks, great. BTW - I just got confirmed from Alan that Armory has this check already included.

Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 05:27:04 AM
 #1603

Multiple versions of Electrum? Or multiple wallets? The -w flag will give you the option to specify a wallet from the command line. File-> Open should work as well.

Let me preface by saying my computer literacy is limited.  I checked the Electrum FAQ and did not see this covered.

My intention is to divide my btc so that if something bad should happen I do not lose them all.  I have read about offline wallets as well as discussion here but I feel I won't really know understand them until I actually use one.  My first thought was to have multiple versions of Electrum as I did not know about the option for multiple wallets.  I have version 1.8 and see that File>Open brings me to the .dat file.  I would have no idea what to do after that to create another wallet.  I don't know what -w flag is.

I was considering dividing the btc at least 3 ways.  What would you recommend?  Thank you.

What operating system are you using? The -w flag is used on the command line. So for windows you have to bring up the command prompt and for Mac OSx and linux startup a terminal/console program. The do the following:

cd [some directory where the wallet file will be stored]

For example /home/user/.electrum

cd /home/user/.electrum

The run electrum with the -w flag:

electrum -w my_new_wallet

nioc
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1316

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:15:24 AM
 #1604

XP

Seems like you are giving me instruction on how to use "command line" to set up another wallet within Electrum.  I have never used command line as suggested by my preface.  I assume using File>Open does the same thing? 

That still leaves the main question of what would be best to do.  Is it correct to assume that it is better not to have all your btc in one place?  If so, is there any difference in safety or security between having multiple wallets in Electrum as opposed to having multiple versions of Electrum?

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 08:52:19 AM
 #1605

XP

Seems like you are giving me instruction on how to use "command line" to set up another wallet within Electrum.  I have never used command line as suggested by my preface.  


I understand but there is always a first time. I promise you it won't bite Smiley

Quote
I assume using File>Open does the same thing?  

File open opens an existing wallet. Once you've created a new wallet you can indeed use file open to open it. You could also create a shortcut (right click shortcut > properties > target) like this to directly access a specific wallet:

electrum -w c:\path\to\wallet

Quote
That still leaves the main question of what would be best to do.  Is it correct to assume that it is better not to have all your btc in one place?  If so, is there any difference in safety or security between having multiple wallets in Electrum as opposed to having multiple versions of Electrum?

Multiple wallets are fun and useful if you are a power user. You can isolate coins from different sources under different wallets. You can setup offline wallets and online watch only wallets. Offline wallets are considered safer than online wallets.

Multiple versions of electrum on the same system are not useful.

nioc
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1316

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 05:56:27 PM
 #1606

Thank you very much for your answers.


If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
splat44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 03:32:19 AM
 #1607

Hi,

What's happening with latest standalone version 1.9.6?
It's not available!


17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
adamas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


VIS ET LIBERTAS


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 07:29:08 AM
 #1608

Hi,

What's happening with latest standalone version 1.9.6?
It's not available!
It still has some bugs.

"Es ist kein Zeichen geistiger Gesundheit, gut angepasst an eine kranke Gesellschaft zu sein."
splat44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 03:47:30 AM
 #1609

Hi,

What's happening with latest standalone version 1.9.6?
It's not available!
It still has some bugs.

Alright I still be using the version that I have until bugs are fixed!

17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2013, 08:57:45 PM
 #1610

Since i dont like to connect to random servers with different limitations i would like an automatic reconnect option for the server one wants to use. At the moment i can use the autoconnect and get random servers or i can disable that and have to life with connecting servers by hand from time to time because a lost connection isnt automatically reestablished.

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
coinminers
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146



View Profile WWW
January 06, 2014, 01:20:32 PM
 #1611

When I open up my 1.9.6 electrum wallet it tells me "Not connected" on the bottom left. Nothing happens when I click on Tools > Network.

I am using OSX 10.7.5.

How can I get it to connect?

http://bit.co.in - Shorten your address and make/receive payments on the go! Decentralized!!

http://www.coinjabber.com - Submit, review, discuss, and promote Bitcoin & virtual currency websites!
btcven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


Bitcoin Venezuela


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2014, 01:30:29 PM
 #1612

When I open up my 1.9.6 electrum wallet it tells me "Not connected" on the bottom left. Nothing happens when I click on Tools > Network.

I am using OSX 10.7.5.

How can I get it to connect?

1.9.7 should have this fixed. Until then 1.9.4 is the latest version working in pre OSX Mavericks OS versions.

https://download.electrum.org/electrum-1.9.4.dmg

Admin: rdymac (PGP) | contacto@bitcoinvenezuela.com | @cafebitcoin | Electrum, lightweight bitcoin client
If I've been helpful tip me a coffee! Cheesy1rdymachKZpA9pTYHYHMYZjfjnoBW6B3k Bitrated user: rdymac.
captchunk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 03:50:29 PM
 #1613

Noticed the "Coinbase Buyback" plugin in 1.9.7. What's that all about? Who gets prompted to buy their coins back from coinbase? The payer or the payee? And why would this only be limited to when sending coins?

Also, where's the right place to put in a feature request? I've been using electrum (best wallet btw!) for paper backups, writing down the master seed and then shredding the wallet file, then making a watch-only from the master public seed (there's something comforting about being able to open up a wallet file and seeing your coins right there).

It would be cool if Electrum could have an option to make a paper backup at wallet creation. Like when the 12 word first appears, have an option to print out a nice looking sheet with your 12 word seed and QR codes for master and public seed, maybe a spot to add in some text for customization. This without having to save an unsecure .pdf anywhere either. As a bonus it would be amazing if after this step, Electrum automatically saved your new wallet file as a seedless watch-only wallet.
splat44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:39:03 AM
 #1614

Hi,

What's happening with latest standalone version 1.9.6?
It's not available!
It still has some bugs.

Alright I still be using the version that I have until bugs are fixed!

Ok, I know current version 1.9.7 funny I found version 1.9.6 in the stand alone for windows, is this the same as 1.9.7 and run without any problems!

Let me know!

17YatRuTzSpq7eRz2c5EZeFy5B5U82Xt9R (BTC)
Earn btc for view video, logging and solving captcha
btcven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


Bitcoin Venezuela


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 12:24:27 AM
 #1615

Noticed the "Coinbase Buyback" plugin in 1.9.7. What's that all about? Who gets prompted to buy their coins back from coinbase? The payer or the payee? And why would this only be limited to when sending coins?

Quote from: ortutay
The plugin proposes to rebuy coins after the user sends them, via Coinbase API.

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/pull/446#issuecomment-28915524

Admin: rdymac (PGP) | contacto@bitcoinvenezuela.com | @cafebitcoin | Electrum, lightweight bitcoin client
If I've been helpful tip me a coffee! Cheesy1rdymachKZpA9pTYHYHMYZjfjnoBW6B3k Bitrated user: rdymac.
Silverpike
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
January 17, 2014, 09:12:01 PM
 #1616

I have a question for the devs:

I'm trying to understand the potential security vulnerabilities of Electrum. I have read every resource I can find online, but I can't find a reference to one of my biggest questions:

1. Is the electrum.dat file vulnerable?
2. Does a user need to protect access to this file with the same degree of care as the bitcoin-QT's wallet.dat?
3. If an attacker were to access electrum.dat, would the attacker be able to transfer funds and impersonate the victim?

Thanks.

Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile WWW
January 17, 2014, 10:02:19 PM
 #1617

I have a question for the devs:

I'm trying to understand the potential security vulnerabilities of Electrum. I have read every resource I can find online, but I can't find a reference to one of my biggest questions:

1. Is the electrum.dat file vulnerable?
2. Does a user need to protect access to this file with the same degree of care as the bitcoin-QT's wallet.dat?
3. If an attacker were to access electrum.dat, would the attacker be able to transfer funds and impersonate the victim?

Thanks.



The wallet file, which can be electrum.dat in older versions, contains your electrum seed which is needed to spend your coins. If you chose to set a password when you installed electrum the seed is encrypted before being written to disk. In that scenario if someone were to get their hands on your wallet file they would first need to decrypt it before they could spend the coins or sign messages using your private keys. If you haven't set a password then they wouldn't have to do that.

luv2drnkbr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 771



View Profile
January 18, 2014, 02:27:17 AM
 #1618

Is it possible to use 3rd party plugins with the portable windows build?  Like can I just make a plugin folder in the electrum_data folder?  I'm trying but nothing is working.  Or is that something that just can't be done in the portable build?

flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:59:49 PM
 #1619

Is it possible to use 3rd party plugins with the portable windows build?  Like can I just make a plugin folder in the electrum_data folder?  I'm trying but nothing is working.  Or is that something that just can't be done in the portable build?

Works for me... (but I'm building Electrum from source, not sure about the regular builds)

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
luv2drnkbr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 771



View Profile
January 19, 2014, 07:26:52 PM
 #1620

I'm using the portable Windows pre-compiled binary on their main website, and it doesn't work. :-(

Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!